Urine test osmolality

Common Questions and Answers about Urine test osmolality

urine-test

Hello, The osmolality urine test the concentration of particles in urine. The normal osmolality taken randomly is 50 to 1200 milliosmoles per kilogram. So if the osmolality was done randomly then your lab values are normal. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps.
As a first step you should have blood tests for serum VIP level, gastrin, pancreatic polypeptide. A 24 hr urine test for 5-HIAA may also be needed. Therapy is usually directed at the tumor. If a tumor can not be found or is unresponsive to therapy or there is no detectable cause for the secretory diarrhea, we will treat patients with Octreotide in an attempt to control the diarrhea. This information is presented for educational purposes only.
As a first step you should have blood tests for serum VIP level, gastrin, pancreatic polypeptide. A 24 hr urine test for 5-HIAA may also be needed. Therapy is usually directed at the tumor. If a tumor can not be found or is unresponsive to therapy or there is no detectable cause for the secretory diarrhea, we will treat patients with Octreotide in an attempt to control the diarrhea. This information is presented for educational purposes only.
I started to measure volume of urination but I came down with a slight fever last night (bad food) which threw things off (urination much higher than intake). If I want to test my levels of osmolality I need to go to hospital; given my symptoms I am not sure whether this is warranted. I have had many other tests; I do not have diabetes mellitus, and my general health is quite good, though I don't feel energetic and I have chronic eye strain. I do not eat meat.
creatinine clearance test, urea clearance test, urine osmolality test, or urine protein test. I hope this helps. Take care and keep us posted.
My urine tests/ cultures are negative, although show a consistantly elevated urine osmolality. Urodymanic test ordered. Nephrologist ruled out any kidney problem. Endocrine now looking but no answers yet. Scheduled to have right ovary removed soon because of pressure/pulling and maybe the cause? Any ideas of what is going on with voiding pattern?
I must admit that I am thirsty all the time- the issue is that I work 10 hour shifts and my profession does not allow me to satisfy my thirst as needed- and if I did- I couldn't run to the bathroom every hour. My electrolytes were normal but my urine osmolality was less than 1/2 of the lowest normal value. I really don't know what I should do.
5% •Persistent (1 year) Septated cyst in left ovary, new Hemorrhagic cyst right ovary. Awaiting results on 24 hour urine test to r/o Cushing's, Addison's. Doctor reported elevations in all blood levels and is recommending hematologist. I'm out of ideas. It doesn't make sense to me any more. What else could be causing all of these abnormalities and my crushing fatigue?
Urine sodium and creatinine are often ordered along with urine osmolality. Sometimes a urine osmotic gap is calculated and used to help evaluate the kidney’s ability to excrete acid and reabsorb bicarbonate, to detect the presence of osmotically active molecules, and to compare with the plasma osmotic gap." and "Low and normal levels of LDH do not usually indicate a problem. Low levels are sometimes seen when a patient ingests large amounts of ascorbic acid (vitamin C).
I feel certain that my level will be above 2l, but I can't understand how this would distinguish insipidus from polydipsia. If I want to test my levels of osmolality I need to go to hospital; given my symptoms I am not sure whether this is warranted. I have had many other tests; I do not have diabetes mellitus, and my general health is quite good, though I don't feel energetic and I have chronic eye strain.
010  Appears to be normal Urinary specific gravity (USG) correlates with urine osmolality and gives important insight into the patient's hydration status. It also reflects the concentrating ability of the kidneys. Normal USG can range from 1.003 to 1.030; a value of less than 1.010 indicates relative hydration, and a value greater than 1.020 indicates relative dehydration.
The easiest way to test for ADH abnormalities would be by means of a simple test for serum and urine electrolytes. If sodium levels and serum and urine concentration/osmolality are within normal ranges then ADH function is normal. Excessive production of the hormone would cause fluid retention and low sodium concentration , inadaquete levels would lead to profuse urine output and dehydration.
