Synthroid and fasting

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid and fasting

synthroid

Am I supposed to take my synthroid prior to going in for my fasting labs. I take it in the mornings and my labs are scheduled for 8:30am.
I'm sorry, I meant not taking the thyroid med prior to labs. My husband used the word fasting and it stuck in my head. In reality that's what I'm doing since I don't want to eat prior than wait 2-3 hrs to take my med than wait another hour to eat, so I'd rather fast...no food or med till after my labs. Would this rule still apply if you're on a T4 med?
Also would look for causes of malabsorption -- such as gluten sensitivity (celiac sprue). Diet wise, minimize higher fiber and soy with the synthroid, but if taken 30min before the meal should not be a major problem. The key is consistency and not missing a dose.
I am taking Cytomel and Synthroid and will soon have a TSH and T4 bloodtest. Does it matter if I take my pills in the morning before the blood test? I saw the response when it just involved Synthroid, and I wondered if taking Cytomel affected your opinion. Thx.
I continued to have blood tests fasting and non fasting and the prolactin levels were still high. I was referred to a Endocrinologist and she found a nodule on my thyroid and now I am getting a ultra-sound on my thyroid. I often wake up with nigh sweats and feel tired but I always though from working odd hours and my job. Any advice would help.. I feel like i am getting to the point of not knowing whats wrong or if triple the amount of prolactin in males is dangerous.. thanks .
About a year ago, while going through some thyroid med changes due to Armour not being available, I had switched to Synthroid and Cytomel. During the transition and tweaking of my meds, I got back into being hypo again. Testing showed that my Free T3 had gone down to 2.8 (range of 2.3 - 4.2 0. I started having the worst acid reflux imaginable.
Having had blood tests fasting and others non-fasting, I can safely say that my levels go up in the fasting ones. It can look a bit scary to see a higher than usual TSH! I wouldn't put too much emphasise on it. The next test you get done will more than likely show a lowered TSH. Cheers!
What was your original RX on JUST Synthroid when you were taking it alone? What is your Synthroid dose now and what dosage are you taking in Armour?
The doctor gave me vitd125mg three time a week and 50 synthroid and skelaxin and aspirin a day. I stopped synthyroid five days ago and now I am coughing my head off with a dry cough. Doctor doing more blood work again will see me next week.
I started at 24 and am 34 now and up to 200 mcg synthroid. When my tsh levels are above a 3 I get symptoms, weight gain,exaustion, muscle aches, depression, skin and hair changes, freezing all the time. All I can say is give it a try- it wont regulate itself. 25mcg is a tiny dose you might need more eventually..but you might be surprised.
She gave me Synthroid to take for a month and come back in to retest for blood. I noticed over the weekend my feet were swelling and they make a imprint if you press long enough. My feet are not that swollen that you would notice but enough to make a small sock imprint. My leg muscles hurt like I worked out too much and my joints in my fingers ache. I am 40 years old. I walk everyday for an hour and I eat healthy now and for the past 3 weeks.
I was so scared, that call my endo doc and he told me to stop synthroid. I have gone to GP and he refer me to a neurologist. I had a normal head ct, and pending MRI OF BRAIN. I am confuse after taking the synthroid I feel much worse. I have been feeling lightheaded, and difficulty concentrating. I am going for a second opinion. I just want to feel and think with a clear head. Thanks !
Roughly - and this is just roughly - 90mgs conversion would be about a .112 Synthroid with a .5 Cytomel. Keep in mind that switching over - especially at the beginning could put you at a higher T4 level but should deplete and convert as time goes by IF you are NOT having any problems. Are you switching because of your weight? Looking at your TSH (2.73) - most patients on either Synthroid or Armour would not be well - and gaining weight will be an issue regardless.
I have been given the all-clear for now as no thyroid cells at all lit up on the scan. My doctor put me back on my synthroid 100mcg and I felt great until about a week ago. I started feeling very weak, shaky and lethargic with rapid heartbeat and shortness of breath. This resolved after I ate a candy bar, but it's been happening everyday since. I eat every 3-4 hours. My TSH is -0.1, which my doctor says is ok because he wants me to be a little hyper (I feel better hyper also).
Hello, I have hypothyroid and have tested positive for some antibodies as well as had very high reverse T3 when taking synthroid-only. I have been taking 25 mcg of synthroid and 25 mcg of cytomel daily for a little less than a year, and things have been significantly improved. I also take wellbutrin, and recently discontinued Loestrin birth control and Lamictal. My blood tests on this prescription have been normal TSH and free T3, with free T4 on the low end.
He put me on Synthroid because he said my numbers were low. My last results, after fasting 12 hours and being on Synthroid: TSH: 1.117 T4 Free: 1.1 Cholestrol = 207 HDL = 74 LDL = 124 Triglyceride = 47 Fasting blood glucose = 74 Sodium = 131 Potassium = 4.4 Calcium = 8.3 Total protein = 6.7 Not sure what they are now that I have stopped taking it.
