Thyroid and constipation

Common Questions and Answers about Thyroid and constipation

armour-thyroid

I sometimes have to take something to help, too, but not often, now that my thyroid levels are getting right, for me. I take my thyroid med in the morning, and stool softener (when needed) before bed.
As for you comment about "We don't recommend the HCG diet or any others that use products not approved by the FDA" Then why do you all discuss and many endorse "Armour Thyroid" in the thyroid forum, a necessary but not "FDA approved" substance that many thyroid sufferers use and need. In the thyroid community many use and NEED it. Armour Thyroid is a "natural" thyroid replacement medication that is available by prescription.
Thanks for the reply. I may be having hypo thyroid. I really get confused between hypo and hyper thyroid. I checked my TSH about 8 months ago. That time the TSH level was .665 uIU/ML. My first symptom of constipation is head ache followed by gastric. In fact, during my past Dr visit(s), I have asked my family physicians but every time he mentioned that it is not due to LEVOTHYROXINE & I may be developing other problems like high stress, etc.
He had been exercise doing insanity work out for about 2 months. He loss a lot of weight close to 30 . However, he developed bad constipation. for a while and he could not eat. I took him to ER . They gave him an enema that took care of everything. Now he eats a lot even at night and he still cant get his weight back. I am very concern. The pediatrician took some blood work as far as CBC diff plat.. Cholesterol.
She has tried activia, colon health and even Miralax (16 doses the last 2 weeks) And so far nothing is really working. Her doctor suggested the Miralax, and blood work. CBC and thyroid. no results yet. But she is feeling real full and not much results even with the Miralax. Now there is a brown tongue, some times, and today puking, belly ache some diarrhea. But still now emptiness. She feels like crap. Pun intended.
I mean I can not go for like 3 days at a time without a BM and that makes the pain worse. I have tried tea and fruit but nothing seems to help. Has anyone had something like this? What can I do for it to be more regular?
Im bad for that Lots of water, prune juice, apple sauce, cabbage is a good pooper!! Maybe the iron in the vitamin??? You dont have a underactive thyroid? I do and constipation is a lucky part of that Hope you poop!
I have a problem with constipation also. I do take calcium twice daily; thyroid med (levothyroxin and cytomel) at 3:30 am, calcium and magnesium at 9:30 am and another calcium in the evening.
Well there can be many symptoms with low thyroid. Feeling cold, slow pulse, low body temperature, dry skin, constipation, hair loss and thinning , depression and mood swings, tiredness, brain fog, frequent infections, and the list goes on. The thyroid controls the metabolism, and all systems can be sluggish due to thyroid insufficiency. Hope this helps, but you could soon check with a full thyroid blood panel, being FT3, FT4, TSH.
Symptoms of Hypothyroidism (An underactive thyroid) fatigue, exhaustion feeling run down and sluggish depression difficulty concentrating, brain fog unexplained or excessive weight gain dry, coarse and/or itchy skin dry, coarse and/or thinning hair feeling cold, especially in the extremities constipation muscle cramps increased menstrual flow more frequent periods infertility/miscarriage Symptoms of Hyperthryodisim (An overactive thyroid) nervousness irritability increased perspiration thinn
Symptoms include fatigue and/or drowsiness, weight gain, depression, constipation, hair loss, joint pain, etc. You can google for a complete list. Of course, not everyone has all the symptoms.
I wasn't very tired but I did ache all over my body and have severe constipation and nausea. I know some people really do start to get depressed so be aware of that if you are prone to it. Oh and you will get blurry vision too! All kinds of good stuff huh?
My fatther's hTSH IS 5.73 . t3 and t4 are in range . what does it mean? Age of father is 70 yrs. HB 14.8, lipid profile ok.BP normal.
How do you feel? Fatigued and/or drowsy? Gaining weight? Cold when others arent? Constipation? Hair loss?
I have had my thyroid tested several times over the years and the dr always says it's normal. The last time, TSH was 3.4 I believe. I seem to have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism (fatigue, weight gain, inability to lose weight, constipation, dry, brittle hair, dry skin, difficulty concentrating, joint pains, forgetfulness). Some of the symptoms started in high school, others came gradual over the years. All seem to have gotten worse since I had a baby over a year ago.
I have actually gained 7 pounds in the past month. I also have had blurred vision, constipation, fatigue, headaches and like i said the weight gain. I recieved the results of my TSH which was 1.71 and my T4 which was 1. Is there anything else that could be wrong? I dont understand what is going on with me. I have never been like this. Please help.
I have all the classic symptoms of hypothyroidHypothyroidism Lactose intolerance, low BBT and low temps througout the day, dry skin/hair, recurrentRecurrent cystitis sinus infections, eye irritation?, constipation even with fiber pills, extreme fatigue, extreme moodiness. my lab test result is Total T3 =137 Refference range is 81-178 Total T4=10.6 Refference range is 4.5-12.5 TSH =4.43 Refference range is 0.4-4.
While TSH should not be used as the sole criteria for diagnosis of a thyroid condition, your high level indicates hypothyroidism (under active thyroid), which causes low levels of the actual thyroid hormones, Free T4 and Free T3. Your high antibody counts would be the basis for a diagnosis of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. You should not try to get pregnant until you have gotten thyroid hormone levels optimal, since your hormone levels will affect the growth and development of a fetus.
) iam afraid. and yes iam a bit high. my tsh is 0.31 and thyroxine is 23.8.is it possible to have overactive thyroid again? after 1 year of normal thyroid level? can u please tell me what is the normal thyroid level. thank u for ur take. and thank u for having a forum like this. people like us need someone to talk to with our thyroid problems.we need support from each other. iam working in europe right now. and they are not as aware like we do back home in america.
My tsh is 4.53 and myT4 is 5.1. My dr put me on 100mcg of levothyroxine. Does this sound right?
Soy is a goitrogen, and interferes with thyroid function. I've read that soy can also inhibit absorption of thyroid medication, but I'd have to find that again, in order to verify it. It would be better to avoid it altogether, if possible. I always look for products that do not have soy in them.
were these the test while you were on medication and what type of medication and how much? and how long had you been on it? and your tsh that was above 4, what was the normal stats on test....hence my dr considers above 3 hypo when on meds....
I am having severe problems with constipation. All the stuff that I read about this says that laxitives, enemas, and taking fiber (stuff that you normally would use for this) doesn't work. I am wondering what else could be used or what else could be done to help me with this problem, or is it something that I will always have to deal with?
i didn consult my doctor as i got my thyroid results today i went previously and he increased my dose of thyrofit he asked to me to take 1 and half tablet daily ..
Other quite prevalent ones are depression and constipation. You have many of the classic symptoms, and, yes, I do think this could all be caused by thyroid. The tingling in your hand could be caused by hypo, but next time you have a blood draw, you might ask for a B-12 test just to rule out a deficiency there, which can cause tingling as well. Is your doctor suggesting treatment?
I'm just trying to find some "concrete" symptoms to discuss with the doctor. Doctors tend to understand things like elevated HR and BP better than they do psychological issues. I don't understand about his breathing rate, though. Normal breathing rate is 12-18 breaths per minute, so 87 would be really high???
Don't even know if that could be a possible factor, but since this is the thyroid forum, just thought I'd ask. If thyroid was checked, please post results and our many, experienced forum members will be glad to help in any way possible.
Also make sure's she had thryroid test within that past year as both thyroid and celiac are common autoimmine diseases with type 1 and constipation is a sypotom of thyroid disease.
MedHelp Health Answers