Testosterone definition

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone definition

androgel

you need total testosterone, free testosterone and estrogen levels checked. I was treated @ age 35 and I am now 45 and I haven't taken my meds for 2 yrs and have had alot of health issues in the last 2 yrs esp with my heart it's time to go back to the replacement therapy. I have tried them all from injections to gels to patches.I like the injections I give them myself but the do hurt like hell.
Indicated both FREE and TOTAL Testosterone low; while DHEA-s was profoundly low 76 (194-400) Given this info, and with everything else being equal, should I be concerned about such a low DHEA level?
The doctor prescribed a hormone replacement that had both Estrogen and Testosterone. I took it for a month and was fine. Prior to the Hysterectemy, I experienced an early Menopause and had, for a time, taken Estrogen with progesterone. It was a wonderful thing. I had nothing but beneficial reactions. And the same was true with the "when all is gone" hormone replacement. Unfortunately, all I read warned of sever weight gain being a common side effect.
do 9 year old boys have a testosterone burst? I have a 9 year old boy who has changed a lot since his 9th birthday'he is not his usual self and causing problems at school and home. I want to be able to work out what is happening with him.
The Phoenix definition of BF is a PSA rise of 2.0 ng/mL after the nadir. The Phoenix definition is widely accepted as a better criteria for defining BF. Having come off hormones it is natural for your PSA (and Testosterone) to rise. Reaching the threshold of + 2 ng/mL it would be important to consider salvage therapy. It is important to followup with your medical oncologist for an appropriate treatment plan. Thank you for your question. Sincerely, Ashutosh (Ash) Tewari, MD http://www.
So my doctor decided to run a Testosterone and TSH on me. The results of the testosterone were 700+, which puts it at the high end of normal for testosterone (which was 900ish at the high end). But the TSH was a .91 reading, which was a .5 to 4.5 range, I think for normal. I know that I fall into normal, but I can't help but think that the .91 is indicative of, I guess, hyperthyroidism? Wouldn't 2 or 2.5 be ideal? So being .91 would very low end, suggesting hyperthyroidism?
I have a school project, and we could choose from a very large amount of topics, and then get fairly creative with the project. Anyway, here is the question. I have done some research, and it seems that a person's (male) height, weight, penis size, testes size, definition of facial features, along with many other "manly" features are dependent not only on genetics, but levels of testosterone.
[cross posted to Teen Health] I have a school project, and we could choose from a very large amount of topics, and then get fairly creative with the project. Anyway, here is the question. I have done some research, and it seems that a person's (male) height, weight, penis size, testes size, definition of facial features, along with many other "manly" features are dependent not only on genetics, but levels of testosterone.
[posted in community forums too] I have a school project, and we could choose from a very large amount of topics, and then get fairly creative with the project. Anyway, here is the question. I have done some research, and it seems that a person's (male) height, weight, penis size, testes size, definition of facial features, along with many other "manly" features are dependent not only on genetics, but levels of testosterone.
After biochemical failure following radiation, patients often times begin anti-androgen therapy. Anti-androgens block testosterone receptors in the prostate cells. Normally, testosterone would bind with these receptors and fuel the growth of prostate cancer cells. There are further treatment options available, such as combination hormonal therapy and chemotherapy agents. These questions should be discussed with a medical oncologist with knowledge of your particular case. Ashutosh (Ash) K.
  Shrinking testicles  weak erections  low sex drive and libido  low ejeculate volune  low ejeculate power  flushing body overheating Ive had testoaterone checked and came back normalcheck by regular gp and ive never seen and acutal numbers. So what else is causing this if its apprantly not low testosterone? Ive had this for over a year now. Help appreciated please.
Also remember that women have a harder time getting the definition men can get because of lower testosterone. When you see anyone, though, with those really tight abs they either work incessantly at it or they're taking steroids, especially the women. Strength isn't seen in big muscles, it's seen in the results of what you do and how well you move your body into your activity. So there's strength, and then there's looks. Which are you after?
i was looking at other sites and it pointed out lack of normal muscle growth being a part of delayed puberty and I work out 5 times a week and am normaly developed when it comes to size and definition of pecks bi's etc.. Also I had heard before that smoking marajuana can cause problems with puberty and I started smoking when I was 12ish. Is that true?
1. doesnt take steroids? 2. how about testosterone boosters? 3. how about creatine? 4. how about other supplements? is cheating the same as unnatural? i know for the fact that all pros are not natural.. even skip lacour. but to be called natural, what must one do or avoid? tnx. no to steroids, no to gh gut.. long live my 28-inched waist..
Nevertheless, a small percentage of women do go into menopause early (before age 40 by definition). When you go to see your doctor, ask to have a blood test for FSH. Follicle Stimulating Hormone starts to rise as menopause comes closer. Also ask to have a blood test for estradiol and testosterone. If you are entering menopause, discuss risk factors for taking estrogen.
