Synthroid and excessive sweating

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid and excessive sweating

synthroid

She takes Synthroid, Advair 100/50 and as needed Zyrtec, and Aleve (for spondyloarthropathy). Any idea if the sweating could be caused by the thyroid. We're due for a TSH next month to see if the meds are still on track; Hands and feet are still freezing. Thanks.
I can do nothing without excessive heat and sweating. I've had cardiovascular testing, seen an endocrinologist, who in fact told me to stay on .88 mg of Synthroid from now on! He didn't bother to make me a return visit either. Several times I seen a rheumatologist. No one seems to be very interested in my extreme sweating and thyroid, except to take .88 mg of Synthroid. Finally, I stopped all medication the first of this year, except my blood pressure medicine and Cymbalta.
I am hypothyroid but seem to have symptoms of both hyper and hypo. I have tests done and it's not menopause or adrenal issues. I am currently on .50 of Synthroid and I believe my last TSH was 2.9?? ( still confused how all THAT works). Anyway, has anyone else noticed themselves sweating, a lot? Is it the Synthroid? Is it that my levels are not right? Any info, help, same stories??? THANKS!!!
I have low thyroid and take Synthroid for that. I can not get dressed in the mornings because the sweat just keeps coming even as I am trying to towel off. My hair won't dry. I set in front of a fan and finally will stop sweating. Get dressed - but this can happen any time - I can be just setting and start to seat again. The moisture just runs down my face, neck, chest, arms, etc.
I know it's been a while since your post about the excessive sweating and getting Botox injections. How did that go? Any relief from the sweating?
My expierence has been if my synthroid dose is too much I have excessive sweating, but if my levels are lowered No problems (with sweating). It seem for me that in order to feel alert and not loose hair I have to have my tsh level on the low side-but the catch is I have to put up w?sweating easier and feeling anxious. Do you know what your last tsh level was and why he lowered your dose??
I thought that my symtoms were due to menopause as I had been on HRT for 5 years but then came off due to concerns after study not proven so good. My symtoms are excessive hot flashes and sweating(getting worse as I age) weight gain, feelings of my heart pounding in my chest when I lay down, not being able to sleep, being tired and depressed. I am just wondering if anyone has had this experience of lowering their dose due to aging and menopause.
We have had numerous blood draws done to check levels and have changed his medication up and down until the tsh and t4 levels look good on paper. My son was doing great on the medication until the last change. He is now on alternated doses one higher dose one day and a lower dose the next. I can tell you exactly how he will be on each dose day. On the high dose day he will be very hard to redirect and has really bad temper tantrums along and a nap or going to bed forget about it!
I'm not sure which is the cause and which is the effect! My excessive sweating is not under the arms, or feet or hands. Instead it seems localized above the neck, which I found is called "cranio facial hyperhidrosis".
Hi - my mom is 80 and she has been on Synthroid for quite some time. Her doctor is reducing her medication because of bone density and her age. She is in excellent health. Since they have reduced her medication she has had horrible depression. Is this something anyone else has experienced? Also, after reading several posts, I noticed that a lot of people mention that the T3 and T4 levels are important. I am asking for myself on this one.
and she wanted to keep me on Synthroid .125mg but added 5mcg of Liohyronine right away. I got so upset and called the Dr. and got in to see her after I complained of side effects 10/23. She ran a couple of blood tests right away on 10/10 Results are: TSH 0.102 range 0.350 - 5.000 FT3 3.0 range 2.2 - 4.0 FT4 Reflex 1.2 0.8 - 1.5 She likes these results and wants to test me in Dec. with no changes.
Hello, Excessive sweating is called hyperhidrosis and thyroid causes like hyperthyroidism is an important cause. Maybe the dose of Synthyroid is more and the dose needs to be adjusted by your physician. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps.
brain fog, insomnia (no sleep for weeks, double doses of various sleeping pills did not work), excessive generalized sweating, and painful sex. Three years ago, these 4 continuing, I became nauseated, dizzy, faint, major indigestion (never experienced previously), no energy. I can be up and moving around for 70 seconds before the symptoms become unbearable. Two ent's say my ears are not the problem. The painful sex has been resolved with an estrogen cream.
They weren't helping my menstruation anyway, and I was sweating and losing hair. My TSH was at 1.04. I weaned myself off the Synthroid by October 2010. I was no longer on ANY meds. Fast forward to today, March 31, 2012...1.5 years post Ynthrod, and I still continue to lose hair daily. It has never stopped since back when I had no air loss but was put on thyroid meds. I have seen many specialists, all at a loss as to what is going on.
I feel awful after taking three pills of 100mcgs of the Levothyroxine. I am confused and sweating and fatigued. I have put in a call to my physician just now. This is awful, my neck looks large too. I hope I can get this straightened out. This forum is good for support Thanks!!
