Synthroid and yogurt

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid and yogurt

synthroid

If you are consistent about this shortened time it will reflect in needing a little more med per day, no big deal - and that will be tested and increased soon since you just started on thy med. The key is consistency. Your med levels are partially based on how you absorb the med. The longer you wait, the more is absorbed. So if you eat within an hour you must try to do so everyday, for the same amount of absorption, not too much, not to little.
What about food that's fortified with calcium and iron - like breakfast bars or cereal? Should I avoid eating anything - even yogurt - that may have these things in them within four or more hours of taking my Synthroid? I appreciate your help!
He said it was literally off the chart. I have been on Synthroid ever since and the dosage has varied over the years. I have also been tested for M.S., Lupus, and numerous other autoimmune disorders due to symptoms that seem to mimic many other autoimmune disorders. I have not had any diagnosis of any other official disorder. I managed by my family doctor and two specialist. Each tell me the same thing, it's the process of elimination.
I said I was really, really going to miss my homemade yogurt, and he said I could make soy yogurt. I said, "Soy? Isn't that bad for thyroid?" He said there's been some studies that may (or may not) have disproven that soy is bad for thyroid patients. ?
I'm on 125 mcg synthroid after a Total Thyroidectomy due to Pap Cancer. Is it safe to take ephedra based diet pills?
How does the doctor decide whether to prescribe Synthroid, Cytomel, or combination of both? On December 9, 2013 my Ferretin was 39 ug/L and the reference ranges for reduced iron stores is 31 - 79 ug/L. Normal iron stores is 80 - 300 ug/L. My other results from the same day are as follows: TSH 10.43 Reference range: 0.35 - 5.00 mIU/L Free T4 13 Reference range: 12 - 22 pmol/L Free T3 4.2 Reference range: 2.6 - 5.
I know that I shouldn't take the calcium supplements until 4 hours after my synthroid, but am wondering about calcium derived from food. I eat breakfast, which includes milk and yogurt,1 hour after taking synthroid. Is this ok?
Also, Tirosint is a T4-only (like Synthroid, Levoxyl, etc.) med that is a gelcap and contains very little filler and is hypoallergenic.
I underwent treatment and started taking synthroid. I am very discouraged and concerned as I am gaining weight every week. I have gained 30 pounds since November. My daily diet consists of 1,000-1200 calories, 6 cups fresh or frozen vegetables, all 100% whole grain, 3 small meals and 2 snacks which include 8 ounces of fat free plain yogurt and a small piece of fruit, if hungry. I consume 30 grams of fiber, less than 20 grams of fat, less than 15 mg sodium.
I take Synthroid for hypothyroidism, and I was diagnosed with osteoporosis, I have tried several times to take calcium supplements within the guidelines when taking Synthroid, (more than 4 hours before or after taking med), and I become almost immediately exhausted, and sleep for 8-12 hours. I take only about 250 mgs of calcium, and vitamin D as well.
I would like to know how soon do you eat or take your vitamins and what do you eat. Do you eat yogurt or oatmeal. If so how long after synthroid do you eat. I am eating jello with oranges in it right now and even it has vit. c in it. Hope you have some good suggestions.
Try eating some beans,, and my favorite... yogurt!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Yogurt produces b vitamins while you digest it! ps I am not a doctor!!! Good luck!!!
75mg synthroid and .025mcg cytomel. I was healthy for about a month last summer but since then my hair has fallen out, weight is a BIG problem (especially as I am a fitness instructor) and I am trying to tell people to follow me down the path of fitness and healthy eating but I look and feel terrible. I want to make sure I am heading in the right direction., My T4 is 1.38, my TSH has gone from so low it was immeasurable to .020. It has improved because my current doctor took me off my .
I get the occasional acid reflux and heartburn, but generally swamp it with yogurt and crackers and I'm good. I feel like I have the world's worst gas. I apologize all the time to my husband because I fart (and burp) a lot and successively. I'm bloated beyond belief. It's been worse lately, but I've been really conservative with my holiday indulgences and have actually lost some weight.
when it comes to thyroid, because they insist that TSH is the gold standard for testing and that Synthroid/ Levothyroxine is the gold standard for medication.  They don't do hypothyroidism any favors, at all." How do I interpret my Free T3 and Free T4 numbers which are within the reference range. What exactly is reverse T3? It is something you mentioned once. What other accepted conventional medication is there besides Synthroid /Levothyroxine for hypothryoidism?
I have hypo thyroid and was put on synthoroid generic in April. Levels back to normal and goiter had shrunk. For the last 2 weeks I have been bloating so bad I can't wear my pants by the end of the day. I can fast on liquids or eat doesn't matter I blow up! Ironically a friend on fb is having the same problem. She has been through more tests than I have, and they haven't figured out why she looks 6 months pregnant by the end of the day.
