Synthroid kidney damage

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid kidney damage

synthroid

He said that if anytime, we feel that no progress is being made, he will get me in to an endocrinologist. I also have kidney damage from a bout of high blood pressure 4 years ago, and I am a frequent kidney stone former, so I am being watched carefully by a nephrologist too. I have renal panels frequently too. I was wondering if any of this could increase my stone risk. I was reading about the cytomel and stones. The nephrologist wants me to remain on the synthroid and cytomel.
Does anyone know what damage is caused to the body by lack of treatment for hypothyroidism? Just wondering because my bloods showed kidney damage, hypoglyceamia, my ESR was also low, and my leukocytes are higher than my neutrophils. P.S a couple of months ago I developed a jiggling around my kidneys (non pitting edema), back pain and I was very nice and brown ... I was treated for a kidney infection even though I had no protein in my urine and had all these lovely tests.
I have been on a gradually increasing dosage of synthroid for the past 6 years, until last Nov (07) when I started having hyperthyroid type symptoms, at which time I began to lose weight. I went from 164lbs down to my current 147lbs. I have been to many specialists and have had many test run, all of which are normal.....excpet for a couple of things.
After research , I am convinced this damage was caused by the very quick and painful withdrawl of klonopin. I would love some input on anyone who has developed permanent damage from withdrawling from klonopin. Help!!!
The kidneys are VERY sensitive filters and one of the things they don't like is extremely high blood pressure (BP) - in fact over long periods of time high BP causes kidney damage. The point I'm making is that before the kidneys have failed because of the extensive damage occuring due to high BP - they have adjusted to the increased pressure they are receiving.
Atenelol..but still BP runs 140+ over 90+. Hypothyroid, and on Armour since Dec.; Synthroid for 8 - 10 years prior. Have had untreated Sleep Apnea for about 7 years. Tendency toward sedentary lifestyle...didn't used to be. Fatigue; chronic tiredness; shortness of breath on exertion; swollen ankles; and sometimes arm pain; and recently areas on my left inside upper leg causing pain (veins/arteries?). Both father and grandfather (paternal) died of heart attack.
got toxic was able to work briefly after i learned to talk again then in 03 04 got sicker and sicker - continue to have progressive frontal lobe damage autoimmune nightmare has destroyed my family cant work short term memory shot - yet ask any hepatologist and it didn't happen. now there are black box issues coming out of the wordwork - when did doctors, nurses or anyone altruistic leave medicine. i cannot even use a stove because if forget it.
I have been taking mega Rolaids or Tums but think I need more like a Zantac or Prilosec (otc) for now ...... did you get it from Synthroid at all alone? My anti-inflammatory for my ankle is really the culprit as that, in itself, is very hard on the GI .. and coupled with the thyroid med I have heartburn, etc. I figure safe to spread out meds by 2hrs ?
My 10 yr old sister recently was diagnosed with juvenile diabetes 2 months ago. Recently she was back in the hospital with thyroid and kidney problems. My parents are not giving me full honest answers on what's going on. Is this bad news? I'm 27 and can handle the truth. Does she have a really bad case with a short life span or is this normal with juvenile diabetes?
I am trying to figure out if I have cause for concern here, as the research I have done suggests that any eGFR below 59, for a woman, is suggestive of possible kidney damage, and an even bigger concern is when subsequent labs continue to show a drop, as they have in my case. I am obese (240 lbs), so I know that can affect the numbers, but I also have been plagued, over the yrs, with various auto-immune issues (ITP, Hashimoto's), and I know that that can also cause damage to kidneys.
I am trying to figure out if I have cause for concern here, as the research I have done suggests that any eGFR below 59, for a woman, is suggestive of possible kidney damage, and an even bigger concern is when subsequent labs continue to show a drop, as they have in my case. I am obese (240 lbs), so I know that can affect the numbers, but I also have been plagued, over the yrs, with various auto-immune issues (ITP, Hashimoto's), and I know that that can also cause damage to kidneys.
The normal range for BUN (at my hospital) is 8.0 - 24.0. Sounds like yours borderline high on the normal range. The foam in your urine, does it manifest with frequency? it can be an indication of high level of protein in your urine. I would suggest for you to drink more water but with your heart condition that might not be the best route. You should consult with your doctor again about your kidney just to be safe. Prolong proteinuria can be harmful for your kidney.
Creatine over the counter is absorbed in the stomach and passes thru the stool/urine with little or no absorbtion. That is a good thing because a rise in blood serum creatine can cause kidney damage. If you want to research herbal additives, there is a book called "physicians herbal desk reference" that can be purchase via a bookstore or can be read in the library. To gain weight, eat pizza. If you want to build muscle, weight- lift slowly to get muscle to increase in size.
I have DDD (degenerative Disk Disease) OA grade 4 (osteoarthritis no cartilage left on kneecaps), permanent nerve damage in hands from neck herniated disks, herniated disks up and down spine, fibromyalgia (bad), hypothyroidism, liver and kidney damage, nodules (not cysts) all over my thyroid to point of choking me, fibroid cysts all over my breasts, tumor removed in breast, colon polyps removed 3 times, plantar fibromas on both feet, high blood pressure, depression, anxiety, agoraphobia, IBS,
Dogs, cats, birds and other small mammals (ferrets, gerbils and hamsters) may develop serious stomach and intestinal ulcers as well as kidney failure. 2) Acetaminophen (e.g. Tylenol) When it comes to pain medications, acetaminophen (e.g. Tylenol) is certainly popular. Even though this drug is very safe, even for children, this is not true for pets—especially cats. One regular strength tablet of acetaminophen may cause damage to a cat’s red blood cells, limiting their ability to carry oxygen.
