Too much niacin in the body

Common Questions and Answers about Too much niacin in the body

niaspan

I don't want to end up taking too many vitamins. I also take calcium with vitamin D in it. The niacin supplements I bought say they are "flush" free. Also what is the best time to take them? I've read that they can make you tired. Thanks for any help.
Hi, welcome to the forum, symptoms are suggestive of drug allergy and are mediated by release of histamine in the body. Your body is known to hypersensitive to Niacin. Flushing, hypotension is known adverse effect of niacin in some individuals. The spectrum of these reactions can vary widely; reactions may present as typical allergic symptoms (eg, itching, urticaria, rash, edema) after a single dose, or may manifest as severe idiosyncratic dermatologic reaction.
Also, he suggested to me that perhaps I was so low on it that I didn't have a reaction for the first few days and then, when the levels in my body starting getting back to normal, the dose just saturated my system. I don't know if he found something online that led him to think that if it was just supposistion on his part. I was kind of out of it when he was reading.
Supplements are always difficult to compare with food. The body is adapted to taking in nutrients in the form of food, not isolated supplements, and not all supplements are created equal -- some companies use higher quality ingredients than others. The reason to take supplements if if you think much higher dosages than you get in food will help a particular problem, and if you think -- and this is virtually always true -- you're not getting everything you need in your diet.
I had never heard of a niacin flush. Blood sugar could be the cause too. The body is so complex!
We were hearing that drugs that reduce certain cholestreol eas also effective for HCV in Vitro. Certain statins showed promise. Niacin also reduces the cholestrerol, it is an essential vitamin. It can be purchased at any pharmacy. There has been some talk that high doses can have not such a good effect on the liver. Buy HCV was shown to require some sort of cholestreol mechanusm to reproduce didn't it?
If it's already in the multivitamin and then I take more in an iron supplement, will that be too much?
My husband was taking a cholesterol med that is high in niacin, a multi vitamin, a B complex and a vitamin fortified cereal.. Too much niacin!! He is now taking less niacin and no burning or redness in about a month!!.
I used to have burning that would travel around my body. It turns out that I was taking too much of the vitamin Niacin (in fortified cereal, drinks and my multivitamin.) Since I have mostly eliminated it, the burning is gone. When I eliminated the Niacin I also did two other things, stop eating processed foods (MSG particularly) and started taking a magnesium supplement. I'm not sure if it will help you but you can always try it. I felt much better in general.
00 PM) (So, I additionally cut 250 mg of SR niacin in the evening.) I have a number of questions: I was told that normal liver enzyme levels were as follows: Alkaline Phosphatase: 40-115 AST: 10-40 (Told to "worry at 100") ALP: 9-60 I was told that with Niacin consumption, my liver enzymes would go to 2x to 3x these levels and as long as they did not exceed 2x to 3x these levels, this would be acceptable (in that it would not be indicative of long-term liver damage). Questions: 1.
Oh and also in the middle of the night I wake up to my knee being locked it is the most horrid pain ever I can not move it at all and have to hope I wake someone up that will come move my leg for me as I cannot move at all I am a total mess and really going crazy!!
” when I prescribe a medication for them and yet value the fact that people in Hollywood do something. Most of the people in Hollywood are idiots and are surrounded by more idiots. Let me reassure you: 1. Your body is not “full of toxins.” When it is, your liver and kidneys are designed to handle those “toxins” and will do so far better than anything someone tries to sell you. 2. Diets only work when they restrict calories. 3.
It could be virtually anywhere on the body. the leg, arm face, even the scalp. The burning area is always no bigger tnan 3 inches in diameter. There is no itching or swelling. If you were to look at the spot where it is burning you would see nothing. It only shows up on one spot of the body when it shows up. Never ever in two spots. It feels as if someone took a hot pan and laid it on my skin. The pain could last up to 24 hours.
I had logged every food item during weeks to make sure I was getting enough nutrients but yet my body still had the tingling, the needles, the heat, the pain in the body, the nauseas, the constant light dizziness, the chest pains. So, the medications were of no good since they caused liver problems. I relied on natural medications with the regular medicine.
The enzyme then acts as a catalyst in the chemical reactions that transfer energy from the basic food elements to the body. The B vitamins are a group of eight vitamins, which include thiamine (B1), riboflavin (B2), niacin (B3), pyridoxine (B6), folic acid (B9), cyanocobalamin (B12), pantothenic acid and biotin. Most of the B vitamins have been recognized as coenzymes, and they all appear to be essential in facilitating the metabolic processes that are essential for life.
