Testosterone flu

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone flu

androgel

Hi, I recently had my total test levels tested as I have been feeling unwell, low energy, joint pain etc. Doc thought I might have low testosterone. Results came back at 1067 which is higher than the average range. Is this a bad thing? could it be a symptom of another issue? I have never taken anything to enhance my testosterone levels. I have bad cystic acne which I guess comes from the high testosterone. I am 30.
For a little over a year I was feeling extremely lethargic, had little to no libido, was very irritable and had flu like aches and pains constantly. Originally my family physician diagnosed me with depression and had me take Celexa. This didnt work well as I had no improvement at all. This past Jan 2012 I asked my doctor about testing my T levels after speaking with a friend of mine who experienced the same problems in the past and was diagnosed with Low T.
Indicated both FREE and TOTAL Testosterone low; while DHEA-s was profoundly low 76 (194-400) Given this info, and with everything else being equal, should I be concerned about such a low DHEA level?
I truly believe that this LJ 100 works, because I had my baseline testosterone checked about a year earlier after ceasing all testosterone products for 5 months and my levels were no were near this 869, .Anyway, my doctor wants me to stay off everything...for two months and then retest to see what my natural baseline is...makes sense...I have about one month to go.
What is considered a "normal" testosterone level for a healthy 45 year old man? I have been suffering from a variety of symptoms consistent with low testosterone: low sex drive, lack of morning erections, less intensity during ejaculation, less hard erections, irritability, etc.. I had my doctor run blood tests and everything came back normal. Testosterone was 257 on a scale of 241 - 800. Doctor says this is normal and will not consider hormone treatments.
however, I ususually experience flu-like symtoms for days, sometimes weeks, later. For years now, I have felt as if a virus surfaces in me everytime I exercise. My PCP is unhelpful. My ENT recommended L-Lysine which I have been taking with a multi-vitamin everyday for a year. Any suggestions?
Can you help me understand? 2) I had a flu shot last Thursday, and on Friday I did a Home Access test for HIV antibodies. I will get the results tonight (it's now 18 weeks since I got someone's HIV+ semen on my knee while masturbating together). Can a flu shot affect (false positive) a HIV antibody test? I know that Home Access doesn't do the Western Blot, but uses elisa and then a different confirmatory test.
Over the past few years, I finally found an endocrinologist who actually listened to me and decided to check my Testosterone levels (4 times over the last 2 years). Each time, the total T came back normal, sometimes at the higher side and a couple times really close to the lower side (all tests first thing in the morning). I just had a 5th test done last week with a comparison one done this morning.
Two to four days before my period begins, he gets a huge surge in testosterone and libido - goes from a mellow, manly, happily horny guy to KING KONG, BEATING HIS CHEST AND LEERING AT ME! King Kong hangs out a couple days, fades out, we have a day or two of normalcy, and then at some point during the 2nd or 3rd day of my period (day of heaviest flow), he slowly becomes ill. Can't concentrate or 'think well,' aching joints, chills, nausea, dizziness, sometimes fever.
my husband is 31yrs old, who had suffered from reuthmetic fever as a kid, dealt with pinicillin.Since last two years has become prone to sore throats,flu, high fever and night sweats)atleast once in a month).i am very much worried about his health,he often complains of fatigue and dizziness...we visited our GP he said it's normal...pls we need help to know what to do, what test to run or X-rays....what's the problem.. looking foward for your help...Thank you.
i've started the interferon treatment for hepatitis C a week ago,did my second shot today and i have questions about my side effects... i know im supposed to be feeling flu-like and very tired and sore all over, but my eyes are burning. maybe they are just really dry? they seem very sensative.. is this normal?
I got very very ill one week ago, thinkinig it was the flu, I rode it out for 4 days before going to the ER. they gave me meds for the FLU...then I ended up back in the ER bc I wasnt getting better. now I get diagnosed with HEPATITIS A. FLU symptoms are the same as some symptoms from HEP A so thats why i was so sick. After reading up on HEP A, i realize now that the liver can cause skin to change and acne to grow. has anyone experienced this????
Possible the the low testosterone was a side effect of your being on pain meds. Testosterone also tends to raise red blood cell counts. A TSH of 1.350 is in the perfect range. Likely your thyroid is working fine. As for thyroid nodules, including cancerous ones are notable for lack of symptoms. They are usually found when they get large enough to feel or someone goes looking with an ultrasound machine.
I don't know if there is any correllation but this week I also had a fever of about 103 and the flu. I am wondering if this could be some sort of side effect? Is this a commont problem for someone my age? Is it temporary? Is there anything I can do? How long should I wait to see a doctor?
it could be a passing cold or flu. If its something that has been happening for a while it could be depression or something more. Tell him to go to the doctors, or take him yourself. Best of luck!
