Testosterone and blood pressure

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and blood pressure

androgel

A related discussion, <a href="/posts/Heart-Disease/blood-pressure-and-heart-failure/show/1833204">blood pressure and heart failure</a> was started.
I wouldn't be so quick to make assumptions nor would I be quick to self-treat with supplements - especially if you have high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> could possibly be on other medications. With any treatment it's usually a balance of weighing the benefits against the consequences - and if it's worth it is up to you.
The <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> is normal on either case, but I hope you are taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span> injections for a medical problem and not simply as an anabolic steroid. Fever sometimes can elevate the pulse and pressure, but it can lower the pressure by causing dehydration, etc.
I changed from levoxly to Armour because I too was having tremmors in my stomach really weird feeling, plus my feet were roasting and sweating or one foot <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> leg would be real cold <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the other normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> then I was haveing jerking leg, at night my leg would just twitch big time, . and the list goes on.
testosterone effects receptors in your kidneys which make your body produce more <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span>. More <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> causes a rise in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span>, thus making your heart work harder all the time. Many people end up on beta-blockers to control blood pressure as a result. Also, cardiac muscle is not immune to the effects of steroids and can reportedly "bulk up" with long-time use of exogenous testosterone in excess of what your body would produce.
I am 28 years old. I went to the doctor a few months ago <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> got my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> under control, ruled out any medications I was taking by stopping them and restarting with no effects. The blood pressure medication in particular does not interfere with this function, it is exactly the same or better than it was without it. I got my testosterone level checked, and they didn't know exactly what they were doing because they only checked the total, and it was 443.
My husband is a 54 year old, healthy male. His <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> is normal, he is on cholesterol meds and herd but otherwise he is healthy. He is about 15 pounds overweight but is generally active. The past few years he has had a low sex drive. He doesn't have the desire but when we do haves ex he has no issue performing. He has generally been feeling more fatigue. We have only been married for a year and I am 10 years younger so this is an important issue for us.
So I went to my Endo recently and I was explaining a few symptoms to him (fatigue, high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span>, general weakness <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> feeling crappy), <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> he decided to test a few hormones. My testosterone Serum was 251 ng/dL, and the range listed is 348-1197. There's nothing wrong with my testicles so he's saying it's Hypogonadotrophic Hypogonadism, which is just a fancy way of saying something besides your testes is causing the low testosterone.
I was given spironalactone (aldactone) not sure about spelling. It's a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> medicine that's side effect is lowering <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span>, My hair stopped falling out and stopped growing on my face. It worked for me.
grate to the size of a large egg put in cup with lemon and micro wave30 secs then add your tea, Green or Black, tastes great,( on pegym they call this erection tea ) Green tea is also a help with ED, Green tea, Cayenne and garlic are all known herbs for cleaning the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> given heat down below they all help open the veins up, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> to help get <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> into the penis, and believe me you will fill this some time later, I also have some herb Tribulus which I brew with green tea, and drink with gin
At my annual physical last Fall, my GP suggested that I get my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span> level checked <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> had a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sample drawn. A week later he called <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> said that my total testosterone was 206 - in his words a little low and he mailed me a prescription for Testim. I called my prescription drug provider and they went partially ballistic saying that they wouldn't fill this prescription until they spoke to my GP directly and even if they approved my cost would still be more than $200 a month.
There are several reasons for your erectile issues, including the hypothyroidism(which contrbutes quite a bit), possible side effects from the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> agents, side effects of having high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> in the first place, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> even the possibility of a low testosterone(which should be checked). Speak with your doctor about increasing your thyroid dose, possible side effects of your blood pressure agents and getting your blood pressure down, and also testing your testosterone levels.
Symptoms of premenopause are irritability and mood swings,hot flashes,night sweating,irregular periods,decreased <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> loss during periods,dry vagina,breast heaviness <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> tenderness <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> joint <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> muscle pain. Treatment is by hormone replacement therapy. I feel that an evaluation by a gynecologist will be helpful. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing.
I have had very high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> 220/95 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> higher <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> ended up in the ER every week for 6 months. I went through many tests for a year and was on 5 blood pressure meds that did not work until the Dr. put me on Lexapro for the last year or so. My blood pressure is under control 130/80 and it helps me with my stressful job BUT I have put on 20lbs....is there another alternative for stress and my high spiking blood pressure????
