Synthroid and sunburn

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid and sunburn

synthroid

I would go on the synthroid site and try to see the inert ingredients and see if anything there pops out as an allergin. Any kind of red sunburn rash isn't a good thing as it can travel and progress .. I don't think from surgery but I'm not a doctor either ....
'10) I started to have a generalized redness/flushing of my face, neck, shoulders, and upper trunk that appeared as if i had a mild sunburn, w/o itching. This progressed and migrated from my head and face, down my neck, shoulders, upper trunk, all the way down to my legs over the course of about 3 wks. Then slowly receded in the opposite path. It comes and goes w/ a milder residual redness remaining from neck up. I'm a 44 yo male, 5' 6", 165lb.
I have hashi and have had tingling feet since my dx in April '07. TSH just came down to 1 in Sept. and I still have tingling. MDs can't find any other cause. I've taken all kinds of labs, scans, etc. A few others here have posted tingling as a symptom. I don't know if the change in dosage can cause tingling. Are you sure you aren't being over medicated? Did MD tell you your tsh number? Usually the dosage increases are small like from 50mcg to 75mcg.
You are expericing weight weight which is a major symptom Your husband has the typical "sunburn rash" on his chest as many get too. AND hair loss is a biggy too. Both of your TSH numbers are high which indicates hypo. ( AACE guides are now .3-3.0) Both of you are on low doses of Synthroid too. I can't comment on the natural OTC meds at all. Most are junk and could damage the gland more. You may not drop a pound with a TSH of over 1.0 even on a program.
This lasted about 2 weeks and it hurt to wear clothes, however unlike a sunburn, hot showers felt good and skin was not hot to the touch. A few other symptoms I am having include: an achy left leg (on and off for the last couple weeks), forgetfulness, panicky feelings, a little shakiness in my hands, and a twice I have experienced some shaking in my right fore-arm and hand when making a fist and tilting the fist back. This lasted for a couple hours each time.
I'm on 40,000 Procrit weekly, 50mg Trazadone daily, prilosec, advair, flonase and allegra for sinus and now synthroid for the thyroid fiasco. Yikes! Before all this I wouldn't take as much as an aspirin unless I thought I heard the pearly gates being opened! Did I leave anything out? Cuteus - I'm thinking they will do a PCR 30 days after the end of tx - I think that's the most common time for relapse. I'm sure one will be done within 3 months of stopping.
Med change of Cytomel 5 am and 5 pm, Synthroid increased to .75. TSH now much better but FT3 still just within lower limits of range. I feel alot better but still have extremely dry skin. Also have been having strange skin on my face - red bump will appear like deep pimple that will eventually peel. Had solid ball in one red area that was there for months before I was able to remove it. Pores enlarged and seem to clog overnight.
Med change of Cytomel 5 am and 5 pm, Synthroid increased to .75. TSH now much better but FT3 still just within lower limits of range. Vit D still low even with increase to 2000 iu daily. I feel alot better but still have extremely dry skin. Also have been having strange skin on my face - red bump will appear like deep pimple that will eventually peel. Had solid ball in one red area that was there for months before I was able to remove it. Pores enlarged and seem to clog overnight.
Med change of Cytomel 5 am and 5 pm, Synthroid increased to .75. TSH now much better but FT3 still just within lower limits of range. I feel alot better but still have extremely dry skin. Also have been having strange skin on my face - red bump will appear like deep pimple that will eventually peel. Had solid ball in one red area that was there for months before I was able to remove it. Pores enlarged and seem to clog overnight.
Could nodules or goiter cause a sunburn like rash around the neck? They also found that my Vitamin D level is 8 so that concerned them and they are giving me Vitamin D 50,000 IU's each week for a month to start. Could the low level of D cause this odd type of rash? I am at my wits end because this rash seemed to come on strong before my period and leave but now it just stays all the time. We checked all my other hormones and they are normal (not near Menopause or anything)..
I am on synthroid and I do not have that symptom. Curious, how long have you been on the synthroid and have they ever checked you for any auto-immune disorders?
For the past two weeks I have been having tingling in my legs and for the past week my face and legs and feet feel incredibly tight, like I have a sunburn. This is so annoying. Do you think this decrease in my synthroid could be causing this feeling?
As I dry my body and as I swipe over my arms and legs with the towel my outer layer of skin peels off sort of like sunburn but not as severe. I assumed that it was because my skin was dried out before, and the Synthroid has eleveated that symptom so my skin is rejuvinating itself. I was just wondering if this has happened to anyone else or what else it would be from. Thank you so much!
For the past 5-6 weeks, I've been having numbness/tingling in my arms, hands and legs and feet. I've also had tingling in the face area.........mouth and tongue. My eyes sometimes feel itchy as sometimes my skin. I've had headaches and felt light-headed. Sometimes my face gets flushed and so do my arms, like I'm burning under my skin. My finger joints feel sore. I can't hold a book or magazine and turn the pages, my hands and fingers feel sore.
