Testosterone in men over 50

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone in men over 50

androgel

There was a study done which shows men experience a sharp drop in testosterone immediately when they are married, and their testosterone drops again when they have their first child. Interestingly, men who cheat on their wives maintain their original testosterone levels throughout. No one knows why this happens. There is some speculation that since testosterone can cause men to be more aggressive, that this might be an evolutionary adaptation to help in raising children.
I have high normal testosterone level as others in this group. And like others in this group and over the past 10 years I have lost all libido and as of now I have no night time erections. What is weird is that any stimulate that I take that may increase my libido creates night time dreams wanting me to urinate in the dream. And if I have a full bladder (most times not), I will urinate in the bed. I want to know who to see to solve this problem?
He thinks my problem may stem from a terrible Motorcycle accident i was in 9-1-04 that has caused me to have over 50 operations . The last being 10-08. So if you've had any serious broken bones or head injuries it could be a thought. Hope this helps.
Since the beginning of my illness everything I read regarding the disease, when I stumbled across the stats of men getting it, I read through it. Dx is rare. specially on sub clinical Hypo or Hyper thyroidism in men. I believe this b/c men are less likely to see a doctor when they have symptoms. and if they do go and get Dx'd - most do not have the patience and stay on top of it.
In summary, we found that treatment with recombinant interferon alfa-2b in male patients with chronic hepatitis C is associated with functional androgen deficiency. This decline in testosterone is partially linked to therapy-induced symptoms of libido loss and may be due to direct effects of interferon on the gonads or effects on hypothalamic regulatory centers.
//www.testosteroneproblems.com/causes-of-low-levels-of-testosterone-in-men/ http://www.vasectomy-information.com/moreinfo/fahey.htm https://www.gynecomastia.org/smf/1/vasectomy-linked-to-low-testosterone-and-gyne/?
What saddens me is the doctor claims I have the normal level of testosterone however I found that 272 was fairly low. It is in the normal ranges however I am 21 years old at the point of where it should be at its highest. I found the highest is around 800. So why in the HECK can I not get testosterone replacement therapy.
There are so many other things I could share with you but the last thing I will share is , being in this company i have experienced just like poster bedtimestory, married or men in relationships trying to hook up with me. These guys have no regard, concern or respect for the women they have at home. And its sad.
Also, doe anyone know if replacement testosterone therapy bring ones own natural levels into balance over time? Thanks guys.
In studies this low level aromatose inhibition in men with mildy hypogonadal levels has by itself, without external testosterone, raised the total and even more substantially the free testosterone levels by 50 to 100%.
I'm not sure about Spectrum labs. A man in his 20s should not have a testosterone in the 400s...should be at least 600 ng/dl or so.
) I had read that the PSA is not terribly accurate in men under 45 or 50, but I am not sure if they were actually planning on performing one or not. I do think I remember him saying that they were planning to do an u/s. I do realize a year of symptoms versus a week is small potatoes, but panick mode set in. My "friend" and her husband just recently had their 3rd son a few months ago and just purchased their first home.
In my previous post, I referenced some other discussion boards where other men with the same symptom mostly report that it does indeed go away in 4 - 6 weeks. As a side note, my urologist found "trace" amounts of blood and protein in my urine, which he felt were not related, and not substantial enough to cause alarm. As a precaution, however, he put me on a two week course of Doxycycline.
pob here again..... STILL ITCHING now ive got red swollen spots all over, my itch is worse in the morning but when i went to the doc he ruled out scabies , allergies etc anyway he's given me a prescription for extra strong antihystamines will be getting them tomorrow if they work will let everyone know but i'm not holdin my breath!!!!! oh does anyone know of an allergy to the amino acid L-ARGANINE coz i just started them.
It is not so painful as to make me want to bend over in pain, but it is uncomfortable enough that I do not want to be around people; I just want to be on the toilet to try and urinate it out. This lasts for about a half hour, with remaining discomfort for another half hour to a full hour after the initial phase. I had the issue when I was still a virgin, and it continues to this day.
i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old. i did a biopsy for prostate cancer and my dr said that everything was ok. after the biopsy, i waqs back to normal. however, the dr didn't know what was wrong and said it was an infection that went away. he didn't explain how it went away, and he told me to take vitamins and drink water. this was in september.