Now I take a pill every day, Synthroid 75mg (mcg?)and my TSH stays at 2. I wouldn't just STOP taking any medication for any amount of time without talking to my doctor first, especially if it's for your thyroid. You know how important thyroid function is to you? I've been taking Paxill 20mg since a month BEFORE treatment to combat any signs of anxiety or depression. Interferon can SERIOUSLY cause these and can get so bad that you might need to stop treatment sometimes.
I've been taking 500mg metformin myself and I have not experienced any weight loss. I am actually taking it for diabetes treatment. But it has not helped with my weight loss.
I've been told and am using Probiotics yogurt etc and am now on Nexium 40mg twice a day. On my biospy in 2011 for Stomach Antrum biopsy even though it said Antral Type Mucosa w/Regenerative Changes it was "No H. Pylori-Like Organisms Identified" But the Barrett's is at the junction, different place.
I've done every diet known to man and I can't loose an ounce. This was my last hope. I'm a vegetarian, so I use yogurt and tofu for protein instead of meat. Anyone else have such issues? Thanks!
Meanwhile have her take acidophilus which is available from health food stores and in most grocery stores. Yogurt with active cultures will help too. Too many antibiotics will kill off the good flora in the body as well as bacteria - this can upset her entire system. She should also avoid carbs while doing this (breads, beer - espeically things with yeast).
For myself, I went from 210 mcg of Synthroid daily to currently 100 mcg of Synthroid and i grain of Armour thyroid. My FT3 is now 3.5 (range of 2.3 - 4.2)and my FT4 is 1.05 (range of .60 - 1.5). I am still making minor adjustments, but already I feel the best ever.
For the last 6 months I have been getting tearing (look like paper cuts) in my vaginal area (1/4 to 1/2 inch long). I get the tears at least once or twice a week and they last from 2-4 days, go away for a few days and then come back. They continue to occur in the same locations; 1. Inside the vaginal lips on the sides almost always in the crease (between the labia minora and majora?) 2. Between the anus and vaginal opening (perineum) 3. Above the clitoris in the "hood" area.
I pasted some of this and all of Barb's reply from "Lemon Water and Synthroid" where I originally posted these results About six months ago my doctor reduced my Tirosint from 100 to 88 and left my Cytomel 10 the same. He did this because my TSH was .03. I take Cytomel 5 at 7am with Tirosint 88 and again at 3:30 pm. Had more labs than these done including CBC, but these (except B12 which was fine), were 'problems.' Iron wasn't done. Today my doctor told me to take copper every day.
I can't drink liquids. I can eat viscous foods like pudding and yogurt but any liquid makes me cough violently. I really want to start drinking water to avoid dehydration but I simply can't bring myself to endure to pain of more than a small sip. Anyone else experienced this? I am still waiting on the biopsy of the nodule to see if it is cancerous. It was identified by FNA as a follicular neoplasm and all of my thyroid functions were fine. I haven't started my Synth yet but plan to tomorrow.
First off, none of the thyroid medications or drugs are a 100 percent cure-all for symptoms. If you have your level at a good place, which 1 is pretty perfect, and it has been stable, and, you have given plenty of time for healing. Also, there is no specific time line for healing for each of us are different. Then your symptoms are probably from something else that might be going on. Thyroid symptoms are so non-specific.
In fact I was taking 200 mcg of Synthroid and still had hypo symptoms. After finding out about the importance of Free T3 on the Forum, mine was tested and found low in the range. My meds were changed to Armour and after some tweaking, my Free T3 is 3.9 (range of 2.3 - 4.2) and I feel best ever. I have some good links about TSH suppression not being a concern. I'll track them down and post later. They might be of use for you with your doctor.
My wife had hypothyroid a few years ago and I had to lift her foot to put it on a step and she ended up mostly bed ridden and bp hr 62/28 44 but by then she was on synthroid and knew she'd perk up. My brain doesn't prefuse properly with 'low normal' or less bp or heart rate and I'm losing ground on all the physical therapy and exercises I've done for the last 2 years for balance and gait.
If it were me, I would boil my water for drinking purposes, and try to eat some yogurt each day to try and reestablish normal flora in the cilli of the intestines, AND talk to my doctor.
I do eat a lot of avocado, coconut oil, olive/sesame oil, nuts, ghee, (goats milk) yogurt/kefir, and eggs... plus plenty of carbs and veggies.. And do the green smoothie thing for energy, enzymes, minerals, etc. I'm really wondering now about the previous comment on leaking muscle mass. I see my nutritionist tomorrow, and so I will discuss her take on this, plus I'm lining up a couple new doctors. One of which is famous w/ brain injuries, thryoid, and adrenal issues.. so we'll see.
MedHelp Health Answers