Urine test alcohol

Common Questions and Answers about Urine test alcohol

urine-test

Avatar f tn also can they detect 4'>alcohol 4'>in your system 4'>after 80?also ss i just took a etg test how long can a etgt test show <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>alcohol</span> 4'>in ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e???please help 4'>been here 2ce.this time i 4'>will leave my name.
Avatar n tn I was told by a counselor that they have a new ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e test that can detect <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>alcohol</span> for 8 days. The previous test could only detect for 24 hours. Could this 4'>be true and if so, how is that possible?
Avatar f tn Is it possible for a false positive or <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>alcohol</span> 4'>in a ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e test if youre dia4'>betic? Im 4'>in a suboxone cl4'>inic and I get tested every two weeks. I was positive two consecutive times 4'>in July when I had my toe amputated and then it was f4'>ine now I tested positive aga4'>in 4'>in Novem4'>ber two consecutive times aga4'>in. Back 4'>in July I had a UTI and 4'>believe I might aga4'>in.
Avatar f tn Hi Ela4'>ine, I want to ask about the ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e, I ur4'>inate more than 3 times dur4'>ing the night and sometimes dur4'>ing the day. is it normal? my doctor checked me and didn't f4'>ind anyth4'>ing wrong, I also want to know if this wont affect pregnancy 4'>because im try4'>ing to conceive. does the ovulation test strip help? I wanna know my ovulation dates although I don't know my circle.
Avatar n tn I haven't drank alchohol for 3 years and am now try4'>ing to obta4'>in a life 4'>insurance policy. As of recent I had a blood, ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e test conducted. The mojority of the results are normal, however here are a few results that are of concern: BILI. TOT 1.3 (Range .1-1.2), ALT (SGPT) 52 (Range 0-45), GGT (GGTP) 105 (Range 2-65), Cholesterol 204 (140-199), Triglycerides 227 (Range 10-150). Odds are that these measurements are correct. So am I go4'>ing to make it?
Avatar n tn 4 years ago I had gross hematuria at the end of ur4'>ination.Went to my DR. and Went for ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e test, cat scan and catyscopy. Everyth4'>ing turn o.k. It lasted for about 10 days.I was diagnosed with prostatitis and given antibiotics. 2 years later it happen aga4'>in.Went ot dr. aga4'>in and was given antibiotics. About one year later happen aga4'>in.I didnt go to anyone and it stopped on its own 4'>in 9 days. 3 days ago it is happen4'>ing aga4'>in.
Avatar n tn 2, this can 4'>be checked by a doctor through ur4'>inalysis test. Or Ketosis can 4'>be checked by us4'>ing special ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e test strips which measure the level of ketones 4'>in the ur4'>ine which you can obta4'>ined at local drug store. Blood Glucose test for dia4'>betes by doctor 4'>will get you started. It can tell if you are hyper or hypo-glycemic which hypo is dia4'>betes and doctor 4'>will probably want further test done to verify and confirm.
Avatar n tn My doctor th4'>inks that it may have 4'>been Chlamydia but 4'>because I was on the Doxycycl4'>ine for 4 days, it may have gotten rid of it 4'>before we took the 2nd ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e sample and culture test. 4'>before I went to see my doctor I was research4'>ing urethritis on the 4'>internet and read that excessive 4'>alcohol consumption can cause urethritis. For the past year I have 4'>been dr4'>ink4'>ing very heavily, almost every day or every other day.
Avatar n tn I went to the doctor about this, and he ran a blood test (CBC), ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e test and EKG. Everyth4'>ing came out normal 4'>includ4'>ing liver and kidney function. I have no problems when I dr4'>ink non-4'>alcoholized 4'>beer or w4'>ine. I have tried every k4'>ind of 4'>alcohol, 4'>beer, rum, w4'>ine, g4'>in and they all have the same effect. I really miss 4'>be4'>ing able to dr4'>ink with friends socially. Could this 4'>be an allergy? I don't know where to go from here 4'>in solv4'>ing this puzzle. Any help appreciated, Ken.
Avatar n tn If someone dr4'>inks 1 4'>beer a few hours prior to a ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e chlamydia test 4'>will that mess up the results 4'>in any way?
Avatar m tn They can check blood 4'>alcohol level, and they can check the organs to see if they've susta4'>ined damage from th4'>ings like <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>alcohol</span>. For 4'>instance, a blood test would 4'>indicate whether your liver is work4'>ing correctly ( at least at that moment 4'>in time. ). I would suggest read4'>ing the medical charts carefully to see what they actually diagnosed. 4'>alcohol, and the process of so4'>ber4'>ing up from 4'>alcohol can cause chest pa4'>ins, 4'>increased heart rate, and lots of cardiac issues.
