Urine test alcohol

Common Questions and Answers about Urine test alcohol

urine-test

also can they detect alcohol in your system after 80?also ss i just took a etg test how long can a etgt test show alcohol in urine???please help been here 2ce.this time i will leave my name.
I was told by a counselor that they have a new urine test that can detect alcohol for 8 days. The previous test could only detect for 24 hours. Could this be true and if so, how is that possible?
Is it possible for a false positive or alcohol in a urine test if youre diabetic? Im in a suboxone clinic and I get tested every two weeks. I was positive two consecutive times in July when I had my toe amputated and then it was fine now I tested positive again in November two consecutive times again. Back in July I had a UTI and believe I might again.
Hi Elaine, I want to ask about the urine, I urinate more than 3 times during the night and sometimes during the day. is it normal? my doctor checked me and didn't find anything wrong, I also want to know if this wont affect pregnancy because im trying to conceive. does the ovulation test strip help? I wanna know my ovulation dates although I don't know my circle.
how long after a drink of alcohol eg 3 drinks of spririt can it be detected by urine or blood sample
I haven't drank alchohol for 3 years and am now trying to obtain a life insurance policy. As of recent I had a blood, urine test conducted. The mojority of the results are normal, however here are a few results that are of concern: BILI. TOT 1.3 (Range .1-1.2), ALT (SGPT) 52 (Range 0-45), GGT (GGTP) 105 (Range 2-65), Cholesterol 204 (140-199), Triglycerides 227 (Range 10-150). Odds are that these measurements are correct. So am I going to make it?
2, this can be checked by a doctor through urinalysis test. Or Ketosis can be checked by using special urine test strips which measure the level of ketones in the urine which you can obtained at local drug store. Blood Glucose test for diabetes by doctor will get you started. It can tell if you are hyper or hypo-glycemic which hypo is diabetes and doctor will probably want further test done to verify and confirm.
My doctor thinks that it may have been Chlamydia but because I was on the Doxycycline for 4 days, it may have gotten rid of it before we took the 2nd urine sample and culture test. Before I went to see my doctor I was researching urethritis on the internet and read that excessive alcohol consumption can cause urethritis. For the past year I have been drinking very heavily, almost every day or every other day.
I went to the doctor about this, and he ran a blood test (CBC), urine test and EKG. Everything came out normal including liver and kidney function. I have no problems when I drink non-alcoholized beer or wine. I have tried every kind of alcohol, beer, rum, wine, gin and they all have the same effect. I really miss being able to drink with friends socially. Could this be an allergy? I don't know where to go from here in solving this puzzle. Any help appreciated, Ken.
If someone drinks 1 beer a few hours prior to a urine chlamydia test will that mess up the results in any way?
They switched me to a PA because they were swamped, it had nothing to do with my urine test (which I was scared to death about). The urine tests he takes, he tests only to seem if for instance, you are prescribed Percocet as a breakthrough med and you take a couple of Vicodin if you run out. They test for the levels of what you are supposed to be one vs what you have taken, Was on methadone for years....
Namaste, I hate to disagree with ibizan, but if they are testing for alcohol, the EtG test can detect alcohol in urine up to 80 hours after consumption. The Alcohol ETG Urine Test is a biomarker test that detects the presence of ethyl glucuronide in the urine samples. Alcohol, when consumed, is metabolized by the liver i.e. when someone consumes alcohol, in the liver, a compound called glucuronic acid reacts with it and forms Ethyl glucuronide as a metabolite.
You friend really does need to stop drinking alcohol as the elevated ALTs and GGT indicate alcohol damage. Along with the damage HepC is causing, he really is placing keep his Liver at risk. High GGT is not good. High ALTs also indicate damage is occuring. LabTest Online explation of GGT and what it is a marker for. From http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/ggt/test.
Likely not. Hopefully you are floowing up on his drinking; such consumption indicates a potentially serious problem.
For the last month or so i have started to notice that my urine has been starting to smell really aweful like something has died, or rotten eggs. I'm a full time athlete and i drink lots of water and poweraid/ gatoride type drinks. I dont drink alcohol, or do drugs. My boyfriend and i are sexually active adn use protection everytime. Does anyone know what is wrong? or has any advice on what is going on?
It can be due to stress or urge incontinence but there are other causes of incontinence, such as nerve damage. Seek the opinion of a physician. The most important laboratory test is a urine analysis. The need for other blood tests or imaging studies like ultrasound X-rays and CT scan will depend upon the clinical situation and presentation. Keep me posted. Best luck and regards!
Remember that sometimes, taking certain medications like cholesterol medications can cause elevated liver function test results. That's why the doctor orders the test in the first place, to see if the meds are not hurting the liver. Many people have mild or moderate chronic kidney damage (especially diabetics) but one test may not mean much. Sometimes an assesment is better made by comparing test results to see if they got better or worse.
Off and on again for two years I have had a problem with frequent urination, interrupted flow, and sometimes hesitation. The frequency would get worse if i drank alcohol. After some time the symptoms would go away. I had a bladder infection when I was younger and the frequency does not feel the same as then \i would be going about every 10 - 15 minutes. Now I go about every two or three hours. I was checked for gonorrhea before and the test was negative.
Brown or coke colored urine usually indicates a problem with the liver or bile ducts. It can also occur because of the consumption of a dye in food. Blood in the urine is always red or orange.
He or she may recommend a urine analysis, which can detect protein in urine. If protein is detected in your urine, your doctor likely will recommend additional tests to determine the cause." www.mayoclinic.com/health/foamy-urine/AN01702 Have you noticed whether there has been a change in the disinfectant used in the flush since the time you started noticing the foamy urine? Was there any protein detected on your urinalysis? Have you noticed any change in urine color?
I really can't ssay wether the levels were down or up through the urine test, however the amount of damage being done to your liver and kidneys has to be amazing. Most of us here will tell you that your body will lie to you to get you to take more and more of the pills. It is a horrible cycle the more pills the more pain hence more pills then more pain and so on.
I'm sorry for the people that can't re-take the test, I think they should allow you to take the test again, let you put on a patch and then later do a urine test in front of them and see if the fentanyl shows up at that time. Instead these doctors that are testing patients and that are coming back with no fentanyl in their systems are just removing them from the practice and it just seems so cold.
3 days after that night i started having burning in my penis (urethra) and a bit in the testicles, and some pain near the tip. i had a urine test day 4 for the common bacteria (gonorrhea et al, but NOT chlamydia or mycropl) and on day 7 it was negative. day 9 I saw a urologist, digital rectal exam (no pain for me there). ultrasound--everything looked normal. a couple TINY stones in one kidney but not a problem.
MedHelp Health Answers