Tooth decay vitamin deficiency

Common Questions and Answers about Tooth decay vitamin deficiency

teeth

I've had a bunch of tests run but never any test for vitamin deficiency. Can a B or D deficiency, or Calcium.......really cause an anxiety disorder plus all my other symptoms? I'm just unsure if I want to spend the money on more tests as I have no insurance. Any input would be great! Oh-p.s nothing has ever helped my anxiety or eczema. I've taken a multivitamin before with no help, I also have tried not eating wheat or dairy. Nothing helps, that's why Im curious about a vitamin deficiency now.
The vitamin D deficiency could be causing your tooth decay as vitamin D aids the absorption of calcium in forming teeth.
What do you know about severe Vitamin D definacy and tooth decay....Im asking this because I am a 45 yr old female who has always had fairly decent teeth with minimal cavities through out my life. Just over the past year or so I've come down with a "severe" case of Low Vit. D, I am taking huge amounts of perscribed supplements for this...all of a sudden ( meaning over the last six months), I have developed alot of tooth deacy,,,hence this one I just had filled yesterday.
then I went to another doctor to get a second opinion and they took blood and said that I have a Vitamin D deficiency and I should took take calcium 1~2 times a day. Can a Vitamin D deficiency cause my muscles to twitch and pop and cause fatigue? I've never had a vitamin deficiency before.
) Vitamin D deficiency impacts 32 organs in the body as well as tissues and cells. Vitamin D levels below 30 ng/mL (75 nmol/L) are associated with a fall in the absorption of calcium. Observational studies found risk of breast, colon, and rectal cancer falls as vitamin D blood levels rise to over 40 ng/mL (100 nmol/L). Vitamin D council recommend a vitamin D level (25-hydroxyvitamin D) of 50 - 80 ng/mL (125 - 200 nmol/L). Supplement wise, look for vitamin D3.
The vitamin D council recommend optimal vitamin D levels at 80ng/mL (200nmol/L). Vitamin D deficiency is now recognized as a pandemic. Vitamin D is crucial for bone and muscle development and in preventing rickets and osteoporosis. Vitamin D deficiency impacts 32 organs in the body as well as tissues and cells. Vitamin D is also essential for calcium absorption. Vitamin D has recently been discovered to be crucial to activating the immune defenses.
Think the major concerns are getting too warm (bad for baby) and skin cancer (bad for mom), but take a look at the vitamin d council website at the mental deficiencies caused in the fetus with a vitamin d deficiency during development. holey cow. they talk about autism, retardation, schitzophrenia and birth defects. They recommend a lot more vitamin D than the FDA, and you get a lot more vitamin D than they recommend with about 15 minutes sun bathing. Definately worth a read. http://www.
The study indicates that proper vitamin D signalling might inhibit the disease. Since a vitamin D deficiency hampers proper vitamin D signalling, the deficiency might also lead to gum recession and disease.
in the last 4 weeks, I have had 3 teeth chip and one molar broke. What is going on? I am 52; is it age or am I deficient in some vitamin/mineral?
Does diet soda cause tooth decay? My friend allows her daughter to drink limitless quantities of diet coke, and she insists it isn't the cause of her tooth problems. The daughter has had a silver tooth, and more recently major fillings in some of her back baby teeth, for which the dentist wanted to put her under general anesthesia. My friend insists diet Coke is perfectly fine for teeth?
Tooth decay- Mg deficiency causes an unhealthy balance of phosphorus and calcium in saliva, which damages teeth." Material excerpted from Dean, Carolyn. The Miracle of Magnesium (2003 Ballantine Books: New York, NY), 2003. pp. 5-7.
Raynaud’s Syndrome- Mg helps relax the spastic blood vessels that cause pain and numbness of the fingers. Tooth decay- Mg deficiency causes an unhealthy balance of phosphorus and calcium in saliva, which damages teeth. Material excerpted from Dean, Carolyn. The Miracle of Magnesium (2003 Ballantine Books: New York, NY), 2003. pp. 5-7.
Does anyone else with autoimmune problems have severe tooth decay so bad teeth need to come out? My teeth have been having such severe decay that they need to come out. I take really good care of my teeth because I have had such problems but despite brushing, flossing, listerine daily, by the time of my next dental visit there is another tooth rotted.
Besides the lyme spirochete, there are other spirochetes that play a part in tooth decay. She only needs one doctor, one familiar with Lyme Disease.
I also have 8 problem teeth (decay or cavity's) and I'm only 30! I am now seeing the problem is diet/nutrition and vitamin deficiency. I've also read Oregano oil (diluted) helps the pin and stops infection. So I understand! I also have HUGE anxiety with dentist.
But that is not the case some dentist say, they say the decay is caused by the drug use. I personally think the meds cause tooth decay , my Dad and Uncle who had perfect teeth and have been on opiates for years have had to have extensive dental work done. As for bone density I have heard some claims but nothing to really back them up. My PM is adamant about getting the proper dental work because poor dental hygiene is unhealthy.
