Synthroid and dairy products

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid and dairy products

synthroid

I've noticed that every time I ingest dairy products, whether it be a bowl of a cereal or a cup of yogurt, 15-20 after ingestation, my heart ends up beating harder than it did before along with higher readings of blood pressure (140/80). I take atenolol (50mg) and a diuretic (HCTZ, 25mg) for blood pressure, and my normal readings are between 130/75 and 115/60.
) I am a vegan (no meats, dairy, eggs). I do eat (in moderation) soy products, mostly tempeh (fermented soy), tofu and maybe some soy milk in my coffee. I've heard from several people that I will have to cut out all soy products because it interferes with the medication and is a huge contributing factor to my hypo. Is this true? Should someone suffering from Hashi not consume any soy?
How does the doctor decide whether to prescribe Synthroid, Cytomel, or combination of both? On December 9, 2013 my Ferretin was 39 ug/L and the reference ranges for reduced iron stores is 31 - 79 ug/L. Normal iron stores is 80 - 300 ug/L. My other results from the same day are as follows: TSH 10.43 Reference range: 0.35 - 5.00 mIU/L Free T4 13 Reference range: 12 - 22 pmol/L Free T3 4.2 Reference range: 2.6 - 5.
I am not sure yet exactly what it is I am diagnosed as having (pre-surgery, ENT was worried about follicular neoplasm.). Guess he will explain on Monday. The ENT gave me RX for 50mcg Synthroid, said it is very small dose and I should't have any problems getting started on it, and to start this weekend before I see him Monday.
Dianne PS Just gotta make sure you eat 3 hours or more before you go to bed and don't have dairy with your evening meal. I actually feel better taking it at night for some reason.
I believe I read somewhere on here where someone split their synthroid - I hope they see this and comment on it. I seem to be doing ok with it at this point. I have made myself a photocopied list of all meds and vitiamens and herbs with time taken and it is taken the worry off of me. I do assisted living and this is the way I do my ladies meds and it works - without it I couldn't do it as they take over 12 meds a day and I am up to that with all the supplements.
dairy, soy, salt, fish and their by-products. Thyca's website has very thorough information about following the diet. You can have Graham Crackers and Cheerios provided they don't have any of the above mentioned ingredients. Another misconception is that you have to avoid sodium. This isn't the case, you need to avoid salt, but only iodized salt.
It also recommends avoiding dairy products for at least 3 months. Also avoid stimulants, coffee, tea, nicotine, and soft drinks. It gives a list of supplements such as vitamin C which are helpful in treating the disease. You might want to get a book on Nutritional Healing and try some of the things it recommends. You may be eating a healthy diet but it may not be the diet which can deal the best with this disease.
I also avoid soy, as it binds to the thryoid hormone and flushes it out. Be aware that dairy, corn, sugar, yeast and eggs (casein) might also affect the Hashi patient.
As far as vegetarianism goes, I have great concern about that, because many vegetarians don't eat any animal products at all, which leaves them extremely vulnerable to dietary vitamin B12 deficiency, since vitamin B12 comes from animal products, such as meats, dairy, eggs, etc. You're from Canada and you had to pay for a vitamin D test? Is that not covered under their NHS or are you not covered under the health care plan?
I've had hashimoto's hypothyroiditis for about 5 years. I'm taking synthroid and as a result my TSH has been about 1 (in the normal range) for about 4 years.However, every couple of weeks I get some sort of "attack of symptoms" including body aches, extreme fatigue, and mild nausea, foggy-mind. It lasts about 3 days and then goes aways for a couple weeks only to return again. All my labs and medical tests are normal expect for the antibodies for hashiomotos.
I am a lacto-ovo vegetarian which means I include dairy and eggs.in my diet. I wasn't promoting it for others simply sharing. You had mentioned other possible defiencies so I thought I would add to that. (B12). Yes, I paid out of pocket to have my Vitamin D level tested. Thanks for the tip about hormone testing. Now I just need to convince the doctor it might be necessary.
These include LOTS of coconut oil as well as animal fats (including real butter) from grass-fed/pastured animals and avoiding nearly all vegetable fats and ALL SOY products (and basically ALL processed foods have soy in them). The whole soy story by Dr. Kaayla Daniel (http://www.westonaprice.org/thumbs-up-reviews/the-whole-soy-story-by-kaayla-daniel?
Talked to my endo about it but for obvious reasons he said there's no such thing and to get back on Synthroid. I searched the web and found the leading cause of Hypo is Hashimoto's, now, there are natural teas and food to help with that. Just wondering how do I know what's causing my Hypo? Is it somewhere in the test results or what?
I think your doctor has done pretty much what you asked (other than the antibody and cortisol tests) and has offered you the Synthroid to help relieve your symptoms. Maybe your mom's friend can consume all the iodine s/he wants because their thyroid is basically "dead" - meaning it produces nothing, so iodine isn't going to have adverse effects. IDK about that.. I know that my endo says my thyroid is "gone", meaning he can no longer even feel it...
