Tamiflu and high blood pressure

Common Questions and Answers about Tamiflu and high blood pressure

tamiflu

The most effective new therapy for hepatitis C -- two pills that could cure nearly every patient treated -- may never see the light of day because the developers of these new medicines, Bristol-Myers Squibb and Gilead Sciences, seem unable to work together. 999 people have signed a petition to pressure Gilead to collaborate with BMS to take these trials to phase III....so if you haven't signed it, please do so...and then ask everyone you know to do the same. Link to petition: http://www.
If you get pneumonia (seen on a CXR) soon after an ILI, consider asking your doctor for both antibiotics AND Tamiflu even if it's more than 72 hours after your symptoms started. This is more helpful for those who are more sick. Some very sick pregnant women with H1N1 and pneumonia have benefited from Tamiflu even starting a week after symptoms started. Tamiflu is not recommended for prophylaxis-- to prevent getting H1N1. It is most appropriate for persons who have high risk conditions (e.g.
By the time we got there ( maybe 10 mins) i was in tons of pain and could not look down. My heart rate was crazy high and so was my blood pressure. The nurses took me back right away and had drugs in there hand just waiting fo the Doctor to come and see me and say push the drugs… SIDE NOTE…my husband is not one to panic or get scared. He is always the calm one and handles things a lot better than I do.
I say, with fears of H1N1, and my propensity to upper respiratory infections and sinusitis, that she should be courteous and cover her mouth, and not touch me. Am I overreacting?
doing nothing more than flipping through a few charts from other doctors, reading reports, and looking at the blood pressure 142/84 and 88 bpm that her nurse took; her diagnosis was "stress and anxiety". Part of me wanted to fall off my chair in shock the other part wanted me to go shake her. She acknowledges all the finding of a right bundle branch block and leaky valves but in her belief the two pulmonary docs missed something.
I have hypothyroidism, high blood pressure, asthma and very low potassium levels and I am 23. I do not heal well, I bruise and scar very easily. I'm going to outline my current difficulties: Thanksgiving (Thursday): in the morning I start feeling a sore throat coming on, but felt no other problems Friday:started to feel ill at work.
Crestor, Blopress to reduce my blood pressure, and tranquilizers to reduce the possibility of spasms which are accused for the closing up of the stents. I still have occasional chest pains, especially after longer walks or walking up the stairs. According to my doctors by-pass surgery is out for me in the future. In my opinion the spasms in the LAD is a reaction of the vessel to get rid of the foreign material (allergy?). In the meantime I had already seven Angiorgaphies / Angioplastics.
which makes the spleen continue to enlarge....and the platelet count continue to drop. Platelets in the blood causes your blood to clot if a blood vessel is cut. They have no affect on how you feel. If a person's platelets count goes down below 25,000 is there may need to intervention. Intervention is only a temporary fix. Platelets will start to drop again a day or two after treatment. The only treatment is either a platelet transfusion or drugs that can raise platelets. You need neither.
The back of my neck and head felt numb and I felt nauseous. My family got concerned and took me to the ER. They did blood work and said my potassium was low and blood sugar was borderline.
Come on in and enjoy the conversation and make yourself comfy. This is the place to be to get off and stay off Tramadol!
I have no family history of diabetics and gallbladder issues I lost 15 lbs since Feb 08 and now have a normal weight. I am eating healthy and exercised regularly, and able to maintain but still gradually losing weight Recently discovered low function gallbladder 7% HIDA no stones/no pain. Removable recommended but not performed Recently had CT:bilateral pars interarticularis defects at L5 with no spondylolisthesis. Blood tests OK except high T. Bilirubin 1.7~2.0. TSH: 0.57~1.28 Q: 1.
30 something year old white male. Normal height and weight. Borderline high blood pressure 130/90, controlled to 120/75 with 25 mg Atenolol once daily. I had this problem before I developed HBP. Otherwise good health per physical results (cholesterol and blood sugar in normal limits). Experiencing periodic horizontal binocular diplopia with exertion (always), coffee (sometimes), alcohol (always), stress (sometimes).
This time it was way worse so the possibility of exercise wasn't possible iwth the high blood pressure and hyperventilation. I'll keep everyone updated and thanks for hearing me out mid123, I'll always be happy to hear you out too. Keep in touch please.
Hi Everyone, Welcome brave Tramadol Warriors ... Come on in and make yourself comfy ... there's room for all!
