Terbinafine results

Common Questions and Answers about Terbinafine results

lamisil

Will Terbinafine Tables Effect Syphillis & HIV Test Results. I was tested for HIV and Syphillis after ~ 120 days (all clear), I am worried that the Terbinafine tables that I was taking for ringworm might have effected the tests.
There is also evidence for combining systemic and topical treatments for effective results. A 2002 study compared the efficacy and safety of terbinafine in comparison with placebo, itraconazole and griseofulvin in treating fungal infections of the nails. The main findings were that for reduced fungus, terbinafine was found to be significantly better than itraconazole and griseofulvin, and terbinafine was better tolerated than itraconazole. ref:http://en.wikipedia.
It is best to see a dermatologist.Toipcal antifungals like Clotrimazole, Terbinafine may help. If the patch is large oral medications may be needed. Maintain good hygiene. Avoid sharing personal items. Do write to us again on how you are doing. Take care and best regards!
I am not sure how safe it is to take Lamasil. I had normal liver test results and was recommended that I can take Lamisil. But I really don't want to take this toxic medication. I want to know if I remove the nail completely do I get rid of the fungus? I don't care if I don't have a nail on my big toe, that's where the infection is.
Three weeks back I was diagnosed by a dermatologist who suggested me to take up VDRL and Herpes IgG test and meanwhile apply Zimig (Terbinafine Hydrochloride 1 %) cream for 7 days. The Test Results: 1. VDRL,Serum --- Non Reactive 2. Herpes Simplex Virus-1 IgG, Serum -------Range 0.01--------- Reference Range < 0.8 Negative 3. Herpes Simplex Virus-2 IgG, Serum -------Range 0.02--------- Reference Range < 0.
Terbisil or Lamisil). This product is available at pharmacys without prescription.
Hi, It could be a fungal infection of the skin which is quite common especially if it involves keeping your hands immersed in water for a long duration(as in your job or doing dishes etc.) Topical antifungal drugs containing miconazole (Daktarin, Micatin & Monistat), clotrimazole (Canesten, Hydrozole), terbinafine (Lamisil), butenafine and tolnaftate (Tinactin), many available without a prescription, are used to clear up the infection. It could alse be due to psoriasis of the nail.
Hello, I cannot confirm anything without examination but it can be sweat dermatitis,fungal infections or dermatitis. Wash your groin daily and then dry thoroughly by pat drying,not rubbing. A hairdryer is useful if you have hairy groins.The damp groin is an ideal site for fungi to multiply.Also wear cotton underwears and change them twice a day. and do not share other people’s towels.
DHEA is 485.72 pg/ml **HIGH** (range of 106-300 females) Cortisol Morning is 16.43 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 5.1-40.2; optimal range 18-35) Cortisol Noon is 4.96 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 2.1-15.7; optimal range 6-12) Cortisol Evening 1.12 nmol/L **LOW** (1.8-12; optimal range 4-8) Cortisol Night <0.28 nmol/L **LOW** (0.9-9.2; optimal range 2-6) Since I have a high DHEA, would you recommend a ACTH Stim test? Should that be my next step? Any other thoughts?
I feel debilitated and just received my 24 hour saliva test results. They are as follows: DHEA is 485.72 pg/ml **HIGH** (range of 106-300 females) Cortisol Morning is 16.43 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 5.1-40.2; optimal range 18-35) Cortisol Noon is 4.96 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 2.1-15.7; optimal range 6-12) Cortisol Evening 1.12 nmol/L **LOW** (1.8-12; optimal range 4-8) Cortisol Night <0.28 nmol/L **LOW** (0.9-9.2; optimal range 2-6) Can Anyone give me some advice?
( In the mean time, over the last 2 days I've developed what I can only describe as quite an intense yeast infection... a little bit of discharge, but A LOT of itching! Have taken a pill this morning and am applying cream... I just wonder if anyone else has experienced this after a colposcopy as I'm not sure what to attribute the infection to.
I have been diagnose with a skin fungus infection (dermamytocosis) and the dermatologist has prescribed Lamisil (terbinafine hydrochloride) very strong tablets with quite a few side effects. I would like to try natural alternatives like apple cider vinegar but could the infection spread out or perhaps can resolved by itself over time. Will I be prone to get fungus infections in the future?
i suffered from typhoid in nov but after that whenever i masterbate due to sperm contact i got fungal infection on penis. i used clotrimazole cream but do not give suitable results. This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/241080'>Post Yeast Infection irritation; Fungal ??? Treatment</a>.
1% Ointment (tacrolimus monohydrate) Lamisil Cream (terbinafine hydrochloride 1%) I used these creams but I didn't see any results. I was recently discharged from the dermatologist as I missed an appointment (they kept changing my appointment and I had things going on in my life which I don't want to elaberate on).
So I have been going in and out of the doctor trying different medicines each month. The medicines I have used are, Clotrimazole, Ketocnazole, Terbinafine and oral Terbinafine. The medicine didn’t work so I was sent to the hospital to the dermatology department, they took a scrape test to see if it is a fungal infection. The doctor there had prescribed me with Canesten HC, which contains Clotrimazole and Hydrocortisone, just to use on the red raised patch around.
