Stomach pain after food poisoning

Common Questions and Answers about Stomach pain after food poisoning

stomach-pain

I made steak for dinner two nights ago. Medium rare but only right around the center. but i was fine that night. Then i ate the leftovers yesterday around 4pm. Around 5-6pm i started feeling really weird. Shortness of breath, nausea, and just all around strange. Then around 8 i started throwing up everything in my stomach. I couldn't hold down water. I couldn't even keep down tums to relieve the burning in my throat and chest. After, i started experiencing contractions.
I ended up drinking chocolate milk before bed. Made my tummy feel good after all the stomach pain.
He had Chinese food earlier in the day with no after effects, but after eating the sweet potato fries for supper he walked the tread mill for 30 minutes and soon became violently ill - vomiting, diahhrea and a fever. He said his stomach felt HEAVY! Could this possibly be food poisoning, or effects of Diverticulosis? The next day he still ran a fever, high blood pressure and pulse. Eventually throughout the day he became better but his stomach was sore. What would cause the soreness? Thank you.
Just tossing this out there to see if this happens to others. When it does happen the pain in the stomach is near unbearable. It is so so odd that all is well....then....bam...a normal stool has turned to 100% high volume diarrhea for 3 to 5 hours finding addition liquid from I don't know where in my body and my perfectly normal stomach suddenly needs to completely empty and when empty will not stop trying to empty more for at least 2 to 3 hours. Quite odd. But, so is this entire process....
I am 8 months pregnant and currently going through either a stomach flu or food poisoning episode (diarrhea, stomach pain and vomiting)! How do I distinguish between stomach flue and food poisoning? What should I do or take? DOES ANYONE KNOW IF THERE IS ANY POTENTIAL RISK TO THE BABY? Please Help!
I threw up off and on pretty hard for about 3 hours, the stomach pain just felt like extreme gas. After that I started feeling better and could keep food and some meds down. After that I just relaxed for the rest of the day, the only problem was I still had the extreme gas feeling. I started burping and passing gas a lot after the first 5 hours and felt better. I started getting a headache and checked my temp and it was 100 after taking a fever reducer. Finally I pooped again that night.
inhalant allergens, Celiac, HBV and HCV are negative. Here is part of my latest blood tests results: AST- 23 U/L ( < 32 ) (in April was 64 U/L) ALT- 26 U/L ( < 33 ) (in April was 107 U/L) GGTP- 37 U/L ( 6 – 37 ) (in April was 42 U/L) WBC- 3.5 10 x 9/L ( 4 – 10.2 ) - TOO LOW NEU%- 53.4% ( 37 – 70 ) LYM%- 34% ( 20 – 50 ) MONO%- 9.4% ( 0 – 12 ) EOS%- 2% ( 0 –7 ) BASO%- 0.9% ( 0 – 2,5 ) NEU (absolute)- 1.87 10 x 9/L ( 2 – 6.9 ) - TOO LOW LYM (absolute)- 1.19 10 x 9/L ( 0.6 – 3.
I feel your pain as I have had food poisoning before as well (I was about 12 at the time). Rehydrate Vomiting and diarrhea can cause dehydration because of the loss of body fluids. Replace fluids and electrolytes with commercial solutions, such as Pedialyte, Oralyte or Ceralyte, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Avoid sports drinks, including Gatorade, as these products do not provide the proper balance of electrolytes.
For the last six months I have been having this burning, crampy pain in my stomach. It makes me feel like I want to vomit and belch. But mostly, it is a real bad burning pain. This all started after I was exposed to my mother in law who has H.Pylori. Then, I started having a couple of drinks two nights a week ( either a couple of beers or a couple of Strawberry daiquiris). My stomach has always been very weak and bothersome to me anyhow.
I too have been getting pain under my left rib cage after I eat a moderate amount of food. I'v had Abdominal ultrasounds, abdominal cat scan and a Hitus Scan (gallbladder). It was determined that my gallbladder is not working well. However, the surgeon said the gallbladder is not causing my left pain. Today a gastrologist performed an endoscopy (down my throat checking out my stomach ect.) He prescribed prilosic and said I may have gastritus.
Ive had food poisoning before and thats what it feels like.Should i go to dr or just sleep it off!? Im scared. Help!!!
