Synthroid and bone loss

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid and bone loss

synthroid

My dentist says that can cause bone loss and its happening to me, I cannot go off the synthroid, Is there anything other than calcium tablets I can take to offset the damage the thryoid pills are doing to my teeth.
Her primary issue is the loss of bone in her jaw, leaving some teeth loose. But her bone density tests (I think) are fine. One physican gave her Synthroid, another told her to stop. One perscribed Boniva, another said no, cause she is a young lady. Here are her labs. Any comments? Bone Marker Tests: TP1NP: 26.57 (Range: 20.00 to 100.0 ng/ml) Vitamins D: 42.27 (Range: 50.00 to 100.0 nmol/l) Osteocalcin: 19.49 (Range: 11.00 to 43.00 ng/ml) B-CTx: . 265 (Range: ???
I was diagnosed with Hashi 12 years ago and am on Synthroid. I also have Celiac disease and Asthma. My question is about my shins. They are always bruised and even the slightest touch hurts them. When I run my hands over them, the bone feels lumpy. Is that normal? My mom has osteoarthritis. My endo said with Celiac it doesn't matter how many vitamin suppliments I take, they may not get absorbed. I have to admit, my husband buys the right vitamins, I just often forget to take them.
My hair was extremely healthy. After the Synthroid-induced hair loss began, and to this day, my hair is thin, dry, and though I rarely dye my hair any more (hair loss shows more on lighter hair), my roots take about 6 months to come through. Huge difference in growth rate! 4) The current doctor said he would not re-test me after the adrenal supplements, unless I insisted...which I said do.
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto thyroiditis 12 years ago and am on Synthroid. I also have Celiac disease (found out 5 years ago and gf ever since) and Asthma. My question is about my shins. They are always bruised and even the slightest touch hurts them. When I run my hands over them, the bone feels lumpy. Is that normal? My mom has osteoarthritis. My endo said with Celiac it doesn't matter how many vitamin suppliments I take, they may not get absorbed.
This link pertains to bone loss as attributed to IFN treatment; "Decreased bone mineral density after therapy with alpha interferon in combination with ribavirin for chronic hepatitis C " http://www.natap.org/2008/HCV/022008_02.
The current American Thyroid Association guidelines do not recommend routine TSH suppression for nodules - if the baseline labs are normal we usually don't use meds -- but if we use meds we need to keep the TSH from being over-suppressed ( <0.2 ) to avoid heart rhythm problems and bone loss. Usually the nodules don't shrink but in some patients, it may help prevent growth.
Just to add a bit to the good info from Red_Star, this is a quote from a good thyroid doctor that I highly respect for his knowledge and experience. "Thyroid hormone does not cause bone loss, it simply increases metabolic rate and therefore the rate of the current bone formation or loss. Most older people are losing bone due to their combined sex steroid, DHEA, Vitamin D, and growth hormone deficiencies.
When changes are made to patients' thyroid hormone regulation, they sometimes suffer a severe recurrence of their symptoms. Exhaustion, depression, hair loss and, in extreme cases, bone depletion could occur when a drug doesn't help the body produce enough thyroid hormone. In contrast, if a medication stimulates too much of the hormone, patients could sweat excessively and experience faster heartbeats, tremors, nervousness, agitation, decreased concentration and weight loss. http://www.
with a rule of thumb to be about 66.7% My first inclination would be to go back to synthroid and see if you feel better and maintain getting your blood labs. It is a bit odd in that most people seem to have increased absorption with the liquicap Tirosint on the same dosage as compared to powdered pill T4 medication. You may for whatever reason have the opposit. But if you have the same blood labs as when on synthroid that also seems to be a mystery.
For six months I've been on Tirosint 50 mcg/day b/c of mild allergic reaction to Synthroid (facial puffiness after taking it and mild hair loss) and Levoxyl (worse swelling.) I'm doing great on Tirosint BUT my hair is falling out and I'm developing really thin hair after a lifetime of thick hair. I'm Hashimotos so Armour won't work for me. If this keeps up, I'm going to be bald. Hair analysis found hair growth stuck in the non-growth cycle but no hormonal abnormaliities.
Ifupleze is right on the money about the bone scan. Loss of thyroid and being on replacement meds can lead to demineralization of bone. I'm going through this right now too. Did you have any parathyroids damaged or removed when your thyroid was taken out? This can also lead to a loss of bone density. Another thing you may want to do is to talk to your rheumatologist about fibromyalgia. I've been put on Lyrica for the pain from fibromyalgia and it is making a difference. Hang in there!
After 2 years I finally have a derm who said yes, it is the meds! And yes...synthroid is the #5 drug sold in the US and was not even FDA approved until like 2005!!! It was blanketed under Armour which was around for like 50+ years! There are definately alot of incentives offered to the doctors and pharmacies by these major drug companies. And if you have a problem doctors don't want to deal with you, or don't know how! It is absolutely crazy! I wish you well in your journey......
