Synthroid and fasting

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid and fasting

synthroid

Avatar n tn Am i supposed to take my ilight>synthroidilight> prior to going in for my ilight>fastingilight> labs. i take it in the mornings and my labs are scheduled for 8:30am.
Avatar f tn i'm sorry, i meant not taking the thyroid med prior to labs. my husband used the word ilight>fastingilight> ilight>andilight> it stuck in my head. in reality that's what i'm doing since i don't want to eat prior than wait 2-3 hrs to take my med than wait another hour to eat, so i'd rather fast...no food or med till after my labs. Would this rule still apply if you're on a T4 med?
Avatar n tn Also would look for causes of malabsorption -- such as gluten sensitivity (celiac sprue). Diet wise, minimize higher fiber ilight>andilight> soy with the ilight>synthroidilight>, but if taken 30min before the meal Should not be a major problem. the key is consistency and not missing a dose.
Avatar f tn 9 (high) ( i have always struggled with this level even though ilight>fastingilight> ilight>andilight> PP glucose are always within limit). does this mean i will need to take metformin? 2. TSH - 4.6 uiU/ml (high) -- this is alarming as my previous levels have always been little over 2. so not sure what this means. i am shedding hair wherever i go, if that makes sense and have trouble keeping off weight even with exercise and diet restrictions. i have heard about Synthroid but dont know if it is prescribed during TTC?
Avatar n tn i am taking Cytomel ilight>andilight> ilight>Synthroidilight> ilight>andilight> will soon have a TSH ilight>andilight> T4 bloodtest. Does it matter if i take my pills in the morning before the blood test? i saw the response when it just involved Synthroid, and i wondered if taking Cytomel affected your opinion. Thx.
Avatar f tn i continued to have blood tests ilight>fastingilight> ilight>andilight> non ilight>fastingilight> ilight>andilight> the prolactin levels were still high. i was referred to a Endocrinologist and she found a nodule on my thyroid and now i am getting a ultra-sound on my thyroid. i often wake up with nigh sweats and feel tired but i always though from working odd hours and my job. Any advice would help.. i feel like i am getting to the point of not knowing whats wrong or if triple the amount of prolactin in males is dangerous.. thanks .
Avatar m tn About a year ago, while going through some thyroid med changes due to Armour not being available, i had switched to ilight>Synthroidilight> ilight>andilight> Cytomel. During the transition and tweaking of my meds, i got back into being hypo again. Testing showed that my Free T3 had gone down to 2.8 (range of 2.3 - 4.2 0. i started having the worst acid reflux imaginable.
168348 tn?1379360675 Having had blood tests ilight>fastingilight> ilight>andilight> others non-ilight>fastingilight>, i can safely say that my levels go up in the ilight>fastingilight> ones. it can look a bit scary to see a higher than usual TSH! i wouldn't put too much emphasise on it. the next test you get done will more than likely show a lowered TSH. Cheers!
Avatar f tn What was your original RX on JUST ilight>Synthroidilight> when you were taking it alone? What is your ilight>Synthroidilight> dose now ilight>andilight> what dosage are you taking in Armour?
Avatar f tn the doctor gave me vitd125mg three time a week ilight>andilight> 50 ilight>synthroidilight> ilight>andilight> skelaxin ilight>andilight> aspirin a day. i stopped synthyroid five days ago ilight>andilight> now i am coughing my head off with a dry cough. Doctor doing more blood work again will see me next week.
Avatar m tn i started at 24 ilight>andilight> am 34 now ilight>andilight> up to 200 mcg ilight>synthroidilight>. When my TSH levels are above a 3 i get symptoms, weight gain,exaustion, muscle aches, depression, skin and hair changes, freezing all the time. All i can say is give it a try- it wont regulate itself. 25mcg is a tiny dose you might need more eventually..but you might be surprised.