Avatar f tn Namaste, I hate to disagree with ibizan, but if they are test4'>ing for 4'>alcohol, the EtG test can detect <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>alcohol</span> 4'>in ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e up to 80 hours 4'>after consumption. The <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>alcohol</span> ETG Ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e Test is a biomarker test that detects the presence of ethyl glucuronide 4'>in the ur4'>ine samples. 4'>alcohol, when consumed, is metabolized by the liver i.e. when someone consumes 4'>alcohol, 4'>in the liver, a compound called glucuronic acid reacts with it and forms Ethyl glucuronide as a metabolite.
Avatar f tn They switched me to a PA 4'>because they were swamped, it had noth4'>ing to do with my ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e test (which I was scared to death about). The ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e tests he takes, he tests only to seem if for 4'>instance, you are prescri4'>bed Percocet as a breakthrough med and you take a couple of Vicod4'>in if you run out. They test for the levels of what you are supposed to 4'>be one vs what you have taken, Was on methadone for years....
521646 tn?1212067669 You friend really does need to stop dr4'>ink4'>ing <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>alcohol</span> as the elevated ALTs and GGT 4'>indicate <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>alcohol</span> damage. Along with the damage HepC is caus4'>ing, he really is plac4'>ing keep his Liver at risk. High GGT is not good. High ALTs also 4'>indicate damage is occur4'>ing. LabTest Onl4'>ine explation of GGT and what it is a marker for. From http://www.labtestsonl4'>ine.org/understand4'>ing/analytes/ggt/test.
Avatar n tn Likely not. Hopefully you are floow4'>ing up on his dr4'>ink4'>ing; such consumption 4'>indicates a potentially serious problem.
Avatar f tn For the last month or so i have started to notice that my ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e has 4'>been start4'>ing to smell really aweful like someth4'>ing has died, or rotten eggs. I'm a full time athlete and i dr4'>ink lots of water and poweraid/ gatoride type dr4'>inks. I dont dr4'>ink 4'>alcohol, or do drugs. My boyfriend and i are sexually active adn use protection everytime. Does anyone know what is wrong? or has any advice on what is go4'>ing on?
Avatar f tn It can 4'>be due to stress or urge 4'>incont4'>inence but there are other causes of 4'>incont4'>inence, such as nerve damage. Seek the op4'>inion of a physician. The most important laboratory test is a ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e analysis. The need for other blood tests or imag4'>ing studies like ultrasound X-rays and CT scan 4'>will depend upon the cl4'>inical situation and presentation. Keep me posted. 4'>best luck and regards!
Avatar n tn Remem4'>ber that sometimes, tak4'>ing certa4'>in medications like cholesterol medications can cause elevated liver function test results. That's why the doctor orders the test 4'>in the first place, to see if the meds are not hurt4'>ing the liver. Many people have mild or moderate chronic kidney damage (especially dia4'>betics) but one test may not mean much. Sometimes an assesment is 4'>better made by compar4'>ing test results to see if they got 4'>better or worse.
Avatar m tn Off and on aga4'>in for two years I have had a problem with frequent ur4'>ination, 4'>interrupted flow, and sometimes hesitation. The frequency would get worse if i drank <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>alcohol</span>. 4'>after some time the symptoms would go away. I had a bladder 4'>infection when I was younger and the frequency does not feel the same as then \i would 4'>be go4'>ing about every 10 - 15 m4'>inutes. Now I go about every two or three hours. I was checked for gonorrhea 4'>before and the test was negative.
Avatar f tn i am look4'>ing 4'>into kidney diet.. did you do the 24 hr ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e test? sonogram? what did the nephrologist tell you? m4'>ine said to make sure that i tell all my dr.'s when they prescri4'>be meds..no NSAIDs do you have muscle pa4'>in? m4'>ine is so bad 4'>in the legs i can barely 4'>bend them or walk..
Avatar n tn Brown or coke colored ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e usually 4'>indicates a problem with the liver or bile ducts. It can also occur 4'>because of the consumption of a dye 4'>in food. Blood 4'>in the ur4'>ine is always red or orange.
Avatar n tn He or she may recommend a ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e analysis, which can detect prote4'>in 4'>in ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e. If prote4'>in is 4'>detected 4'>in your ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>4</span>'>in</span>e, your doctor likely 4'>will recommend additional tests to determ4'>ine the cause." www.mayocl4'>inic.com/health/foamy-ur4'>ine/AN01702 Have you noticed whether there has 4'>been a change 4'>in the dis4'>infectant used 4'>in the flush s4'>ince the time you started notic4'>ing the foamy ur4'>ine? Was there any prote4'>in 4'>detected on your ur4'>inalysis? Have you noticed any change 4'>in ur4'>ine color?