If left untreated, further symptoms will occur, including hair loss, tooth decay, brittle nails, loss of feeling in the hands and feet, and discoloration of the skin. If you notice these symptoms, limit your intake of Brazil nuts. If the symptoms are severe, see your doctor. A half-dozen nuts have more than 500 micrograms of this mineral, above the tolerable daily limit of approximately 400 micrograms. (no sources listed - feel free to google brazil nut overdose) ouch!
Physical conditions associated with copper imbalance include arthritis, fatigue, adrenal burnout, insomnia, scoliosis, osteoporosis, heart disease, cancer, migraine headaches, seizures, fungal and bacterial infections including yeast infection, gum disease, tooth decay, skin and hair problems and female organ conditions including uterine fibroids, endometriosis and others.
And more juice info Giving Baby Juice - Your Questions Answered When can baby have juice? It's a common question, yet giving baby juice is not as healthy for him as many parents believe. advertisement While fruit juice may offer some benefits to your baby's diet, there are some aspects of giving juice to your baby that are not so beneficial... despite what the baby juice manufacturers will tell you!
cracked lips ★ A dry feeling in the throat ★ A burning or tingling sensation in the mouth and especially on the tongue ★ A dry, red, raw tongue ★ Problems speaking or difficulty tasting, chewing, and swallowing ★ Hoarseness, dry nasal passages, sore throat ★ Bad breath Besides causing the aggravating symptoms mentioned above, dry mouth also increases a person's risk of gingivitis (gum disease), tooth decay, and mouth infections, such as thrush.
I'm hoping that this burning is just from a vitamin deficiency, I'm going to try taking Vitamin B supplements and some other supplements see if that helps.
Most searches will come up with diabetic neuropathy as diabetes seems to be the leading cause. Other primary causes are alcoholism and vitamin deficiency. I am still not convinced that I do not have one or more compressed nerves in my foot. My personal opinion is that there is either involvement with my back or my history of poor circulation, i.e. phlebitis. Since the problem is only in my left foot and nowhere else, I feel the PN diagnosis is a catchall I've been pigeon-holed into.
symptoms of anxiety, depression, neuro problems such as tics, tremors, muscular twitches, memory loss, IBS, instability of blood sugars, cramps, asthma, blood clots, bowel disease, diabetes, fatigue, heart disease, hypertension, hypoglycemia, insomnia, migraines, fibromyalgia, kidney stones, migraine, grinding teeth,osteoporosis, Reynaud's syndrome, tooth decay, etc.. are all signs of Magnesium deficiency. If I could direct you my co hypothyroid sufferers to look at Magnesium supplementation.
A cone beam ct scan revealed an inflammatory process in the sinus above the implant and apical periodontal inflammation on the tooth behind the implant which was also giving me night fevers. I have since had the root canal retreated on the tooth that was being blamed for my mouth discomfort.
but I do wonder whether alot of the things we sufferr from are part of a natural aging proces, or perhaps vitamin and mineral defficiencies. There are all manner of reasons why we suffer the things we suffer. I went menopause when I was treating and I blamed a lot of my "symptoms" on the tx drugs and I was definately concerned when some of my "symptoms" did not go away once I stopped the meds.
I noticed greenish/brown mucus and tooth pain and went to doctor for an anti-biotic (I think Bactrim). I took the antibiotic which seemed to clear up what I thought was a sinus infection but I still wasn't feeling better and my glands were very swollen (they still are too a degree). The doctor prescribed Augmentin due to the remaining swollen glands and remaining flu like symptoms. On April 16th, I had tingling in my hands and feelings of pure exhaustion.
I also can not stress enough the importance of vitamin c which alone could help with your infections. It is at the very least worth a try.
I thought tooth decay was the cause, so me and my best friend went to the clinic to pull those things out. But I was wrong to my conclusion cause the unpleasant odor still remains. we did jugging during our free time, it helps a little but the odor keeps coming back..I'm thinking I was the carrier of a kind of desease, cause i observed my bestfriend aquire bad breath every time, after we stay together for few hours. I know its in me.
When I went to the dentist he thought maybe it was an infected wisdom tooth, had it removed did not help. Dec 07 went to ER was there 9 hours ( still paying the bills) they did every test they could and came up with nothing. My family Dr. then sent me to have a mamogram and it came back normal. This is driving me nuts. I do have allot of stress and anxiety, probably more worrying that this could be cancer.
MedHelp Health Answers