Urine test epithelial cells

Common Questions and Answers about Urine test epithelial cells

urine-test

Avatar f tn Everything in the report was normal except the pus <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> and the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> value. WBC/PUS <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> - 2-4 hpf ( normal range 4-6) epithelial cells 10-15 hpf (normal range 1-2) Other than loose stools and occasional stomach cramping no other problem. Help very much appreciated! More than anything I am worried about my Baby, hope this infection or what so ever this is doesnt harm him/her.
Avatar f tn My daughter have ben complaining about joint pains and also along with it is her burping problem.The ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e test result showed she got some 0-1/hpf pus <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> 0-1/hpf.What does it suggest.
Avatar f tn What is Few Squamous <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> mean? I had lab work done and got results back today..it said i had Few Squamous epithelial cells. My wbc was 75 and was suppoze to be below 29. My rbc was 4 and was suppose to be at 2. The result said its high. A dr assistant called me without knowing my history of stuff said i have a uti. Never mentioned anything about any other results. Is this part of a uti? Or should i b worried and ask the Dr. ?
Avatar n tn 0, no protein, no nitrates, leukocyte esterase of 2+, normal urobilinogen (24 hour)--which is funny cuz they only had the sample like 4 hours, bilirubin 1+. The automted urinalysis showed 6-10 RBC, a few <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span>/sediment/LPF, mod bacteria, no casts or crystals, but >100 WBC's!!!! Question: Is this normal for a ordinary bladder infection?
Avatar f tn 030 Sugar - negative ptotein - trace pus <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> - 6-8/hpf red blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> - 0-3/hpf <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> - few bactiria - few muscus treads - few amorphous urines - few Please advice me what can i do...
4582929 tn?1356807234 5 when temp not controlled by common medicine then Doctor go for ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e test result is as follow Reaction == acidic Albumin == Present -Traces Sugar == Absent Pus Cell == 90-100/hpf RBCS == 4-5/hpf epithelial cell == 6-8/hpf Now doctor starts Disodium Hydrogen Cutrate for 5 day. Here my query is what are the reasons of this finding (pus cells)Dr. says if it dosent controll by Disodium Hydrogen Cutrate then we go for Culture Test .
Avatar m tn It is diagnostic in some genetic disorders like Phenylketonuria etc. Pale yellow ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e is normal. pH measures the acidity and alkalinity of ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e. Acidic ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e is normal. Specific gravity: Measure the density of urine. Again very nonspecific. Albumin: Is present in almost every normal individual. Sugar: Nil is normal. Positive in diabetics. Bile salt, pigments: Normal. Ketone bodies: Seen in diabetics. Negative is normal.
Avatar m tn Hello, White blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> when present in ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e are indicative of urinary tract infection. For this I would suggest you to get urine for culture examination done since a course of antibiotics is needed. Also drink plenty of fluids and water and citric juices like cranberry juice. I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Avatar f tn Everything in the report was normal except the pus <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> and the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> value. WBC/PUS <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> - 2-4 hpf ( normal range 4-6) epithelial cells 10-15 hpf (normal range 1-2) Other than loose stools and occasional stomach cramping no other problem. Help very much appreciated! More than anything I am worried about my Baby, hope this infection or what so ever this is doesnt harm him/her.
Avatar m tn Nil microscopic test: pus <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> 2-3 hpf......... RBC's 1-2 hpf......... <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span>: Nil.......... Cast: Nil.........crystals: triple phosphate+........ amorphous materials: phosphates ++.........
Avatar m tn hello I done my ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e test and result was 6-8 white blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span>,plenty of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> cells and albumin - trace, bacteria - present, remaining all casts rbc and all are nil.. can this be treated with antibiotics..? nothing very serious?
Avatar m tn i had done a routine ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e analysis and stool test , the results are, ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e - dipstick ----------------------- color-straw yellow ph = 6.0 urine - microsopic --------------------------- pus cell hpf = occasional epi cell hpf = occasional others were normal...... stool test --------------- mucus = present occult blood = positive. I want to know pus and epi cell is occasional in urine test, is that normal! ..
Avatar f tn what is the meaning of this ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e test result: Transparency slightly turbid Pus Cell 4-6/hpf Bacteria Many epithelial cells Moderate Mucus Threads Few A. Urates Few Calcium oxalates Many Please tell me what to do, meaning treatment and prevention.... Many thanks!
Avatar f tn i am a 40 yaer old female who just got out of the hospital and i got my test results on my own and my dr. is out of town for awhile and i need help. i have squamous <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> in my ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e a count of 30. does anyone know what this means? also there are red and white blood cells in my urine and my blood test they are both to high. i found out i had 3 different places of hypdensity on my liver. i have been carrying hepatitis b for 15 years which i have been chronic and active.
