Testosterone and thyroid function

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and thyroid function

androgel

My doctor was very receptive to my concerns and is sending me for TSH, Free T3, Free T4, thyroid antibodies, estrogen, testosterone, and more. She also mentioned having my adrenal function tested...I have looked into this and it appears to often (although not always) have a connection to thyroid function. My questions are: 1. Can you please tell me exactly what adrenal tests I should have? (I want to make sure I have the most reliable before I go.) 2.
I recently went to the doc cuz i'm not feeling right. she did a blood draw for testosterone and thyroid. I had a testosterone test about 3 months ago. that came back low(260) but it was done late in the afternoon. doc told me to go on a herbal over the counter cream. used it for several weeks and stopped. felt the same. now new doc new blood draw. testosterone at 269 and TSH at 0.948. but the endo's office is booked and can't get me in till feb 3rd.
low testosterone-low thyroid and low o2 sat at64% on thyroid med .75 on o2 at 4liters 24/7.
Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disease, which I'm sure you already know. Thyroid function sometimes declines quickly, with Hashi's and sometimes, it goes pretty fast. It's impossible to say. What are your current lab results? You should be getting tested periodically, for Free T3, Free T4, as well as the TSH. Be sure to post reference ranges, along with results, since ranges vary lab to lab and must come from your own report.
My question is if you know of any interaction between TB drug and thyroid function? and if my thyroid disease is a result of such interaction would this condition pass?
TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND - 01/24/13 Results: - TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, LC/MS/MS: 180 Low - FREE TESTOSTERONE: 43.7 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) - 01/24/13 Result: - THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE: 2.6 Normal SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN - 01/24/13 Result: - SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN: 16 FOLLICLE-STIMULATING HORMONE (FSH) - 01/24/13 Result: - FSH, SERUM: 1.9 Normal PROLACTIN - 01/24/13 Result: - PROLACTIN: 7 Normal RENAL FUNCTION PANEL - 01/24/13 Results: - SODIUM: 143 Normal - POTASSIUM: 4.
I just had my annual hormone check and I my testosterone is practically non-existence, though my TSH and thyroid antibodies were WNL. My GYN stated I am barely producing any cortisol, have adrenal fatigue and wants me to take Adren-all, it's a supplement, as she is really into bio-identical hormones and all natural supplements. She said it takes some people 1-2 years for their bodies to recover.....well I am so stinkin tired all the time, I really struggle to get through the day at work....
My husband had some pretty severe depression, anger, and mood swings (I wanted to lock him in the shop!) when his testosterone was low -caused by thyroid weirdness...(He is 45 yrs old). -and we had an awful time convincing the Dr his problem was hormonal...
Many people have difficulty even trying to balance out and stabilize with Thyroid hormone. You are juggling testosterone, progestrone and estrogen in addition to Thyroid. You are then changing dosages of each over very short periods of time and throwing different pharmacy's formulations into the mix. This is a nightmare. Your body is in absolute complete confusion. Do youself a favor and STOP. Slow down.
org/understanding/analytes/testosterone/tab/test TFT is for thyroid function tests. I am really not sure what your doctor is looking for with these tests. It appears that he is looking into the pituitary/hypothalamus functions. but I am not sure why that would be. You started with having high TSH level, and somewhat low T4 level. You were started on 100 mcg of thyroxine. You have had some recent tests that show that your TSH came down.
Generally, though, I would suggest a morning value along with a prolactin (another hormone that rarely is related to low testosterone) as well as a check on your thyroid function. If you do need hormone replacement it will need to be a life long treatment, just as diabetes requires life long care. The gels and patches give the closest to normal replacement levels. The patches, however, have a significant incidence of skin reactions.
It is identical to the T4 your thyroid produces at the molecular level. Armour is desicated pig thyroid, which contains T4 and T3, and is considered a natural product, and more desireable for those reasons. Cytomel is synthetic T3.
I am cold ALL THE TIME, and my temperature always runs around 97.2, on-and-off paresthesia and dyskinesia in lower front legs spinal issue??) and complete sudden total loss of libido. Right now I am experiencing what I would describe as a "pinched nerve" sensation on the top of my foot, close to the ankle, that tingles. My only chronic (opposing) health issue (ie 2 docs stating two different opinions) 1. Subclinical Hyperthyroidism 2.
Most people who are treated for depression have their testosterone, thyroid function, blood glucose, and vitamin / mineral levels checked before starting on anti-depressants. The vast majority of cases of depression are not caused by these things.
You need to ask for TSH, FREE T3 and FREE T4...important to have these last two, as TSH not a good marker for thyroid function. It can be wrong, or not sensitive enough to mark a problem...but having the FREE T3 and FREE T4 with it is much more important...(not to be confused with T4 and T3, must have FREE in front. Many drs are hesitant to test these two if they say your TSH is "normal"). If adrenal glands not working properly, you will see reductions in these hormones.
