Testosterone and anger

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and anger

androgel

I am concerned about my brother who has been diagnosed with Low testosterone and to cut a long story short I was hoping I could get some help with this and understand this as I am very concerned and worried for him... He is taking steroids and I worry that this is not good for him??? and what this will do in the long run... He has gotten himself into trouble with the law and I believe this is due to his mental state. I feel that I am not able to help in anyway due to not really understanding.
I'm having a boy and am very excited but within the last week depression and anger has hit me hard. I have outbursts of mixed emotions on a daily basis; screaming, crying, and anger. I seem to not be able to control it anymore. Sometimes I'll just lay in bed and cry for an hour or two and I'm just not sure why. I am happy about my pregnancy but these hormones are out of control. Today I freaked out on my boyfriend and punched a hole in the door.
I'm not sure exactly what you are taking testosterone for, or if you you are doing this under the supervision of a physician, but I would highly suggest you do some research to see if it's right for you. Testosterone (and most hormone replacement therapies) have a ton of side effects. One of the more serious is an increased risk of blood clots. Take it from me, someone who has had blood clots that went into my lungs and almost killed me, this is not a pleasant experience.
I think he is very comfortable with a low sex drive and the minimal amout of sex. I am sure the low testosterone level and the working alot of hours doesn't help matters, but I think he was like this the WHOLE time you. He might have put more effort into having the amount of sex that you wanted WHILE you all were dating and even that DIP over time. Secondly, you KNEW this was an issue BEFORE you married the man too.
I am a 44 year old male who has literally suffered the last 2 years with very low thyroid and testosterone. My testosterone level is 215 , 230 and the highest it has been was 245. I never thought that my symptoms of absolute fatigue could be from low t. I also have no sex drive despite being mentally. Engaged in thinking about it like a normal guy. My ears ring as well. I had some androgel prescribed to me about 5 months ago and just started taking it about 5 days ago.
It could also be that you're just young, passionate and emotional--which can lead to feeling frustrated, confused and angry. It's great that you give yourself healthy outlets for your anger and it's always good to look for more. Try yoga (it cured my road rage, lol), eat right (I cut out my late-night snacks and I wake up feeling refreshed instead of mad) and keep good people around you!
I feel like i don't have good level of energy at work, little to no aggressiveness or anger, big lack of libido and/ or sexual desires ; the biggest reason yet, I just met the type of girl I've always known I wanted. any feed back will be very appreciated, and one more thing i am 21 yrs old.
jeez) but he noticed that my thyroid/pituitary readings were out of whack and he couldn't figure out why, so he sent me to an endocrinologist, who I saw yesterday and who re-tested my TSH and T4 and found my thyroid/pituitary readings back to normal. But he also tested my testosterone and my total testosterone was 169 (normal is 175-781, and as one of the guys in this thread pointed out, guys our age should have testosterone readings around 600). We're waiting for my "free" vs.
Its his testosterone levels, if hes never had them that high, then his body has known how to cope with it, so this were his anger and his changed mind has coms from. You could get his DHEA levels checked, this could also give him anger as a side effect.
My son is 10, I was 42 when he was born, he has a 14 year old brother who is a great brother, caring and sensitive. My 10 year old is really comical, adorable, smart, but has awful anger issues. He is not from a split home, his father and I are married and live together. He also has Klinefelter's Syndrome. This was diagnosed through a pre-natal amnio test (due to my age). The Klinefelter's isn't obvious by any means, though he's pre-puberty.
All anyone wants to do is put him on depression meds and it makes him even MORE nasty. He is disabled and takes hydrocodone like it is candy.. I am at a loss as to what to do or what to discuss with the doctors to get him the right help. He has been to a counselor they just tell him to go get a hobby. I am really afraid he will eventually hurt someone. Any insite as to what he should be tested for or who we need to go see before this gets worse.
testosterone cyprionate and mood. Anger , Aggression, and mood swings are NOT listed as a common side effect.
Caffeine is bad as it leads to over stimulation of the adrenal glands and then adrenal exhaustion, stopping testosterone production. Fried and fatty foods and sugar have the same effect. Adrenal exhaustion can also occur as the result of not enough sleep and too much stress In general it can be seen that the foods that are recommended to increase the testosterone levels in the body are the same ones that are recommended in a healthy diet for every-one, particularly for a healthy heart.
Also my sex drive and impotence has not improved. Is the anger because my testosterone is too high or is it possible it's still too low? My doctor has tried a few things. I started on 5 g of androgel. Than after reporting anger, he switched me to injections twice a month and he also put me on wellbutrin for depression, who wouldn't be depressed if you couldn't perform sexually at 39?
I just was diagnosed by my doctor with low testosterone, progesterone and DHEA. What causes this? Does anyone here know? I wasn't sure in which forum to post such a question. I have suffered a miscarriage in the past (6 years ago) and am fairly sure it has something to do with this. Any input would be appreciated. Thanks.