My wife is an energizer bunny <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> without drugs has huge <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> issues, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> her cocktail that works is Triamterene and Trazodone. I think this post is interesting as we all bring different heart conditions to this post, and this shows the importance of good meds, good doctor care and regular blood tests. That being said, Ed34, thanks to London for posting the Olympics, not everyone thinks that you folks underprepared. It looks like you Brits did a great job, THANKS!
I did and all returned to normal regarding stomach <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> , but i have low libido <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> erectile dysfuncion . so i took some steps myself , first of all , i tested my testo levels , they came back 550 ng/ml , wich is normal , but a little low for a 21 year old , it should be 700+ .
sme people say that horny goat weed works i took it once <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it seemed to but im not sure if it was just a placebo effect, again <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> heart health should be considered with these type of herbs. sometimes to counter act a medication's sexual side effects by perscribing an anti depressant like welbutrin but im not really sure the benifits out way the risks accosiated with medications of this type.. exercise and healthy eating can effect libido. have you had children?
The adverse effects include development of breast in men (gynecomastia), some fat gain, and testicular shrinkage, loss of sex drive, and water retention which can increase <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span>. Hence, it can affect the liver, reproductive system, cardiovascular and nervous system. It also decreases the effectiveness of the body’s immune system, causes hair loss and acne. Hence, it is not recommended for muscle building or any long term use. Hope it helps!
I have not found anything, yet, telling me whether this is a dangerous condition. I am also, now, on TWO <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> meds <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> a diuretic, which can ALL cause ED.
I am still waiting for reverse T3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> bio-available <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span> - but bio-available <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span> will be bad no doubt. Thank you to all who took the time to read this !
'morning i just turned 59, i am in great shape, go to the gym, eat well, low blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span>, etc... although i though i was in a good form, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> after 3 - 4 months of all sort of difficulties/symptoms like lack of energy, diminished quality of sleep, lack of interest. i decided to see my physician and have lab work done. i was told my testosterone level was on the low side. Results were communicated by phone, i was offered 2 alternatives, between the gel and the injections.
The Cardiologist find nothing wrong with my heart and think that all my symptoms are linked to my anxiety level (low pulse rate, dizziness <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span>, pins <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> needles <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> numbness sensations). Is it normal to have high blood pressure with low pulse rate. Also, is it normal to feel like I have no energy all the time, even if I sleep 7 hours by night and do a nap at daytime? I always feel my heart beat in my chest now, I never was like that before and never felt it.
high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> Low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> Slow/weak pulse (under 60 bpm) Fast pulse (over 90 bpm at rest) Arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat) Skipped beats Heart flutters Heart palpitations Chest pain high cholesterol high triglycerides high LDL (“bad”) cholesterol Mitral Valve Prolapse Atherosclerosis Coronary Artery Disease Elevated C-Reactive Protein Fibrillations Plaque buildup Fluid retention Poor circulation En
The problem with taking testosterone Ciponate at this level is the water retention <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> bloating. My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> has always run a little hi <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> so I am now on blood pressure medicine with a diuretic to loose the water weight. I admit I need to drop some weight and have changed my diet dramatically and can see my new muscle is burning off the fat. I plan on maintaining my current intake of Test and increasing my cardio and reducing my sodium to get my blood pressure down.
I fell GREAT! But about 2 weeks ago he checks my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it was 145/90. I also was experiencing some Tachardia (although I drink alot of espresso). SO I stopped the espresso and my heart rate is fine, but the BP is still hovering around 150/90. He did a BP test in his office yesterday as follows: Sitting138/90 Standing 144/98 Laying down 142/76 M doc is a general intern. He said maybe we should stop the androgel and see if it lowers, or we could reduce the dose.
I just saw a television show about a man who was going through a similar situation as yours. His <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> heart rate would go up significantly when he was sleeping; it was so bad, his wife would have to take him to the hospital. The doctors didn't know why it was happening. It turned out he had obstructive sleep apnea...he would actually stop breathing for several seconds while he was sleeping and this would cause the dramatic rise in his bp and heart rate.
Cardiologist doesnt know as he thinks its from the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>testosterone</span>, working out <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pressure</span> issue. Which all makes sense. So I go from super depressed obese guy to looking fit and muscular (a bit too much for my liking) and also having a meatball for a heart. My goal was to not get diabetes when I started working out hard but now worried about sudden cardiac death from the hypertrophy.
high testosterone, Low Libido, difficult, weak erections For the past 2-3 months, I have been experiencing: 1. VERY low libido 2. difficulties obtaining and maintaining an erection, 3. mild depression 4. sleeping problems (but have always had sleep issues) 5. emotional -- more affected by sadness on tv shows to the point of tears (!) 6. more joint/muscle pain than before 7.