Testosterone and high blood pressure

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and high blood pressure

androgel

I wouldn't be so quick to make assumptions nor would I be quick to self-treat with supplements - especially if you have high blood pressure and could possibly be on other medications. With any treatment it's usually a balance of weighing the benefits against the consequences - and if it's worth it is up to you.
There are several reasons for your erectile issues, including the hypothyroidism(which contrbutes quite a bit), possible side effects from the blood pressure agents, side effects of having high blood pressure in the first place, and even the possibility of a low testosterone(which should be checked). Speak with your doctor about increasing your thyroid dose, possible side effects of your blood pressure agents and getting your blood pressure down, and also testing your testosterone levels.
I am still waiting for reverse T3 and bio-available testosterone - but bio-available testosterone will be bad no doubt. Thank you to all who took the time to read this !
High Testosterone, Low Libido, difficult, weak erections For the past 2-3 months, I have been experiencing: 1. VERY low libido 2. difficulties obtaining and maintaining an erection, 3. mild depression 4. sleeping problems (but have always had sleep issues) 5. emotional -- more affected by sadness on tv shows to the point of tears (!) 6. more joint/muscle pain than before 7.
Testosterone effects receptors in your kidneys which make your body produce more blood. More blood causes a rise in blood pressure, thus making your heart work harder all the time. Many people end up on beta-blockers to control blood pressure as a result. Also, cardiac muscle is not immune to the effects of steroids and can reportedly "bulk up" with long-time use of exogenous testosterone in excess of what your body would produce.
I am 28 years old. I went to the doctor a few months ago and got my blood pressure under control, ruled out any medications I was taking by stopping them and restarting with no effects. The blood pressure medication in particular does not interfere with this function, it is exactly the same or better than it was without it. I got my testosterone level checked, and they didn't know exactly what they were doing because they only checked the total, and it was 443.
So I went to my Endo recently and I was explaining a few symptoms to him (fatigue, high blood pressure, general weakness and feeling crappy), and he decided to test a few hormones. My Testosterone Serum was 251 ng/dL, and the range listed is 348-1197. There's nothing wrong with my testicles so he's saying it's Hypogonadotrophic Hypogonadism, which is just a fancy way of saying something besides your testes is causing the low testosterone.
I don't think sex of any sort increases blood "volume." It may redirect blood flow and even raise blood pressure momentarily but volume is something else. And I would never recommend "cutting" to reduce blood volume. Some people with high iron levels have to donate blood occasionally but that's something different.
grate to the size of a large egg put in cup with lemon and micro wave30 secs then add your tea, Green or Black, tastes great,( on pegym they call this erection tea ) Green tea is also a help with ED, Green tea, Cayenne and garlic are all known herbs for cleaning the blood and given heat down below they all help open the veins up, and to help get blood into the penis, and believe me you will fill this some time later, I also have some herb Tribulus which I brew with green tea, and drink with gin
I have had very high blood pressure 220/95 and higher and ended up in the ER every week for 6 months. I went through many tests for a year and was on 5 blood pressure meds that did not work until the Dr. put me on Lexapro for the last year or so. My blood pressure is under control 130/80 and it helps me with my stressful job BUT I have put on 20lbs....is there another alternative for stress and my high spiking blood pressure????
This all started about 2 years ago when I wasn't feeling well and went to the Doctor and he took my blood pressure and it was 165/100 He was very concerned and had me take my blood pressure at home. The Ranges were still very high 145/95-165/110. I'm 27 Years old so he was very concerned. I started to have recurring symptoms: Flushed Face, Headache, Anxiety, Hands Shaking, Back is hot to touch, Chills, Elevated Temp.
There does not seem to be many side effects to most herbs, I did get some high blood pressure from Viagra, but now since being on mostly herbs I feel and get some real good erections, and the morning woods are good, I even get woken in the night with some real boners and never had that before.
Male - 29 Years Single, Indian origin, Vegetarian, No drinking/smoking. Staying alone from plast 7 years. Not taking proper & timely food. In depression due to many personal problems. Problem 1. Have no hair on beard/chest. Lump on chest found 2 yeas back. On left side it is bigger than of right side. A MD, Surgon dialogize as Gynecomasita. But when shown to endocrinonologiest they said as only fat. As pe Endo. Mammary gland / gynecomastia lump should be of round shape ONLY.
