Synthroid withdrawal side effects

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid withdrawal side effects

synthroid

I didn't have any withdrawal symptoms, but I probably didn't stay on it long enough - I had refused an antidepressant for a long time, and finally broke down and agreed to try one. My dr suggested lexapro. THe first week or 10 days were great. I could tell a difference much sooner than I expected to, and my boyfriend was thrilled.
Has anyone experienced any bad side effects from the hcg shots? I am administering them myself and just want to know what to look out for.
Hi....I just had an issue with Gabapentin...I have IBS and was on Miralax to help and it was working...until I took the Gabapentin.....I had one heck of a time getting regulated again..... Time frame.......almost 2 months to get back on track after stopping the meds. And may I add...I was on the Miralax the whole month that I took the gabapentin. May I ask Y u were rx'd it?...maybe another rx will work better.
Have you tried to google "Eltroxin Side Effects"? I suggest you do so now. I had the same affects you mention while on Synthroid and now have been off it for about 10 days and feeling so much better, my anxiety is considerably reduced, I was on 50mcg also but it was enough to mess me up in 3 months! Eltroxin has changed its formula and more people are suffering side effects. Have you heard of Armor? Apparantly that is supposed to be better. Keep us posted.
I too have been on Zoloft and came off of it with some side effects but I did this with consultation with the doctor which helped minimize the effects of coming off of it. While there were some side effects in my experience, they did subside, but I was also talking it over with a therapist during all of this.
and I do pretty well I am looseing weight and I sexlife is good too. No side effects that I can report.Let me know how you progress on the celexa.
right away I felt great that 5% that I ddi not achieve with Armour has now been replenished, but with other major side effects...Heart racing, feeling light headed, hair falling out...the good part is I stopped gaining weight. My tests came back and I am now in Hyperthyroidism. My endo is trying to bring my range back to normal by reducing my synthroid dose (twice now) but keeping the Cytomel the same.
I have 3 1/2 months to go of the required 6 months and I still suffer from side effects esp. extreme tiredness. On anti depressant or else I,d be very down. I am new to the computer and to the forum as well as to support. I want to learn from others how it has been for them after treatments.... 6 months and longer. I sure would like to feel better... I expected to feel better and so that is why I am disappointed... I sleep a lot. I am truly tired. All tests are good but..
Is it like saying just taking longer birth control pills? What are the side effects? What are the benefits? Has FDA approved? Where i can search more about Yaz? Will it affect my future plan of having a healthy pregnancy? Also, i was told if i do want to get pregnant, i should wait 6 months after taking the birth control pills. is that true?
A lot of those horror stories that Ive researched carefully often end up with the person finding out that INDEED there was an underlying medical condition, or, a reemergence of anxiety and/or depression that they attributed all to med side effects/withdrawal. Try not to spend a lot of time reading those kinds of stories. ALS in someone your age is literally next to impossible. In the 18 years I've been a nurse, I've only encountered two people with it. It's very rare.
ON WEDNESDAY I BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE THESE SIDE EFFECTS, EACH DAY THEY INCREASED MORE. I TAKE SEROQUEL, CLONZEPAN, SYNTHROID, MISOPROSTOL, AND MELATONIN. I HAVE SUFFERED FROM SEVERE DEPRESSION SINCE THE AGE OF EIGHT, OBSESSIVE COMPULSIVE DISORDER AT AGE 11, PANIC ATTACKS, HYPOTHYROIDISM, CELIAC DISEASE, MEMORY LOSS AND THE LIST GOES ON, AS WELL AS CHRONIC INSOMNIA. MY PSYCHIATRIST HAS TRIED EVERY MED YOU CAN POSSIBLY THINK OF FOR THIS INSOMNIA, NOTHING WORKS.
I take generic cytomel and it's very unlikely that it will cause your same symptoms, with the exception of intolerance to heat and it may even help alleviate that. Often raising FT3 levels alleviates symptoms, not causing them. The website you posted says "possible side effects" of cytomel, meaning that they are possible, not inevitable; it also says "side effects of cytomel typically occur when the dose is too high".
I am happy to be off of it but I know that I needed it even though it had great side-effects. Good luck to anyone going through the same withdrawal and who is trying to cope. I will post later when the effects are gone in order to leave a full testimonial of Seroquel withdrawal.
I'm starting to get worried here. Is this a side effect of the Synthroid? Or is it because my levels are messed up? My endo said that when the body is in crisis the first thing it will do is to stop sending nourishment to the hair follicle as that the least important thing in the body and then the hair will obviously fall out. Well hello????? It's been a freakin year now and the hair is STILL falling out. Is my body still freaking out because of no thyroid after a year?
