Testosterone in female body

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone in female body

androgel

the normal range of testosterone according to the lab is for female 0.69 - 2.78 nmol/L in my result the exact line mentioning my testosterone is.. testosterone 1.2 0.4 - 3.5 nmol/L i don't get what the range 0.4 - 3.5 means. but my dr. said all results are normal except that i'm a little bit anemic, that's why she didn't refer me to a specialist. but i'm very embarassed and irritated with this problem.
and always tired, in pain (body aches, acne a lot!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and more body and facial hair, weight gain which didnt change even with taking levothyroxine!, also headaches, swollen lymphnodes everywhere, had big painful swelling over right knee that i sometimes could walk or almost not, comes in flares, sometimes both legs, no energy, etc.) need any advise! thanks so much.
85) flagged high % free testosterone 1.29 (0.5-2.80) LH 10.9 (0-76.3) FSH 5.7 Estraidol 62 (19-528) I was in day 20 of my cycle but can't tell you for sure if I will start my period on day 40. I think I was in mid follicular phase. My cholesterol and fasting glucose always comes back perfect. Fasting glucose is usually around 76. This time my CMP panel had my ALT flagged high at 43 (0-40) and AST 37 (0-40). I am an athletic 31 year old female, 135 lbs.
Hysterectomy @ 37, had pellet implants from 37 to 59 years of age, at 69 broke my spine in a accident and took regular hormones for 5 years presently 73 with osteoporosis I wish I never had stopped the implant but it became too expensive at that time. Like to go back on bio-identical implants or take oral.
Testosterone exerts its effects by promoting increased nitrogen retention in the muscle. However depot testosterone cypionate should not be used for muscle building as it has several long lasting side effects because it is metabolized in the body to the female hormone estrogen by the aromatize enzyme. The adverse effects include development of breast in men (gynecomastia), some fat gain, and testicular shrinkage, loss of sex drive, and water retention which can increase blood pressure.
Hi, I am a 21 year old man and I suspect that I have low testosterone in my body. There are many reasone that forced me to come to such conclusion. Some of these characteristics are my high pitched voice, my submissive/passive personality, my kiddish looks, and overall personality. I come of as weak and low self esteem individual who can be easily influenced by others and be easily controlled by the male dominant society.
I have been suffering from increased body/facial hair since I was 15. It is pretty common in Mediterranean cultures for females to have more hair than females of other cultures. On some days, I can deal with the fact that I have Hirsutism, on other days, I feel really depressed and alone. A few weeks ago I gathered the courage to go to my PCP and tell him about my condition. He automatically sent me to the lab for blood work. He said the tests would be extensive.
Anybody knows if it takes some time for the testosterone to build up an efficient concentration in the body. I am 40 lbs overweight, so the extra fat could probably interfere with normal testosterone absorption by the body?
So, you work out, work hard labor, run, jog, whatever...your body uses that testosterone up. A normal body, no problem just make more...guys with this problem...not so simple. Then you are a little low. With my husband being a construction worker this is an issue. He's on 2 tubes of testim a day. 2 boxes of this stuff a month because he works hard labor everyday. To this day, (he's 27 now) we have no idea why he has this. He went through puberty fine, we had 2 kids and then bam...
He just got his testosterone checked, and it was 262. He is 30 and I am 32. He's in PA school and says that that is low for his age(normal for a 50-60 yr old) and is going back to the Dr. for further testing. He says it's not me, but I can't help but feel very rejected. He thinks it's a medical reason or just stress (from full time school/money/kids). I tell him that everyone is stressed, and that he would make time for it if he loved me and was attracted to me.
low female testosterone can cause uninterest in sex....same with low estrogen. during the first phase of a woman's cycle estrogen dominates and causes egg follicals to mature and builds sex drive to promote a woman to want sex at ovulation. most woman are most aroused 5 days before and up to ovulation when estrogen peaks. after ovulation progesterone dominates the seconds half of the cycle. it causes the uterine lining to thicken and become sticky for implantation.
hi , im a 24 year old and i have some issues that make me think i might have some sort of hormonal unbalance or something. 1. my body fat gets stored mainly in my waist (cause i have a tiny waist),hips and thighs. my belly , arms , etc, remain thin. 2.i have little to no sex drive 3.i get easily depressed 4.im anything but aggressive. 5. my hands and arms are very small and female like. 6. my beard doesnt grow entirely. 7. my shoulders are very narrow. im a freaking mess.
I love working out and weight lifting but I just don't see gains anymore and when I stop I lose muscle pretty fast. Along with that I have low libido and no sex drive. My question is, will my testosterone levels return after treatment is over?
He is 44 and 8 mths ago his testerone level was 437, 3mths ago it was 370, however our g.p. is female and has only mentioned "possibly" giving him shots, but has not persued it. I've done some research and a few specialist or clinics say it's Andropause or (male menopause) and they are very expensive as they don't file insurance and they say he would need extra med's if we still want to have children.....What to do???? Advice???
my current lab test for total testosterone level was 95!!! range for that lab is 20-70. have had my first test in sept.2008, was highly elevated than (dont know the number). my female hormones are in range.right now they are testing my prolactin, ANA and RF. hopefully brings more inform.for me than. i also have lots of unwanted body hair, breast and facial hair. every bad thing started after my 2nd boy was born, i think i always had higher testost. but nobody told me.
