Stomach nodules

Common Questions and Answers about Stomach nodules

stomach

but they said results wont be in for 10 days my question was what are nodules in stomach and is it common to have nodules with ulcers thank you
I have lung nodules to and had pneumonia over a year ago and now i have respiratory problems that has put me on oxygen,but my pulmonologist has just tested me for rheumatoid arthritis because it affects the lungs to and my vocal chords are not working right either and could be the arthritis so you might want to get it checked. This discussion is related to <a href='http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/283416'>Multiple Lung Nodules, Pneumonia, Sweats, Minor Atelectasis</a>.
From what I've read 5-10% of nodules are malignant. One nodule is more suspicious than multi-nodules. I was at my doctor's for a checkup last September and she didn't find any nodules on my thyroid...I went back to her in January of this year and poof - a 2 cm nodule pops up....I know it's scary....but you're in the right place...everyone on here is very knowledgeable and helpful.... I'm sure someone will want you to post your bloodwork results and your ultrasound results.
It sometimes hurt,soreness. BUT, know I have one in mid upper stomach right under the breast but in the middle. The Dr said its a fatty nodule also. I've been nausea and little discomfort in that area and bloated. When should you be concern? I've had total thyroid surgery 2 different times b/c of nodules. I would appreciate any input.
It sometimes hurt,soreness. BUT, know I have one in mid upper stomach right under the breast but in the middle. The Dr said its a fatty nodule also. I've been nausea and little discomfort in that area and bloated. When should you be concern? I've had total thyroid surgery 2 different times b/c of nodules. I would appreciate any input.
I went to the ER for pain in my lower stomach, and they did a CAT scan and found that I had two nodules on my lungs. I can't remember if they said the size was 3cm or 3mm but either way they told me to follow up with my regular doctor. So I went the next day and she sent me to have another CAT scan. When the results came back she told me that they were two positive nodules but she wanted me to wait for 6 months to have them re-checked. But why wait.
I have 2 nodules in lower lobes. One 5mm one 4mm. I am concerned about mets though I have no symptoms of a primary tumour elsewhere. I am 42. I read that mets are usually in the lower lobes. I have a relear scan in 2months and Im terrified they will have grown. Is it likely to be mets with no cancer symptoms and at my age? The ct was done for rib bain and the nodules found coincidentally.I have no weight loss or fatigue. I had a ct colonoscopy 18 months ago which was fine.
2 months ago i started having difficulty swallowing solid food, went to dr, tsh is .01, t3 and 4 are high normal. had ultrasound, have 3 nodules, each are 4 centimeters. i have lost 40 lbs in 2 mos. only have left thyroid, right was removed in 93. would these 3 nodules cause the swallowing problems. had ged which showed nothing inside esophagus or stomach. i literally feel like i'm going to die, weak, anxiety attacks, dry skin, tremor.
I'm just curious, I recently had a cat scan, and was told I have lung nodules, is this damage from what I went through or is it more serious. They are 3mm & 8mm in size.
I was so sick to my stomach!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! She wouldnt tell me anything. So I called my doctors office and asked them what did my mammo say. She said they found two nodules, one in each breast, with Malignancy RULED OUT. I was crying and in a panic on the phone. Its like I was re-living my moms nightmare all over again! She told me not to worry. That MANY patients get call backs all the time.
Many of us have nodules on our thyroid and they cause no harm. Nodules are common with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis - do you know if your doctor tested you for that? Once you get started on thyroid medication, some of your discomfort should go away. Without knowing what labs were done, and the test results, it's hard for us to comment fully. When you get the results, please post them here, along with the reference ranges, which vary from lab to lab, so must come from your own report.
Nicole I am no doctor - but I have done lots of research on Nodules - from what I have read - most lung nodules are benign. I would not worry - sounds like you doctor is right - beneign lung nodules - I also have many scattered nodules - and if these were going to kills me - I should be dead by now..........mine are also up to 7mm .... small nodules are almost always benign..........stop worrying and enjoy your life. Life is precious - we need to enjoy what we have ........
had ct of my stomach they found nodules on the bottom of my lungs. do I need to be concern? they just redid the ct scan with contrast haven't heard yet.
It sometimes hurt,soreness. BUT, know I have one in mid upper stomach right under the breast but in the middle. The Dr said its a fatty nodule also. I've been nausea and little discomfort in that area and bloated. When should you be concern? I've had total thyroid surgery 2 different times b/c of nodules. I would appreciate any input.
