Synthroid for fertility

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid for fertility

synthroid

i have also cut out all gluten from my diet because i read that it helps you feel better if you have hashi's. I tested negative for celiac's but I definitely notice if I do have gluten how awful i feel for the next few days after eating it. good luck!
I just had some lab work done and I am requesting them to send a copy to my home so it may take a while. As soon as I get them I will post them. I had been off synthroid for about 7 weeks as an "experiment" When I got the results back all the doctor told me was that I really needed my meds. She said just looking at the results made her exhausted but failed to elaborate. So when I found this forum and people knew what their numbers were I requested mine.
I am on 112mg synthroid and the highest I've been on is 139mg. My thyroid has been going up and down for a while. I went off of birth control about 1 year to the day and I am pretty sure that being off that has made my thyroid way off. In december I though I may be pregnant because I didn't get my period. In March I finally got my thyroid set so I was ready to get on clomid, 50mg. They put me on progestrone to get my period. Nothing happened for March or April, still on the same med.
Are you wanting any more kids? If not i would go on birth control. It helped when i was younger with PCOS symptoms.
Today I am Cancer Free but in order to keep me that way, My Endocrinologist keeps my TSH low by prescribing 150mcg synthroid daily. My last TSH level in November 2010 was 0.03. My husband and I have been trying to concieve our first child since august 2010 without any luck. Could my cancer hx play a part in my inability to concieve? I had an appt with my GYN yesterday and she states not to worry about it until no conception after trying for 12 consecutive months.What do you think?
thanks for all the info. My dr. did put me on synthroid. started taking it this morning. And he gave me a RX for monthly blood tests. fun, fun!! but hey, if it helps me get pregnant it's all worth it!!!
However, over the last year, I have tried to get pregnant, without success. I am taking synthroid and my T count is 1.5. I am seeing a fertility specialist. They have ran tests and I am ovulating. I do not see the discharge that I saw prior to my thyroid getting out of control over the last year. I always saw the discharge during ovulation. Is there a connection? Both my thyroid and fertility doctor, didn't see a connection. I debating of trying IUI. Any suggestions or comments?
A normal BMI (body mass index) would improve your fertility probably more than synthroid, although, granted it is much more difficult to achieve. The fact that your anti-thyroid antibodies are negative is good! Most miscarriages are caused by abnormal development of the embryo due to chromosomal abnormalities. Chromosomal abnormalities are increased in frequency with increasing age. (Reversing the hands of time would help too!
I had one regular scan of going off my synthroid for 6 weeks and one thyrogen scan and both were good. I have chest x-rays and neck ultrasounds and thyroglobulen tests which look good. Usually my doctor tells me I'm low risk because my thyroid cancer was contained in the one nodule and was not in a lymphnode. It was papillary mixed with follicular.
My doctor diagnosed me as borderline hypothyroid, on the high end of the normal range on my TSH test. Perhaps because I've had fertility problems, he prescribed Sythroid. My alternative health care provider informed me that taking Synthroid now commits me to a lifetime of taking it, and that it causes the thyroid to become lazy because it is being supplemented.
I was put on Synthroid to control which I take daily, and my Doctor told me not to ttc for three months so he could make sure that my levels reaturned to normal. Once you are at a healthy level you will be fine to ttc. Your body will let you know. After we got the "green light" from teh Doctor it still took us 3 more months to get pregnant. Now I am 10 weeks along, so I probably would wait to ttc until you have your doctor's ok.
Or, does having too much TSH in itself cause problems for fertility? If anyone has any medical knowledge about this or personal experience (particularly with the fertility issue) I would love to know!
Prior to this, I was receiving fertility treatment for the last 16 months due to having irregular periods and not ovulating. After my last unsuccessful treatment in April, I decided to stop treatment for a while. In May I had no period, but June my period came and stopped on its own with out any progesterone assistants. I tracked my ovulation with the ovu sticks which showed positive response.
4 - I think)I am currently taking 62.5 Synthroid, 12.5 cytomel and 250 Metformin. However I did take 125 Cytomel for 4 weeks due to Endo Dr. forgetting a decimal point. I became toxic (headaches, fast heart beating, nervous, anxious, it was horrible, lost 10bs in the 4 weeks) today doing ok, with correct dosage, no weight loss. My Internist who referred me to Endo Dr. was mad when Endo Dr.
There can certainly be a host of reasons for the miscarrages. My questions is what dose should my Synthroid be?? My thyroid endocrinologist does not want the cancer to come back and has me on .137 Synthroid a day. My fertility endocrinologist says it's too high?? What do I do? Go to ANOTHER endocrinologist?? Any and ALL suggestions would be appreciated. Thank you.
