Synthroid and appetite

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid and appetite

synthroid

BUT if you are on any kind of antidepressants or anti-anxiety meds drinking is not a good idea. They an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>givean> wine to older people who have no <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ppetite. I also have no <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ppetite <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd find it very hard to eat most of the time. Nothing enjoyable about eating to me and now being on low-carb b/c of high blood sugar is not helping. Can't drink win b/c I'm on antidepressants. But I am not losing any weight at all.
I had a complete thyroidectomy May 1 of this year for thyorid ca. My doctor had me on <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>synthroid</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> 112 mcg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd I did not feel -tired all the time. Then she put me on 125 mcg and two weeks on this dose I had terrible heart palpitations and extreme hair loss, no appetite. So, she change me back to the 112 and I started feeling better--at least I did not have the heart plpitations anymore.
How do I know if I am taking too much <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>synthroid</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n>? What symptom should I be on the lookout for: This discussion is related to <a href='http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/263099'>FDa changes label/adverse effects of an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan></a>.
My daughter was born without a thyroid gland and always VERY hungry the last few years she was on <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>synthroid</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n>. Her free t4 was kept very high in the range then, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd her free t3 was very low when this was occuring (conversion issue). She has been on desiccated porcine thyroid hormone replacement (Nature-Throid brand) for 1 year now, which has t3 in it as well as t4.
We have had numerous blood draws done to check levels <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd have changed his medication up <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd down until the tsh <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd t4 levels look good on paper. My son was doing great on the medication until the last change. He is now on alternated doses one higher dose one day and a lower dose the next. I can tell you exactly how he will be on each dose day. On the high dose day he will be very hard to redirect and has really bad temper tantrums along and a nap or going to bed forget about it!
Doc, I have a question regarding increased <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ppetite <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd a very low TSH. I had a TT PaPCa in Jan 07 and was just recently placed in the once a year club due to everything going well on my recovery. I have been noticing an increase in appetite the last couple of months and didn't really think of it until he told me my TSH was that low. Here are my stats: I am on 137 mcg of an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> (Levo) Here are my labs: TSH: 0.02(Low); (dropped from 0.13 within 3 months).
Now it's 6 months post RaI <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd with med adjustments <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd such, I haven't found my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ppetite again =( I get hungry but it an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>doesan>n't seem like things taste as good. I definitely cannot go all day without eating though, my body lets me know that I need to eat or I get shaky, but the actual taste of food...well I just don't desire it like I used to . Mellowscout...
They referred me to an endocrinologist who told me I had hashimotos <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd started me on 75 mcg <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>synthroid</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n>. One week after I began <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>synthroid</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> I started feeling horrible. Please keep in mind I felt perfectly fine before I started the meds. I thought I was coming down with the flu! Terrible body aches, no energy, pounding head, no appetite (lost 4 pounds this week!), can't sleep. Went to doctor yesterday after being on an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> for 1.5 weeks. My TSH has already dropped to 2.2. an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>doesan>n't that seem fast?
for the first time in my life. i was so happy - had energy <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd a great <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ppetite too. in the last few days however, the whiteness has come back. i just can't keep my extremities warm and filled with blood. my appetite is slightly less, as is my energy. it is nothing drastic though. i am just wondering if it is possible that i aLREaDY might have to increase my dose again? has anyone else suffered from similar circulatory issues that went away with thyroid replacement therapy?
My symptoms have been poor <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ppetite, nausea, fatigue (but also insomnia); alternate sweating <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd chills. Thanks.
Hi maglieannie, I got the results and I was mistaken about TSH being high. They are: TSH <0.03 (L), Free4 2.2(H), Free3 3.5. Can you tell me if this would cause the depression and anxiety? When these labs were drawn on May 10 I was on 137mcg of an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan>. I am now on 112 mcg of an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> and I stand 5'6" and weigh 169 lbs. any information you can an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>givean> would be so appreciated.
I take the Synthoid every morning but am suffering from terrible insomnia, fatigue (even when I think I get sleep), irritability, neck <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd shoulder pain, frequent <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd loose stools, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd a very high appetite, as well as a strong craving for sweets. I never wake feeling rested and tend to "crash" hard by the afternoon. I am not overweight and never really have been, but no matter how much I exercise I cannot lose weight.