I have to talked to numerous people that it has taken years to diagnose gallbladder disease and they suffered in intense pain till then. I also had severe pain after drinking or eating, sore muscels, rubbery legs, severe fatique. It took 8 years for them to finally find gallbladder disease which the palologist report confirmed but before that I actually was thinking the doctors were not believing what I was telling them on how bad I felt.
Hey kkat210 Welcome to the forum. Sorry about your food poisoning and all your pain. It is likely that it was Salmonella poisoning. Did you go to the E.R. for this? At any rate, be careful to stay well hydrated, at all times. For food poisoning, I know some people that took activated charcoal capsules, and a friend of mine had taken buffered Vitamin C in powder form, for the same. Please check it out as I have no personal experience with this.
Gastroenteritis can be produced from viral,bacterial and parasitic infections, contaminated food or water, food poisoning, use of harsh laxatives, change in bacteria that normally live in the intestinal tract, chemical toxins in certain plants, seafood, or contaminated food, and heavy metal poisoning. Take adequate fluids throughout the day. The BRAT diet (ie, bananas, rice, applesauce, toast) or soft easily digestible semisolid diet can also be taken.
The other causes could be jaundice if there is yellowish discoloration of skin, food poisoning if the symptoms occurred shortly after taking food, peptic ulcer disease and sometimes cholecystitis and pancreatitis. Please consult your primary care physician for further evaluation. In the meantime take oral fluids and try to include yogurt in your diet. Regards.
not dark. But, my stomach has been inflamed ever since. For the next 2 days after I went from crying to holding my gut, to having it release my pain for a span of one hour intervals. I took an old antibiotic laying around and for 2 days I took it. Thinking I may had have food poisoning but as time went on I realized it was not this.. My stomach was sore to even touch lightly. I couldnt walk much and I was very weak..
i have a swollen distorted stomach, pain down the right side which varies from wanting to make me scream to mild nagging pain... i have constanst diarreha.. which occurs after every meal and is worse in the mornings, i feel bloated, tired and sometimes sick....
When I do eat the pain gets stronger after a few hours. Looking to know if food poisoning can last that long or if there is another problem unrelated?
I had severe pain in my stomach (ribcage) yesterday after I had taken food which was spicy and sour. I am also being treated for dental abscess with nikomox and another medicine. I have been passing stool 3-4 times a day from the time I started medicine. Anyway i took an antacid (eno) and suddenly I vomited all the food with lots of water and the pain has subsided. Its still there but not so much. I have also noticed my stomach is severely bloated from the past 2 days.
Did the hospital say what the problem was? Was it food poisoning? The blood may or may not have anything to do with what you ate. It sounds like hemorrhoids. Your Dr can tell you if that's what's going on and if it is, can prescribe an ointment or cream.
Hello there, I cannot confirm the exact cause of your symptoms without a complete clinical examination and work up. The common causes of pain in stomach after eating are ulcer, gastroesophageal reflux disease, food poisoning, irritable bowel syndrome etc.If the pain is high up in the abdomen over the counter antacids may be tried. Avoid carbonated drinks, fatty greasy foods. If the symptoms are severe it is best to consult a primary care physician and get the diagnosis confirmed.
You should get an ultrasound done to detect the exact cause.Gastroenteritis,food allergies, food poisoning, intestinal blockage all can cause throwing up of bile in vomiting. Take plenty of fluids and keep yourself well hydrated. A detailed evaluation may be helpful. Hope it helps. Best luck and regards!
Gastroenteritis can be produced from viral,bacterial and parasitic infections, contaminated food or water, food poisoning, use of harsh laxatives, change in bacteria that normally live in the intestinal tract, chemical toxins in certain plants, seafood, or contaminated food, and heavy metal poisoning. You need to take adequate fluids throughout the day. The BRAT diet (ie, bananas, rice, applesauce, toast) or soft easily digestible semisolid diet can also be taken.
Ugh I know what you mean.
MedHelp Health Answers