If you normally take 100mcg Synthroid per day then if you take your medication as directed, 30 to 60 minutes before food then your body is getting a true benefit from between 40 and 80mcg. **** IF**** you don't take Synthroid on an empty stomach then you could be getting less than 40mcg per day. WHOA - that's not much!!!
I went to endrocrinologist for reg appointment and my blood work indicates I am on proper amt synthroid, endo took my pulse by hand and then with pulse ox, abd my heart rate was 120 which is still high, Imthinking of posting this in ask a dr. ifcat Im going to Id like another drs opinion, Id hate to screw up my heart, we can live without the thyroid gland.
I take my Synthroid at night. I enjoy sleeping in on occasion, so I figured my timing would be more consistent at night. I have not had any trouble sleeping due to taking it at night, which was a concern. It's been about 2 months (2 different doses), and so far so good! My endo told me the same as your pharmacist - the most important thing is to be consistent. I don't eat anything for 2 hours before taking it, and it seems to be working out fine.
I have been on synthroid (100micrograms) for over 2 years. I recently had a fasting Rmr test done and the results came back that my metabolism is 48% under active- I burn 922 calories/day at rest. Needless to say this was heartbreaking. I have been eating healthy (1200 calories/day, no junk food, working out) for 3 momths and haven't lost a single pound, now I know why. Does anyone have any idea what could be causing such a low metabolism?
My diet consists of salads with reduced fat dressings, salmon, chicken, tuna, occasional steak, green vegetables, occasional sweet potato, nuts, cottage cheese, greek yogurt and Atkins bars. I recently had a blood test and my fasting blood sugar went from 87 to 96, and my A1C rose from 5.8 to 5.9. I was shocked because my diet has not included simple carbs for the past 6 months.
Within about six months of being on Synthroid and without changing my diet or exercise, I began to put on weight. I gained about 15-20 pounds in six or so months. While I was mentioning this to my endocrinologist, he kept saying it wasn't the medication. I had fasting glucose, glucose tolerance, cortisol, etc., testing but all is normal. My weight gain now is about five pounds a year---doesn't sound like much but now that I'm 43, it really is.
Consistancy is the key and yes...fasting and not fasting can give an inconsistant result. So always fast before labs.
2) Now, this morning at work we had some biometic screenings (for insurance purposes) and all my tests (BP, lipids, etc)came back great except blood glucose was a whopping 127! Typically its around 76 to 86 non fasting! And I eat a very low carb diet. So...my question, could I be overmidicated on Synthroid? I'm scheduled for my next blood test to check levels next week---is this a symptom of HYPERthyroidism.
10 319 And today I was given my results from 8 weeks on 150 mcgs of synthroid and tested May 7th TSH .54 uIU/mL FREE T4 (L) 1.04 ng/dL T3, FREE 13:49 324 Okay, any questions? My fasting sugar level was 101 so, I want to know want everyone thinks of my results. I will also post this on my prevoius question posted for those who are following it.
Iron can decrease the absorption and efficacy of levothyroxine. It is recommended that levothyroxine and iron doses be separated by at least two hours. Calcium may decrease the actions of levothyroxinelevothyroxine by preventing proper absorption. Take 4 to 6 hours after levothyroxine. Fiber decreases absorption of levothyroxine Fasting increases absorption of levothyroxine. Take as far away as possible from levothyroxine. Supplements should be taken hours away from levothyroxine.
Had nodules in the past that disappeared after a few months of Synthroid. My latest TSH was 6.22 and my T3 and T4 levels were within range. I have had slightly elevated Thyroid antibodies in the past. Recently, I had a regular physical and blood work with my primary doctor. My fasting glucose level was 110. My primary doctor is going to have me do an A1C test in a few weeks but since I take Niaspan, he thinks the elevated glucose might be related to the Niaspan as a side-effect.
I delivered my first born in December 2005. About 2 months postpartum I developed Hyperthyroidism. My results in April 2006.... Thyroglubin Antibodies 246 H Thyroid Peroxidase >1000 H T3 >800 H FT4 5.6 H TSH 0.01 L My Results in July 2006... (without Antibodies Tests) FSH 2.5 T3 >800 H FT4 10.6 H TSH 0.01 My Results in August 2006... Thyroglubin Antibodies 331 H Thyroid Peroxidase >1000 H T3 >800 H FT4 5.6 H TSH 0.02 L The first Endo.
I have had one 'strange episore of eosphagitis (lasting for a cople of months) and now find my fasting blood sugars are climbing. I have stiffness in my knees when I go down stairs and the big thing, recently is I now have eustatian tube dysfunction. Have some very painful episodes while waterskiing this past month.. Now feel stuffy and full in ears and I am afraid to fly to see my Aunt next month.. I show an allergic reactive to scratch test on my forearm.. even reacting to saline!!
I take synthroid (0.2mg) and Metformen ER 500 mg. I have been juggling these meds (and many more) for years. I also have a great endocrinologist (after firing two horrible ones) who helps me with my meds. I take the synthroid just as soon as I wake up with water then try to avoid anything else for at least half an hour. I take the Metformen in the evening with all my other pills.
MedHelp Health Answers