My wife is an energizer bunny and without drugs has huge blood pressure issues, and her cocktail that works is Triamterene and Trazodone. I think this post is interesting as we all bring different heart conditions to this post, and this shows the importance of good meds, good doctor care and regular blood tests. That being said, Ed34, thanks to London for posting the Olympics, not everyone thinks that you folks underprepared. It looks like you Brits did a great job, THANKS!
It was also during that time that my wife began to pressure me about possibly having an affair or decreased testosterone. She also started to complain that my short term memory was shot. I talked to my doctor, who adjusted my insulin and tried (unsuccessfully because of concerns over my job) to sell me on an insulin pump, but it didn't help the blood glucose drops and my sex drive now is even worse. ".
I did and all returned to normal regarding stomach and blood pressure , but i have low libido and erectile dysfuncion . so i took some steps myself , first of all , i tested my testo levels , they came back 550 ng/ml , wich is normal , but a little low for a 21 year old , it should be 700+ .
No wonder your blood pressure was high. Your really should try to cut back on those and drink a lot more water during the day.
The problem with taking Testosterone Ciponate at this level is the water retention and bloating. My blood pressure has always run a little hi and so I am now on blood pressure medicine with a diuretic to loose the water weight. I admit I need to drop some weight and have changed my diet dramatically and can see my new muscle is burning off the fat. I plan on maintaining my current intake of Test and increasing my cardio and reducing my sodium to get my blood pressure down.
Cardiologist doesnt know as he thinks its from the testosterone, working out and blood pressure issue. Which all makes sense. So I go from super depressed obese guy to looking fit and muscular (a bit too much for my liking) and also having a meatball for a heart. My goal was to not get diabetes when I started working out hard but now worried about sudden cardiac death from the hypertrophy.
But the doctor said his testosterone was low and wants to put him to use testosterone pellets. I was confused after I left and called the office back, the nurse said that even though his testosterone levels were normal that a study was done and that they really like the levels to be at 400 for a man his age. My husband is 71 years old and he would be fine if we could just kiss and hold hands and take trips together and never have sex again, but I find the rejection to be too painful.
Ten days later at cardiologist I showed a marked elevation in blood pressure. I t jumped from 130 over something to 195 over96. High blood pressure is listed as a 1% risk for testim, but the cardiologist doesnt think there is a connection. My question is coule testim cause this kind of jump in less than two weeks? If not what could?
Apart from that, it can be due to medical conditions like diabetes, high blood pressure, heart or thyroid conditions, poor circulation, low testosterone, depression, spinal and neurologic causes. I suggest you to get an evaluation done from a urologist and get it evaluated. I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
I am a 60 yr old grandmother in very good health. I am a vegan vegetarian and do not eat any dairy, or meat (nothing with a face or mom). I have never smoked, drank alcohol or coffee. I have elliminated sodas, caffiene, refined flour and refined sugars from my diet. I try to keep fat intake to under 20% . I measure and weigh everything. I am on a exercise program to be able to run 10K races. I run and walk 3-7 miles per day 4 days a week and strength training on two days.
As you know my testosterone was beat up by therapy dropping to 200. I am not aware of where it was before therapy or during. I took Androgel and after a couple of months it went up to 300 with free testosterone at 12.4. I was told that the free range is 7.2 to 24 so your 48 is above normal according to my doc. When I started the Andogel, I felt better immediately - hot flashes stopped - but after a couple of months noticed that I was feeling fatigued and "out of sorts.
My blood pressure was running high and I was having atrial fibrillation. I take Sprinoloactone for the adrenalin gland it is the generic for Aldactone.... but its all a testosterone thing as i understand it.. I have wondered the same thing. Have you had your adrenalin glands checked? They can do it with a 24 hour urine test and an MRI or CT scan. Also I had a heart ablation last July for the Afib at the Heart Hospital of Austin in Austin Tx and so far it has fixed my Afib...
How is your blood pressure? In spite of diet and working out, I have never been able to lose the 55 lbs I gained while undiagnosed hypothyroid for at least nine years. I'm now on an aldosterone blocker and have lost about a lb/week since starting it. I'm sick of being told to eat less and exercise more. Now I hand them my charts. Finally, my new GP said something more than thyroid was going on and sent me to an endo who diagnosed primary aldosteronism.
My doctor started me on testosterone injections 10 months ago and recently added DHEA and HCG. A month ago I began having high blood pressure and red face. I am 81 years old and my testosterone level had risen to 945 so I stopped all of that treatment completely one week ago but my high blood pressure continues. Are the medications causing the high blood pressure?
MedHelp Health Answers