you may google female deer exercise. Another technique I suggest is perineum bath. You sit in tub in such a way that your perineum is submerged in water. It may include buttokes and thighs. Sit in this bath for 15 minutes everyday. Perineum is a place whenre there are many nerve endings. This bath will soothe these nerve endings. This is called Mehan snan.A man stretches his foreskin and pour water on stretched skin. If his foreskin is removed, he can use perineum bath.
An empty rotten core, Extreme external tactile sensitivity, Violent, chaotic impulses ricochetting in my body. 99% of my energy was taken up dealing with this physiological discomfort and its attendant psychological destruction. Even as my core was non-existent, or worse, I sometimes felt myself disappearing beneath clouds of sensations. My sexual impulses have been part of the chaotic and toxic soup.
And then there is gluten intolerance - you don't have the enzymes or enough enzymes to break down the gluten, but you aren't producing antibodies in an autoimmune reaction like you do with celiac disease. You don't seem to have inflammation in the body according to your results. After your appts. with the doctors, let me know what they think. Then we'll go from there. Good luck!
com/items/852598-foods-that-increase-testosterone Foods that increase testosterone Many vegetables are high in estrogen like chemicals and these need to be avoided. Instead men should try and maximize their intake of vegetables rich in Indole 3 carbinol (I3C). I3C shuts down the system in a man's body that produces "bad estrogen" and switches up the production of "good estrogens" that are converted to testosterone.
My husband is one of those people who like to be covered up to the nose, windows closed. I also feel he emits a lot of body heat in bed which doesn't help me. Consequently neither of us is sleeping well. Could this be post menopausal symptoms, ie hot flushes or is it my body temp?
(which mine did), I believe an increase in femele hormone would stop the male small - I look at it this way; if men that go in for a complete change in their gender can take female hormones and start to smell feminine, which is what they say occurs, then I must believe that an increase in our female hormones will erradicate this testosterine smell in women. I'll keep you posted.
I am an 18 year old female and have excess body and facial hair. I have hair in my toes, my lower back, my stomach, my arms and fingers, my butt, my upper lip and chin hair grow very fast, and even in my breasts. My family is not hairy and my mom and sister barely have any body or facial hair. My period is normal, but I did grow very fast and stopped growing at a young age. I do not know what I have but I want to know. Thanks.
when doing squats it happens more than ever, try it and see, and note also that squats increase testosterone in the body. However, it is also worth noting that it does seem to aid prevention of damage to your lower quarters in combat situations, I did a lot of martial arts and boxing and it came on then too a LOT. Also have the veins.....this doesnt make us shoot blanks does it??? If not then im not worried.
I was put on 120 mg of armour thyroid and it made me feel better (much less fatigue, less muscle aches, less brain fog, less apathy, hair stopped falling out, body temperature went up) But at one month, I have started to feel bad again, and my body temperature has dropped again. I have not been given anything to address the low adrenal test results. Waiting on authorization from my insurance company for prescriptions that my doctor has recommended.
Hi everyone, I have had 2 blood tests done and both came back with low LH and FSH results. My most recent LH result came back at 12 (range 14-96) and my FSH came back at 5 (range 5-22). I also have low levels of estradiol 386 (range 315-1828) and progesterone 4 (range 2.4-9.4), but high levels of testosterone 1.9 (female <2) and DHEAS 8.7 (range 2.68-9.23). My TSH was at 3.97 (range 0.35-5), FT4 18 (range 12-22) and FT3 4.7 (range 2.6-5.7).
A hair falls after it has grown up and entered the later part of its growth (called the telogen phase). As different hairs in the body are in different phases of their growths at a given time, few of then fall daily a normal routine. Sometimes, more hairs enter into the telogen phase at the same time and fall with obvious note by the person. At other times, it may be due hair disorder or some other underlying disease.
I had an MRI done at first showing only minimal facet degeneration in the lumbar area and I have had a herniated disc in my c-4,c5 disc since I have been imaged as well. I had posterior fossa decompression surgery in August 2011 to relieve my Chiari 1 malformation symptoms. I am also on 4mg prednisone daily because I have stopped producing my own cortisol. My testosterone, estrogen, progesterone, fsh and lsh are also low and prolactin 5.0.
Progesterone ( if to high) - does not stay as progesterone. If the body is receiving enough and has extra it spills off into testosterone. A big sign of that happening is acne. 15 years I spent - relying on my insurance to dictate what "I needed" to get better and nothing worked. After learning more about what my body was going through and finding a real doctor that knew about hormones and my conditions, I have been unable to utilize my insurance for my care.
Now I have very thin and weak wrists, very narrow and bony shoulders that doesn't look like a man's, huge amount of fat in thighs and love handles. Body is so weak and tired. Got Varicocele in the past few months as well. I'm doing my best to reduce the frequency of masturbation. I know I've lost so much energy, charming face and memory power because of masturbation for a long time.
I am a 28 year old middle eastern female and I too cant keep up with my facial hair and body hair. My nipples are scarred because ive been plucking hairs around and now the hair is ingrown so I feel so unattracitve because of all the scars and I feel like no man wants me.. Its not that bad but it is to me if that makes any sense.. I shave my legs andt the hair grows so fast and so rough the next morning they are so spikey. I cant keep up with the maintenance.
MedHelp Health Answers