A doctor, I'm betting, will be interested in determining if you are overweight, do you smoke, and would want to have a full blood test done to look at your general health as well as thyroid, kidney function, blood sugar levels. With the serious nature of your symptoms, you shouldn't look for answers on the internet, you need to contact a physician. After contacting a doctor and getting some answers, let us know what was determined to be the cause of the problem.
He upped my synthroid to 125 mg and he also gave me something for my not sleeping. I originally had taken Lexapro which made me gain weight (15lbs) and total lose of sex drive which was lovely. He switched to Lorazepam which I only take at night and finally gettng sleep. I am still tired tho. They said the other half of my thyroid had hashimotes...not even sure what that means. Will go back in 3 months unless I need to. Still not losing any weight. He suggested South Beach.
The endo says long-term Cytomel usage can damage the heart, but maybe that's only if you rely on it totally and don't have Synthroid doing a lot of the job. Even though I'm pretty new to this, I already understand why you're frustrated with the doctors. There seems to be a hidden belief that letting us be endlessly miserable is fine since they're "saving" our lives. Setting my meds so I can function at work is not important to them.
Rarely, excessive doses of colloidal silver can cause possibly irreversible serious health problems, including kidney damage and neurological problems such as seizures. Colloidal silver products may also interact with medications, including penicillamine (Cuprimine, Depen), quinolone antibiotics, tetracycline and thyroxine (Levothroid, Levoxyl, Synthroid) medications. See your doctor, get treated, get cured.
(Advil, Nuprin, Motrin, Excedrin IB etc) Ketoprofen (Orudis KT) Kidney infection (Kidney disease, diabetes) Liver Disease Naproxen (Aleve) Promethazine (Phenergan, Promethegan) Riboflavin (B2, Hempseed Oil) Amphetamines - Substances or Conditions which can cause false positives Ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, propylephedrine, phenylephrine, or desoxyephedrine (Nyquil, Contact, Sudafed, Allerest, Tavist-D, Dimetapp, etc) Phenegan-D, Robitussin Cold and Flu, Vicks Nyquil Over-the-counter diet aids w
There are a number of medical conditions that raise cholesterol including type 2 diabetes, obesity, alcohol, nephrotic syndrome (kidney damage), obstructive jaundice, hypothyroidism, PCOS, Cushing's syndrome. Your current labs may be due to secondary (central) hypothyroidism (pituitary or hypothalamic dysfunction) - normal TSH with a low free T4 and/or free T3. Your free T4 is borderline low.
Is it better to keep the calcium levels on the lower side of the range to minimize kidney damage? How often should the calcium and thyroid levels be checked? This has been very confusing, particularly so because of the unplanned thyroidectomy. I believe that the surgeon had trouble finding the parathyroids. I do not always get clear cut answers from the endocrinologist, and many times the physician's assistant acts as a go-between.
I am going to post all of her medical problems to see if somebody notices a common thread. She started taking Synthroid 2 months ago...
Not to worry -- I made the comment about permanent damage as related to a compression of the spinal cord which does not exist in your case. Nerve tissue is very tricky. The longer the nerve is compressed, the greater the risk of sustaining tissue damage and the nerve can not repair itself. Even after a surgical intervention nerves are estimated to recover approximately 1mm/day.
I am somewhat of a kidney person myself. I have what is called MSK or Medullary Sponge Kidney .. that is one you can do a Google on ... I am prone to making stones; even when the stones pass I am prone to kidney pain. I get urinary tract infections w/o typical symptoms AND my urine tests usually are negative which is a problem to treat! What comes to thought if all other things are ruled out is that you may be producing kidney stones that are URIC ACID in nature vs.
Yes, I do use this medication, however my RA doc has me make it up into a cream and use it topically instead of swallowing them and risking stomach and intestinal damage. Diclofenac is a rather old, but good good antinflamatory NSAID medication that really can ruin your stomach which is why they don't prescribe it much anymore. I know it may sound strange but it works really well.
Just got off the phone with my Endo ...... I passed a small kidney stone this morning, so we are going to throw in a serum calcium test just be certain my calcium didn't skyrocket since doubling the Vit D supplements to 100,000 iu's / week. DOES IT END? I don't think so is the answer.
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid 11 years ago and have been on synthroid only ever since. I've never felt right since beginning the synthroid and my tests have bounced around with med adjustments for years. I've been having terrible "swings" of hashi's for almost a solid year now.
Or is PTU better when taken in more higher doses to avoid any toxic liver/kidney problems? Can my blood test determine how much damage is being incurred on my liver or kidney or will taking brand name ATD be better in helping me avoid any toxicity/ill side effects like feeling lethargic, losing hair, and itching very badly (does the itching subside after the ATD Methimazole is taken after a month or so or would it be better to divide 10 MG into 2 to control itchiness?
I am trying to figure out if I have cause for concern here, as the research I have done suggests that any eGFR below 59, for a woman, is suggestive of possible kidney damage, and an even bigger concern is when subsequent labs continue to show a drop, as they have in my case. I am obese (240 lbs), so I know that can affect the numbers, but I also have been plagued, over the yrs, with various auto-immune issues (ITP, Hashimoto's), and I know that that can also cause damage to kidneys.
MedHelp Health Answers