Thyroid in back of neck

Common Questions and Answers about Thyroid in back of neck

armour-thyroid

It could be one of many things - it's not likely thyroid if it is on the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> of the neck -- would go with your doctor's advice or consider a second opinion from a surgeon or ENT.
my hubby has numbness in the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> background-color: #dae8f4'>right side of his neck for what seems to be no reason and then when he is fighting a cold or getting sick the back background-color: #dae8f4'>right side of his neck is so sore that i cant even rub it and there is no answers that come from doctors. Could it be a gland or lymph node that is for some reason the "cold fighter hero" because he's not ill much....but when he does its really bad.
I have now gone threw the entire course of ear drops and still having the symptoms of swelling in the neck with a little pain as well as a tender left lymph node. They are now referring my to the ENT here in town. Someone please help me ease my mind. Could it be that the infection is deeper than what the ear drops can reach and the reason for the swelling in my neck on that side and the left lymph node tender and swollen?
My 81 yr old mom has had a burning sensation at the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> of her neck for months now, it is accompanied by headaches and sometimes stomach acid. It is so uncomfortable that it is difficult to sleep. It is mildly alleviated by cold packs. She has had a brain MRI, her thyroid has been check, her colon and stomach, and her hormone levels. She also has high blood pressure that sky-rockets during these episodes.
I have other heatlh issues going on..... Thyroid, Low Calcium and Diabetes. These symptomes of baseball hits in the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> of my neck. No rhythm or reason when they happen. I have been standing in line to check out at a grocery store...... It happens... I just hope this new Doctor can get give me back some quality of life. Happy 4th to everyone. Be safe.
The thyroid gland is located near the base of the neck, not at the top, where the neck meets the chin. Were there any thyroid tests taken, when your doctor did blood tests? If so, please post the tests, results and be sure to include reference ranges, since these vary lab to lab and must come from your own report. Sorry, but we don't believe in "OK" test results, we like to see for ourselves........
It has some of the furthest range of symptoms. Including? Sore neck, lump in throat (very common, I have this), back pain, and difficulty sleeping. I would often wake up thinking I was choking. Turns out, it was mucous produced to protect my throat from the acid. Talk to your doc about the possibility. They may be skeptical, but seriously, look into it.
The doctor ordered a ultrasound and it came back as saying many small nodules on the thyroid. A CT was conducted of my neck and it came <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> with the thyroid being asymmetrical and showing calcification in the posterior thyroid. An uptake scan came back 'within normal limits'. The doctor has order me to do blood work (which all ready came back normal twice) for the next three months. Any ideas?
For quite a while , i can see my heartbeat in my background-color: #dae8f4'>right lower neck. Not my carotids. My sister had the same thing and she had thyroid problems. What do I ask my doctor. Just recently had hip surgery. Received blood and continue to have low potassium. i feel wiped out. It has been 3 weeks since the surgery. Post -Op doing well, in therapy.
the report came <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> with a dx of Thyroid Nodules. The background-color: #dae8f4'>right lobe measures 3.7 x 2.7 x2.0 cm. the left is 3.7x1.9x1.6cm. There is a 8x4x4mm hypoechoic hetergeneous nodule in the mid portion of the background-color: #dae8f4'>right lobe. on the left it is a 1.3x1.3x1.1cm. the thryroid isthmus thinkness is 9cm. I worry because I get out of breath when speaking and it hurts. they have me on pain meds. My question is should I worry or is this a normal thing for thyroid?
For now you can monitor the circumference of your neck in by measuring every week now and when on medication. You can also take the picture of your neck every week with head tileted back to monitor swelling size and condition.
Darker spots *could* be more of an adrenal issue - skin darkening could be from higher ACTH. It can also be, if it is in certain areas like joints, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> of neck, etc. high glucose. Therefore you need testing to know what is up - as it can point to several things. Only when you know the cause can you treat it effectively.
This is the general location of your thyroid gland. Tip your head <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span>, while keeping this view of your neck and thyroid area in your mirror. Take a drink of water and swallow. As you swallow, look at your neck. Watch carefully for any bulges, enlargement, protrusions, or unusual appearances in this area when you swallow. Repeat this process several times. If you see any bulges, protrusions, lumps or anything that appears unusual, see your doctor background-color: #dae8f4'>right away.
Ujjayi pranayam Thyroid point Neck exercises Thyroid point – press (50 times) the fleshy bit on palm between the base of thumb and wrist on both hands. You will feel pain when you press. Ujjayi Pranayam : While breathing in, tighten throat(contract glotis) and there will be sound from back of throat, then drop chin(rest chin on chest), hold breath for abour 4 seconds.Then chin up, close background-color: #dae8f4'>right nostril and slowly breath out through left nostril.
I suffered from a bad root canal that was misdiagnosed as trigeneral nueralgia I went in for some trigger injections in the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> from muscular pain from the oxycarbazine and mentioned my background-color: #dae8f4'>right sternomastoid muscle was hurting. I was told this was connected to jaw which I said had been numb, he also did a neck epidural that has caused horrible pain. MY muscle and jaw swelled a week later and was put on antibiotics by doctor and later oral surgeon to no avail. Finally had a Ct at er .