Stating it the way I mentioned, you are not revealing when your last sexual encounter was (incase you didn't want to disclose that) and your letting her know that IF you do have a problem, its not 'her,' and also that with testosterone supplemetation the problem should resolve, if in fact you do have a problem. A women likes a man who is honest about things that bother them and in this instance you would be honest, but not revealing it all at the same time.
I am a 44 year old male who has literally suffered the last 2 years with very low thyroid and testosterone. My testosterone level is 215 , 230 and the highest it has been was 245. I never thought that my symptoms of absolute fatigue could be from low t. I also have no sex drive despite being mentally. Engaged in thinking about it like a normal guy. My ears ring as well. I had some androgel prescribed to me about 5 months ago and just started taking it about 5 days ago.
Indicated both FREE and TOTAL Testosterone low; while DHEA-s was profoundly low 76 (194-400) Given this info, and with everything else being equal, should I be concerned about such a low DHEA level?
TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND - 01/24/13 Results: - TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, LC/MS/MS: 180 Low - FREE TESTOSTERONE: 43.7 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) - 01/24/13 Result: - THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE: 2.6 Normal SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN - 01/24/13 Result: - SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN: 16 FOLLICLE-STIMULATING HORMONE (FSH) - 01/24/13 Result: - FSH, SERUM: 1.9 Normal PROLACTIN - 01/24/13 Result: - PROLACTIN: 7 Normal RENAL FUNCTION PANEL - 01/24/13 Results: - SODIUM: 143 Normal - POTASSIUM: 4.
Most people have to take a thyroid supplement during this time and maybe for a while after testosterone is back to level,without thyroid replacement it will take much longer and you will not feel as good as you will with the thyroid help.You aslo may want to try methyltestosterone the next time instead of shots,It is short acting and does not stay in your system as long ,but do not take it more than a couple of weeks at a time.
As expected I have been supplementing both thyroid and testosterone for the entire time of my treatment. I also want to mention that I started experiencing sexual side effects to one degree or another almost 10 years prior to my diagnosis. It almost ruined my marriage. Loss of libido, and ED are a killer to a guys ego and it began to affect me mentally. (Depression and anger issues.) My sex life was virtually done.
Free testosterone Serum testosterone Random testosterone Cortisol Dhea Estradiol Liver and kidney panel Thyroid function Fsh.... Also from what I have heard depression and anxiety could be a result of low testosterone. Testosterone therapy shouldn't cause these things. I also heard that therapy is hit and miss regarding which ones work for different people. I think you should see a endocrinologist specializing in reproductive issues.
That doesn't seem to work all the time. I have gone to my GP and I have gotten my Testosterone, thyroid, and prolactin checked. They all came out normal. Not satisfied with the tests my GP ordered, I went and got my own test done. Free T and total T are in the normal ranges, LH was normal, FSH was at the bottom of the normal range, estradiol was upper normal range, SHBG was mid of normal range. I'm not sure what else to check.
jeez) but he noticed that my thyroid/pituitary readings were out of whack and he couldn't figure out why, so he sent me to an endocrinologist, who I saw yesterday and who re-tested my TSH and T4 and found my thyroid/pituitary readings back to normal. But he also tested my testosterone and my total testosterone was 169 (normal is 175-781, and as one of the guys in this thread pointed out, guys our age should have testosterone readings around 600). We're waiting for my "free" vs.
Too much or too little thyroid may cause acne -- not common. Oily skin is seen in hyperthyroidism. Sex hormones more commonly do this -- ie testosterone, dhea...
you lose more and more thyroid function all the time until there is none left. While you're losing function, you have to increase meds to make up for what your thyroid can no longer produce. You sound hypo...sounds like you need a meds increase. If you post labs, I can be more specific.
My hair still isn't growing, I have absolutely zero sex drive, always sweating, very red cheeks all day long, my eyes are always red, and worst of all I find it hard to get up in the morning and function at work. O and I have gained about 20 pounds. My next apointment is with another endocrinologist in January. What questions should I ask? Does anyone have any ideas how all of this may be linked together? What type of results should I look at? What could this be?
But the doctor said his testosterone was low and wants to put him to use testosterone pellets. I was confused after I left and called the office back, the nurse said that even though his testosterone levels were normal that a study was done and that they really like the levels to be at 400 for a man his age. My husband is 71 years old and he would be fine if we could just kiss and hold hands and take trips together and never have sex again, but I find the rejection to be too painful.
Thyroflex Testing- a specialized testing device for assessing thyroid function and thyroid medication efficacy. Sounds as through it is a basic check of the reflex in the Achilles reflex time which estimates low thyroid function. Checking the Achilles reflex is still accepted and used by mainstream medicine today as an indicator of thyroid function. I also assume your doctor has had you keep a journal on your basel temp and symptoms.
I am a 26F, nullipara, lately I have been having probs with my periods. I was bleeding inbetween periods. I went to the doc and they ran some tests and my thyroid came out normal except for TSH. I have a hx of multi-nodular goiter and have always had issues with hyperthyroidism. Prior to this issue, I had normal thyroid levels. My thyroid has been dancing around.
MedHelp Health Answers