Testosterone and blood sugar

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and blood sugar

androgel

Again, low SHBG and insulin resistance are implied, so that you could be a candidate for type II diabetes, which could affect T levels, so that better to check the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar levels also, especially since you started getting problems of late only.You should also check up your thyroid levels, estrogen, LH, prolactin, and adrenal levels to confirm none of those are responsible for your low T levels.
fasting <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar, post prandial <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar (two hour after meal) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> glucose tolerance test (GTT), <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> tests for insulin resistance. Please discuss with your endocrine specialist. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history.
Hi, Did your doctor find out the cause for your low testosterone?, if not better go to an/another Endocrinologist and do a complete hormone analysis to find out what may be causing it. At your age, unless your body is unable to produce ( like atrophied testicles ), you should not go for TRT. Also, do not take supplements indiscriminately. Are you an obese person?
At my annual physical last Fall, my GP suggested that I get my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span> level checked <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> had a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sample drawn. A week later he called <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> said that my total testosterone was 206 - in his words a little low and he mailed me a prescription for Testim. I called my prescription drug provider and they went partially ballistic saying that they wouldn't fill this prescription until they spoke to my GP directly and even if they approved my cost would still be more than $200 a month.
I am not sure why you are taking it a week later, I always was told same day you start your period??? I have PCOS as well. I have been miserable on yaz so I stopped it. Good luck, hopefully it will help you.
I'm a 33 year old male powerlifter who has also been insulin dependant diabetic for the last 21 years. I compete in the 308 lb weight class and have never used anabolic steroids. I moved about 18 months ago and went to a new endocrinologist who diagnosed me with insulin resistance. I changed insulin to Humalog and Lantis. I started Actose, and gained 40 lbs over the next year without changing my diet or training routine. Training has been off for almost 2 years.
Were your blood tests of "free testosterone" levels? There are two different tests. The "free" level is the most important.
I recently had a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> test. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span> Total 320 ng/dl ref. range 250-1100 free <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span> percent 1.41 ref. range 1.50-2.20% free testosterone 45.1 ref. range 35.0-155.0 pg/ml Estrogen,Total,serum 163 pg/ml ref. range 130 or less Vitamin D 23 ref. range 30-100 My urologist then ordered a prolactin test which was in range at 6.
9% Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 62.16 nmol/L Total Cholesterol 171 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> Sugar 94 (mg%) Kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> Liver function tests good Std and HIV are negative blood Pressure 110/68 pulse of 65 Everything shows as "normal". I have always experienced what I referred to as "adrenaline" rushes where certain "excitement" would make me feel "cold" and feel like I want to warm up. I always blamed that on adrenaline.
I had my doctor run <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> tests <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> everything came back normal. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span> was 257 on a scale of 241 - 800. Doctor says this is normal and will not consider hormone treatments. The only medication I take is a statin, which has lowered my cholestorol to normal levels. I am not overweight, nor do I feel depressed. This has become a major quality of life issue, as my wife is feeling somewhat undeisrable and neglected.
today, i went to lab for repeat insulin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> fasting <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar to confirm 4th time. i also went to endocrin who said this is d first case he is having with. he will reply me after getting my these repeated results. then he will suggest me to do Glocose Tolerance Test. i am not a diebetic patient and not even my family.
The reason this works is that excess sugar <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> refined carbs cause high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar, which in turn causes high insulin, which stimulates the ovaries to make androgens (male hormones). You can also try some of these ideas as well: 1. Take nutritional supplements to lower your testosterone. Diindolylmethane, or DIM, is a natural supplement made from cauliflower and broccoli, and is known to reduce androgens, or male sex hormones (among which is testosterone).
Caffeine is bad as it leads to over stimulation of the adrenal glands and then adrenal exhaustion, stopping <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span> production. Fried <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> fatty foods <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> sugar have the same effect. Adrenal exhaustion can also occur as the result of not enough sleep and too much stress In general it can be seen that the foods that are recommended to increase the testosterone levels in the body are the same ones that are recommended in a healthy diet for every-one, particularly for a healthy heart.
Diabetes is associated with low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span>. Is your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar ok? Replacement is controversial because there's a question of it increasing the risk of prostate cancer.
My house stays normally at 72 degrees but one night, I could be trowing off the covers from being to hot <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the next, too cold. I do check my sugar often <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> during these temperature fluctuations, my sugar is normal. Also note, my Dr, did ask me if my face gets red during the hot flashes, it doesn't and the heat wave is mainly centered around my chest, neck and head. So with all that said, he ordered a lot of blood-work to check other hormones. Here are the results with ranges from the Lab.
