Strep throat and kidney problems

Common Questions and Answers about Strep throat and kidney problems

throat

in the walk-in clinic I went to gave me a shot of antibiotics in addition to the prescription, and cautioned me about the dangers of strep throat. Are there any special concerns with this infection and a new homograft? I don't want to be a worrier, but I do want to make sure I protect my new valve. Any comments would be appreciated.
The problem with an untreated strep throat is that it can lead to kidney problems called strep nephritis which can permanently damage the kidneys. Also, it can lead to rheumatic fever which can affect the heart valves. And it can also cause severe joint pain to the point where walking becomes difficult, fingers become swollen. My son had strep nephritis and I had the rheumatic fever and joint pain.
My friend's family of 5 had recurring strep throat last year. They passed it back and forth between them, and it was months before they figured out what was causing the re-infections. It turned out to be the toothpaste that they all shared! Touching the tube to their toothbrushes passed the germs on.
I never had regular strep throat (caused by Strep. pyogenes) I had one caused by another strep and it knocked me on my butt. I had a 103 fever and I could barely drive to get to the doctor. For you they should have seen the white patches on your throat or done an ASO test. I don't understand the doctors these days. What are they teaching them? It is more infectious than contagious. Sort of like mono is transmitted. Wow, so your sons kidneys were damaged by strep? Is it permanent or temporary?
My son was treated for strep throat(his rapid strep test was negative but he had pus on his tonsils, fever, and very bad sore throat). I also had twinges of nausea. About a week later I got up to go to work(I am an RN) and although I was OK the day before I was very dizzy, short of breath and hypotensive. I stayed home the next day as well.
I had taken her to the doctor before she was diagnosed with it becasue I suspected a strep infection but they did the throat swab test and it was negative, and the doctor said she did not have strep. I even asked for some antibiotics because her throat was really hurting.Well come to find out the test was really positive but gave a negative reading, that was in Feburary of 2001 and in June 01 she was diagnosed. We now have to take monthly shots as a prevenitive.
I am 27 years old and have had issues with Strep B for the last two years...My problems started after dating a man who was uncircumsized. I have found that symtoms will appear every 4-6 months. My symptoms include burning, itching and redness but little to no discharge. I have found some success in using the Rephresh vaginal gel which helps restore your body's PH. I hope that this isn't something that lasts forever but I definitely will try homiopathic methods before taking anti-biotics.
IF YOU GET PREGNANT -- it is VERY important for you to let your OB/Gyn know that you are Strep B positive. Most hospitals and private OB's have Strep B screening as standard of care, but I'm sure there are some that still do not routinely screen. Your OB/Gyn will tell you what to expect and how to prepare for delivery.
I have had bouts of thrush (albeit, was on a number of antibiotics last year) and the last being last month. Just before that, had a UTI and my kidney hurt like heck. On top of the sore throat, my lower back is hurting and just hoping that is muscles and not some infection creeping up. Please...no!!
He had a throat culture, and susceptibility testing, and it was shown to be susceptible to Azithromycin, and Clindamycin, as well as some others in my original post. I actually don't know where he got it. He had gone to a hospital just because he felt so bad from his initial illness.. I don't know if he already had it at that point. He said they did no invasive tests or procedures there.
(My father suffers from kidney stones). I have been drinking lots of water and herbal teas. One doctor I spoke with over the phone suggested Bactrim antibiotic for 8 days. When I drink lots of water, it feels somewhat better. So I've been on bactrim for 2 days now, but I see no difference. According to you can this irritation be due to those crystals in urine, provoking this problem? Can antibiotics make it all worse if not bacteria was the cause of the irritation?
Group A is the group associated with rheumatic fever and kidney problems, so is taken more seriously by the medical community. Group C, however, can cause a lousy sore throat in young adults.) http://tinyurl.com/d3q7x (This is a view of a throat from a Mono patient). It's best not to speculate and have a doc look at your throat.
I have had numerous tests including STD's(including AIDS/HIV), blood tests for CBC and liver and kidney functions, mono, urine cultures, etc. and all came back fine. One ENT did a CT of my head and said I had a severe sinus infection. After two weeks of Cipro it didn't help my symptoms. I have recently been battling lower abdominal pain that referred to my left testicle that was fairly bothersome.
Hi guys Went to my doc again, He looked at my throat and examined me and told me am fine,,,Gave me anti-depressants,.... On my insistance he has ordered All std panel blood test,which i will take in august(12 weeks after my protected exposure)..am praying to god its all negative Well One my friend suggested COD LIVER oil capusles which i have been taking from past 4 days... guess what..my symptoms have subsided 1st time in 1 year,my throat is better..
This list includes wounds, ulcers, skin infections, flu, athlete's foot, some viruses, strep, worms, respiratory ailments, high blood pressure, blood thinning, cancer of the stomach, colic, colds, kidney problems, bladder problems, and ear aches, to name a few. It is believed to cure worms in both people and animals - try giving the dog a clove of garlic daily (but he's not gonna like it). For most internal problems, eating garlic raw is probably the most potent way to take it.