Hi, I'm new and hoping to get some insight into why I'm having some BP issues while my doctor is on vacation (next 2 weeks) . A little back ground. I'm 58. Have very little stress (new puppy LOL), overweight but exercise 5 x's week, & have always had very good BP (typical 111/73 type). Family history of very high cholesterol. About 6 months ago mine went from 240 to 290 (tried diff. meds, none work).
I am not pregnant. Can't get pregnant tubes were tied. I had a urine test done. No infection. I had a CAT Scan of abdomen to see if I had kidney stones. No stones. Does anyone know what this might be? I go to the Urologist this week.
Some people find out through testing they have definite heart disorder, or vascular disorder, and are helped with medication, but when test after test cannot determine any specific cause for the blood pressure changes, or tachycardia, or weakness, etc. etc., doctors end up trying drug after drug, to find something that will help, but stop looking for the source of the system failure. Neurotransmitters can be altered or affected by so many things.
Posted By Donna on November 02, 1998 at 12:42:54: Thanks for your reply regarding "secretory Diarreah" from the results of my osmolality test. I have to ask, I have tried Somatostatin TWICE in the past and it makes me violently ill. Really very explosive diarreah and nausea, bloating, weight loss. None of which I need. Is there no other course of treatment? I have been on ALL the other common ones(anti-diarreals alone and in combo, etc....
9 on 10/3) Low normal PTH 21 (despite vitamin D deficiency of 15 with a D 125 high normal of 54) Low urine specific gravity (1.005) and low in range urine osmolality (317) -- - High serum sodium -- 144 top end of normal range (and this was before the excessive thirst) Low almost non-existent urinary cystine -- any significance? Elevated serum phosphorous 4.9 Urine pH 6.9 Low T 77 (on 8/29) Normal prolactin 5.
  From looking this up, I may need further testing to rule out exactly what is going on?  -Osmolality, elecrolytes, water deprivation test, MRI to show pituitary?
CREATININE, SERUM, WITH GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE ALT (ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE), SERUM CHOLESTEROL, SERUM GLUCOSE, FASTING WHITE BLOOD CELL DIFFERENTIAL, AUTOMATED CBC (COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT) WITHOUT DIFFERENTIAL HEMOGLOBIN A1C URINALYSIS, AUTOMATED (WITH MICROSCOPY IF INDICATED, NO CULTURE) CHOLESTEROL, SERUM GLUCOSE, RANDOM CREATININE, SERUM, WITH GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE BLOOD UREA NITROGEN, SERUM POTASSIUM, SERUM SODIUM, SERUM LDL CHOLESTEROL, DIRECT HDL CHOLESTEROL OSMOLA
I was then sent to a nephrologist, who found mild hyponatremia and low urine osmolality. He said there was little concern of anything serious and thought that the hyponatremia could be related to fluoxetine, which I take. My primary care doctor found a low TSH hormone (with normal free T3 and free T4) and ordered a brain MRI. The brain MRI showed a small pituitary growth (about 2 mm in size). I then went to an endocrinologist, who was asked to analyze the data available at that time.
could be from high blood sugars, could be that your body is having trouble with too much protein, no way to know without telling your doctors and having them test your blood and urine. Also, in times of stress I usually think that you actually should not quit smoking, (and focus instead on your eating and any amount of exercise you can do and any stress-relieving activities) but in terms of surgery and healing, smoking is so bad...
319 BONE FRACTION 177 Abnormal urinalysis as follows Osmolality 1087 - Everything else was normal in blood and urine. At this point Mayo recommeded Liver biopsy which was not done there but was done here in California this past March,03 Total Tests performed to date are as follow - CT Abdominal MRI,Barium xray,2 chest xrays,Full PSA & rectal exam,2 endoscopies,brain scan,Back xray,2 liver ultra sounds,liver biopsy,24 hr.
from the results of my osmolality test. I have to ask, I have tried Somatostatin TWICE in the past and it makes me violently ill. Really very explosive diarreah and nausea, bloating, weight loss. None of which I need. Is there no other course of treatment? I have been on ALL the other common ones(anti-diarreals alone and in combo, etc....)I am told that I have a GREAT pancreas and there has been no talk of tumors. I have never had the urine test you described. Would that make a difference?
