Thyroid and liver function

Common Questions and Answers about Thyroid and liver function


and my thyroid <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> functions were elevated. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> has been dealt with. My question is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> functions. I don't know what they mean, but my liver was 70-40 and 156-40. Recently I've had terrible cramping and deep bruising like pain in my lower left side. Nothing has been found, but my blood test indicated that my liver functions were worse 170-51 and 264-50. I do drink. Approximately 2-3 beers a day. Some days more and some days none at all.
Thank you, Sir IMMUNOLOGY Test Description Result Units Reference Range <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> Profile ( TFT ) ( <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> Test ) T3 0.97 ng/ml 0.61 - 1.81 T4 9.20 μg/dl 3.2 - 12.6 TSH 5.65 μIU/ml 0.35 - 5.
Both my sisters have thyroid problems and they both feel that it is important to have a good endo. Your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> affects how you feel <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> so radically, it doesn't make sense to leave it to your PCP...not if he's anything like mine. One of my sisters is 61, was hyperthyroid about 15 yrs ago, had to have her gland destroyed & now is on thyroid hormone for life.
​--This Article Recommends <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> antibodies should be evaluated before the start of treatment with IFN-alpha interferon & regularly during therapy.​​ I was never told this and mine were never checked. ​I know this article is old, but finally more and more doctors are being open about the thyroid damage from interferon.
Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> disease, can also cause <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse. Raised alkaline phosphatase (The normal range is 44 to 147 IU/L (international units per liter).is often found in a growing child and at puberty.
thyroid dysfunction may perturb <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span>, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> disease modulates <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> hormone metabolism, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> a variety of systemic diseases affect both organs. We highlight the intricate relations between the thyroid gland and the liver in health and disease. Previous SectionNext Section Intracellular signalling The thyroid gland secretes two iodine containing amine hormones derived from the amino acid tyrosine, L‐thyroxine (T4) and 3,5,3′‐L‐tri‐iodothyronine (T3).
Aside from hepatitis, there are many diseases and conditions that can contribute to elevated liver enzymes such as certain prescription medications, alcohol intake, heart failure, obesity. gallbladder inflammation, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> even <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> issues. It is best that you discuss the results with your attending physician for proper evaluation. Factors such as medical history and additional diagnostic tests may need to be done. Take care and do keep us posted.
I had previously cut back on alcohol but decided to cut it out totally in last 6 weeks and been eating healthy Today results showed GGT 418 and ALT 58 My GP and I both surprised not bigger drop I am concerned at thought of a biopsy - does this mean something seriously wrong with liver internally ( as did not show up in scan) Nobody seems to know what is wrong I was diagnosed with hyper <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> (extreme) 2 months ago <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> on meds.
I have enough symptoms to be concerned about my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span>. In 1987 a general surgeon removed the right lobe of my thyroid because of a non-malignant tumor. I have been taking Syntrhoid.1 since the surgery. I believe that I am either not manufacturing the T3, or I need a larger, or different medication for my thyroid function.
Just had more blood work done to check levels of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> kidneys as well as, Gamma GT. As I understand it the Gamma GT is to test the function of my liver. The levels acceptable are less than 31, my levels came back at 51. Not sure if this is much to be concerned about, but would like to stay ontop of things and take charge of my own well being. If anyone knows for sure please, contact me. Side note my thyroid TSH has fallen again to 0.27 just stightly below normal of (0.30-5.
i was tested for tsh <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> fsh <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> was found to be premenopausal regarding the fsh but <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> ranges were fine. Is it possible they may not have tested the t-3/t-4 levels when testing the thyroid? I also take 40 mls of prilosec daily. can this contribute to nutritional deficiencies and possibly be causing part or all of the problems?
So I suspect possible <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> causing these low temps. As for the symptoms of wilsons syndrome <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> hypothyroidism, i would say i have been experiencing some of these symptoms for the past year or so. I have also been experiencing hair loss for the past year, which is unexplained and was diagnosed as Telogen effluvium. I have no hairloss in my family so it is odd for me to be losing hair. Doc, whats your feedback on my low temps?
It also depends somewhat on the current levels of your biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4 (not the same as Total T3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> T4), <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> what amount of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> med will ultimately be required to increase your Free T3 level enough to relieve symptoms. and of course you cannot just start with a large dose of thyroid med. You have to start with a small dose and increase in small increments about every 6 weeks, until you achieve symptom relief.
My worry is how long is to long on this medication? should also add <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> also tested regularly and are normal. No signs of bruising, depressed bone marrow or mouth ulcers. Anyone else a long term user and have you had problems as I don.t view surgery as an option.