Avatar f tn She gave me ilight>Synthroidilight> to take for a month ilight>andilight> come back in to retest for blood. i noticed over the weekend my feet were swelling and they make a imprint if you press long enough. my feet are not that swollen that you would notice but enough to make a small sock imprint. my leg muscles hurt like i worked out too much and my joints in my fingers ache. i am 40 years old. i walk everyday for an hour and i eat healthy now and for the past 3 weeks.
Avatar f tn 25 and the Levothyroxine still had me so jittery ilight>andilight> dizzy i was vomiting ilight>andilight> he put me on ilight>Synthroidilight> ilight>andilight> told me to take .25 after 2 hrs of taking it i was falling asleep in my office so i called him immediately and told him i was fighting just to stay awake so he said i needed to go and take another half because the dosage wasn't enough so i took another half and within 30 minutes i was awake and able to finish my day at work.
Avatar f tn i was so scared, that call my endo doc ilight>andilight> he told me to stop ilight>synthroidilight>. i have gone to GP ilight>andilight> he refer me to a neurologist. i had a normal head ct, and pending MRi OF BRAiN. i am confuse after taking the synthroid i feel much worse. i have been feeling lightheaded, and difficulty concentrating. i am going for a second opinion. i just want to feel and think with a clear head. Thanks !
Avatar n tn Roughly - ilight>andilight> this is just roughly - 90mgs conversion would be about a .112 Synthroid with a .5 Cytomel. Keep in mind that switching over - especially at the beginning could put you at a higher T4 level but Should deplete and convert as time goes by iF you are NOT having any problems. Are you switching because of your weight? Looking at your TSH (2.73) - most patients on either Synthroid or Armour would not be well - and gaining weight will be an issue regardless.
Avatar f tn i have been given the all-clear for now as no thyroid cells at all lit up on the scan. my doctor put me back on my ilight>synthroidilight> 100mcg ilight>andilight> i felt great until about a week ago. i started feeling very weak, shaky and lethargic with rapid heartbeat and shortness of breath. This resolved after i ate a candy bar, but it's been happening everyday since. i eat every 3-4 hours. my TSH is -0.1, which my doctor says is ok because he wants me to be a little hyper (i feel better hyper also).
1947387 tn?1325644930 Hello, i have hypothyroid and have tested positive for some antibodies as well as had very high reverse T3 when taking ilight>synthroidilight>-only. i have been taking 25 mcg of ilight>synthroidilight> ilight>andilight> 25 mcg of cytomel daily for a little less than a year, and things have been significantly improved. i also take wellbutrin, and recently discontinued Loestrin birth control and Lamictal. my blood tests on this prescription have been normal TSH and free T3, with free T4 on the low end.
1891163 tn?1321122646 He put me on ilight>Synthroidilight> because he said my numbers were low. my last results, after ilight>fastingilight> 12 hours ilight>andilight> being on Synthroid: TSH: 1.117 T4 Free: 1.1 Cholestrol = 207 HDL = 74 LDL = 124 Triglyceride = 47 Fasting blood glucose = 74 Sodium = 131 Potassium = 4.4 Calcium = 8.3 total protein = 6.7 Not sure what they are now that i have stopped taking it.
246012 tn?1189759430 if you normally take 100mcg Synthroid per day then if you take your medication as directed, 30 to 60 minutes before food then your body is getting a true benefit from between 40 ilight>andilight> 80mcg. **** iF**** you don't take ilight>Synthroidilight> on an empty stomach then you could be getting less than 40mcg per day. WHOA - that's not much!!!
599170 tn?1300977493 i went to endrocrinologist for reg appointment and my blood work indicates i am on proper amt ilight>synthroidilight>, endo took my pulse by hand ilight>andilight> then with pulse ox, abd my heart rate was 120 which is still high, imthinking of posting this in ask a dr. ifcat im going to id like another drs opinion, id hate to screw up my heart, we can live without the thyroid gland.