The tingling in fingers, the mood swings, the stomach issues, and yes the weight loss and FATIGUE. I am only on 50 mg, and will not take more. I am surprised that so many people want to use this drug as a weight loss product. This is not a weight loss product, it is a serious drug, with serious side effects that you have to live with for the rest of your life. If I did not have to take it, I would not.
I've been taking 500mg metformin myself and I have not experienced any weight loss. I am actually taking it for diabetes treatment. But it has not helped with my weight loss.
I started off taking synthroid for almost two years and I lost tons of hair and my nails were brittle and had tons of ridges. I also had very little to no energy. I am now on Armour and my doctor checks my levels every 6 to 9 weeks. I now have a head of thick curly hair that I have never had before and my nails are hard as rocks and I have tons more energy. I don't have any palpitations or anything like that. I haven't gained or lost any weight here lately.
My hair is long, thick, waist length and curly as well. I had a big hair loss and lost all body hair about five months **before**treatment. Hair grew back and never figured out why I had the problem. BUT I am Geno 1A and on week 17 and my hair has not changed at all. The thing is, My RIBA was inaccurate at the beginning (800 mg instead of the 1000 mg it should have been) After I increased the the RIBA (to 1400) at week 11, I started developing A LOT of the side effects others comment about.
to adjust the medications as excessive thyroid hormone can cause bone loss and heart rhythm problems. 25 µg of Cytomel is a high dose. Usually we use 5 µg twice a day.
Thanks!!! I think this endo and I are going to part ways. I'm very upset that that she was saying it can't be the reduction in T3, must be something else & to tough it out. Any idea why the last tests show below range in all three tests? Ranges - TSH = 0.35 - 5.50 FT4 - 0.89 - 1.
I got a bit further than you did, but the outcome is the same...bone loss, after bone grafting, and we both have Hashimotos. I had 2 teeth pulled, and both grafted. 3 months later, the implants were put in. Everything was fine. 3 months after that, the crowns were placed. I had 3 months of chewing, then #5 became wiggly, and x-rays showed "bone loss" after having grafting??? Weird, right?
Overdoses of thyroid medication can cause heart damage, bone loss and some people actually gain weight when overdosed.
I don't want to go back to Synthroid. He mentioned possibly Synthroid and Cytomel. Perhaps NT and Cytomel would be better? I haven't taken my NT in 3 days, I'm not sure if that was the right thing to do. I sure would love any suggestions. Below are my numbers. Thanks so much, Vonda TSH 0.04 L 0.40 – 4.50 T4, Free 2.0 H 0.80- 1.
Some other labs associated with thyroid disorder and symptoms were also off, and I was losing bone density. My blood pressure was elevated when it was usually in a good low level and my body temperature was low when it had been normal. I told my doctor that it wasn't going to kill me to take T3 for a few months and that if I was right and did need it, it would be reflected in my metabolic labs returning to normal as well as relief of symptoms.
I increased my synthroid dose on my own due to hair loss (small amounts) and very dry skin and lethargy from 125 to 180 and have felt a little of the effect but with a LOT of caloric restriction have lost about 25 lbs for the first time in years I am starting to feel good about me and how I look which is really important to me right now due to the fact that I have become single... Am I gonna die to be skinny? Any suggestions...
They can't with Armour because what's in the pig's thyroid is what's in it and can't be manipulated separately. Some people take a combination of synthetic T4 (like Synthroid and generics) and synthetic T3 (like Cytomel and generics). So, those are other options.
0 but due to the bad bone density he changed his mind because if you get too much synthroid then it can also cause bone loss. So he had to stop at 2.5 . I am still tired. So I get retested again in April and I'm sure it is off. He said takes time for the brain to catch up with the thyroid. So I hope he will up the dose again. Apparently you need to do the same. Yes activity can help. I started walking and am just doing 2 miles a day. I find the less active the more my back hurts.
One thing we can do to prevent bone loss is weight bearing exercises.It builds up the bone as well as defines the muscle.I was on weight training before my surgery and I am planning on going back to it as soon as my sternum is healed.it feels good ,it looks good and I think that is why i havent gained as much weight as I could have during hypohell.I cant wait to get back to weight lifting.. Preggo daughter and I have been walking too everyevening.too.
It should not recur if the dose is kept lower than their threshold. Thyroid hormone does not cause bone loss, it simply increases metabolism and therefore the rate of the current bone formation or loss. Most older women are losing bone due to their combined sex steroid, DHEA, Vitamin D, and growth hormone deficiencies. The solution is not life-long hypothyroidism, but the correction of their other deficiencies.
I have had B12 tested, iron levels tested, endoscopy, colonoscopy, echo cardiagram, abdominal barium catscan, pelvic ultrasound, bone density, mammogram, and bloodwork too numerous to list. Everything is basically A-ok. I have non-erosive acid reflux on top of my hypo/hashi's for which I take Protonix. My iron levels were a bit low.
MedHelp Health Answers