Other causes could be polycystic ovarian syndrome, diseases of pituitary gland, hormonal imbalance of estrogen <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> progesterone <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> uterine abnormalities like fibroid <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> cervical dysplasia. Your doctor may consider tests like blood sugar levels, thyroid function test, prolactin, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSA), estrogen, and testosterone. Imaging studies, such as ultrasound, X-ray, and CT scan may also be recommended in certain individuals.
It is very important to rule out any cervical malignancy as well. Your doctor may consider tests like <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar levels, thyroid function test, prolactin, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSA), estrogen, and testosterone. Imaging studies, such as ultrasound, X-ray, and CT scan or MRI brain may also be recommended in certain individuals. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided.
I exercise and am very active, I eat tons of vegetables <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> fruit <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> don't eat much sugar or any fried foods.... The only medicine I am taking is Omeprazole. I am in remission from Oropharyngeal Squamous Cell Carcinoma, I never drink alcohol and have never smoked... While I was in Cancer Treatment I was diagnosed with Pagets disease...of the skull...They gave me Reclast...could the Reclast cause these abnormal numbers?
If the periods are not regular every cycle then the causes could be polycystic ovarian syndrome, diseases of pituitary gland, hormonal imbalance of estrogen and progesterone <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> uterine abnormalities like fibroid. Your doctor may consider tests like <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar levels, thyroid function test, prolactin, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSA), estrogen, and testosterone. Imaging studies, such as ultrasound, X-ray, and CT scan may also be recommended in certain individuals.
Statin drugs (lowers cholesterol) black box warning is high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> type 2 diabetes. I hope you aren't on that drug! Zero benefit to women in any age group! All carbs turn to insulin. High carb diets is why there is a epidemic of obesity and diabetes. 50% of diabetics die of heart disease. and that is the power of high insulin. Fat, diabetic and heart attack on a plate. I am so reversing this!
When I was having the panic attacks I ate a pretty clean diet with little sugars but plenty good fats, good carbs, protein, vegetables daily. Now, since my last <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> results, I eat sugar <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> butter every day and feel somewhat better but it is not curing my symptoms. I would rather not do this sugar and butter thing anyway. I have literally searched everywhere and been to the docs about 5 or 6 times for this stuff.
I fell GREAT! But about 2 weeks ago he checks my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> pressure <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it was 145/90. I also was experiencing some Tachardia (although I drink alot of espresso). SO I stopped the espresso and my heart rate is fine, but the BP is still hovering around 150/90. He did a BP test in his office yesterday as follows: Sitting138/90 Standing 144/98 Laying down 142/76 M doc is a general intern. He said maybe we should stop the androgel and see if it lowers, or we could reduce the dose.
The Symogi effect is the tendency of the blood sugar to rise as a result of low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar. Low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar can trigger release of hormones such as glucagon that raise blood sugar. The liver would normally respond to declining blood sugar by increasing glycogenolysis, as I discussed above. But insulin inhibits glycogenolysis, and as you may have observed, low blood sugar occurs most often near an insulin peak.
These include diabetes, high blood pressure, heart or thyroid conditions, poor circulation, low testosterone, depression, spinal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> neurologic causes. Investigations like <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar levels, thyroid test, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span> levels and blood pressure levels are needed to confirm the diagnosis. So my sincere advice is to get the diagnosis confirmed from a urologist. I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
He has begun extensive blood test and MRI of my lumbar spine <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> an EMG. My sugar is normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> been tested several times. So far the test only reveal very low testosterone but my PSA was normal and even very low. At present my internist seems very confused and concerned. I have read that very low testosterone causes a lot of problems for a man my age and some of which are related to muscle issues.
I don't think sex of any sort increases blood "volume." It may redirect blood flow and even raise blood pressure momentarily but volume is something else. and I would never recommend "cutting" to reduce blood volume. Some people with high iron levels have to donate blood occasionally but that's something different.
You can make your own marinara sauce using San Marsano plum tomatoes with no added sugar, onions, garlic <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> Italian herbs. Limit your wine, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> dry reds have lower sugars, use olive oil, and of course exercise, which you do. Coconut products are considered a very high source of fat and cholesterol. I'd simply carry on and not worry about your diet, just monitor it. Again, I'm not a health professional.
I had my last period on 23rd June now its more than 6 weeks i didn't have any. I had my hpt couple of times <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> guess what.. Was negative <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> today doctor take my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> test <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> is negative too. But i'm feeling all kind of symptoms Bloating, cramps in my abdomen and leg cramps, difficulty in sitting, nausea, breast tenderness, all my veins being visible, dizziness, some headache..but the doctor asked me to take pills so that i could have my period..i said no. I want to wait till i'm sure.
but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> urinated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span>. i tested my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span>, sperm, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old. i did a biopsy for prostate cancer and my dr said that everything was ok. after the biopsy, i waqs back to normal.
MedHelp Health Answers