Along the same lines, the head of the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> dept. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the keeper of the keys to the trials at the university hospital told me that my LP and OLP could get worse,stay the same or improve! under treatment. I had decided that it could only get worse. Of course, perhaps the Riba rash is a distraction from other skin problems.
It can be concluded that both hyperthyroidism and hypothyroidism altered <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> tests. It is thus recommended that <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> tests interpretation in thyroid dysfunction should be with caution. So, before assuming a liver problem, I would insist on being tested for Free T3, Free T4, Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.
I've gone in several times to have the levels checked Because I'm still not feeling well (fatigue, sleepless, brain fog, itchy irritated skin, joint pain etc) while my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> came back within normal range I had "concerning" elevated liver enzymes and am getting an ultrasound. My question is are liver issues and Hashimoto's related? Is this typical?
The main thing is to deal with everything causing it because High Trigs will stress out your kidneys <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> impair your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> (but fatty <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> can often be reversed with good treatment) as well as compromise your pancreas...inflaming that organ. If you have HCV you will need to curb your meat consumption for the sake of your liver even more. Especially red meat.
Hi ive a under active <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> take 250mg of thyroxine, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> have been in hospital for 3 weeks over my liver in January. My biliruben was up to 250 and my afts (i think) were a 1000. Got checked for everything all came back clear they think it was antibiotics i had in December, but are not sure if it's autoimmune hepatitus even though upto now the blood results have come back negative and the biliruben has gone down and liver biopsy they are sitting on the fence over results.
I had a blood test taken 3 months ago <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> was at a level of 4.460. Do to a liver count of ALT 46, a second blood test was taken recently. It was a Hepatic function Panel (7), the results for the liver were ALT 39, but the thyroid level is now at 5.5. I stopped taking hormones about 4 months ago, and had a total hysterectomy in 1992. Could this be a reason for the higher count of my thyroid? Should I wait another couple of months to see if it improves?
Correct test for thyroid <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> is FT3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> FT4, not just TSH, as these reflect available <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> hormone (not T3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> T4). I would be very interested to see her FT3/FT4 resutls. My bets are on for PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome), Hypothyroid and Celiac. Please let us know how she goes and what you think.
It's good they are monitoring your levels with 3 month labs, but not good if your not getting any guidance where your med is concerned. Interferons can cause changes in your blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the most common you'll hear about are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> enzymes, WBC <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> thyroid. With the liver enzymes, my doc said to me in the past something like, you'll know if your liver is affected because of jaundice. That's not so reassuring is it?
My doctor tells me to get this tested again in a year or two. Should I be chasing this up further? I had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> etc... <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> all the normal things and they came back normal. Could someone please offer some support here as I don't feel I have got a solution to my issues at all!
i also have over-active <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>. in feb <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> blood test came back with abnormal cells <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> i was referred to endocrinologist. since then i have had ultrasound and more+ bloods. i saw endocrinologist yesterday for results and learnt that my liver is enlarged with discreet lesion, my kidneys are slightly enlarged too. more bloods taken this a.m.
i also have over-active <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>. in feb <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> blood test came back with abnormal cells <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> i was referred to endocrinologist. since then i have had ultrasound and more+ bloods. i saw endocrinologist yesterday for results and learnt that my liver is enlarged with discreet lesion, my kidneys are slightly enlarged too. more bloods taken this a.m.
IF the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> is the source, then likely the Doc would run a a full LFT (liver function test) - With all the other symptoms, any one could cause the discomfort. "liver pain" is usually more annoying than excruciating: its characterized by a full bloated dull ache - sorta like being aware of a football jammed under your ribcage. Hepatomegaly is often accompanied by splenomegaly too - and since there is finite spice in ther - the swelling becomes pretty noticeable.
When you go for additional tests be sure to insist on Free T3 and Free T4, the biologically active <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> hormones (not the same as Total T3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> Total T4). As Free T3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> Free T4 levels drop toward the lower part of their ranges, hypo symptoms begin to become noticeable. Are you having any hypo symptoms yet? One thing further, is that hypo patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin. So it would be a good idea to test those as well.
It means the blood work came in with higher counts for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>function</span> than usual. Did the doctor also tell you your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> was itself larger than normal?
T4 is converted to “T3” in the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span>, brain <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> other tissues. T3 is the active form, 200 times stronger than T4. The importance of TSH TSH, made by the pituitary gland in the brain, stands for thyroid stimulating hormone. If your thyroid is sluggish, your pituitary produces more TSH, a kind of kick in the pants for the thyroid. The TSH blood test is the most useful test for thyroid function. What causes a sluggish thyroid? A common cause is autoimmune.