This is what came to mind when you mentioned that your had suffered an extreme amount of anxiety. I too, in the beginning had anxiety attacks, and heart palpitations and such, but like I mentioned it may be thyroid and it may be this adrenal syndrome. If the test your dr. took for thyroid came back normal, ask to have a thyroid antibody test taken. This is what helps to diagnose Hashimoto's.
I tried to go back to bed but couldn't lay there, hurt too much. Got back up and took a Soma. The pain was all but gone within 30 minutes. I think the Soma stopped my MI. Went to family Doc next day, he ran a strip that looked ok (ecg). He took blood and had to send it out. He called the next day, 30+ hours after the event and said I was still having a Heart Attack, get to the ER. I said okay Doc, I'm gonna shower and I'll go up there. He said "Barry, didn't you hear me?
They went on for me for quite a while but it stopped and I'm sure it will for you too. I honestly just figured it was all the toxins getting out of my body in any way they could and that meant through my skin with all that sweating. It's probably not very scientific but it made me feel a little better about it! Hang in there - and congrats on the clean time! Well done!
you are still in the normal range, albeit the high end of normal. For the first time in 6 months your spleen is now having to make all it's own interferon, and fight all it's own battles again. Everyday a certain number of liver cells die. The normal range is what is seen in most healthy adults. Cell death is a normal part of living.
So it may be that alcohol is the culprit and it is affecting me in peculiar ways. My drinking in the past year has been limited to about once or twice a week. The longest I have gone with a drop of alcohol in recent months has been 4-5 weeks. When I have drank it has typically been 2-4 drinks. The symptoms have not lessened at all but I guess it may take some time if alcohol had anything to do with it.
Is there really NOBODY in this forum that is on Crestor?? Is it THAT new??
In this case Adrenaline and cortisol. These hormones set the body in the fight or flight state. Increased heart rate, increase in blood pressure, muscles tense etc So you can start to see that if you are in this viscious circle for a period time ( it's different with everyone ) that eventually your body is going to start to show symptoms. I hope this makes sense.
It doesn't smell bad like it did before, now it's just a tingling and a warm wave that passes from my head down through the body, ending with a few gulps. And it's done in maybe a minute, sometimes one or two waves in succession. It happened a week or two ago, when I had pulled an all nighter to finish a project for work, and that fatigue may have allowed the ailment to rise up briefly, but it seldom happens now, maybe once a month, and mildly.
Turns out I just have NASH, which is NON-ALCOHOLIC STEATOHEPATITUS. Basically, my body isn't flushing the fats properly so it builds up in there and gives me a larger than normal liver, with the wonderful pain that goes with that. The gastro put me on lopid to take the fat out of the liver, and I also started taking Niacin NO FLUSH, as well as Milk Thistle and L-Carnitine.
I was told by a doctor i visited about 5 years ago that when certain people go in the sun, there body's produce a chemical, and in my case I produce too much of the chemical which causes the irritation. I also get the same problem occuring when my body temperature increases....bit like prickly heat but 100 times worse. My affected areas are inner arms, shoulders, upper back and forearms and back of neck. I will continue to try and find answers, and if i find anything out will post my findings.
It has some b vitamins, niacin, and a few other things, including the Tyrosine listed in the Thomas recipie, along with caffeine. Makes me jittery, some people swear by it.
At the time I was having this is wierd shaking/bubbling/palpitations which we thought may be related to the ulcer issues I had in the past. My doctor recommended to stop Niacin. The issue did not resolve. The doctor requested a Halter monitor, which confirmed, palpitations and flutters. So, my thyroid med was switched from armour to levoxyl and lowered even more.
* No difference between patients treated with ezetimibe/simvastatin 10/80 mg (Vytorin) versus patients treated with simvastatin 80 mg alone, over a two year period, for the primary endpoint of the mean change in intima-media thickness (IMT) measured at three sites in the carotid arteries. Carotid ultrasound studies are seen as reliable surrogate markers and predictive of future cardiac events. There was a NON-statistically significant difference in wall thickness (p=0.29).
As for myself, I went to get this test done, out of concern over constant swelling on mostly my right side of the body and now, recently, my left, as well. I need to be much more active, and am working towards that as a goal. But are my readings any indicator of pre-diabetes creeping in, as I have huge triglyceride levels. Thanks!
The drugs also affect liver function which is where the source of cholesterol regulation takes place in the body further overburdening the already overworked liver with more toxic chemicals from the drugs. Why does the medical industry zero in on cholesterol when other culprits are the problem. Why is heart disease still the biggest killer after all these years and all this research.? Why does the medical industry still harp on cholesterol as the cause of heart disease?
MedHelp Health Answers