Some examples would be meats, dairy products, legumes, brewer's yeast, whole grains, eggs, nuts and some herbs. Cooking may lower the goiterogenic effects. Cassava, a starchy root that is the source of tapioca, has also been identified as a goitrogenic food. Other goitrogens include maize, sweet potatoes, lima beans, potatoes and corn, pearl millet, peaches, pears. Soybean products (tofu, soy sauce, etc.
I was at the max dose of 150 Synthroid/10 Cytomel in Feb. Now I'm taking 112 Synthroid/5 Cytomel. My FT4 and FT3 numbers prove that I continually go hyper and need to reduce my meds. I have more energy and NO thryoid swelling. And while we are on this topic, I should also address adrenals. Many endos don't check them with the 24 hour saliva test. This should be standard as many Hashi/hypos will have adrenal issues.
laser epilation gave satisfactory, though NOT permanent, results) - mild skin problems (tried mostly commercial products) - hair thinning and falling out (hair supplements, olive oil + castor oil homemade masks, massage; I got it cut rather short recently to strengthen the roots and hope to see good results in a few month time) - water retention, constipation, bloating, weight gain (specific diet and exercise) - depression (tough to deal with, messes up all other efforts to stay in control; I
I had the same thing with the Yaz. I was on Yasmin and switched to Yaz and promptly gained about 5 or more pounds. No problems at all with Yasmin, and I was on it for 5 or more years. I still work out like I did on Yasmin, and I've never eaten a lot, although, the Yaz does make me hungry all the time, and I can't seem to get rid of this bloating. I spot constantly and cramp. I have another friend that is the same way.
I've been taking 500mg metformin myself and I have not experienced any weight loss. I am actually taking it for diabetes treatment. But it has not helped with my weight loss.
That means fruit, vegetables, meat, and limited dairy and complex carbohydrates. I said limited not excluded they are also very important for brain health. The first five days I lost seven pounds. I had blimped up thirty pounds while I was sick. I now feel great.
I have changed from armour to synthroid after the T3 issues with armour, and now the synthroid is having its own issues. The acid reflux is worse than awful, and my throat burns all the time. I have gained about 10 lbs. So now the question is which is worse the synthroid or the armour and also which is better the synthroid or the armour.
Hi I did IUI on Saturday and am now doing the dreadful 2WW and I am already feeling discouraged but not defeated. I have PMS signs and it sucks cuz IF and WHEN AF shows up I'm gonna feel like burying my self under my sheets and never waking up. Don't mean to seem negative but today I am feeling prety down. Anyhow good luck to both of us.
Gluten is a thick gummy substance that is incredibly hard to digest and the wheat products today are much different than the wheat products of decades ago. My father had terrible RA, and went gluten free and within 2 weeks was off all meds and was basically pain free. Alopathic medicine is clueless about any of this, unfortunately.
I pasted some of this and all of Barb's reply from "Lemon Water and Synthroid" where I originally posted these results About six months ago my doctor reduced my Tirosint from 100 to 88 and left my Cytomel 10 the same. He did this because my TSH was .03. I take Cytomel 5 at 7am with Tirosint 88 and again at 3:30 pm. Had more labs than these done including CBC, but these (except B12 which was fine), were 'problems.' Iron wasn't done. Today my doctor told me to take copper every day.
She is also avoiding soy and iodine. I started taking selenium and vit E right away and I avoid dairy anyway, no I cut it out completely. I started feeling better within a few days, and I hope I will get even better over the next weeks. Quite a challenge finding food to accomodate my diet, but it's worth it. If anyone is interested, her blog is called Hope for Hashimoto's disease. Super interesting and inspirational.
My doctor wants to put me on the hcg diet as I am diabetic and 40 pouns. My biggest problem is that I am a vegetarian and the fish, veal, chicken, etc. is nt a possibility for me. Are any of you out there a vegetarian. Can anyone give me some help.
Army Reserves 2 cats 2 mini long hair dauschaunds eat all natural foods and use natural products for hair and soap married water purification in home-Rain Soft like to garden 25 yrs old use Cheer detergent had weird cracked scaly skin condition on my leg went to hand and now looks like it on my vaginal skin remodling bathroom excercise almost daily Anyone else see any common issues...
Meat, eggs and dairy products are major sources of both iron and Vitamin B12, and deficiency in either can cause some pretty tough symptoms. Do be aware that too much iron, can be just as bad as not enough. If you had vitamin B12 shots before, you many need to have them again. Although I have to do my B12 shots weekly, this is not the norm. B12 is typically administered weekly for 3-4 weeks, then reduced to once/month.
LOL Sometimes easier said than done when they are use to the synthroid dosages and treatment. And once again......SSSTTTTEEEELLLLAAAA.......we need you and thank you for you advice and help!!!!
MedHelp Health Answers