Synthroid nausea

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid nausea

synthroid

Has anyone had nausea as a symptom of their hypothyroid? In all the literature I have read nausea has never been mentioned as a symptom of hypothroidism and that is the only symtom I feel right now. Thanks.
What possible side effects can I expect while stopping my generic version of Synthroid for 21 day? I have a small nodule on my thyroid that needs ultrasound(or might be a sonogram, can't remember which they are going to do) Can it cause confusion, irritability, nausea, fog or not good high feeling,uncontrolable crying?
I have been taking synthroid 50mcg for about 8 months now. However, for the last month I have been experiencing really bad headaches, have lost 10lbs, very fast heart rate, shortness of breath, very lightheaded (feel very spacy or like I am floating), bouts of nausea and just a general ill feeling. Could these be signs of hyperthyroidism or is this dose to high for me now?
I AM HASHIMOTO HYPO WITH UNDERLYING NEUROPATHY IN FEET.. TAKE .088 SYNTHROID...BEEN HAVING PROBLEM FOR 4 DAYS WHERE WHEN I TAKE MY SYNTHROID MY BP GOES UP T0 150/100 FROM 118/80.. NEVER HAD BP PROBS..I AM TAKIN HYDROXYZINE STARTING YESTERDAY 1-23-13...SEEMS LIKE MAYBE TRAMADOL WAS CANCELLING OUT MY SYNTHROID WHILE I WAS TAKING IT AND NOW , WHEN I TAKE JUST SYNTHROID BP GOES UP FROM NORMAL AT WAKING..
About six weeks after starting Synthroid, I simply did not feel like myself anymore. My hair was falling out, and I had anxiety I'd never had before. (I'm one of the most patient, laid back people you'll ever meet. OR was.) My mind has repetitive thoughts... and I feel like the everyready bunny unable to slow my mind. Also, palpitations began. Nothing that worried me too much since it was brief episodes.
I have been on Synthroid for 22years. Never felt right. The maximum dose was 75 mcg per day. Went hyper 3 years ago and tapered down to 50 mcg. I decided to try getting off. Under the care of my physician, I was advised to taper by increments of 12.5 mcg. I did so, starting last November, retesting every 6 to 8 weeks. I just had my final test after 8weeks without any medication. My test again showed values within the normal range. Quest lab values: TSH .95 (.3 -3.0), FreeT4 1.
I have been having some sharp chest pains that come and go but I am having some stomach discomfort like nausea and I am really gassy ! GROSS but anyway, just curious to know what you think. All this has started since I have upped my dose of Synthroid from 100 to 137...well I didnt do it my Endo. did but I dont go back to see him for 3 weeks. Should I call and ask him ? All this is REALLY new to me so any Info is GREATLY appreciated !
Anyone taking synthroid find themselves nauseous (almost like morning sickness) andy time there is a does increase? If so how long before it goes away?
(The surgeon said it was small and friable and he had trouble finding the disagnosed parathyroid adenoma). I was started on 112 mcg. Synthroid, which was way too much for me. (I am elderly and weigh 125 lbs.) Went down to 100 mcg., then 88, and then 75. Have been feeling poorly for about 10 days and find out that my TSH level increased to 5.30. It had been hovering around .95 before the lowest dosage. So, I have begun the 88 mcg again.
I have been put on synthroid about 6 months after realizing an allergy to the armour. I can honestly say i feel horrible all the time, when i take my meds i get migraines, nausea and i hurt, when i don't take it i just feel sluggish. I am up to 100 mcg and still increasing if levels are not correct. What drugs are yall taking that seem to work.
I also have an underactive thyroid which I am taking synthroid for. I had an endoscopy done a while ago to check on nausea reasoning and was told I have a slight hiatal hernia. Could this be getting worse and causing my issues? I am sick and tired of feeling sick. I don't know what to do about it anymore, I wake up feeling sick to my stomach and if I am busy throughout the day I can ignore it but once I am sitting down relaxing I feel it and am really fed up....any help?
I was told by my doctor after a routine blood test that I have hypothyroid , I had no hair loss, weight gain or fatigue ,. tested three times same results . So I went on synthroid and the very first day I began having side affects .Horrilble headache , fatigue , nausea . and my hair started to fall out . To make a long story short , on the 7 th day of treatment I had to be hospitalized for cardiac a-fib . So the Question is why take anything if I have no symptoms of hypothyroid ?
Take a brand. The generics are made at several different labs so the forumulations are inconsistent. If I recall correctly the professor on a Cleveland Clinic Podcast said somehting like-9 out 10 endocrinologists will tell you that you should be on a brand name med and the 10th one is wrong.
I've had double vision at times. Nausea. Insomnia. Constant heart palpitations. Very recently I have suffered from anxiety, to which one doctor basically patted my head and told me I had "panic disorder". Very frustrating. I saw my general practitioner last week regarding this and my Polycystic Ovarian Disease. My TSH levels were 5.38. I asked to start birth control to level out my estrogen hoping this might help a bit.