would I have any side effect from toxicity? - my swelling did go away w/lasix and I no longer have a fast heartbeat nor excessive sweating or the other numerous side effects- thank goodness. Last Important Question, My Internist recommends removing my Thryroid to carry a baby - since I had 1 tubal & 3 misscarriages since '99 and my only tube is blocked, so I must go Invetro My Invetro Dr says NO-Awaiting Endo Dr opinion.
would I have any side effect from toxicity? - my swelling did go away w/lasix and I no longer have a fast heartbeat nor excessive sweating or the other numerous side effects- thank goodness. Last Important Question, My Internist recommends removing my Thryroid to carry a baby - since I had 1 tubal & 3 misscarriages since '99 and my only tube is blocked, so I must go Invetro My Invetro Dr says NO-Awaiting Endo Dr opinion.
I am a pre-med student trying to be a neurologist/psychiatrist and my excessive dreaming problem, as simple as it may seem, is making it so hard to reach my goal. The worst part is how hard it is to diagnose or figure out what exactly is going on in our brains. Loss of attentiveness, excessive dreaming, not to mention constant thinking and slight nerve twitching. It's all so frustrating.
A temperature of 97.9 was registered, but the entire body was abnormally hot coupled with excessive sweating asnd checked by a general practioner who diagnosed that there was no type of infection, such as a flu type bug. Any explanations?
I take synthroid (0.2mg) and Metformen ER 500 mg. I have been juggling these meds (and many more) for years. I also have a great endocrinologist (after firing two horrible ones) who helps me with my meds. I take the synthroid just as soon as I wake up with water then try to avoid anything else for at least half an hour. I take the Metformen in the evening with all my other pills.
I was orginally diagnosed and treated as hypothyroid with Hashimotos. Was orginially on 25mcg of synthroid and 5mcg of Cytomel. Had to increase it to 88mcg Synthroid and 5mcg Cytomel twice a day. That was great for about four months but then started feeling bad again. Thus the recent visit to endo. She now has me taking more Cytomel as needed. Twice in the morning (5mcg each spaced out which is a real challenge with eating) and my usual 5mcg in the afternoon. Does that sound right?
It was around this time that i developed breathing and swallowing problems. My throat would feel tight and heavy and i would feel dizzy. My doctor did an ultrasound but the results came back normal. A few months later he sent me to an ENT. The ENT had me swallow a pill and did a few x-rays. The results came back normal. My doctor later reduced my synthroid dose to 50 mcg which i'm still on. That didn't help much. About a 2 months ago i started getting panic attacks.
Since they provide more T3 than the thyroid gland produces, the well-replaced patient’s free T4 will be around the middle of its range or lower, and the FT3 will be high-“normal” or slightly high before the AM dose. Excessive thyroid dosing causes many negative symptoms, and overdosed patients do not feel well. I suggest lowering the dose in any patient who has developed insomnia, shakiness, irritability, palpitations, overheating, excessive sweating, etc.
My TSH just about tripled in 6 weeks. He switched me to Synthroid and increased my dose to .025 3 days a week and .050 4 days a week. I have been on this dose for 6 weeks now. While I don't have my most recent labs back I can tell you that my symptoms have not approved. I will see my endo next Thursday and get my labs then. I will post them once I have them. My question is...is it normal for meds to just stop working and TSH to triple is 6 weeks?
Talked to my endo about it but for obvious reasons he said there's no such thing and to get back on Synthroid. I searched the web and found the leading cause of Hypo is Hashimoto's, now, there are natural teas and food to help with that. Just wondering how do I know what's causing my Hypo? Is it somewhere in the test results or what?
My first piece of advice would be to stop getting tested for FT4 I, T4 Total, and T3 Uptake. Those tests are somewhat outdated and not nearly as useful as tests for the biologically active thyroid hormones, which are Free T3 and Free T4. FT3 is the most important to know because it largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions. Scientific studies have shown that FT3 correlated best with hypo symptoms, while FT4 and TSH correlated very poorly.
My bloodwork came back and I have hypothyroidism and have been prescribed to synthroid everyday. Honestly at this point I am glad to finally have an answer but wish that they could have just been honest with me and at least looked into my concerns... 8 months it took to find answers now I am in a deep depression, am 80 lbs overweight and am ready to scream!!! So glad to see that I am not alone but sad at the same time!!! There is definatley a connection!!!
I had the same thing with the Yaz. I was on Yasmin and switched to Yaz and promptly gained about 5 or more pounds. No problems at all with Yasmin, and I was on it for 5 or more years. I still work out like I did on Yasmin, and I've never eaten a lot, although, the Yaz does make me hungry all the time, and I can't seem to get rid of this bloating. I spot constantly and cramp. I have another friend that is the same way.
My labs are within normal range as always, however my TSH level drops to the low end when i am on a higher dose of synthroid and my FT3 and FT4 stays the same at about half range which indicates hypo. I am yet to find a doc that will treat me for my symptoms and not my labs.
MedHelp Health Answers