Testosterone and kidney disease

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and kidney disease

androgel

Other factors such as hypertension, high cholesterol, diabetes, kidney disease, family history, and your prior personal history are far more important and impactful on the developmen of CAD and future risk of more disease. As long as you are currently asymptomatic, then use of testosterone replacement, under the watch of your physician, should not be a problem.
Low testosterone levels may be caused by a variety of factors such as injury to the testicles, possible testicular cancer, hormonal disorders, infection, chronic liver or kidney disease, diabetes, obesity, medication side effect and even genetic conditions. Treatment is sometimes considered if symptoms are present and to prevent drops in bone density. When fertility is not an issue, the ideal testosterone delivery method is a daily gel or patch.
jeez) but he noticed that my thyroid/pituitary readings were out of whack and he couldn't figure out why, so he sent me to an endocrinologist, who I saw yesterday and who re-tested my TSH and T4 and found my thyroid/pituitary readings back to normal. But he also tested my testosterone and my total testosterone was 169 (normal is 175-781, and as one of the guys in this thread pointed out, guys our age should have testosterone readings around 600). We're waiting for my "free" vs.
Hello, Microscopic hematuria can be due to urinary tract (bladder) infection, swelling in the filtering system of the kidneys, stone in bladder or in a kidney, blood disease, like sickle cell anemia, certain medicines and tumors in the urinary tract. Also the causes of low testosterone can be primary, secondary or tertiary and all the causes need to be ruled out.
Hello, Microscopic hematuria can be due to urinary tract (bladder) infection, swelling in the filtering system of the kidneys, stone in bladder or in a kidney, blood disease, like sickle cell anemia, certain medicines and tumors in the urinary tract. Also the causes of low testosterone can be primary, secondary or tertiary and all the causes need to be ruled out.
female, 20 years old and in college, recently diagnosed with Graves Disease. I went to my PCP in December for a regular visit (I did have some things to talk about, but it was time for a regular visit). I have recently been having trouble focusing in class and while studying, and quite fatigued (even for a college student).
2) TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND TOTAL Testosterone, Serum 274 Low ng/dL (280-1000) Free TEstosterone (Direct) 8.4 Low pg/mL (9.3-26.5) FSH and LH LH 5.4 mIU/mL (1.7-8.6) FSH 5.1 mIU/mL (1.5-12.4) PROLACTIN 7.3 ng/mL (4.0-15.2) PROSTATE-SPECIFIC AG, SERUM 1.6 ng/mL (0.0-4.0) GLUCOSE, SERUM 93 mg/dL (65-99) HEPATIC FUNCTION PANEL (7) Protein, Total, Serum 7.2 g/dL (6.0-8.5) Albumin, Serum 4.5 g/dL (3.5-5.5) Bilirubin, Total 0.4 mg/dL (0.0-1.2) Bilirubin, Direct 0.13 mg/dL (0.00-0.
We have to get right back to the basics on this with you - You are suffering too long over this disease and you need to tell me some things. Have you had the Free T3 and Free T4 tests done? What are those recent lab numbers? Everything for you seems to be around a T3 hormone issue from many of the posts I see here on the board but I am never sure if you had the FT4 and FT3 labs done to know where you are at.
My thyroid and pituitary tests were normal and my testicles have no lumps or issues leaving my adrenal glads as suspect--and the pains in my kidney area and my foamy urine really narrow it down! (foamy/frothy urine is also a symptom of adrenal disease) So now I know where my anxiety, irritability, occasional insomnia, and inability to concentrate come from--my elevated testosterone.
The sequence includes nerve impulses in the brain, spinal column, and area around the penis, and response in muscles, fibrous tissues, veins, and arteries in and near the corpora cavernosa. Damage to nerves, arteries, smooth muscles, and fibrous tissues, often as a result of disease, is the most common cause of ED.
My testosterone level and triglycerides level are high. The doctor ordered glucose tolerance test and sure enough the results came back that I have insulin resistance. The doctor then put me on Metformin. I have been on Metformin for almost a year now and my dose was increased from 500mg to 1000mg a day. I am have several dry skin, my hair keeps falling off, and diarrhea.
Paul area - last Friday - and I'm waiting for a whole series of blood work to come back (lipids, A1c, kidney, testosterone, etc.). Given my medical history and symptoms, should I be very concerned about kidney disease (obviously, I should ALWAYS be concerned about kidney disease but I mean at this particular time)?
Diabetes, Anemia, obesity, alcohol or drug abuse, hyperprolactinemia, low testosterone level, depression, use of antidepressants, tranquilizers, kidney or liver disease. Please check with your doctor if you have been evaluated for all the above. Persons who are gay and do not realise it also may experience loss of libido towards traditionally stimulating experiences.
I don't have lupus, fibromyalgia, lyme disease or any other of a host of things. I've had normal brain and back MRI's. What were you diagnosed with? Thanks.
we've had genetic testing done and my husband and i, and 8 of my 9 kids, all carry one of the main genes for celiac disease. i know there is a connection between addisons disease and celiac disease---but i don't know of any connection to secondary adrenal insufficiency.
How come that your face/cheeks/eyes/hands is swollen/puffy when you have hashimoto's disease? I'm sure it has something to do with to overall functions/metabolism of the patient and the fact that everything is slowing down but there must be a better explanation...
