Synthroid and menstruation

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid and menstruation

synthroid

Hello and welcome to the board. I don't have an answer but wanted to {{{wave}}}} hello!
Yes, I am aware of the conversion of T4 to T3. I too am on Synthroid and FINALLY convinced my GP that I needed direct T3 replacement; with it came noticeable positive changes (a true believer in optimal thyroid function). Unfortunately the doctors seem stuck on using TSH values as their guide when it comes to measuring success in treatment of her problem. In this lab test her TSH ranges for the lab are .64-6.27 ulU/ml and her Free Thyroxine was .36 with lab ranges .65-152 ng/dl.
Hi. I am a 36 year old female, and have been taking .025mg synthroid for 3 months. About 40 days into the medication, I started waking up each morning at 2 am for about 3 weeks, experienced heart palpitations for 5 days, and now my period is 3 weeks late. I am 100% NOT pregnant. Can this be due to the synthroid? I had a complete check up 4 months ago, and everything was fine--except for the slightly low thyroid levels.
I am currently on synthroid for hypothyroidism and I take 125mg daily. I have been on synthroid since 4 months after my son's birth. I have asked my family doctor about this and he said that it was because of my thyroid and then just kinda shrugged it off. My husband and I want to start trying for another baby but it is going to be very frustrating and difficult if I am not ovulating.
I had bloodwork for no menstrual periods for 5 months. I am on Synthroid for hypothyroid. My TSH level was 0.005, very low. Could my lack of a period be from too much Synthroid? My Estradiol level was 66.7, FSH was 71.9. I had a pelvic and endovaginal ultrasound yesterday, which was normal. I am 42 years old, and up until about a year ago my periods were regular, in fact, heavy. Since I've been on the Synthroid that has changed.
what are your tsh, ft3, ft4 results and ref ranges? what dose of synthroid and cytomel are you on?
You are the first person i have found who also has bad reaction to synthroid, but unfortunately we can't stop taking them. It's like my heart and thyroid are battling eachother, to make one better the other suffers. Please keep me updated!!
Hashimoto's - with low/normal TSH and several nodules, only one looking suspicious on the left side. He put me on 25mg of Synthroid for two weeks, and only experienced flushing, lethargy and some palpatation issues. At two weeks, I was to bump up to 50mg - and within three days, my lymph nodes swelled, my goiter became very painful, daily headaches and low grade fever began. I've been on 50mg for six weeks now, and my fevers have spiked up to 101, but are normally staying steady around 99.8.
In March 2011, I saw my PCP, she tells me to get back on thyroid medication, and this time, she prescribes brand Synthroid, with dosage of 0.025mg once daily in morning, one hour before breakfast. I've been on Synthroid since then. I don't feel any difference, if not worse. I had hypothyroidism symptoms and some other symptoms for many years(goes back to 1999 and 1997-yes, very specific time period--it is long story). July 2011: TSH-0.83 September 2011: TSH-0.67, Free T4: 0.
They weren't helping my menstruation anyway, and I was sweating and losing hair. My TSH was at 1.04. I weaned myself off the Synthroid by October 2010. I was no longer on ANY meds. Fast forward to today, March 31, 2012...1.5 years post Ynthrod, and I still continue to lose hair daily. It has never stopped since back when I had no air loss but was put on thyroid meds. I have seen many specialists, all at a loss as to what is going on.
Women are more likely to suffer from anemia and low blood-iron because menstruation, pregnancy and breastfeeding tax their iron stores. Vegetarians are at risk and so are those who eat little red meat because red meat is the highest dietary source of iron. Seniors often require an iron supplement due to decreased nutrient absorption. Adult dosage:Take 10 ml (1/2 capful) twice daily.
For the last few months I haven't been menstruating. My labs show I'm hyperthyroid again. Other than the thyroid and menstruation problems all other areas of my heatlh are basically normal, so the OBGYN is putting me on a lower dose of Synthroid so I can hopefully start menstruating again. I'm going from .125 to .112 micrograms. I have noticed my heart is more excitable than what I would consider normal and my face looks really thin.
025 mg/day) can affect my menstruation. I have been taking the synthroid for a month and a half and had a normal flow right after I started taking it. I have been feeling like my period is coming for about a week now and it still hasn't come. Any suggestions other than waiting a few more days to take another test.
I have been taking the synthroid for a month and a half and had a normal flow right after I started taking it. I have been feeling like my period is coming for about a week now and it still hasn't come. Any suggestions other than waiting a few more days to take another test. Dear Hillary: Whenever thryoid hormone levels change, the menstrual cycle can be influenced.
--had been having palps for 2 months, which went away after i stopped taking Synthroid, and i am now on the correct dosage and they haven't returned. --blood work and ECG were normal, though i'd like more heart tests done just to rule out any structural problems. Please share any experiences with dehydration (NOT severe as I know sever dehydration will definitely cause palps) and palps. AND/OR Palps during menstruation, any correlations with hormonal changes/dehydration etc. p.s.