Avatar n tn I have weekly prenatal visits due to being high risk and I give a ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e sample at every visit. About 3 1/2 wks ago my ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e test came back with trace protein, leukocyte esterase positive and 2-5 WBC'S per high power field with trace blood. I had no symptoms of a UTI but was put on a 7 day course of Macrobid to treat a UTI. The next week the tests were the same but the WBC's were now 5-10 and "few" bacteria so the doctor said he would culture the urine sample.
167426 tn?1254089835 “My interest has always been to identify some of the early changes to ovarian <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> that cause them to become malignant,” Kruk said. Ovarian cancer “doesn’t get nearly as much press as other women’s cancers, but it is the most lethal gynecological cancer,” Kruk added. “There are almost no symptoms and there is no screening test for it.
1339665 tn?1334074369 if the below are found in urine , what it could be? Fungal infection can make changes in ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e? i am afraid of the Leucocytes and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> . is this normal ? Please Help me. Colour : Pale yellow PH: 8 Leucocytes (Microscopic) 1 - 2 /hpf epithelial cells (Microscopic) OCCASIONAL /hpf FYI : im passing urine normally. no pain anywhere.
Avatar m tn This is my mum urine analysis, Age : 65 Specific Gravity 1.025 Colour Pale Yellow/Clear pH 7.0 Protein Negative Glucose Negative Ketone Negative Blood Negative Microscopy WBC/hpf 5 - 6 RBC <1 epithelial cells 1-2 Casts Not Seen Crystal Not Seen Others Not Seen Please advice the WBC is not in healthy level? What should we we take note.
Avatar f tn My lab test results show: WBC 6-10 Abnormal; <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> (non renal) abnormal; ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e Appearance Cloudy/Abnormal; WBC Esterase 2+ Abnormal What do these indicate as possible problems and what should I do?
Avatar f tn Significant pyuria is considered as at greater than or equal to 10 leucocytes per microliter or cubic millimeter. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> should not be present in a ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e specimen. However their presence may indicate improper collection of the urine, meaning that the sterile specimen has been contaminated. If contamination is ruled out and epithelial cells are again found in a second test it is advisable to rule out urinary tract infection.
11606992 tn?1419878355 my Leukocyte Esterase had a trace. the Ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e Bacteria had MANY WBC 4-10 and Ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> showed MODERATE Squamous cells My Anion Gap was 16 I was wondering since I did a clean catch, wiped and then let midstream then collected would that still be possible for a contaminated urine test to show the Squamous cells? I had a very bad bacterial infection last year and had to have a pic line for 8 weeks then they were able to remove a quarter size uric acid stone from my kidneys.
Avatar m tn WBC can be caused by many different things including infection. You can have infection that does not show on the standard test of nitrites but with the number of epithelial cells /hpf 5- it is most likely not a clean catch, mid stream urine. I would suggest you redo the urine test and be very careful, it is hard to get a good "sterile" or as sterile as possible urine sample. More importantly then the UA is the symptoms your experiencing that go along with a the WBC.
Avatar n tn my urine test result are colour deep yellow pus <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> 60-70 /hpf rbcs 70-80 / hpf <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> few wbcs 69 /hpf bacteria 25 / hpf any help ?? is it serious ??
1326152 tn?1274878037 in my Ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e test i got the following result . is it normal? or i have a problem? Pus <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span> 2-3 hpf R.B.C -Nill epithelial cells - 1-3 hpf Please suggest me.
Avatar f tn yellow transparency: turbid specific gravity: 1.025 pus <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span>: 8-10/hpf <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span>: rare bacteria: many PH: 6 glucose & albumin : negative. thank you so much ..
1339665 tn?1334074369 From my ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e test , Every thing was Normal other than below.Please Let me know if it serious ? if the below are found in urine , what it could be.
Avatar m tn http://www.buzzle.com/articles/<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span>-<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>cells</span>-in-urine.html With regard to your readings of: Leucocytes 29 x10 6/L (<10) Erythrocytes 18 x10 6/L (<10) epithelial cells 1 x10 6/L (<10) You have an infection that needs treating. The laboratory would have been able to identify the bacteria to inform the doctor which is the antibiotic that he should prescribe for you to treat the specific bacteria that you have that is causing the problem.
11606992 tn?1419878355 my Leukocyte Esterase had a trace. the Ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e Bacteria had MANY WBC 4-10 and Ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>epithelial</span> showed MODERATE Squamous cells My Anion Gap was 16 I was wondering since I did a clean catch, wiped and then let midstream then collected would that still be possible for a contaminated urine test to show the Squamous cells? I had a very bad bacterial infection last year and had to have a pic line for 8 weeks then they were able to remove a quarter size uric acid stone from my kidneys.