Thyroid and chest pain

Common Questions and Answers about Thyroid and chest pain

armour-thyroid

I had read somewhere that problems with your esophagus can cause chest pain and I'm wondering if because my thyroid is pressing on my esophagus that the two are related. Of course my worst fear is that I have thyroid cancer that has now spread to my lung! I have no shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing, however. Any ideas? Many thanks!
I have taken synthroid for many years but I have just recently been having chest pain in the center of my chest with a radiating ache across the chest and upper arms and shortness of breath plus faster heartbeat on the slightest exerction. also just changed salt to an iodionised version. could this change be the reason for the chest pains or has my perimenoposal system changed concerning the dosage of my synthroid.
He tried to switch me back to the Synthroid, but I still got really bad chest pains. He tried every other kind of thyroid on the market and they all gave me chest pains. He thinks it may have happened because I was also taking Tamoxifen at the time after a lumpectomy & radiation for breast cancer, since it also has an effect on the hormones. (I have been cancer free since 1997) We stopped all thyroid, and then I started getting severe chest pains on antibiotics for sinus infections.
I'm still suffering the chest pain, and I am worried about pulmonary embolism or metastatic thyroid cancer, can these things cause right bundle branch block? I'm assuming if it was a pulmonary embolism I'd be dead by now. My fathers side has all died of heart disease, my dad now has the beginnings of it, and my maternal grandfather died of a heart attack instantly at the age of 65. I realize I am young, but I am very worried due to already experiencing cancer.
If the condition improves,then it was costochondritis other wise other conditions like cardiac ,Gi or lung pathologies.Some other possibilities are anemia and thyroid diseases(hyperthyroidism),fibromyalgia, ankylosing spondylitis and irritation of the nerves supplying the chest by buldging disc of cervical or thoracic vertebrae.These also have to be probed if the symptoms persist even after treatement for costochondritis. Hope it helps.
but after two week of swelling i am finding something stucked in my right side of throat and i am trying to swallow but i can not swallow and because of this i am feeling burning sensation and bit pain in my throat and rt side chest and pain through my right ear. been to doctor and waiting for my scan and blood test appt. can you give me some advise about this symptom i am bit concerned about this.
I have a sore throat only on right side, my whole right side of my neck is swollen all the way behind my right ear causing pain and ear pain. I am scheduled to do the uptake and scan in 2 weeks. Just not sure if this is normal for symptoms to increase as rapidly as they are. I am having more dizzy spells, more headaches, heart is racing, chest pains. Only medication given is propranolol, aderal and steroids for the sore throat and swelling.
I have low normal tsh and t4, but I have swelling in my throat and trouble swallowing (i'm having a barium swallow tomorrow) I have a history of anxiety related chest pains, extreme weakness in legs, severe hip pain, tight muscles, swelling in arms and hands, numbness tingling in legs and feet. ringing in my ears, blind spot in R eye, decreased blood flow to R eye, droopy eye, unequal pupils, ulcers in mouth, miscarriage, heavy 9 day periods, irritability, dry scalp, thirsty.
I am 29yrs,i have thyroid problem,(TSH-11.48),since one week I am suffering with pain in chest ,leftarm,leftside of stomach.chest pain is more in the night.I recognised blood clotting in nose and some times blood from mouth also.Is all these interrelated or is there any major problem.should I consult a doctor immediately?. mostly I feel very tired .
Feeling so weird tonight...I have so much chest pain and I know it is associated with Graves disease. I have a new endocronologist she is the greatest. I am on Tapazole and Lopressor and I think that this will be what I will be on for the rest of my life. I am hoping that my Graves disease goes into remission but I know this may be with me forever so I'm trying to deal with the best I can. I have an appointment on 5/19 to talk about my lopressor dosage so hopefully I can only take one a day.
2 mm now 3mm cyst thyroid, doctors said nothing im haveing alot problems last year, neuro , gi , heart, too many to list , mitral valve prolapse super ventriculca tachycardia symtomatic, my tpo at 593 , rbc abnormal 4-10 occult blood 2+, glucose 102 iron 182, I loose my pulse on manuvers, they think raynauds or thoracic outlet , circulation horrible cold all the time, i have 3 bulged discs and spurs, i have posterior labral tear, short breath and want to pass out going up stairs or doing heavy
The burning has been constant for a week now and pains usually at night. I have suffered chest pain with thyroid problems before, but this burning is causing me stress. Could it be related to increased dose, Which shows tsh dropping, but t4 rising?
Ok I really don't know if this has anything to do with my thyroid, but last night i had this pulling feeling under my tongue and then numbness for my tongue and part of the right side of my face. This morning i had a stabbing sharp pain on the right side of my chest just below my clavical, lasted about 3 secs then went away.
Some have switched to Synthroid and gotten better results. I had chest pain before taking any thyroid meds. Now I'm on Synthroid, and the pain has eased significantly. Some have gone the natural route and taken drugs like Armour and Nature Thyroid. I have thought about taking natural drugs, but because of the shortage, I am sticking to my Synthroid. You might be able to find a compounding pharmacy in your area that will make the natural thryoid hormones for you.