My boyfriend has been overdosing on Cytomel for years. He is now trying to lower the dose and having terrible side effects he describes as "head fog." He says he can't focus, can't get work done, etc. He really wants to go back up but I am concerned the higher dose will be bad for his health in other ways. Can anyone offer any advice/help?
I am a little concerned about the skeleton starting to complain, but am so tired of the side effects of valium the trade off will be worth it! Interestingly enough, lots of good things have been happening at the same time. Thanks again for lending an ear & advice, blessings all around!
MY PERSONAL DIARY OF OXYCONTIN WITHDRAWAL. May I briefly fill in a little background.I am David aged 55 and employed as a postman/driver/sorter, well up until 38 months ago I had never been into hospital,well boy was that about to change.
My last TSH value this last week was 1.3 however the withdrawl effects from Lorazepam were so hard to endure so I went a few days to my doc when I was feeling very restless and discuss the crossover to Xanax which I used to take it very little after the menopause started a few years ago. She gave the equivalent of Lorazepam to Xanax 0.25 mg 3 times a day. With Lorazepam I was at 1.75mg but suffering from withdrawl. The equivalency is 0.5 mg Xanax = 1 mg Lorazepam.
thyroglobulinemia out of proportion to what is seen on the post‑treatment scan) and who have unmeasurable basal thyroglobulin (Tg) levels and are deemed to be at significantly increased risk of side-effects/complications from undergoing thyroid hormone withdrawal. The FDA has complete information listed here about what qualifies as increased risk of side-effects and complications.
I am on anxiety medicine and a new anti-anxiety to make up for the Mirtzapine and see no negative side effects from it. What could this be? I also have a goiter on my thyroid and show symptoms to have hyper-thyroid, but I have been on synthroid for about four months which is causing the goiter to shrink.
There are many websits devoted to people who are going through this and have gone through this. Many side effects take months to disapear. Please, please do not take this. P.S.
the pain or the fear of adverse drug interactions/physical and psychiatric side effects of taking the drugs to treat the pain!
McMinn, who practices “wellness medicine.” They believe in the other theories that thyroid cannot always be cured by synthroid. Praise the Lord I found someone who believes that I really do feel bad. Went to Dr. Murphree in July 2009. RT3 test was high 37ng/dL (range 11-32). FT3 was ni range 3.5 pg/mL (range 2.3-4.2) Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody was in range 38 (range <=60) Vitamin d, 25-Hydroxy was sufficient at 63.0 (range 30-100) Also completed a 24 hr saliva cortisol test.
Last scan was last fall, and since then, I've been on some different doses of Synthroid - 212 mcg was too high, 175 too high, and so was 150 mcg. They want me about .2 for TSH to help prevent cancer recurrence, but I can't handle being hyperthyroid - heart palpitations, bad headaches, anxious, can't sleep etc. I decided to go down to 125 mcg myself to get rid of the headaches. Last blood work was normal TSH 2.8, but I feel so depressed and so tired and the headaches are horrible.
I was thinking after I sent the send key about the subject line of your post.. Withdrawal.. CHallenging.... the side effects were moodiness - emotional tips and dips, mental fixes on wanting to just take it too. I tried to lower it too fast and those side effects were very present so that's when I went to little decreases to beat that.
Cardiovascular Palpitations, dyspnoea, angina Tachycardia, atrial fibrillation Cardiac failure Thyrotoxic cardiomyopathy --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What side effects may I notice from taking Phenytek?
After being grief stricken from the lost of my son 7 years ago, I began taking Zoloft. I recently was given Wellbutrin for the sexual side effects I was having from the Zoloft (decreased libido). After taking it for 30 days (150mg) a day, I lost my medical insurance and could not afford to pay cash. I had to quit cold turkey. I have been feeling distressed after one week without taking it. I have anger outbursts, crying fits, deep sadness.
Or, should I go ahead and start taking this Cytomel as most likely I will start to expereience symptoms soon. I've heard people have some side effects (sleeplessness, headaches, nauseau) taking this Cytomel. Please let me know what you think. Thank you.
I took Welbutrin for 4 months one time, and had neurological wierdness going on for two or three months after I stopped taking it. Have you checked to see if Klonopin plays well with thyroid, and any side effects it may have? Was the anti-depressant in your system yet when your TSH was taken? Maybe in a month or so your TSH will fall a bit. Hope you're feeling better soon.
MedHelp Health Answers