Researchers are warning that over-use of the flu vaccine and anti-flu drugs like Tamiflu and Relenza can apply genetic pressure on flu viruses and then they are more likely to mutate into a more deadly strain. 8. Most seasonal influenza A (H1N1) virus strains tested from the United States and other countries are now resistant to Tamiflu (oseltamivir). Tamiflu has become a nearly worthless drug against seasonal flu. 9.
I had bleeding ulcers in my descending colon but no colitis and my pancreas and liver enzymes were elevated. My blood pressure was eractic and so was my pulse. My pulse would go from 45 to 166 in a minute. Out of control. They gave me a heart catherization which came out clean. All this time my RA Factor was high and my ANA went positive indicating an infection. Then one day I brought my husband to my rhuematlogist and cried to PLEASE give me a Lymes test. He did. It came out POSITIVE!!
After that, the cough got worse and I developed a sinus infection and ear pressure. After a week of that, I finally went to the Dr. when my neck got stiff and the back of my head started to ache. I was put on antibiotics that helped with the sinus infection but still a cough, aches, stiff neck, and pain at the back of my head. Also, incredibly tired. I have tried to switch to a new pillow which hasn't helped.
I recently had an eye appt and they said my eye pressure was fine and all my blood work was fine- my glucose was on the line. I have a ringworm looking rash on the back of my leg that won't go away also. I just wandered in anyone had any suggestions- I have 3 small children so running back and forth to the doc constantly is wearing on me.
During this whole time, i was really anxious and felt wierd because of the constant sinus pressure, headache, pressure in temples, and clogged ears. i felt off balance, and not myself. I was so anxious and felt so bad all the time I rarely wanted to leave my house. I suffered through all this for months and months, hoping that one day it would stop and resolve itself since my doctor told me there was nothing wrong.
Happy 28 Weeks!!!
160 speckled and SED rate was high. I also have been to Mayo for this and the only thing they found was huge amounts of beta prostaglandins in my urine. I have also since been tested for autoimmune uticaria and that was positive.
7 today), High Blood pressure (Lisinopril/Hctz--and yes this was looked at first as a probable cause), Hypothyroid (Synthroid) and apparent allergies with post-nasal drip (calmed by Sudafed over the counter--does not stop cough). Does your cough seem to peak and subside at times? Mine seems to be fairly quiet for a couple weeks.. still coughing but not as horrible and sometimes able to calm it without coughing. Then it gets worse and is as bad as ever.
About 5 years ago I came down with the flu, and it was pretty bad. I started Tamiflu but it was too late. My fever went up to 106!! When I was over it it took a while to feel normal again. When the fever broke I also experienced smell and taste issues. Bathroom wipes smelled like ammonia, as did shampoo and other soaps; I remember grape juice smelling/tasting like sulfur, the same for orange juice.
scope and said it looked clear of amniotic fluid but I need to be careful b/c I am so high risk due to my smaller uterus and high risk for preterm labor. DH asked if it was due to us having intercorse Saturday and told him that I had some weird pains for two days after that. Doc said it might be and from now on we need to refrain from any sex. The funny thing is we've only done it about 4 times since I got pregnant and every time there has been some issue, this, or bleeding, or cramps.
First I had the condition for about 3 months and have managed to miminize it to a point where it’s much less of a problem then it was when it started. Of course it could come back. 1. Facts – I’m 61 no high blood pressure, no diabetes, not overweight and never any serious sinus problems. 2. Clues: - I would get an attack at almost the same time every day. Mid afternoon at work and watching TV in the evening.
Also I have a thick mucus discharge since insertion and old blood....it's only been a day and a half, but is this normal? Should she have not forcefully inserted it. My mother has me freaked out.
I work as a receptionist at a high end hair salon and looking good there is a big deal and I don't look good right now even if I try. Hubby took one look at me yesterday and said bad Lupus Day!!!! Georgia I tried to look good but just no energy to even hold the flat iron, SO SAD, I usually enjoy getting dressed up and clothes etc. but right now I just don't care.
One person can have low start #'s and end up having twins and another can have high #'s and have a single, as long as they are doubling enjoy your BFP! Rxy- I am so happy for you! To all the BFP keep all your lucky sticky BBD coming to all of us !!!
MedHelp Health Answers