Testosterone ng dl

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone ng dl

androgel

I'm an old geezer and can give a round about figure for normal levels, 270-1070 ng/dL [9-38 nmol/L]. This level may vary by individual labs so check your lab result sheet for the reference ranges particular to you.
The normal range of testosterone in males is 300 -1,000 ng/dL and in females it is 15 - 70 ng/dL.The normal ranges vary among laboratories. Few labs may use different measurements or test different specimens. It is best to talk to your doctor about the interpretation of test results. Write to me again with more queries. Best wishes and regards!
Hi, I took a "Testosterone" test and I am 39years old and it shows 9.56 ng/dl units (Test name was Total testosterone[CLIA]). I would like to know is it normal/good/bad and one more thing I am just going to marry can I have the eligibility of Sexual health...many thanks in advance for your answer.
I had a Testosterone level a couple of years ago of 248 with a scale of 241-827 ng/dL. My current results were 336 on a scale from 348 - 1197 ng/dL. Was there a change in what is considered the normal range in the last few years? And are these values considered low for my age?
Hi there! The normal testosterone levels in males is 260 -1080 ng/dl and the free testosterone is 47-244 pg/ml. While the total testosterone level is fine, the free testosterone level is reduced. I would suggest considering a repeat test after a week and if the values continue to remain deranged, I would suggest consulting an endocrinologist for appropriate management. Hope this information is helpful. Take care!
As when you age, your testosterone requirements can change over time. The typical male testosterone level is between 250ng/dl to 850 ng/dl.His testosterone levels are normal you need not worry. Write us again with more queries. Best luck for your wishes!
As when you age, your testosterone requirements can change over time. The typical male testosterone level is between 250ng/dl to 850 ng/dl.His testosterone levels are normal you need not worry. Write us again with more queries. Best luck for your wishes!
I'm in overall good health as measured by a variety of metrics and am reasonably fit. My testosterone level is 511 ng/DL and Free testosterone is 53.2 pg/ml. Both are within "normal" ranges. But, my free testosterone percentage is 1.04 and regarded as low compared to the range of 1.5% to 2.2%. Should I care? What if anything does the percentage suggest and how is it relevant?
6) lymps 54 H (14-46) High!!!! testosterone TOTAL- 449 ng/dl (249- 836)...im mid range which isnt terrible neutrophils 30 L (40-74) Low!!!!!!! free testosterone (direct) 13.3 pg/ml (9.3-26.5) sodium 139 (135-145) potassium 4.0(3.5-5.
Hello, The typical male testosterone level is between 250ng/dl to 850 ng/dl. The primary treatment for low testosterone is testosterone supplement. Testosterone replacement therapy may be in the form of skin gel, injections, long acting pellets, patches or oral inserts. Clomid is not the primary treatment mode for testosterone deficiency. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided.
I recently went to my GP and a a blood test to check my test levels.the result was 13nmol/L or 377 ng/dl . I feel that for someone my age who looks after myself very well it should be alot higher. Are there any treatments out there that could help?.If it is like this now , what will it be like it 5 to 10 years time.
I am a 32 year old male. I recently had blood work done and my testosterone came back at around 550 ng/dl. I realize this is a "normal" range, but certainly not optimum for my age. I am fairly lethargic and have mood swings. I was considering supplementing with pregnenolone and/or DHEA. Would this be a good strategy? Thanks in advance.
So I went to my Endo recently and I was explaining a few symptoms to him (fatigue, high blood pressure, general weakness and feeling crappy), and he decided to test a few hormones. My Testosterone Serum was 251 ng/dL, and the range listed is 348-1197. There's nothing wrong with my testicles so he's saying it's Hypogonadotrophic Hypogonadism, which is just a fancy way of saying something besides your testes is causing the low testosterone.
total serum testosterone 269 ng/dl free testosterone 5.9 pg/ml and also tested prolactin 5.1 ng/ml TSH 0.98 ulU/ml (?) I kinda expected the dx, but was still taken aback and didn't ask any questions. Doc started me on Testosterone Replacement Therepy (TRT) via injections. Didn't ask specific type, but did overhear that it was 200 mg. My issues/questions are - just how low is my testosterone? what can/should I expect from TRT? When should I notice effect?Physical changes?
You can get the testosterone levels done which is usually done in the morning and the normal levels are between 300-1000 ng/dl. If the levels are around 300, then the treatment is done with IM injections of testosterone given every 2 weeks. You’re not late for the treatment and it can be done at any age. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.
365 NG/DL DHEA-Sulphate(DHEAS) : 519 what are the risks/Problems with these results.
The normal testosterone levels in males vary between 260 -1080 ng/dl/ 8.8 - 36.7 nmol/l. Though these may slightly lower with age, the average values remain more or less the same. Hope this information is helpful. Take care!