I then went to a more progressive ENT in 2005 who did an ethmoidectomy (removed the sinuses from between my eyes)and I really thought my problems were over. My pain and pressure were completely gone and I felt great. Until.....the beginning of the year I started having sinus infection problems with dizzyness and feeling totally lousey. A week and a half ago I was on my 3rd sinus infection when I finally went to a friend who is a Nurse Practitioner and had her culture my sinuses.
Surgery and Illness History Have had some gastrointestinal problems (constipation/diarrhea/IBS), allergies and repeated sinuses/throat/ear issues for as long as I can remember. Still battle with sinusitis and ear problems which is acknowledged by GP as "wicked allergies" but ENT says he sees nothing wrong with ears which remain chronically painful and crackle as if pressure changing most of the time. 1971 Tonsillectomy.
I haven't seen my urologist since I passed the kidney stone, but will be taking some additional blood tests this week (Glucose-fasting, Hemoglobin A1C and ASO-toter -- they were ordered before I passed the stone). I also have ulcerative colitis, had strep throat 7 months ago and cared for my son with impetigo about 10 months ago. The Dr. said he noticed a higher than usual (ASO toter(?)) from my blood test that he thought might have been related to the previous strep exposure.
Vitamin D (25-Hydroxyvitamin D): 55 - 69 nmol/L converts to 22 - 27.6 ng/mL. One 2008 review has proposed the following four categories for hypovitaminosis D (vitamin D deficiency): Insufficient 50–100 nmol/L (20–40 ng/mL) Mild 25–50 nmol/L (10–20 ng/mL) Moderate 12.5–25.0 nmol/L (5–10 ng/mL) Severe < 12.
sweilling of the face and neck, frequent puss like lesions in my throat( cultured not strep, bacterial and viral negative) dizzyness, falling out, damage to heart valves, many negative tests but no answers. I can NOT gain weight, night sweats, intermitten fevers, weight loss of over 30 lbs, with no sucess of weight gain regardless of nutition good and bad.
I can't say this for all situations, because some infections will cause hives - most commonly strep throat and deep abcesses. Still, my sense is that those of us with allergies are not at greater risk of relapses. Anyone with different experience? Mary - I use the same professional dipsticks that the labs use if they don't have a new-fangled machine which is more accurate. Those are the Siemens Multi-Stix 10 SG.
so i seemed fine, but i knew i had medication-metabolizing problems and a puffy right abdomen. plus i had laypeople and alt med people telling me my liver must not be working well. by the way, some of the alt med know what they are talking about. one of them diagnosed my vitamin D deficiency without any tests over a year ago. i was just formally diagnosed with that one recently, too. i forgot to mention that.
I explained to him in the beginning that I may have step throat. I had the flu back in the winter and could never get rid of the cough. Since I have been taking the prescribed medicine it has cleared my cough. Can someone kindly reply. In my Pap Smear I was DX with Strep 2 I need to know how did this occur. This only happens with women that are pregnant. Help me to understand in laymens terms what is going on.
Udkas, I will pray that you find relief very soon. Little has given me so much distress as the whole kidney-and-bladder-and-the-plumbing-between system. Fortunately, since my 1986 surgical experience, I've only had one serious stone problem. The 1986 episode began in 1983, though. Sometime when I'm alert and have time, I'll write up the gory details of that for everyone's amusement. It's a doozy. Peace and blessings to all.
I also beleve it made me have vaginal dryness witch is causing more and more problems for me. I have never experienced these kind of problems with my other birth control pill. Yaz seems to be causing nothing but problems for me.
My white blood cell count was high, so they ran some more tests and turns out I have strep. I don't have a sore throat or fever, but I've got strep and I have no idea how long I've had it. I started taking an antibiotic Friday and it is now Monday and I haven't had burning red hands or feet or ears!! I am still a little reactive to temperature change, but not like I was. I really hope that I have found relief for good!
It helps maintain blood pressure and water and salt balance in the body by helping the kidney retain sodium and excrete potassium. When aldosterone production falls too low, the kidneys are not able to regulate salt and water balance, causing blood volume and blood pressure to drop. Symptoms The symptoms of adrenal insufficiency usually begin gradually.
Your pheo test and the 24 hour urine test will most likely come back negative. I had the same tests done including the kidney scan, and they all came back negative, heart is healthy, but due to anxiety I was admitted to the ER three times with severe hypertension. If you are constantly anxious about something it can give you sustained high BP. I saw a Hypertension Specialist and a Cardiologist.
Did your son have any case of strep throat? my neice did and then came down with a rare disease called sydhams chorea... Some of the same symptoms! Something that happened a few months after strep!
im only 15 and im having the same problems. my clitoris is swollen and irratated, and some what dry. it hurts to cross my legs and even walk. ive been just wearing sweat pants. some people have said it may be an STD but i've never had sex, or done anything sexual. i dont know what to do, please help! thanks, :) .
MedHelp Health Answers