Thyroid peroxidase antibodies

Common Questions and Answers about Thyroid peroxidase antibodies

armour-thyroid

I just received a phone call from the docs saying they reviewed my bloods and found peroxidase antibodies (280). My tsh when it was last tested 2 months ago was 2.51 with a t3 of 14.4. What does this mean and could it cause my symptoms? I'm getting so frustrated and it is so difficult getting help especially with two little ones to look after, I'm so desperate to find an answer.
Now i have undergone ANTI THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES test with RESULT - 250.4 IU/mL Can any one tell me what does that mean to my health? My t3,t4 and tsh levels being as follows: T3 - 1.06 ng/mL, T4 - 8.51 ug/dL, TSH - 5.
The Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies is one of the tests that basically checks for thyroid antibodies in your system, which can indicate autoimmune thyroid disease, cancer, etc....usually autoimmune disease. If levels are rising, it can indicate an increase in autoimmune activity (I'm not sure if the range is 0-35 or 0-5)...i.e., my level was 1790, meaning my autoimmune activity is quite high.
TPO ab is a test that evaluates the level thyroid antibodies of that type. Thyroid antibodies do not directly cause hypo symptoms like you mention. The antibodies do attack the thyroid glands and continue over a period of time until the thyroid glands are destroyed. During this period of destruction, your normal thyroid hormone production is gradually going down, requiring gradual increases in thyroid meds to offset the loss of normal thyroid production.
8 weeks ago they were 24. All my other thyroid tests measured fine. They measured my Thyroid Peroxidase AB because I have developed chronic hives six weeks after giving birth to my daughter. My doctor said that a 38 was clinically insignificant. Is it? Can the antibodies vary from day to day?
Elevated TPOab is indicative of Hashi's. Your FT4 is on the low side. Many of us find that FT4 has to be midrange (1.3 in your case) before hypo symptoms are relieved. Total T3 is considered an obsolete test. FREE T3 is much more useful in evaluating thyroid status. That being said, your TT3 is very low. About ten years ago, AACE recommended that TSH range be changed to 0.3-3.0. With that range, your TSH is high, also indicating hypo. You have hypo symptoms, so you should be treated.
My thyroid peroxidase antibodies level is 360 and my thyroglobulin antibodies level is 81 on my most recent CBC done by Gynecologist. She suggest going to general physician with result, but should I find a specialist, if yes, what type? What do these results indicate, she mentioned Hashimoto's . I also have anemia issues!!
My thyroid peroxidase antibodies level is 360 and my thyroglobulin antibodies level is 81 on my most recent CBC done by Gynecologist. She suggest going to general physician with result, but should I find a specialist, if yes, what type? What do these results indicate, she mentioned Hashimoto's . I also have anemia issues!!
My T3 and T4 levels have been in a normal range for a least 5 years. I recently had a thyroid peroxidase antibodies test the result was just above 600. In the last year I have had crazy thing going on with my body. Fatigue, depression. itching and inflammation of the palms and feet, severe rashes and sharp pains in arms. These symptoms are so severe the doctor put me on steroids for a few weeks just to give me a break. I have been to an allergist and dermatologist.
What this means is that as the immune system and antibodies take their toll on your thyroid, your thyroid will produce less and less thyroid hormone. As a result, you will need thyroid replacement hormone medicine at some point. And the dosage is likely to increase over time as your immune system continues to progressively weaken your thyroid gland. So don't get too freaked out about Hashimoto's. It is treatable. However the process to find the optimized dosage is the trick.
Antibodies are markers of the autoimmune process. Thyroid antibodies do not provide an indication of whether a person has normal or abnormal thyroid function. Antibodies are not curable or treatable, nothing can be done about them. Thyroid antibodies may remain positive for years and the only active roll of antibodies is that they will destroy parts of thyroid in which thyroid meds will be needed or adjusted, and the TSH is the indicator of this.