My pre-therapy testosterone level was 144 ng/dl, with therapy I average 600 ng/dl. Would a man in my situation remain fertile with the TRT regime described?
5-12.4) LH 6.2 (1.7-8.6) lymps 54 H (14-46) High!!!! testosterone TOTAL- 449 ng/dl (249- 836)...im mid range which isnt terrible neutrophils 30 L (40-74) Low!!!!!!! free testosterone (direct) 13.3 pg/ml (9.3-26.5) sodium 139 (135-145) potassium 4.0(3.5-5.2) chloride 103 (97-108) carbon dioxide total 23 (20-32) bun 9 (6-20) glucose 83 (65-99) creatinine 1.15 (0.76 - 1.27) calcium 9.7 (8.7- 10.2) albumin 4.6 (3.5-5.5) protein 7.0 (6.0-8.5) cholesterol,total 143 (100-199) WBC 3.7L x10e3/uL (4.0-10.
My 13 year old daughter has high testosterone levels at 221 ng/dl and free testosterone at 5.6. Abnormal hair growth, fatigue, constipation, deep voice and major depression with suicide attempt this week. adrenal MRI came back normal . pelvic ultrasound normal. All other blood values normal. Cortisol urine normal. She will start in patient psychiatric therapy Monday but I am just wondering if this depression has to do with high test. levels.
I believe that the cause might be related to my free testosterone level. I recently did some blood work and my total testosterone came back at 500.2 ng/dl but my free testosterone came back at 10.8 pg/ml which I believe is too low for my age. What should be the normal range for free testosterone level for a person my age?
If your level is 14, this is still normal and you should still be able to get great erections. If you were close to 27, you could still be experiencing erection issues. Have you tried refraining from masturbation for a week to see if your erections get stronger? Taking a couple week break on masturbation tends to do that... Possibility your constant masturbation is keeping you satisfied, with low libido and fatigueness. Kepp us posted!
My 13 year old daughter has high testosterone levels at 221 ng/dl and free testosterone at 5.6. Abnormal hair growth, fatigue, constipation, deep voice and major depression with suicide attempt this week. adrenal MRI came back normal . pelvic ultrasound normal. All other blood values normal. Cortisol urine normal. She will start in patient psychiatric therapy Monday but I am just wondering if this depression has to do with high test. levels.
My 13 year old daughter has high testosterone levels at 221 ng/dl and free testosterone at 5.6. Abnormal hair growth, fatigue, constipation, deep voice and major depression with suicide attempt this week. adrenal MRI came back normal . pelvic ultrasound normal. All other blood values normal. Cortisol urine normal. She will start in patient psychiatric therapy Monday but I am just wondering if this depression has to do with high test. levels.
glucose mg/dl 89.40 [ *] normal range 60-100 total testosterone ng/dl 536. [* ] normal range 262-1593 total estrogen pg/mL 80.6 [ * ] normal range 40-115 linfocitos K/uL 3.44 [ ]* normal range 0.6-3.4 white blood cells K/uL 9.24 [ *] normal range 4.8-10.8 red blood cells K/uL 4.83 [* ] normal range 4.7-6 FSH muI/mL 1.69 [* ] normal range 0.95-11.95 LH mUI/mL 5.56 [ * ] normal range 1.14-8.75 T4 FREE ng/dL 0.98 [ * ] normal range 0.70-1.48 TSH mUI/mL 4.13 [ *] normal range 0.35-4.
My recent test results are as follows: Testosterone total - 648 ng/dL 250-1100 range DHEA Sulfate - 72 mcg/DL 45-345 range Testosterone Free - 59.0 pg/mL 46-224 range Testosterone Bioavailable 129.0 ng/dL 110-575 range SHBG 53 (High) nmol/L 10-50 rang Albumin, serum 4.8 g/dL 3.6-5.1 range Hemoglobin A1C test 5.3 Doctor just sent me the results and checked "OK". I don't think it is OK. Total T seems fine, but free T is low and SHBG is high.
Hi, Is your free testosterone 23.2 pg/ml and total testo only 141 ng/dl ? If so it appears to me that even though your total testo is far below the minimum range, the free is very much high within the range. It suggests that the SHBG level is too low and it could be an indicator of Type 2 Diabetes. With such high value of free testo, if you further supplement more testo, your testes production may further come down so that added testo may not have an effect and may not be required either.
I recently had a blood test. Testosterone Total 320 ng/dl ref. range 250-1100 free testosterone percent 1.41 ref. range 1.50-2.20% free testosterone 45.1 ref. range 35.0-155.0 pg/ml Estrogen,Total,serum 163 pg/ml ref. range 130 or less Vitamin D 23 ref. range 30-100 My urologist then ordered a prolactin test which was in range at 6.
Testosterone: 349 ng/dL Free Testosterone: 1.06 ng/dL (0.95-4.30) SHBG: 30 nmol/L (10-50) FSH: 9.2 mIU/mL (1.6-8.0) LH: 9.9 mIU/mL (1.5-9.3) My FSH and LH are above range. My testosterone and free testosterone are in range, but are very low. Low for my age range from what I read online. My night erections were tested and were OK. Although I never wake up with morning wood. Today my doc has me started on Clomid 50mg 3 times/week.
Anyways I finished pretty much a cycle, 4 weeks, (90% of it, some days I threw it up) and didn't finish the PCT (did about 4 days and noticed extreme acne outbreaks on my back and body and stopped, I know, every stupid of me...). I got my blood work done at 18 and a half to find out my test levels are 420 ng/dl, which is way too low for my age. I should be at least 900+!!! I'm always tired and not sexually interested like I used to be...
MedHelp Health Answers