My 16 year old has been on synthroid for 8 weeks (75 mcg for 2 wks and 100 mcg for 6 weeks). Her TSH has fallen from 12 to 3.58 but her symptoms (fatigue, muscle aches, loss of hair, dry skin, nausea, throat discomfort, trouble concentrating) have not improved and have actually gotten worse. Her peds endo wants to up her dose to 112 mcg. The endo thinks the symptoms may be due to something more than the thyroid.
My doctor wants me to take synthroid instead of the generic due to the fact I had cancer. My sister has a nurse practioner friend that insists that it is exactly the same thing and the doctors get a kickback for pushing name brands. I have heard others thoughts about using synthroid vs. generic. OF course my sister thinks this woman is the end all and she may very well be right but I have to listen to my endo......any experiences with this?
My son who is now 19 months old was born with Congenital hypothyroid. He has been on Synthroid starting one week of life. We have had numerous blood draws done to check levels and have changed his medication up and down until the tsh and t4 levels look good on paper. My son was doing great on the medication until the last change. He is now on alternated doses one higher dose one day and a lower dose the next. I can tell you exactly how he will be on each dose day.
Is there anyone out there who has had a negative experience taking synthroid but does well taking another thyroid replacement medication. I am desperate to stop taking synthroid because of my side effects (mainly heart palps), but my bloodwork shows that I need some kind of medication to keep my TSH under control. I am female, 30, and want to start a family and I know how critical it is to have your thyroid under control before becomming pregnant. I am so frustrated!
the original manufacturer of Synthroid doesn't change the way it produces the drug. But from lab to lab the generic may differ in strength and IN FILLERS. If you are required to take the generic, find a generic that will work for you. The name of the lab is always on the bottle. And be SURE each time your scrip is filled that the same lab produced it. Everyone says negative things about generics. And sometimes it is warranted. But not always.
Worried about going from .025 mcg. Synthroid to 30 mg Armour. I've had tachy and a-fib which I hope will stay in the past. Does this sound like a reasonable switch to you? My only complaint at present is lack of energy.
26 yo female.Grandma & dad are hypo.Sis is hyper.Dad has type2 diabetes. I have always been very thin, had allergies, sinus problems, migraines, & sensitive to cold temps-swelling, redness, itching.Other than that,ok.Most of these problems lessened when I began seeing a chiropractor & stopped zyrtec. I have had a stressful year.5 weddings, stress at work, my grandpa & 3friends passed away.I have been stressed, tired, forgetful, & feel warmer.
Are you sure it's the synthroid that's causing side effects?! You don't need to be weaned off synthroid, it's not that type of drug!!! Are you taking anything else? FYI, I had a reaction to fillers in the generic drug levothyroxine. The generic gave me burning, flushing skin, headache, nausea, diahrrea and an over all weird feeling. I have to take the brand synthroid. I'm fine on the brand! You might try a different brand of synthroid.
Upped from 88 to 100mcgs 2 days ago .. SO FAR SO GOOD .. only thing is nausea for about 6 hrs after taking it and then it goes away ... I will try with full glass of water tomorrow AM vs. coffee. I usually feel funky side effects for about 10 days when increasing dosage and then usually subside. Sometimes dizzy but not this time. I know I know .. full 6 weeks LOL for peak effects!
How do you avoid nausea? I started taking 50 mgs on Friday? Is an empty stomach a requirement for taking Synthryoid? How much water should I drink?
I have been extremely fatigued for the last month and have just started having vague intermittant bouts of nausea. Meds: besides Synthroid--Hydrochlorothiazide and Trazadone 50 mg. at night for sleep. The other change in my life was my 20 year old son possibly having sudden cardiac death, collapsing during marathon. After a month of cardiac studies , including three days in the CCU, his Dx was a rare form of heat exhaustion and severe dehydration.
Okay, after all of my issues with my teeth hurting, dry mouth, TSH not budging, my doc called me today and suggested I switch from Levoxyl to Synthroid. What kind of side effects am I looking at? The dosage is the same. I've always taken Levoxyl, for 14 years. Now, after the thyroidectomy I'm just having minor issues like no saliva! Doc doesn't think it's related to the meds but he's willing to switch me to see if it makes a difference.
But then my TSH started to drop and I was going hypo and thus my doctor started me on Synthroid. That very first week of taking it I started with being dizzy. I questioned my doctor, my surgeon, my pharmacist. Everyone told me that there is no way Synthroid would make me dizzy until I met a customer at my pharmacy who had the same thing happen to her. So now for 5 months since my surgery I am dizzy to the point of almost falling over if I turn me head too quick.
MedHelp Health Answers