Oh also I would like to say that i was on testosterone booster while this all started...testosterone booster can enlarge the prostate which can back up the urinary tract...causing urine to sit there and maybe lead to a UTI???? Could this be the case? because both times I have gotten these symptoms, I was on testosterone booster. Could be the culpret. Also since I have stopped masturbating, I feel as if Im backed up...when i get aroused i have a clear substance come out of my penis...
We already went the heart route to eliminate the most serious first which turned out okay and finally got blood test results on Friday that showed an extremely low free testosterone level. His total testosterone level was in normal range..so you must make sure they do the free testosterone level too. My husband is 45 and has run his whole life.
They just recently came back about 3 to 4 weeks ago. Now he has flu like symptoms he is fatigue, weak, tired, blurry vision, pressure in his head, cough, light headed, and dizzy. we went to the doctors and they tested him for everything from HIV on and the only thing that came back is low testosterone... does anyone have an idea on what it could be they also looked at his white blood cells and they are normal.... can someone give me some ideas on what it could be...
They just recently came back about 3 to 4 weeks ago. Now he has flu like symptoms he is fatigue, weak, tired, blurry vision, pressure in his head, cough, light headed, and dizzy. we went to the doctors and they tested him for everything from HIV on and the only thing that came back is low testosterone... does anyone have an idea on what it could be they also looked at his white blood cells and they are normal.... can someone give me some ideas on what it could be...
I am a married man who explored my other side of sexuality. I took my first HIV (ELISA I&II) test and came out NEGATIVE in Dec-2006. I took the test after 4 months of complete abstinence from sex in any form whatsoever. After december 2006 the only non-protected encouters I had were "I received a ********" in Mar and Apr of 2007. I had a flu like reaction in June -2007 and then again a similar episode in Aug-07 with diahorrea (The doctors believed it was a case of food poisoning).
The high testosterone could be causing the facial hair. Too much male hormone. Is there a decimal point missing in the TSH? Is it 1.97? Do you have a ref. range for bun/creat? A BUN/Creatinine ratio can help your health professional predict which conditions, such as dehydration, may be causing abnormal BUN and Creatinine levels and decreased kidney function. As for the normal values it depends on the age. For infants younger than 1 year the BUN/Creatinine ratio normally reaches up to 1:30.
0 that I felt really good, my head was clear and I had tons of energy. But now I am sick all the time - I've had 2 colds, a stomach flu, a mild ear and eye infection in the last 2 1/2 months. Mind you, I have a 3 1/2 year old child who brings stuff home, but these things all hit me really hard. I slept for about 30 hours straight to break the fevers on my colds. I also sweat quite alot, just the smallest activities like bending over and tieing my shoes can make me sweat.
Over the last 4-5 years noticable I have had bouts of extreme fatigue, inability to handle stress, weight gain, extremely cold, lose temper (not my normal nature) depression, muscle weakness, low sex drive (ongoing), memory loss, headaches, flu symptoms, jittery or feeling of a "current" running through my body...and many other symptoms I now see as related.
Following a radical hysterectomy in August 2004, I have finally been able to clear the majority of symptoms of menopause (hot flashes, nightsweats, moodswings, loss of libido, vaginal dryness, insomnia, through the use of bio-identical hormone replacement (Estradiol Vaginal cream, Testosterone cream and DHEA orally, daily). However, a couple of key symptoms are no better, if anything they are getting worse; those are Weight gain, fatigue and poor immune system.
The pressure below my sternum is disrupting my life (I feel constantly nauseated)---I often say it feels like having the flu every single day. I can eat a few bites and instantly get ill. Please help!
Over Christmas very ill--flu like symptoms and then unable to go to the bathroom. Saw doctor received two weeks of cipro and a shot. Tested negative for HIV and G and C. Tested low for testerone. Still not urinating properly. Erections difficult to maintain. Pain in bladder, testicals, lower back and abdoman. Especially on right side. I have been reading and it sounds like Epididymitis. Questions: Were my STD tests reliable?
I got off after 3 weeks and felt like i had the flu. i will never take it again. Oh, and for the women out there, my family doc put me on natural testosterone cream. That kicks back the sex drive like nothing i ever felt. how many have had the same effects with stimulants, and docs and you know the drill?
Shortly afterwards I started having significant burning and bloodshot eyes, felt like I had the flu. Last December I had a severe burning under right rib cage and the next day had the worst symptoms of a bad flu for about 5 months then they slight improved and are now back. Pain under right rib cage daily, Headaches, dizzy, stomach problems, digestive issues and stool changes from green to light stools, muscle ache, joint ache, sensitivity to light, and racing pulse, face itching at night.
MedHelp Health Answers