Thyroid and liver function

Common Questions and Answers about Thyroid and liver function

armour-thyroid

and my thyroid and liver functions were elevated. Thyroid has been dealt with. My question is liver functions. I don't know what they mean, but my liver was 70-40 and 156-40. Recently I've had terrible cramping and deep bruising like pain in my lower left side. Nothing has been found, but my blood test indicated that my liver functions were worse 170-51 and 264-50. I do drink. Approximately 2-3 beers a day. Some days more and some days none at all.
Thank you, Sir IMMUNOLOGY Test Description Result Units Reference Range Thyroid Profile ( TFT ) ( Thyroid Function Test ) T3 0.97 ng/ml 0.61 - 1.81 T4 9.20 μg/dl 3.2 - 12.6 TSH 5.65 μIU/ml 0.35 - 5.
Both my sisters have thyroid problems and they both feel that it is important to have a good endo. Your thyroid function affects how you feel and function so radically, it doesn't make sense to leave it to your PCP...not if he's anything like mine. One of my sisters is 61, was hyperthyroid about 15 yrs ago, had to have her gland destroyed & now is on thyroid hormone for life.
Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse. Raised alkaline phosphatase (The normal range is 44 to 147 IU/L (international units per liter).is often found in a growing child and at puberty.
Thyroid dysfunction may perturb liver function, liver disease modulates thyroid hormone metabolism, and a variety of systemic diseases affect both organs. We highlight the intricate relations between the thyroid gland and the liver in health and disease. Previous SectionNext Section Intracellular signalling The thyroid gland secretes two iodine containing amine hormones derived from the amino acid tyrosine, L‐thyroxine (T4) and 3,5,3′‐L‐tri‐iodothyronine (T3).
Aside from hepatitis, there are many diseases and conditions that can contribute to elevated liver enzymes such as certain prescription medications, alcohol intake, heart failure, obesity. gallbladder inflammation, and even thyroid issues. It is best that you discuss the results with your attending physician for proper evaluation. Factors such as medical history and additional diagnostic tests may need to be done. Take care and do keep us posted.
I had previously cut back on alcohol but decided to cut it out totally in last 6 weeks and been eating healthy Today results showed GGT 418 and ALT 58 My GP and I both surprised not bigger drop I am concerned at thought of a biopsy - does this mean something seriously wrong with liver internally ( as did not show up in scan) Nobody seems to know what is wrong I was diagnosed with hyper thyroid (extreme) 2 months ago and on meds.
I have enough symptoms to be concerned about my thyroid function. In 1987 a general surgeon removed the right lobe of my thyroid because of a non-malignant tumor. I have been taking Syntrhoid.1 since the surgery. I believe that I am either not manufacturing the T3, or I need a larger, or different medication for my thyroid function.
Just had more blood work done to check levels of thyroid and kidneys as well as, Gamma GT. As I understand it the Gamma GT is to test the function of my liver. The levels acceptable are less than 31, my levels came back at 51. Not sure if this is much to be concerned about, but would like to stay ontop of things and take charge of my own well being. If anyone knows for sure please, contact me. Side note my Thyroid TSH has fallen again to 0.27 just stightly below normal of (0.30-5.
i was tested for tsh and fsh and was found to be premenopausal regarding the fsh but thyroid ranges were fine. Is it possible they may not have tested the t-3/t-4 levels when testing the thyroid? I also take 40 mls of prilosec daily. can this contribute to nutritional deficiencies and possibly be causing part or all of the problems?
So I suspect possible thyroid function causing these low temps. As for the symptoms of wilsons syndrome and hypothyroidism, i would say i have been experiencing some of these symptoms for the past year or so. I have also been experiencing hair loss for the past year, which is unexplained and was diagnosed as Telogen effluvium. I have no hairloss in my family so it is odd for me to be losing hair. Doc, whats your feedback on my low temps?
It also depends somewhat on the current levels of your biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4 (not the same as Total T3 and T4), and what amount of thyroid med will ultimately be required to increase your Free T3 level enough to relieve symptoms. And of course you cannot just start with a large dose of thyroid med. You have to start with a small dose and increase in small increments about every 6 weeks, until you achieve symptom relief.
My worry is how long is to long on this medication? should also add liver and kidney function also tested regularly and are normal. No signs of bruising, depressed bone marrow or mouth ulcers. Anyone else a long term user and have you had problems as I don.t view surgery as an option.
Along the same lines, the head of the liver dept. and the keeper of the keys to the trials at the university hospital told me that my LP and OLP could get worse,stay the same or improve! under treatment. I had decided that it could only get worse. Of course, perhaps the Riba rash is a distraction from other skin problems.
It can be concluded that both hyperthyroidism and hypothyroidism altered liver function tests. It is thus recommended that liver function tests interpretation in thyroid dysfunction should be with caution. So, before assuming a liver problem, I would insist on being tested for Free T3, Free T4, Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.