About a week ago I got a horrible sunburn on my back and the backs of my legs. I was just laying on a blanket at the park, and it wasn't even that hot outside. I had no idea I was getting burnt. Well, the sunburn was/is really painful and it is going away very slowly. It's been 6 days and it still hurts!! I have olive skin that is white, but tans easily. In the past, sunburns have always gone away in two days or so. Could this be a result of the Synthroid?
Heartburn, blurred vision, sweating, hotness at times. Hands and feet felt froze at times. Skin turned red like a sunburn. Stomach knotted and hurt/cramped felt nauseated. The worse part.. It's been 3 months and some symptoms are still lingering because now I've gone hyper. Meds are being reduced I can only pray I have no effects. The best part Endo told me yesterday that all my symptoms were indeed caused by my levels.
I had a different PCP who did tests and said they were normal and kind of blew me off so I made an appointment with an endocrinolgist and she has been great. She said that she doesn't just look at the numbers and put me on Synthroid. I also have had a pretty severe Vit D difficiency that she has been working on. And then I have the vitiligo which is very obvious and is know to be autoimmune. However, whenever I have ANA tests etc, thay are always normal.
(GI problems) I've been on Effexor for a year now, clonazepam and aprazolam... along with the synthroid, then doxycycline and bactriban for the (third) diagnosis of "acne and/or maybe dermatitis" (that ITCHES like flies crawling under my skin) , also albuterol and advair for asthma, and claritin for allergies and the "itching acne". When I said about the "ovals"...
What are the symptoms that you might have if your dose of Estradiol patches is too high? Also, is there anyone who is both on the patches and Synthroid? If so, did your Synthroid dose stay the same after starting the patches? Thank you in advance.
I get rashes/hives/burning skin frequently, but it has been better since the Synthroid. Beware about lab values, though. Some doctors look at high values and interpret them as normal. It really depends on your endo. My TSH and FT4 looked normal to my first endos, so I switched and she ran more tests and found that I do have Hashi's. Get your labs and post them here afterward, along with your symptoms, so we can give you our opinions.
We tend to get funky moles mid-life that erupt from sun exposure 30+ yrs ago (in my case) and mine are atypical for melanoma and have to be removed and re-excised to the margin with clean NO cancer results. I go ev. 6mos and sometimes inbetween if any of my moles change .. mine have changed color (black/red/tannish) and have highly irregular borders ...
Hopefully the doctor can do something for you, you should really stress that to the dr. I had to and they removed mine and since it grew the way it did the surgery was longer and recovery was not as good. Good luck!
Menses are irregular, sometimes not at all, sometimes very heavy lately. I have thyroiditis, fibromyalgia, and I take synthroid 0.75. Endo doc did routine bld labs, all normal. Except TSH normal range high and T4 normal range, yet low. I flush red, feels like a sunburn around front of neck, upper chest in a circle, and all of face. I feel fevered all the time, yet no temp. What is this? Where do I search? I feel let down and hopeless. I breath, yet I don't live.
I thought RAI you had to wait and not take anything for 6 weeks, but I did have that. I'm 3 weeks out, and they doubled my synthroid to 50mg the day after surgery. I am starting to see a few hypo symptoms, hair falling out a bit more..extremely brittle nails (now numbs..*sigh*), a bit of constipation from all the calcium, and my hands are starting to go numb quickly...again. Luckily I have a apt with my endo tomorrow morning to see if he (hopefully) wants to increase my synthroid.
After a shower the skin on the bridge of my nose, across the tops of my cheeks, on my forehead just above the brow and sometimes on the chin turn bright red and feels tight like a sunburn but fades in an hour leaving the nose and cheek area scaly. I have dry itchy skin, dry hair that has taken to "turning loose" but just in the front. I have always had a severe intolerance to heat, making me faint and ill tempered and though am known to have Raynauld's prefer much cooler climates.
I sometimes feel i have a sunburn on my face and stranger i was having trouble swallowing my food. Which doctors chalked up to being psychological.lol yes i feel crazy but not in the head, but my body doesn't want to function properly and i feel like my head is floating.. i just recently increased my dose by 12mcg i am on 175mcg now my last tsh was 21 which was about 3 1/2 ago i was on 150mcg's at that time.
Today, when I woke up I had what looked like a sunburn across my nose and cheeks and one circle on my chest that looked like ringworm but wasn't and the rest just looks like goosebumps but bigger, they turn red at times throughout the day. I took Zertec yesterday and benadryl today per pharmacist. I had a slight headache yesterday and my lymph nodes on the left side of my neck seem to be swollen.
Now my face feels extremely tight like I have a sunburn. This is very, very annoying. I am wondering if this decrease in the Synthroid can be the cause of these symptoms. Do you think this would show up in such a short time? Thanks!!!
i have hashimotos and whenever my levels were off id have terrible skin even tho dr said theres no correlation!
MedHelp Health Answers