On the succeeding years after that I began to manifest some of the symptoms of hypothyroidism like irregular menstruation (only twice a year), weight gain, inability to lose weight (even when I took taekwondo classes), coldness in extremities, fatigue, and too slow metabolism. I was thinking of taking synthroid or a hypothyroidism medicine without prescription. Is it ok?
Avoid magnesium carbonate, sulfate, gluconate, and oxide. They are poorly absorbed (and the cheapest and most common forms found in supplements). Side effects from too much magnesium include diarrhea, which can be avoided if you switch to magnesium glycinate. Most minerals are best taken as a team with other minerals in a multi-mineral formula. Taking a hot bath with Epsom salts (magnesium sulfate) is a good way to absorb and get much needed magnesium.
But when I began my throid medication 9 days ago, my menstruation began 10 days too early and it's been excessively heavy and painful. One thing I've noticed is that if it's almost been about 20 hours since my last dosage, my flow will get much better/lighter, but 2 hours - exactly - after taking my next dosage, I start cramping unbearably and my menstruation will become heavy again. This has been going on for 7 days already.
There should be a notation on the lab report at to ranges for different groups (for instance those at child bearing ages, peri-menopause and menopause) You should talk to your doctor about supplementing iron and getting on a dose of T4 medication, such as Synthroid or generic levothyroxine. A typical starting dose is 25 mcg and retesting in 6 weeks, then adjusting med upward as needed. Since your FT3 is so low, you could stay on the cytomel.
(My weight now is very good, and has been since I settled down after RAI, though I have gained 5 lbs since stopping/starting/changing the levothyroxine dosage over the last half year!). And I was a little off in the original post, my TSH after being on 88 mcg synthroid for 6 weeks was 29.85 (up from about 25 when I was on 66mcg), but free thyroxine was 1.2 (ref range .8-1.8).
I am 41 and have had trouble with anxiety during post partum and early in my life, during my first year of menstruation. I know my anxiety is triggered by hormones and stress. I too am being treated for hypothyroidism. My sister recently told me she had been diagnosed with PCOS. I was complaining to her about my anxiety problems and my temper outbursts. I have also recently began to have moderate to severe pain on my left when ovulating. She suggested I should get evaluated for PCOS.
I left the office and came back in 1 hour. She took out the tampon and there was no blue dye. So she said no fistula between the colon and vagina. So I went home and went to the bathroom. Well there was blue dye in my urine. So I went back into the office where they drew some urine with a catherer. There was blue tint to it. So she said that it was between my colon and bladder. So I went to the Cleveland Clinic and was checked and they could not find anything. They even did a coloscopy.
about the time I ovulate and through menstruation. If I get a bad dose of them, they can linger for months! After any prolonged time, the rash area turnes all purpley, then brownish, until it fades away. A few years back we stopped the rashes, when I was on too high a dose of my thryoid meds. The rashes stopped BUT I felt horrible otherwise... so we had to lower the dose back down. With the higher TSH, the rashes came back.
Hi there, well firstly I'm not sure how old you are and of the exact ranges you have for Estradiol. But here in the UK an estradiol of 23 on day 3 of your cycle shows you are past perimenopause, and either in menopause or post-menopausal. I myself am undergoing a premature early menopause and my estriadiol is the same. Also it would be useful if you could let me know what your FSH was, as this is the main indicator for menopause assessment.
For the last 6 months I have been getting tearing (look like paper cuts) in my vaginal area (1/4 to 1/2 inch long). I get the tears at least once or twice a week and they last from 2-4 days, go away for a few days and then come back. They continue to occur in the same locations; 1. Inside the vaginal lips on the sides almost always in the crease (between the labia minora and majora?) 2. Between the anus and vaginal opening (perineum) 3. Above the clitoris in the "hood" area.
I know there are different reference ranges for pregnancy, but I've never heard anything about menstruation. Before my partial thyroidectomy in March, my TSH was 0.72. When I was on Synthroid post-op, it was 0.12. This week, without being on meds for a month, it was 2.44. My doc is not concerned since I am symptom free and still within normal range. But since it is so far from my pre-op levels, I was looking for a possible explanation.
Five years ago, I was put on both cytomel and synthroid due to very high thyroid antibodies (high 200s). After years of medication, I was recently taken off both t3 and t4 due to the fact that I was having extreme hair loss, fatigue, heavy menstruation, and numerous other symptoms. I had been suffering with symptoms for a year and a half or more, but my dose was continually increased based on the symptoms. The lab results were always in the normal range, but my symptoms became more severe.
The principal features are weight problems, lack of regular ovulation and/or menstruation, and excessive amounts or effects of androgenic (masculinizing) hormones. Hirsutism — excessive and increased body hair, typically in a male pattern affecting face, chest and legs is common in this condition, unless this is treated the hair growth and acne will keep recurring.
MedHelp Health Answers