Hi guys, I originally went to my GP 9 years ago about erectile issues. My arousal response had become weaker and morning erections had stopped. She ran blood tests, and concluded that everything was normal. Last month, I visited my new GP about an unrelated issue. This issue was difficult to diagnose, and as such a full panel of blood tests were ordered, showing the following: TSH: 4.79 T4 free: 16.2 Testosterone: 9.
7 (never checked before) with a PTH of 50 (these tests were done a week apart though) and I have many of the symptoms of parathyroid disease including osteoporosis (I am age 33), gerd/acid reflux, frequent urination, trouble sleeping, previous kidney stones, depression etc. I have low vitamin D and my calcium is going up and down depending on whether I take vitamin D or not.
He called me a week later and told me that my TSH, testosterone, and progestin levels looked normal but he was concerned because my estrogen level was very low -- below 15. He also said that my FSH and LH levels were very low -- 1.2 and 0.2 respectively. He told me that he doesn't know what this means... but that it could be premature ovarian failure (POF). He asked that I stop taking the pill (TriNesse) for the next month and redo the blood work on what should be the third day of my period.
I HAVE FELT LIKE VOMITING FOR SO LONG NOW AND TIRED SO I WENT TO MY DENTIST AND I AM GOING TO HAVE A DEEP CLEANING I ALSO WENT TO MY REGULAR DOCTOR AND I AM HAVING A COMPLETE CBC AND A LIPID AND ESTRADRIOL AND TESTOSTERONE BLOOD WORK DONE ALSO A SONO DONE FOR GALLBATTER LIVER AND KIDNEY OH AND MY PELIVIC I WANT TO MAKE SURE ON EVERYTHING SO DOES MY DOCTOR AND DENTIST. I DO NOT EAT MEAT THANK MYSELF FOR THAT AND MY DOCTOR.I AM AMUNE TO HEP-B AND I USED TO BE A LVN NURSE.
320 ANA and a positive ENA but not have lupus or an autoimmune disease? I don't have any rashes, no joint pain to speak of and no swelling, no kidney problems that i know of. The only 2 (of 11) lupus diagnosis criteria I meet are the 2 blood tests ones. So could all my problems be anxiety and I still be healthy? Does anything else cause the positive ANA and ENA test? I dont really have the symptoms of the autoimmune criteria as far as I can tell, so what else can make it positive?
It helps maintain blood pressure and water and salt balance in the body by helping the kidney retain sodium and excrete potassium. When aldosterone production falls too low, the kidneys are not able to regulate salt and water balance, causing blood volume and blood pressure to drop. Symptoms The symptoms of adrenal insufficiency usually begin gradually.
Hi Ladies – Long time! Sorry about that! Here are responses to your questions. This is a long one but I hope I’ve answered all your questions. And I promise to log in here more often!  Desperado: Congradulations on the conception but terribly sorry to hear about the miscarriage. Hang in there babe – you’ll get a babe yet. My recommendation is mortgage the house for IVF and PGD before time runs out. ;) see response to your Qs #1 and #2 below. Shayla: taking more is good.
His cholesterol is low, his sugar is just a few points over the normal upper limit, and his testosterone level is 12 points above the upper recommended number for suggested testosterone supplement treatment. He found a lump in his right testicle at the end of June. Prior to that there was no problem in getting and maintaining an erection, however in the last year he has had a hard time getting to climax and ejaculation and often the quantity of the semen was low.
The problem stems from the fact that there is a high stress level on the body which causes excess DHEA-S to be secreted from the adrenal glands (primarily due to an attempt to replace gonadal hormones like testosterone from the low Luteinizing hormone via High TSH) this causes maturation and overstimulation of the sweat glands and other things like male-pattern baldness, enlarging prostate, and thick facial hair (Hirsutism). This process is accelerated if you are overweight and/or a smoker.
I had to stop drinking because I had no idea what was wrong with my liver. I thought I was developing that disease that Muhumed Ali has because I talk and move so slowly. My hair started falling out. I had long locks, but I went ahead and cut all my hair off. I wear a bald head now. I attributed the tiredness and weakness to getting older. I don't have the excitement and passion of emotions anymore. I stay to myself becasue I don't enjoy others company like I used to.
1 st, Treatment was a shot and a weeks worth of anti biotics. Urine was clear and the swab came back also Negative. As i was continuing to take the firast round of anti biotics the symptoms got worse. The burn was getting so bad I could barely urinate. Went back to the dr to see what was going on as I am in pain als a clear slight discharge from my penis and it looked very very red.
My question is, could it be that the veins are growing back to normal, and if so, could it be the reason I can't maintain full erection, or even finding it hard to have erection at all. I used to use penis extender, but then I thought I had damage something in my penis.
My testicles and groin were feeling completely awful and I felt miserable and sick. The urination problem lasted about 1 week then stopped. 2. I saw my doctor 3 days after the problem began occuring. He didn't have any answers, but suggested some form of mild torsion. He booked an appointment with a specialist. 3. I had to wait 3 weeks to see the specialist. During that 3 weeks, my right testicle became swollen and very painful.
MedHelp Health Answers