The main thing is to deal with everything causing it because High Trigs will stress out your kidneys and impair your liver function (but fatty liver can often be reversed with good treatment) as well as compromise your pancreas...inflaming that organ. If you have HCV you will need to curb your meat consumption for the sake of your liver even more. Especially red meat.
Hi ive a under active thyroid and take 250mg of thyroxine, and have been in hospital for 3 weeks over my liver in January. My biliruben was up to 250 and my afts (i think) were a 1000. Got checked for everything all came back clear they think it was antibiotics i had in December, but are not sure if it's autoimmune hepatitus even though upto now the blood results have come back negative and the biliruben has gone down and liver biopsy they are sitting on the fence over results.
I had a blood test taken 3 months ago and my Thyroid was at a level of 4.460. Do to a liver count of ALT 46, a second blood test was taken recently. It was a Hepatic Function Panel (7), the results for the liver were ALT 39, but the Thyroid level is now at 5.5. I stopped taking hormones about 4 months ago, and had a total hysterectomy in 1992. Could this be a reason for the higher count of my Thyroid? Should I wait another couple of months to see if it improves?
Correct test for thyroid function is FT3 and FT4, not just TSH, as these reflect available thyroid hormone (not T3 and T4). I would be very interested to see her FT3/FT4 resutls. My bets are on for PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome), Hypothyroid and Celiac. Please let us know how she goes and what you think.
It's good they are monitoring your levels with 3 month labs, but not good if your not getting any guidance where your med is concerned. Interferons can cause changes in your blood and the most common you'll hear about are liver enzymes, WBC and thyroid. With the liver enzymes, my doc said to me in the past something like, you'll know if your liver is affected because of jaundice. That's not so reassuring is it?
My doctor tells me to get this tested again in a year or two. Should I be chasing this up further? I had liver function etc... and all the normal things and they came back normal. Could someone please offer some support here as I don't feel I have got a solution to my issues at all!
i also have over-active thyroid. in feb liver function blood test came back with abnormal cells and i was referred to endocrinologist. since then i have had ultrasound and more+ bloods. i saw endocrinologist yesterday for results and learnt that my liver is enlarged with discreet lesion, my kidneys are slightly enlarged too. more bloods taken this a.m.
i also have over-active thyroid. in feb liver function blood test came back with abnormal cells and i was referred to endocrinologist. since then i have had ultrasound and more+ bloods. i saw endocrinologist yesterday for results and learnt that my liver is enlarged with discreet lesion, my kidneys are slightly enlarged too. more bloods taken this a.m.
When you go for additional tests be sure to insist on Free T3 and Free T4, the biologically active thyroid hormones (not the same as Total T3 and Total T4). As Free T3 and Free T4 levels drop toward the lower part of their ranges, hypo symptoms begin to become noticeable. Are you having any hypo symptoms yet? One thing further, is that hypo patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin. So it would be a good idea to test those as well.
IF the liver is the source, then likely the Doc would run a a full LFT (liver function test) - With all the other symptoms, any one could cause the discomfort. "liver pain" is usually more annoying than excruciating: its characterized by a full bloated dull ache - sorta like being aware of a football jammed under your ribcage. Hepatomegaly is often accompanied by splenomegaly too - and since there is finite spice in ther - the swelling becomes pretty noticeable.
T4 is converted to “T3” in the thyroid, liver, brain and other tissues. T3 is the active form, 200 times stronger than T4. The importance of TSH TSH, made by the pituitary gland in the brain, stands for thyroid stimulating hormone. If your thyroid is sluggish, your pituitary produces more TSH, a kind of kick in the pants for the thyroid. The TSH blood test is the most useful test for thyroid function. What causes a sluggish thyroid? A common cause is autoimmune.
It means the blood work came in with higher counts for liver function than usual. Did the doctor also tell you your liver was itself larger than normal?
I know I have a small nodule on my thyroid but that is okay and many people get nodules there and they are usually beniign. That may be the case with nodules on livers. Sorry I could not be of more help. Good luck to you and I'm sure some one else will answer your question shortly.
Hi! Yes, women with thyroid disorders can become pregnant provided their thyroid function is under control and they do not have any other associated problems like polycystic ovary or diabetes or liver disorders. In this case, all these disorders will need to be treated and brought under control before pregnancy is attempted. I suggest you consult an infertility specialist because they are the best people to help you. Otherwise, if your thyroid is under control, you can try.
MedHelp Health Answers