My question is, If you switched from an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> to armour, where was your <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>synthroid</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> dose when you stopped it <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd at what dose did you get optimized on armour??? I hope this makes sense, seems the conversion chart is way off...
apart from this my weight is always stable. Before the birth of my son I went abroad <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd counldn't get meds while there <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd put again one stone on but when I came back and took meds again I loss one stone. I am at present about 4 stone over my ideal wieght and nothing shifts this weight even the most strict diet, which I have to say is nearly impossible to continue as I feel as if I am dying on a diet with all hypothyroid symproms being extremely severe.
all of a sudden my level went down to 2.7 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd they have dropped me to .075 <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>synthroid</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n>. I had bad sweats <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd anxiety for about 3 weeks but the med change just took place about 3 days ago. They don't want to retest for another 2 months. I didn't think dropping the med would cause issues. anyone have any suggestions?
Hashimoto's - with low/normal TSH and several nodules, only one looking suspicious on the left side. He put me on 25mg of <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>synthroid</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> for two weeks, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd only experienced flushing, lethargy and some palpatation issues. at two weeks, I was to bump up to 50mg - and within three days, my lymph nodes swelled, my goiter became very painful, daily headaches and low grade fever began. I've been on 50mg for six weeks now, and my fevers have spiked up to 101, but are normally staying steady around 99.8.
with a rule of thumb to be about 66.7% My first inclination would be to go back to <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>synthroid</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd see if you feel better <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd maintain getting your blood labs. It is a bit odd in that most people seem to have increased absorption with the liquicap Tirosint on the same dosage as compared to powdered pill T4 medication. You may for whatever reason have the opposit. But if you have the same blood labs as when on an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> that also seems to be a mystery.
He also put me on Toprol for high blood pressure. I was a mess <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd feeling very weak due to low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ppetite <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd constant stomach issues like IBS so went off an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan>. after a year and a half in October of 2011, I got tested and my TSH was slightly elevated at 13 so I went back on an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> 50 afterward. Fast forward a few months and I began cutting an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> 50 in half and taking half everyday. I also split Toprol 25 in two until I quit that medication.
3 weeks ago i cut back on 1 of the t3's <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd immideately felt less anxiety <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd nervousness <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ppetite returned to normal. I also upped the an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> to 150mcg 8 times per week. Now I am absolutely exhausted for most of the day, have very little appetite but I'm gaining weight, dry eyes, depression. The question is an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>doesan> it sound like upping the an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> to 150mcg 8 x per week as opposed to the previous 7xper week was enough to offset the lowered dose of sustained release t3?
felt much better the first month 6 weeks......the last 6 weeks I feel jittery.....tired.....dazed.....no <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ppetite. I think the increase has made me hyper......if I reduce the amount how long till I should feel better!
52 (not too bad, but I felt like **** <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd lots of headaches <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd no <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ppetite). Free T3/T4 were on the low end of the range. Within 5 weeks, TSH had gone to .32 and Free T3 was higher than range, but Free T4 was still low. So doc cut back on armour amount. Just had TSH test done again last week and was 1.29. Can anyone explain what is going on?
after 2 years I finally have a derm who said yes, it is the meds! <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd yes...<sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>synthroid</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> is the #5 drug sold in the US <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd was not even FDa approved until like 2005!!! It was blanketed under armour which was around for like 50+ years! There are definately alot of incentives offered to the doctors and pharmacies by these major drug companies. and if you have a problem doctors don't want to deal with you, or don't know how! It is absolutely crazy! I wish you well in your journey......
I was thinking of switching back to an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> with Cytomel.
an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>givean> it six weeks <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd then retest. By then it will be up to full strength <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd you should not notice any highs ot lows through the day.
I had really bad hair loss right before being diagnosed with Hashimoto's. In fact, the hairloss is was drove me to see a dermatologist who did some blood work and checked my TSH levels. It took about a month of using the an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> before the hair loss subsided. Hang in there.
(also, after this last an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>synthroidan> increase and the weeks of related hyper feelings - I now notice that I am once again taking afternoon naps, loss of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ppetite - hypo feelings again!) Is it normal to jump around like this - <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd then level out? Back <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd forth, back and forth?
MedHelp Health Answers