Urine test results kidney stones

Common Questions and Answers about Urine test results kidney stones

urine-test

It would be great if he could also have a blood test for kidney function parameters and post the results here addressed to me in the title tag or in this same thread. An accurate diagnosis is only possible based on detailed examination, including history and physical signs and symptoms. From the symptoms you have mentioned, he seems to be having a serious kidney infection which may have been caused or aggravated by obstruction due to the kidney stones.
She was very sick just over a week before she was diagnosed, and they don't know if she was sick from the kidney stones,or if she had the stomach flu,and getting dehydrated caused the kidney stones. However she never really got too "dehydrated" when she was so sick. She did vomit alot, but was still having plenty of urine. So who knows. Any experience on how long these things take to pass? Thanks again.
In February I underwent two surgeries to get rid of 10 stones. Stones sitting in your kidney can cause kidney infections. Your best bet is to see the urologist and take care of those stones. Good luck to you!
I still had urine test strips from the urologist, so I decided to test my urine this morning. These were my results. I am not at all astute at reading these, so I will write exactly what the results were and hopefully someone can help me decipher them. I do plan to go to the doctor soon. I, it going to lie, I hate going to the doctor! That's one reason I decided to try here first. If I have some idea of what I am facing, I can decide how to prioritize an office visit.
Hi, Causes other than a UTI than can cause blood in urine include, kidney stones, underlying kidney disease, STDs that are not detected on routine urinalysis (chlamydia and mycoplasma infections), increased blood pressure, exercise-induced bleeding, general bleeding disorders, etc. Kidney stones up to 5 mm in size can pass through the urinary tract, though with significant discomfort.
About 3 month ago I pass blood when urinanting so I went for blood and urine test that come back clear also done a ultrasound that come back clear as well.
Hello, I am a 21 year-old female who has passed 12 kidney stones in the past 2.5 years. Both of my grandfathers and one aunt from each side of my family have passed stones. I have seen several urologists and nephrologists, but the only response I get is that it runs in the family and I will have to deal with it. After much begging, my current nephrologist has run more test to check my pituatary thyroid.
Through testing in June, I know that I have 5 small stones in my left kidney and the kidney has hydroneph... can't remember the word at the moment, but it means enlarged/swollen. My uric acid (1480) and oxaclic acid levels were high. I am now on allopurinol (sp? the bottle is not with me). I was told to change my diet to avoid purines and oxalic acid. I got a very short list from the doctor and was told to do some research on the internet.
Cystinuria is an inherited condition that affects the amount of acid that is passed in the urine. Struvite stones are caused by recurrent kidney infections. Uric stones are caused when there is too much uric acid in the urine with rheumatic conditions like gout. Calcium oxalate stones can from with too much protein in the diet, too much calcium and Vitamin D and through dehydration.
Endo and kidney stones can cause bladder problems however endo doesn't produce blood in your urine not that I have heard of anyway but don't quote me on that. Most cases when there is blood in your urine is when you have a uti or kidney stones. The next step for you since your pap came back normal and the fact that your dad had kidney stone problems, is ask your doc to do blood work and see if there is any abnormalities in your blood work that will show if your kidneys are functioning right.
Stone samples have been supplied to a hospital and the results back from the hospital lab state that the samples were not from the body (in other words they do not line up with any diagnostic test currently available for kidney stones). He is now unable to control when he urinates, when he does it is explosive and uncontrollable resulting in a large amount of pain in the lower back and lower stomach region. He has also mentioned that he has pain sometimes when he pees.
My doctor said I might have kidney stones because the blood test did not show an infection. Here are my symptoms: pain in the left side of my back at my waist line. Pain in my bladder, and pain going down the front of my left thigh. How long should this pain last? It has already been over 1 week.
The doctor prescribed me a medicine called 'Blemaren' that supposedly dissolves kidney stones. Today (a month later) I went to another urologist. He took a look at my test results and said that he does not see any sign of inflammation. The ultrasound I did today showed 'sand' 3-4 mm. The doctor said that I have nothing to worry about, that these are just salt deposits that will go away if I drink enough water and take some pills for a month.
Protein in urine can be due to uncontrolled diabetes mellitus, blood pressure (which you have), glomerulonephritis (infection of kidney—you have a history of bacteria or pus in urine), early stages of kidney failure. You can refer to this link: http://kidney.niddk.nih.gov/kudiseases/pubs/proteinuria/ The fragments that you pass in urine could be blood clots. Has the urine been tested for blood? It is important to test your GFR (Glomerular filtration rate).