Finding this forum has been so good for my anxiety and stress over my wierd "cell phone" vibration in my right upper thigh area! I'm 56, very healthy, and do yoga to help a pinched nerve problem that sometimes causes some right arm and leg problems. Occasionally I have had this vibration, but I thought it was just my leg reacting to my cell phone in a wierd way. After reading everybodys comments, I think "willyshoo" is right....it's a nerve/ stress related problem.
If you type in adult soft spot on google you will get a different Med Help Group over the same thing, I'm 17, and i'm a worry person and i have 1 on the top back part of my head, I worry cause it is really noticeable and i don't think that it is normal, sometimes it feels strong and sometimes it doesn't i went and got a X-Ray at the hospital and they said everything was fine, it kinda relieved me, but i'm still worrying that maybe if i get in a fight and get hit directly in that spot that maybe
Abstract: OBJECTIVE. To determine whether or not there is an association between testicular histologic changes and antisperm antibodies in vasectomized men. METHODS. Morphometry was performed on testicular biopsy specimens obtained from 19 vasectomized men and 21 fertile control subjects. Antisperm antibody status was determined on the serum of each patient and control subject using the indirect immunobead assay. RESULTS. Significant increases in seminiferous tubule wall thickness (p < 0.
Right now I am on estrace 2mg twice a day, doxycycline,medrol(these two was just for 5 days will be over tomorrow),prenatal and progesterone in oil shots. What about you? Will keep you in my prayers. esmie1012-Good luck to you. Was it a normal cycle you have IUI or with meds? Don't worry e everything will be fine. tones99-All the best girl! How are the embryos doing? How many are you getting transferred? Don't stress too much. Everything will be fine. Take care.
Make sure you get tested for both free and bound testosterone. Over 50% of testosterone is bound in the plasma (the fluid portion of blood, in which cells are suspended) by both sex hormone-binding globulin (SHBG) and albumin. In fact, only 2% exists as free testosterone. It is this free type that does all the work reducing obesity, preventing depression and slashing the risk of heart disease, among other things.
No matter how good your calcium intake is, it can not get into your bones without adequate oestrogen and progesterone in women or testosterone in men. In addition to that you need vitamin D. These are what I call the “wheelbarrows” for getting calcium into your bones. On top of that there are other factors that lead to Osteoporosis. In the main these are: • A family history of Osteoporosis -- genetic factor. • An overactive parathyroid gland. • Diabetes. • Lack of exercise.
>Testosterone is low. In men, low testosterone has symptoms very much like hypothyroid symptoms. What are the labs and ranges for that? Did they test your FSH levels? PS: Your pituitary makes TSH. TSH stands for thyroid stimulating hormone. T4 at the upper range and TSH below range means your pituitary thinks your T4 is too high.
and the back of my legs need the most stretching and gets the most stretching; i must be over exerting it. But sitting in airplanes for international flights (long periods of time) I think has also caused problems, and now sitting in cars too long bothers me with a sharp shooting pain in the leg - I believe that problem is sciatica (but I'm not a doctor). And now I have the same heat sensation on back of both thighs as many of you above - it's happening as I type this post.
meniere 135, You are so caring! Thanks so much...i'll be sure to keep you updated on what's going on. I visited a British doctor here in Florence yesterday and he was so helpful! He agreed to let me take all the tests that I feel I need. So I went to get analyzed for antibodies (I know that sometimes you can have Hashimotos but without any thyroid symptoms in the normal bloodtest) I got my results just about an hour ago, and i'll share them.
I have been experiencing the tobacco smell off and on for the past several years. I have never smoked and my husband quit over 30 years ago and didn't smoke in this house. My husband and anyone else I have told this to thinks I'm crazy. It is so good to know that other people are experiencing the same problem and it is not just me, even if some of the answers/causes are kind of scary.
It USE to work better,however, when it had more DMAE (which is a skin tightener), but I am still pretty happy with the results, as my skin does NOT sag when I lean over in bed to put my arms around the chest of my 41 year old man (and I am 58!
Gender Differences in Pain Threshold Men have higher testosterone (T) levels and decreased incidence of depression and mood disorders compared to women. Until the development of other anti-depressant therapies as SSRI's, T was used to treat depression up until 1940 (1). Additionally, in experimental studies, women present lower pain threshold and tolerance and evaluate equivalent stimulus as being more painful than men (2). Men's brains respond differently to pain than women.
before I was content with the climax and done when it was over. now I find myself wanting more beyond that first climax. I suddenly remember tthat it used to be like that -oh so long ago. new addiction= sex.
MedHelp Health Answers