Avatar m tn i take my ilight>Synthroidilight> at night. i enjoy sleeping in on occasion, so i figured my timing would be more consistent at night. i have not had any trouble sleeping due to taking it at night, which was a concern. it's been about 2 months (2 different doses), and so far so good! my endo told me the same as your pharmacist - the most important thing is to be consistent. i don't eat anything for 2 hours before taking it, and it seems to be working out fine.
Avatar f tn i have been on synthroid (100micrograms) for over 2 years. i recently had a ilight>fastingilight> Rmr test done ilight>andilight> the results came back that my metabolism is 48% under active- i burn 922 calories/day at rest. Needless to say this was heartbreaking. i have been eating healthy (1200 calories/day, no junk food, working out) for 3 momths and haven't lost a single pound, now i know why. Does anyone have any idea what could be causing such a low metabolism?
Avatar f tn my diet consists of salads with reduced fat dressings, salmon, chicken, tuna, occasional steak, green vegetables, occasional sweet potato, nuts, cottage cheese, greek yogurt ilight>andilight> Atkins bars. i recently had a blood test ilight>andilight> my ilight>fastingilight> blood sugar went from 87 to 96, ilight>andilight> my A1C rose from 5.8 to 5.9. i was shocked because my diet has not included simple carbs for the past 6 months.
Avatar n tn Within about six months of being on ilight>Synthroidilight> ilight>andilight> without changing my diet or exercise, i began to put on weight. i gained about 15-20 pounds in six or so months. While i was mentioning this to my endocrinologist, he kept saying it wasn't the medication. i had fasting glucose, glucose tolerance, cortisol, etc., testing but all is normal. my weight gain now is about five pounds a year---doesn't sound like much but now that i'm 43, it really is.
Avatar n tn Consistancy is the key ilight>andilight> yes...ilight>fastingilight> ilight>andilight> not ilight>fastingilight> can give an inconsistant result. So always fast before labs.
Avatar m tn How many hours has it been since you've eaten? the best times to check are ilight>fastingilight> blood glucose ilight>andilight> 1 ilight>andilight> 2 hrs post-prandial; those are really the only ones that count much... A blood sugar level of 80 is not hypoglycemic by any means - most of wish we could keep it that low.
Avatar f tn i take my thyroid medications first thing when i get up, then get ready for the day ilight>andilight> by the time that's done, at least 30 minutes has gone by ilight>andilight> i can go ahead ilight>andilight> take the rest of my meds, have coffee and either eat breakfast, if i'm going to or leave for my morning walk. if you did the something similar, you'd be able to take your Meformin with breakfast within a hour of when you take your thyroid medication.
Avatar f tn 2) Now, this morning at work we had some biometic screenings (for insurance purposes) and all my tests (BP, lipids, etc)came back great except blood glucose was a whopping 127! Typically its around 76 to 86 non ilight>fastingilight>! ilight>Andilight> i eat a very low carb diet. So...my question, could i be overmidicated on Synthroid? i'm scheduled for my next blood test to check levels next week---is this a symptom of HYPERthyroidism.
899635 tn?1241972456 10 319 ilight>Andilight> today i was given my results from 8 weeks on 150 mcgs of ilight>synthroidilight> ilight>andilight> tested May 7th TSH .54 uiU/mL FREE T4 (L) 1.04 ng/dL T3, FREE 13:49 324 Okay, any questions? my fasting sugar level was 101 so, i want to know want everyone thinks of my results. i will also post this on my prevoius question posted for those who are following it.
Avatar n tn iron can decrease the absorption ilight>andilight> efficacy of levothyroxine. it is recommended that levothyroxine ilight>andilight> iron doses be separated by at least two hours. Calcium may decrease the actions of levothyroxinelevothyroxine by preventing proper absorption. take 4 to 6 hours after levothyroxine. Fiber decreases absorption of levothyroxine Fasting increases absorption of levothyroxine. take as far away as possible from levothyroxine. Supplements Should be taken hours away from levothyroxine.