They also did an ultasound and baby was doing fine. So i did a urine test and results came back that i have a kidney stone (supposed to be the second most painful experience next to child birth) lucky me to experience them both so close together. Anyway my doc thinks it is just a small one and will hopefully pass on its own but said if the pain continues to get an ultrsound or if the pain is very bad go to emergency.
The doctor prescribed me a medicine called 'Blemaren' that supposedly dissolves kidney stones. Today (a month later) I went to another urologist. He took a look at my test results and said that he does not see any sign of inflammation. The ultrasound I did today showed 'sand' 3-4 mm. The doctor said that I have nothing to worry about, that these are just salt deposits that will go away if I drink enough water and take some pills for a month.
Hi, Blood in the urine or hematuria can be due to a problem in the kidneys or other parts of the urinary tract such as kidney or bladder stones; kidney disease following strep throat; infection or inflammation of the bladder, kidney, or urethra; or injury to the kidney. Hematuria, can be classified as microscopic or gross.
Thanks for your wishes... Right now I am waiting to see a urologist to discuss these test results. My pcm went over the results from the tests he order but didn't say what or why. He just said he wanted me to see a urologist and possibly an endocrinologist. Please share your thoughts, I'm interested...
I could drive to the doc's office but was really in pain. Urine test was inconlusive since I took Azo which masked what was in my urine, but the doc gave me a strong antibiotic thinking it was a kidney infection onset. Thanksgiving morning...I woke up barely able to walk in a vertical position. I went from a bent over position to almost a fetal position in a matter of two hours. I was in so much pain I had a hard time talking and had labored breathing. So I called an ambulance...
I am 42 years old and have Crohn's disease, diagnosed in 1998, and am wondering if the kidney stones I am having, could be a result of of something more serious going on. I have had a 9mm kidney stone removed with a basket extraction, in April 2008, from my left ureteral and a 10-12mm stone crushed, in May 2008. My x-rays, a year ago, showed that I have multiple renal calculi. I have been under a urologist care for a year.
This is most likely primary hyperpara -- with the stones it does not matter if the urine calcium is high -- in fact the urine calcium of patients with primary hyperpara is unpredictable - so not worth re-measuring if the PTH is high and the Calcium is high (yes, even 10.3 with a normal up to 10.2). Post the results and I will follow along.
5 years, though I have frequent mild-to-moderate kidney pain, usually in my right kidney. MRI results show at least two 2.0mm stones in each kidney. I passed my second stone (left kidney) a couple of weeks ago, and ever since then, my right kidney has been giving me on-and-off pain. Should I be concerned about this chronic, low grade pain? I always wonder if it's sand passing, but I'm not sure now. The last 2 or 3 urine tests I've had done have all shown a low level of protein in the urine.
The protein in my urine is actually 32 (upper limit 30 mg/L). I think I may find out the results of my second urine test tomorrow, hopefully that's in the normal range. I'll post back when I know. Are FSGs diagnosed via imaging tests? I asked my doctor about a 24hr. urine test, but I think he wanted to see what came of the second regular test, I'll ask about it again tomorrow. Maybe I'll drop you a line. I'm not sure how to message you, though. Is that on your profile?
They can become elevated if there is a urinary tract infection, a kidney infection or a prostate infection, or the elevations can be caused by damage to the kidney (either kidney disease or kidney failure). A urinalysis with a microalbuminuria test will determine if it is an infection or kidney failute. Lyme disease can commonly effect the kidneys also causing kidney failure. So if it has not been performed yet I would have your dog's urine tested and perform a lyme disease test.
So according to test results, I have no kidney infection and no kidney stones because according to my doctor, kidney stones will show some trace of blood in my detailed urine exam. Also note that during the episode of my back/kidney ache, my chest pain was very little to almost gone. Although they came back a little bit but not to the point that i would go crazy.
I had a urine test done last week because I been having a little pain. Currently taking peginterferon and copegus for hepatitis c treatment. Been on it for 7 months now. Anyway my urine test showed, cloudy, glucose 150, trace of protein and hemoglobin. Urobilinogen was elevated. A few crystals and rbc was 3-5. My sister had a kidney transplant 11 years ago due to scarring of kidneys. My father, my 2 sisters and I have always had red blood cells in urine. They never could find out why.
So according to test results, I have no kidney infection and no kidney stones because according to my doctor, kidney stones will show some trace of blood in my detailed urine exam. Also note that during the episode of my back/kidney ache, my chest pain was very little to almost gone. Although they came back a little bit but not to the point that i would go crazy.
MedHelp Health Answers