He has a pretty tough case of acne but not on meds for it. He is very outgoing and in ROTC and loves it and the people he lives with. I feel pretty confident that he is telling me everything as he is the one that wants answers. I had Graves Disease at 25 and I remember feeling like I was going to loose my mind at times but everything I read says it is a mostly female disorder. Could this be happening to him also? What about testosterone levels?
I wonder if this also relates to the anger and reactivity I am experiencing. I have sorted out some psychological issues related to this now need to look at physiological. Thanks.
No more crankiness - bloating ended almost immediately - positive mood balance and a restored energy I thought I lost forever. Oh my and the wonderful world of sleep and being refreshed was found again. Do you remember going to bed as a kid and waking up with a glow and feeling of being refreshed? I thought I would never have that again - Boy this WAS the #1 improvement for me. It seems the sleep pattern rejuvenates me and my whole day is so much better.
The Mental Health Forum I have been treated in about every way imaginable for intermitent explosive disorder, bi-polar, depression, and anger. Neurontin seem to work the best after everything from Lithium to Zoloft seemed to build tolerance or resistence. I have been trying to follow the use of testoterone therapy out of some clinical trials at UCLA, and would be very interested in participating in one of these. Trying to find someone in Omaha, NE is proving to be very difficult.
I have been treated in about every way imaginable for intermitent explosive disorder, bi-polar, depression, and anger. Neurontin seem to work the best after everything from Lithium to Zoloft seemed to build tolerance or resistence. I have been trying to follow the use of testoterone therapy out of some clinical trials at UCLA, and would be very interested in participating in one of these. Trying to find someone in Omaha, NE is proving to be very difficult.
Loss of libido, and ED are a killer to a guys ego and it began to affect me mentally. (Depression and anger issues.) My sex life was virtually done. Now, I'm at a point in my treatment where I would expect to see a significant improvement in this area of my life, but for whatever reason I'm not seeing it. I've incorporated Cialis into my meds, but it only helps so much. I either cannot get an erection or cannot maintain one.
I think that Estratest is made with a bio estradiol but because it is mixed with Testosterone, it is hard to regulate the dosage and you might not be getting enough Estrogen and too much testosterone. I am on testosterone and Vivelle. I have lately had the most success on this combination than I have for years and years. I am 55 and had my radical hysterectomy when I was 47. I agree with Cherie 100% on the Vivelle patch. Love it.
In 1993 I had a craniotomy for what they called a pituitary tumor,a craniopharyngioma,a hammatoma and microadenoma and finally now an optic glioma..they could not go through my nose they said because of the location.So after the surgery was over they told me the tumor was very entangled in the optic nerves so they just took a sample for biopsy and all was well.I had a hell of a time after the surgery,with the meds.and it caused a hell of a depression I was 19 yrs old.
Sleep meds dont work. Anger and DEPERSONALIZATION. has anyone else felt like your living in a dream. Sinus issues..is it possible they combine. Fat around midsection..buff with abs to fat in 14 months. vivid dreams..do they apply. testoserone nov11 193 range 280- 620 april 12 286 range 240-950 sept 12 218 range 292-867 STH 1.3 range .3-5 FSH 4 range 1-18 LH 1.8 range 1.8 -8.6 prolactin 2 range 3-30 2other LH readings1.8 What other readings would be helpful.
My mood swings mostly involves crying (pity parties) and unprovoked anger. The hot flashes wake me two to three times a night. In combination with the PVC's and PAC's they are overwhelming.
the 2 things that have given me my life back are just 10mg DHEA for sane-ness [which your body can then convert to only the amount of oest and testosterone it actually needs] and natural progesterone cream like 'serenity' for libido!!
i am starting to build anger and resentment towards him, and i feel really lonely. if i suggest sex he shoots me down, so i just stopped asking, and if i do make a comment about our poor sex life he gets annoyed. this is so sad for me. he blames the pills,yet he won't stop....does 30 mg a day on oxy really kill your sex drive that much??? i was on way more and felt normal sexually.
0 or thereabouts and great free t4 free t3 levels and all else looks good so maybe they raise your thyroid med dose thinking you're still a little hypo (not hyper) or have you lower dose in case you are actually hyper and for a short while you feel better or feel worse right away so now you don't know if you're up or down ?
I never feel anger. I'm a buddhist very calm loving and patient... Since taking Yaz I feel like a crazy person. I have almost destroyed my wonderful amazing relationship by being overly emotional. Ive been anxious (never had anxiety before) and depressed and super emotional and inpatient about everything. I still haven't decided what to do. It's only been one month and physically I feel better as far as not bleeding for months at a time and not holding water.
The VA has denied me treatment because I suffer chronic depression and I also suffer from chronic debilitating back pain and take replacement testosterone. The VA thinks that I will go out and blow my brains out if I go on Interferon. (I live in a very supportive household.) With my stubborn genotype and high viral load they have recommended that I take non-pegylated Interferon/Ribavirin DAILY for 48 weeks.
MedHelp Health Answers