I know all this and more. Why the sarcasm? What do you mean by the term "ESTROGEN FEMALE"? We don't cal men "testosterone men". do we? Your explanation above merely tells the definition of estrogen, which we already know. "No! females have MORE estrogen than men because they are built to have babies, are menstrual and have ovaries/female organs" I already said that women have more estrogen than men, why did you scream "NO"?
I understand that the definition of hypothyroidism is high TSH and low T3 and T4. My question is this... If T3 and T4 levels are low T4 = .9 (scale of .8 to 1.8) i.e. in the bottom 11% of normal, and the T3=92 (scale 76 to 181) i.e. in the bottom 18% of normal - why is this not hypothyroidism. I am tired ALL the time, sleep 12+ hours a day, fatigue easily, have extremely dry skin, am cold all the time, ...
Some questions to ask that would be relevant to your inquiry are 1) what was the final pathological stage and Gleason grading of the tumor 2) what was his PSA prior to the surgery 3) where there any positive surgical margins (tumor at the inked margin) reported on final surgical pathology? The definition of biochemical recurrence is generally between 0.2 - 0.4 ng/mL. The decision for a course of action after this single PSA test will be dependent on the answers to the questions above.
It would be irresponsible for me to give life-expectancy in absolute terms. Likewise, the definition of hormone refractory prostate cancer should not be understood in absolute terms, but rather as a continuum of events related to hormone responses. I think it is important to continue watching the PSA, getting regular scans, and watching for the symptoms of systematic disease (i.e. bone pain). A clinical resources you can be found here: http://www.mskcc.
Sexual dysfunction can be caused by lowered testosterone levels. 3. The growth of male genitalia depends on testosterone. 4. Two children, both on an SSRI and both with the same problem, so - do antidepressants interrupt or affect testosterone? I've done a quick search and this came up: http://www.mhsanctuary.com/rx/testos.htm A long long way down the page, the conclusion of this particular article is: "...This brief report raises more questions than it answers.
I'm a meso in that I have far more muscle definition than I deserve and have a pretty solid frame with unusual strength for someone my size, but there's obviously a bit of endo as starchy carbs are disastrous for me and my fat is not distributed quite as evenly as you'd expect for a pure meso.
increase the likelihood of a false positive HSV 2 test? 2) I was taking a prescription testosterone booster (blastofen 20mg) when my blood was drawn.  Would this effect my results? 3) which is the best test to take to find out the my true hsv 2 status? 4) does a low positive count mean I am less likely to transmit hsv 2 if I am in fact positive? 5) what is the likelihood I am negative hsv 2? Thank u in advance....
It is produced primarily in the ovaries with some made from testosterone in the brain, breast, and muscle. E3, Estriol; A weak estrogen made by the placenta during pregnancy. There is only one progestin, Progesterone, which is converted to other progestins. The only FDA-approved estrogen bioidentical hormone is estradiol. Perimenopausal and postmenopausal women do not need the hormones estrone and estriol.
Mandy, I have 3 children, and have suffered two miscarriages in the last two years. DrMark, my endo, has checked my cortisol, Dhea, testosterone,and bioavailable testosterone, she said all are normal. I have had the cortisol blood and 24 urine tests 3 times now, and all comes back fine, but my ACTH comes back high. The range being 0-46, the first test came back 92, the second came back 130. Endo says hard to say, could be stress also.
People report that this act very similar and as listed about the side effects are essentially as if you are taking testosterone. Also it can act as a steroid and thuse people who take this are known to get or can get very violent. The common term for this is "roid rage". As professional athletes and body builders etc who are looking to gain muscle mass tend to be the people who seek out DHEA. And like testosterone it adds muscle mass and aggressive behavior.
I am a 29 year old Caucasian male living in the UK. I am also a family physician, but given my relative lack of expertise in this particular area I wanted to post this problem to get the opinions of others including physicians. For as long as I can recall, I have been bothered about the rate of my secondary development. This has had a fairly profound effect on me psychologically and, in all honestly, I'm not sure why I waited until now to ask about this.
hCG or Human chorionic gonadotropin, which is derived (definition from Webster's dictionary, derived means to get or receive something from a source), from the urine of pregnant women, is an injectable drug available commercially in the United States as well as many other countries.
I also had a spit test hormone panel done several weeks ago confirming overproduction of testosterone and DHEAS, and underproduction of cortisol. My cortisol levels are within range in the morning, but as the day progresses they decrease substantially below normal levels. Other hormones tested were at adequate amounts throughout the day. According to my MD this is classic of LOCAH.
I have had 3 sex partners (Clinton definition) and a few others for playing. No history of STDs. I do take Paxil for OCD/anxiety/depression. I have difficulties with P.E., especially of late. My wife had a baby (C-section) 2 years ago and in that time we've had both her mom and dad live with us for a year each. Our sex life is very...limited...tonight was the first time in over 3 weeks. Which is about normal. We've gone as long as 3 months recently.
It's worth trying but I highly recommend getting your DHEA-S, estrogen and testosterone levels checked before starting. If your levels are low or in the bottom half of the normal range, then you know you can benefit from DHEA supplementation. And don't ever take more then 75mg a day of DHEA. (I'm on it now at 25mg/day) If you take too much, you can get elevated testosterone levels which is no fun. I've been there.
MedHelp Health Answers