Patient prescribed T3 (brand name tertroxin) 20mcg three times a day, T4 100mcg a day, selenium (Dr Cabot recommends 200mcg daily), gluten and dairy free diet, bowel and liver detox. Three months later: Free T3 = 5.0 pmol/L (2.5 - 6.0) Free T4 = 16 pmol/L (8.0 - 22.0) TSH = 1.9mIU/L Anti thyroglobulin antibodies = 40 Anti microsomal antibodies = 350 Clinical trials - I've just added two but there are many more: Turkey - 2006 Journal of Endocrinology.
I have a sibling with Hashimoto disease. After much persuassion on my part, my doctor ordered thyroid peroxidase antibodies and it was negative. Can taking the Levothyroxin cause it to be negative? I have all the symptoms and illnesses that go along with Hashimotos. My doctor is not any help and I am switching to another soon.
I do not know what my lab work means. It was a Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab <10 IU/mL. Can you tell me what that means?
Thyroglobulin antibodies (Tg Abs) and Thyroid peroxidase are present in Grave's disease, Hashimoto's thyroiditis, idiopathic thyroid atrophy, De Quervain's thyroiditis - transiently, and certain percentage of people without thyroid disease. Thyroglobulin may occur in organ-specific autoimmune diseases, including pernicious anemia, Addison's disease, type I diabetes mellitus , polyglandular endocrine failure syndromes etc.
Daughter's thyroid peroxidase ab is 4.5 in a range of 0.0 - 9.0. And her thyroid stimulating receptor ab is 1.73 in a range of <=1.75. Can anyone tell me what this means? Is she negative for autoimmune thyroid disease? Her TSH is 5.51 and FT4 is 1.21 and FT3 is 4.0.
I received my lab test my Anti Thyroglobins Antibodies is 16.8, my Anti Thyroid Peroxidase is 360.5 - My TSH test is 1.310. I am 54 years old.
Does anyone know how high your antibodies have to be in order for your thyroid to show signs of hypothyroidism? Mine are just over a 1000 and my tsh levels etc are ok?
my TSH was 261 before and on Thyroxin 50mcg since 1 month..Now my TSH =1.420..FT4= 22...and thyroglobulin antibody 447 & thyroid peroxidase Ab 600....I I want 2 know abt my condition now..Iam soooo curious.
Now you need to check your TSH, free T3 and free T4 and make an ultrasound of your thyroid. I have high Thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPO) and I'm not sick (.....yet). Read this: http://www.mayoclinic.
The thyroid antibodies apparently do not cause symptoms. Being positive does indicate autoimmune thyroid disease. Not everyone with positive antibodies will go on to develop thyroid disease. What is her TSH level? That would be the best inication of whether her thyoid is functioning properly.
Furthermore, some patients with Hashimoto's disease may have negative levels of circulating antibodies, and conversely, patients with positive levels of thyroid antibodies may never develop thyroid disease during their lifetime. mythyroid People with other autoimmune disorders such as Sjögren syndrome, lupus, rheumatoid arthritis, and pernicious anemia and people may have no evidence of disease, are sometimes positive for antibodies. Therefore, thyroid levels are the prevailing diagnose.
I have read others stating a level of 1300 Autoantibodies to thyroid peroxidase (abbreviated TPOAb) are produced by the body itself. TPOAb can attack the thyroid and damage thyroid function. These antibodies are present in a high proportion of people with chronic thyroiditis. These antibodies are also present in numbers of people with other thyroid diseases. Other autoimmune disorders such as Sjögren syndrome, lupus, rheumatoid arthritis, and pernicious anemia are sometimes positive for TPOAb.
I have read of way higher. There are other health conditions that carry peroxidase antibodies. Therefore, thyroid test is the prevailing demoninater and antibodies just confirm.
It could either be your thyroid peroxidase, which I have read about, but never seen tested, or it could be thyroid peroxidase antibodies otherwise known as TPOab.
I have had several Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies test over 4 years with different results. Two showed High results and 2 others showed normal. I have been diagnosed with Graves Disease. Can the antibodies appear and disappear or do you always have them?
That said, there are 2 antibody tests that need to be done to diagnose Hashimoto's. Those are Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TGab). They both need to be done, because some people have only TPOab, others have only TGab and still others have both. Are you having any hypo symptoms? If so, which ones. Have you had any tests, other than TSH done to determine actual thyroid function?
MedHelp Health Answers