0 during pregnancy can potentially complicate pregnancy, and that upper level normal TSH levels can inhibit fertility. For example, in early 2005, Drs. Casey and colleague wrote in the journal Obstetrics and Gynecology that "Pregnancies in women with subclinical hypothyroidism were 3 times more likely to be complicated by placental abruption." --Also-- 1.
Thanks for all your suggestions, so for my TSH level to go down from 3.2 to 1.0 should I increase my synthroid dosage ?
) I have been taking 50 mcg of Synthroid daily for 6 weeks (in the morning, no food for 1 hr.). My TSH is now 2.3. I also had my TPO Ab tested, which were 350. (The normal range is under 35.) This sounds quite high to me. My reproductive endocrinologist said that both of these values are fine for conceiving and maintaining a pregnancy. (We will be attempting to conceive via intrauterine insemination, due to some challenges with my husband's sperm.) I was under the impression that 1.
I had a thyroidectomy last July to treat my graves disease. Everything went well and I am on Synthroid. My partner and I have been trying to get pregnant since then (taking 4 months off before, during and right after my surgery). I ovulate regularly and always have except since I had a miscarriage 12 months ago my periods are now irregular. This month I had a normal period then 10 days later had another, complete with irritability, cramps, tiredness etc....
Tea tree Oil is the best natural treatment for acne most times but must be used consistantly for a period of 2 weeks to see any results. Hormonal changes, stress etc can cause the acne but it should start to clear with Tea Tree Oil Facewash or from a health food store. Aloe Vera (cut from the plant) is also great for acne. I swear by Aloe Vera (fresh from the plant) for all skin treatments including sunburn, stings etc.
Heres where my delima starts my doc has advised me to have radioactive iodene to treat it once and for all and put off trying for a baby for another year. Only problem is I feel that my thyroid only came back because of MC which I no when its under control again I can go off meds and start trying again yes I no if I have another baby my thyroid would prob come back but I could treat it then.
Very frustrating fighting with the endo, but luckily once I was trying to conceive, they put me on low dose Synthroid in order to keep the TSH between 1.0 and 2.0, which is considered optimal for TTC. Good that you've added supplements, too. Diet, I've found, is a very important factor in TTC. I read many times about women who stopped eating gluten and were then able to conceive. Personally I gave up gluten and refined sugar.
What really upsets me is that I know thyroid problems affect fertility, and I have been trying to get pregnant for 7 years. I'm going to be 41 next month, so it's likely too late for me to have a child, even if I get straightened out. That just breaks my heart. I searched the web for a thyroid specialist and made an appointment for next week, so I'm optimistic. Thanks again.
Thyroid disease is so overlooked in this medical world and a handful of doctors whether a Synthroid user or Armour will treat appropriately. The suffering needs to stop - it's an easy fix for most patients with optimal care.
I had a TT in September '07 for cancer. It was fluke finding the nodule on a CT scan done for something else. No real thyroid symptoms/issues that I knew of at the time. I had a FNA which said possible cancer, so I saw two doctors and both said surgery. I had 1/2 taken out, pathology in the operating room, then they removed the remaining half. It's been a journey. And I'm still on it. But the surgery was the smoothest part. I was not in love with hypo-hell...
We had been trying to conceive for about 4 years now and nothing was happening. We did fertility drugs and tests, but nothing. Finally i found out that i had Graves disease. I had my thyroid nuked and have been on synthroid for about a year now to lower my levels. I am almost "normal" We want to start trying again, but were told that if i get pregnant before my levels are normal that our baby could be mentally or physically retarded.
Typical indications for hCG in men include hypogonadism and fertility treatment. Production Like other gonadotropins, hCG can be extracted from urine or by genetic modification. Pregnyl, Follutein, Profasi, and Novarel use the former method, derived from the urine of pregnant women. Ovidrel, on the other hand, is a product of recombinant DNA. Novarel and hCG from APP are typically considered generics in the United States.
she has given me the thyroid supplements which is Synthroid for 6weeks. Can any one suggest me if i can become pregnant once the TSH levels are normal.
I am a 36 y/o female with no history of fertility issues (am overweight). I have had two healthy children and trying for third. I have suffered two consecutive miscarriages and the only difference between then and now (4 years since birth of second child) is I am taking 112 mcg Synthroid. My most recent blood tests shows: TSH - .147, T4 - 11.9, and T3 - 124. Could the TSH be the cause of my pregnancy losses? Thank you.
I am a healthy, but overweight 36 y/o female with no medical problems and no past fertility issues (I conceived two children on the 1st try at the ages of 29 & 32. In 01/09, I was referred to Endo by OB due to OB blood work-up and fatigue.
MedHelp Health Answers