Now it looks like subclinical hyperthyoidism, and yet not at a suggested diagnose treatment level . Are you on thyroid meds. Thyroid symptoms are so non-specific. In other words, a lot of other health conditions have the same symptoms as thyroid, it is very difficult to distinguish where the symptoms are coming from or which health conditions are the cause and Doctor needs to eliminate them through their appropriate test, before declaring thyroid.
My symptons are a feeling of tightness in the neck and shortness of breath. My endo says that thyroid meds will not help because my TSH levels are fine. The only option for me is surgery. I'm slightly split as to whether or not to have the surgery. Is there any one that could provide some feedback on having a total thyroidectomy (since nodules are on both lobes)? Oh yeah, my biopsy came back benign. I could watch it, but my fear is that it will only grow bigger.
I have a doubt that my neck seems to be bulged a bit and i found difficulty in laying on my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> a tight feeling of neck.. Does this discomfort will go by the medication.i usually sleep on my back..
My doctor told me I have hyperthyroiditis and recommended I do a scan. I had the thyroid uptake and scan this morning and the doctor in the facility told me I have Thyroiditis. Considering my lab results, does that make sense? My TSH-0.025 (0.350-5.500 range) T4 1.72 (0.61-1.76) Neutrophils 75 (40-74 range) Monocytes 3 (4-13) Antythyroglobulin Ab 41 (0-40 range) Sedimentaion Rate-Westergren 68 (0-20) Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 5 (2.3-4.
TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so many things that it is not very useful, even though doctors like to think it accurately reflects levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4. In reality TSH cannot be shown to correlate well with either Free T3 or Free T4, much less correlate well with symptoms, which should be the number one concern, not just blood test results.
I also had TMJ and migranes for twenty years. I am 50yrs No history of thyroid problems in the family. So I would say the ultrascan is the best test which can be expensive $500-1500. I put it off for a year an the goiter grew bigger. I ended up having my whole thyroid cut out.
You are juggling testosterone, progestrone and estrogen in addition to Thyroid. You are then changing dosages of each over very short periods of time and throwing different pharmacy's formulations into the mix. This is a nightmare. Your body is in absolute complete confusion. Do youself a favor and STOP. Slow down. my recommendation would be to increase the T4 medication and leave everything else where it was when you felt the best as you can best determine.
We stayed at the Viscount Hotel and that night had to sleep sitting up due to a choking feeling. (felt like something was tight around the base of my neck) I decided to go to the 'walk-in clinic' half a block from the hotel......Saw Dr. Ricrodon who checked my neck and pulse....asked if I ever had seen an endocrinologist or had a MRI done for thyroid.....answer Never.... Yesterday received, in the mail, an appointment to see Dr H. Lee in Wpg. January 6, 2009. I have had for years a low TSH..
Hang in there and let us know how it goes. I'll keep you in my thoughts. It sounds like we are alike in terms of some symptoms.
My head-from the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> of the neck to the front feels like its going to explode. I keep getting dizzy spells. I have to pee alot with increased urgency. my hands and feet are swelling and feel like numb in some areas. I usually go to the gym everyday. I don't feel that I can do it, I feel out-of-it and tired. Is this normal?? I can't go thru this, I would much rather not take it- if I can't make it to the gym. Thank you everyone for your support!
I had neck surgery in April and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> surgery in May neck and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> both fused.. I went <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> to work mid July. I had been having problems w/my left leg swelling and hard for me to sit at desk and I was getting my migraines back as well. I went back on disbility end of August. Since then everything has been snowballing. I was having pain and swelling in my arms they did mri and found only that I have enlarged Thyroid. And no pinched nerve and no nerve damage yet. I had to go see endocronoligist.
Hi, I went hypo several times years before i.d. w/hepc. in 1998 after a case of flu, thyroid was off took levoxyl for 6 mths. dr. took me off i was fine, about a year or two later had the symptoms of tired dry skin lethargic just as i did in 98. Dr. checked levels. they were low end of normal i requested the medication. within 3 days i knew that was what i needed. have been on ever since.
When he called yesterday he told me to say on the .75 of synthyroid and come <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span> in July. The trip to the endo in April was my first time to see him. I have been treated by my DO dr. Who also only tests for total TSH. He sent me to the endo because my TSH does go up and down and will not stay down below 2. He thought he might be able to help me. I was very disappointed. I did ask the nurse while I was at his office did he treat thyroid because all I saw in his office was about diabetes.
My 8 year old son had decompression surgery in Jan 08 and for the last 2 months has been suffering from pain in his upper <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>back</span>, neck and shoulders. A physical therapist says he has large knots in his muscles. the therapy helps a little but his pain is constant. Has anyone else had this experience after surgery? Also he has short statue but his thyroid tests have come back normal.??? Any suggestions?
Hi, I have a nodule in the front of my neck under my adams apple, the ultrasound suspected this to be a thyroglossal duct cyst but my ENT says otherwise and says it is a thryoid nodule, all fnbiopsy results ok although the fnb itself was very painful as they could not get what they needed and had to do another and another..............My doctor says because the nodule is in the front and not on the background-color: #dae8f4'>right or left side I should have a full thyroidectomy.
MedHelp Health Answers