I have been to the doctor and done STD/ VD tests all with negative results. I have tried a hydrocortizone and the symptoms go away but return after use. I have also changed to cotton under-wears, stopped using panty-liners, stopped using soaps and scented products in that area and still no relief. I get the itching mainly in the evenings or at nights after reaching home ( where ever that is.) I have recently migrated and still have the problem.
miconazole, tolnaftate, terbinafine,ketaconazole and clotrimazole. You can consult a pharmacist and get any cream or lotion containing these ingredients. Also keep the area as dry as possible and change your clothes twice daily to avoid sweating. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps.
No and I have had good results. I also realized that much transpired in that area lately. I not have casual sex and I have a partner. Im Heterosexual. Hope can help me. Ah!, Im have hiperglucemia. Greetings.
Once, I had an extensive infection which I had to use itraconazole to treat. I always got great results with azoles. For more than 2 months now, I've had a rash resistant to topical azoles. Rashes increasing in size and new ringworm rashes appearing. I started a weekly dose of fluconazole (200mg/wk in addition to the topical azole I'm using), this is the 3rd week now, no improvement whatsoever! 2 dermatologists I went to, refused to run a culture & sensitivity test! What do I do?
It is caused by colonization of the hair shaft that results in firm, irregular nodules. If the nodule is dark, the infection is Black Piedra . These nodules will be firmly adherent to the shaft and cannot be readily detached. If the nodule is white, the infection is White Piedra. They are easily detached from the hair shaft by rubbing along its length. The color varies from white to light brown. Pubic hair, beard and mustache are the most commonly infected areas.
Also wear cotton underwear and change them twice a day and do not share other people’s towels. Application of local antifungal cream(terbinafine, clotrimazole, econazole, ketoconazole, miconazole) and oral antifungal drugs are the mainstay of treatment. Please do not scratch the area as it may cause infections, if the symptoms persist then sexually transmitted diseases need to be ruled out.
3 month diflucan-no results. Clobetasol propionate .05 topical- no results. Thymol 4% topical-no results. Clotmrimazole and betamethasone cream 1%-no result. Starting terbinafine 250mg now.
He gave me Terbinafine 250mg to be taken once a day orally. I am feeling a lot better with this medication. I am waiting on blood work results relating to the low blood pressure. He mentioned anemic and B12 being low. When we get those results I'll be going for allergy testing. For now I'm working on getting my heart and lungs back in shape with regular exercise. The brain fog has lifted but my body feels like it's been through hell. After I exercise I feel ill for a few hours.
I've been to two different dermatologists over the years, Both were unable to figure out what it is (skin scratch test had no results). Do you know what this is and what I can do to get rid of this, Its pretty embarrassing.
That did not work and I was switched to tetracycline pills and sulfacetamide sodium topical suspension (10%). Still no improvement occurred, results of a second bacterial culture came back negative, the itchy spots started to spread to the left check and chin. So I was switched to terbinafine pills and naftifine HCl gel (1%) for the face and feet because I have toenail fungus and it was guessed that my face had a fungal infection. My condition seemed to improve for a month.
I saw a doctor before it spread too much and he said it was jock itch. Since then, I took 7 days of terbinafine with no results and have been applying talc religiously. The rash spread into more of a pimply rash on my groin region. Also, my scrotum is red in color and itchy as well. As of two days ago the rash seems to be slowly making its way up the bottom of my shaft. WHAT IS GOING ON!? Could this be something other than jock itch? Something STD related?
miconazole, tolnaftate, terbinafine, ketaconazole and clotrimazole. You can consult a pharmacist and get any cream or lotion containing these ingredients. Some of them are Lamisil, Monistat derm, Mycelex, and Nizoral. If the symptoms persist then please consult a dermatologist. I hope it helps. Take care and please do keep me posted in case you have any additional doubts. Kind regards.
In this gap underneath the nail, there is an infection growing, and has been for three years, I've been to the doctors several times, but no matter how infantly I spell out the problem, they don't seem to understand what's wrong, and they just prescribe me tablets which are intended to relieve nail infections. They don't work. I've had Terbinafine and Itraconazole, and I've even been prescribed some Nail Lacquer, which did absolutely nothing.
At first i started applying moisturizer after getting out of the shower but its been a few weeks and no results. 1) dime sized patches on upper arms that are dry and scaley. 2) blotches that are darker than surrounding skin (probably darker due to the farmers tan) on upper chest, neck, shoulders and more recently back. 3) recent blotches of facial hair loss. 4) more visible after a run or getting sweaty.
Also do not share other people’s towels. Application of local antifungal cream(terbinafine, clotrimazole, econazole, ketoconazole, miconazole) and oral antifungal drugs are the mainstay of treatment. Regarding the dark area in the groins, it is due to continuous sweating of the area due to obesity. Wash and dry the area and keep it sweat free during the day. Try to reduce weight and if the symptoms persist then please consult a dermatologist.
MedHelp Health Answers