Sometimes, a cervical disk may irritate the nerve roots going to the chest wall and produce chronic chest pain that is aggravated by walking and certain body positions.Anemia and thyroid diseases(hyperthyroidism)can also cause chest pain. It is very difficult to pinpoint a diagnosis unless physical examination is done.You need to undergo various investigations like ECG,stress echo,X-Rays chest,complete blood count,thyroid function tests and nerve conduction tests.
The Yog Pranayam will help to control thyroid, hypertension and cholestrol. Do it daily and come back to report your results. Build up your timing gradually. If you feel tired or dizzy, stop and resume after 1 minute. Bhastrika - Take a long deep breath into the lungs(chest not tummy) via the nose and then completely breathe out through the nose. Duration upto 5 minutes. Kapalbhati -(Do it before eating) Push air forcefully out through the nose about once per second.
Last night I was awoken out of a dead sleep by several PAC's in a row and today I am experiencing chest pain at the top of my left breast slightly to the left of my sternum. It feels almost like a pulled muscle, like a slight burning along with the pain which comes and goes but is not tender to the touch. This has happened once or twice before (over 2 years ago) but I never looked into it. Can the event of having PAC's in a row cause chest pain?
Hi, have been diagnosed with Chiari Malformation for nearly 2 years now and my problems appear to be getting worse, i am seeing my GP for a lump in my throat/chest, have to get a camera down to tummy to see whats happening, also now am getting a very funny sensation on my chest and down both arms so have been referred to a heart specialist?
Meanwhile I developed tremors, heat intolerance, chest pain, and irritability. So I quit med on November 23 and repeated labs on nov 25. Labs were still high..TSH .02. T4 2.5. So doc said I did the right thing quitting the med and plans to recheck in January when all of med is out of my system. I'm still having light tremors and horrible chest pain. Could this still be from the little med I was taking or from the overactive thyroid? I just want the pain to stop. Feeling a little scared.
I was getting sharp chest pain and palpitations (racing heart). They tested my iron stores - Ferritin (18 very low!) and since I started taking an iron supplement, these symptoms went away - poof!
100mg of fludrocortisone? Can you please check that? A normal dose for that medication is .1mg and that can make you swell up unless you work up to the dose carefully. 100mg would be a horrible overdose. That can cause you to retain too much sodium - I would go to the ER. I don't know why your doc is having you take cortef (hyrdrocortisone) at night - is there a particular reason why he does not want you to sleep?
It comes and goes I also get palps after numerous visits to ER and a battery of ecg's, chest xrays and blood tests I have been told that there is nothing wrong with my heart, not that it stops you being anxious about it (another symtom) The pain does come and go and often is high in my chest and sometime high in my back between my shoulders, sometimes it's a sharp pain sometimes a dull ache. Stress definitley aggravates this and sometimes i can't sleep on my back either.
Hello, I'm a 31 year old male, 5'10" 160 lbs. I've had chest pain on and off for 4 years now, mostly on, but went about 6 months without any pain 2 years ago. I've seen 2 doctors, 3 years ago. 2 EKG's, both normal. Blood pressure slightly high, 140/90. Doctor said heart was very strong and healthy. And it seemed to go away with peace of mind, but returned. Saw 2nd doc, another EKG, normal, felt better for awhile, but the pain came back. Basically just lived with it.
i am 30 year old male . few day back i have chest pain or same time left leg bottom pain.
I have pain that develops in my upper right arm, and spreads across the chest, to the back and on over to my upper left arm. It comes on suddenly with no precipitating events. It lasts only from about 15-30 seconds and is gone. During the event, I can hardly stand up and am extremely weak afterward. The only time we were able to reproduce the pain was during a chemical stress test just after the adenosine was administered. It happened immediately.
and heart palpitations.....and some times skip a beat..and chest tiredness..ived seen my doc too and he said that im normal...with my ecg and all...one of my friends said that maybe its just nerves..like i have panic disorder or anxiety probs..thats why i felt this way since i dont have any history with drinking and smoking too...well...maybe u are just experiencing that too....
Do yourself a big favor and find another MD, Good thyroid md's always refer to Free T3, and symptoms, and any md that states what yours did is not realistic and will only keep you in misery, Anxiety and depression are DefinateThyroid symptoms, it takes long enough to get optimal with thyroid, do not extend misery and ill health listening to this clown! She is totally off the wall. How can anyone with medical training state that Free T3 is unrliable!
I have had several bouts of chest pain over the last year and my heart has been checked out and I've had several ct scans they could never find the cause. I do have a higher risk for blood clots but never have had one. I'm experiencing chest pain ib a band like sensation. Its like pressure. The worst part is in between my shoulder blades among the right side of my spine only. It hurts to breathe deep. I do not have a syrinx only chairi 11mm. Can the chairi alone cause this?
I am 33,and i have been haveing gas in my chest that keeps comeing back,my heart has been beating very fast.i am on propranolol for that,and it feels like no oxygen is getting to my body,i have had several blackouts.i've had my heart checked except the final test.what do you think this is?thank you.
MedHelp Health Answers