Anyhow, wanted to thank all for all the advice Here is a list of what she is doing ACTH Stimulation ACTH aldosterone vitamin d, 25 hydrodroxy pth intact w/calcium dhea dhea sulfate serum fsh lh osmolality serum and urine prolactin renin activity igf-1 t4 free tsh t3 free estadiol renal function panel
• The early symptoms of untreated diabetes are related to elevated blood sugar levels, and loss of glucose in the urine. High amounts of glucose in the urine can cause increased urine output and lead to dehydration. Dehydration causes increased thirst and water consumption. • The inability of insulin to perform normally has effects on protein, fat and carbohydrate metabolism. Insulin is an anabolic hormone, that is, one that encourages storage of fat and protein.
0 Paratormone 72 (pg/ml) 9 - 72 BIOCHEMISTRY (Urine) Urine Summary (Type II Urine) Color Yellow Appearence Ligh Glucose 0.0 (mg/dL) 0.0 - 30.0 Bilirubin 0.0 (mg/dL) Acetone 0.0 (mg/dL) Density 1.015 1.010 - 1.030 Hemoglobin 0.00 (mg/dL) pH 5.5 5.0 - 8.0 Proteins 5.0 (mg/dL) 0.0 - 20.0 Urobilinogen 9.2 (mg/dL) 0.0 - 0.2 Nitrites NEG Leucocytes NEG Urinary Sediment (Flow Cytometry) Cilinders (??) 0.2 (/µL) 0.0 - 1.2 Leucocytes 0.7 (/µL) 0.0 - 15.
When the insulin is used up the body goes into an alternate means to lower blood sugar. The alternate method commonly produces ketone bodies in the urine. This is an acidic process. The acidity inflames the alveoli. This in turn produces air hunger and mucus, mimicing asthma.
Posted By Lynn on June 05, 1999 at 16:33:29 I am a 42 y/o female. I have been having a constant elevated rate upwards of 100 resting for at least the last two months. Does not cause anxiousness, but major fatigue by end of day. I wake with heart rate high. I have MVP, hx of rheumatic fever x 2 as a child, with B/P averaging 90/60. I take only valerian root & magnesium for muscle spasms.
here are my CBC values along with all the tests.. CT scan results as well...I will conclude after I post the test results.. CBC normal values WBC 9.6 (4.0-10.8) RBC Count 5.17 (4.70-6.10) Hemoglobin 14.9 (14.0-18.0) Hematocrit 44.3 (40.0-52.0) MCV 85.7 (80.0-94.0) MCH 28.9 (27.0-31.0) MCHC 33.7 (33.0-37.0) RDW 13.8 (11.5-14.5) Platelet Count 239 (150-400) MPV 7.
1 mmol/l) Chloride 99 (98-107 mmol/l) CO2 31 (19-34 mmol/l) Anion Gap 12 (6-22) BUN 11 (6-20 mg/dl) Osmolality Calculation 282 (275-295 mOsm/kg) Creatinine 0.68 (0.40-1.10 mg/dl) Calcium 10.5 (8.6-10 mg/dl) Protein, Total 7.2 (6.4-8.3 g/dl) Albumin 4.5 (3.5-5.2 g/dl) Bilirubin, Total 0.2 (0.0-1.2 mg/dl) AST (SGOT) 19 (10-40 U/L) ALT (SGPT) 22 (0-33 U/L) Alkaline Phosphatase 90 (35-105 U/L) GFR MDRD Non Af >60 (mL/min/1.73m2) GFR MDRD Af >60 (mL/min/1.
MedHelp Health Answers