I was diagnosed with Non-hodgkins lymphoma in 2003; had a lesion in my stomach probably caused by H.pylori. Recently my routine chest-ab-pelvis X-ray revealed growing lung nodule in lower left lobe of my lung (60 yrs old; smoked for 20 years; quit 20 years ago, my mother died of lung cancer). A more specific chest CT scan revealed multiple nodules and I am scheduled to see a pulmonologist soon. I read that 80% of multiple nodules are due to metastatic solid organ malignancies.
THe reason for cat scans for 5 years is that the first one was for stomach problems and it picked up the lung nodules This scan noted 10 nodular densities, many new nodules when compared to prior ct. Progressive area of consolidation within the right middle lobe. New infiltrative densities within lingula and middle lobe. My pulmonary dr. said he is 98% sure no cancer but still I am worried. He also did blood work for lupus. THey took 13 vials of blood.
I am loosing weight, tired, sick to my stomach ( I feel pregnant - but had a partial hysterectomy in 2003 so that is not it), and I am becoming more irritable. The lump feeling in my throat is getting bigger and when I swallow it is very uncomfortable. I went to my primary care dr on Nov 6th and he noticed throat swelling at the base of my throat on the right side and felt my throat and lymph nodes. He did not feel any issues with the lymph nodes.
It really depends on what these nodules look like - a solid hypoechoic nodule more than 1cm in size is usually a good candidate for FNA biopsy.
Hi, I have several goiters and Hot nodules. Very tired, getting severly depressed, losing hair, (I know this is weird, but I have gained weight) and very dry skin. I have low TSH and slightly above normal T3 total. My T4 Free and T3 Free are normal. I seem to get worse as times goes. I have been fighting with this for nearly 4 years now. My goiters/nodules are also benign, however, I am just ready for them to get my thyroid out. I don't sleep at night. My heart races all the time.
By the accepted criteria, 3 millimeter (mm) and 4 mm nodules are very small. It is not correct that 40% of nodules are malignant. In fact it is inappropriate to group all nodules together to make such a statement.
now he has black tarry stools, it has been determined he has bleeding nodules in his small intestines, The whipple surgery is out because he is so weak. He is losing a unit of blood everyday. Is there any other procedure or supplement he can take?
at some point during the day, when you've not eaten for a few hours and your stomach is empty, lie down on the floor. lift your head as high as you can without raising your shoulders and keep it there for 10 seconds. Do this for a couple of minutes every day. It's an exercised used to try and strengthen the upper esophageal sphinxter, which should help with the LPRD.
My bro in law had espohageal cancer surgery in March 2013. they removed his esophagus and rebuilt a "passage" out of part of his stomach. Oncologist recommended to start high dosages of Chemo intravenously once a week for 3 weeks about 6 weeks after the surgery, After 1st treatment he became very ill with alot of pain and nausea. He has been in & out of hospital 4 times in the last month. All post surgery PET SCANS and endoscopys' have not revealed any more cancer.
Hello Doctor, In April 2006 I was diagnosed with OVCA Stage IIIb, serous cell, grade 3 cell. Positive residue on stomach lining, liver and there was pleural effusion in the lungs. CA125 was at 2,500. Taxol and carboplatin was administered from May 2006 to October 2006 and CA125 was then 11. December 2007 CT Chest Scan reads as follows: The largest confluent node on the right now measures 2.4 x 2.2 cm (axial image 94) compared to previous measurements of 1.6 x 1.4 cm (Oct 2007).
His cancer has been passive. He recently went for a stomach and chest CT scan. The scans revealed a nodule on his lung and a nodule on one of his thyroids. I need to know whether these nodules are in direct link with the cancer and what they are, will they go away in time, are they harmful? Is this something CLL patients normally encounter?
I have a general question for people who've had surgery on their thyroid and people who have or had nodules. I've was recently told by a second endocrinologist that I should get my thyroid removed and the three noncancerous nodules (affectionately named Tom, ****, and Harry) that sit on both sides and the top. First, I told them they'd have to chase me with the knife. But they I thought about what they said, "If the nodules bother you, then they should be removed.
We also have found out that 3 women in our church and that live in our area also have thyroid nodules (they are all under 40). None of these people had thyroid problems before and we all moved to this area 5 years ago. Do I need to worry that there is something in our environment that is causing these nodules. Two out of the five so far are cancerous.
Yes Most thyroid nodules are benign, I don't know enough about calcified nodules to give an opinion, but I am sure others will respond, but nodules are pretty common. I do have Hashimoto's but have never had nodules and my right side was 2.5 X the normal size, although it went back down when I had another ultrasound 21/2 years after the first one. I had a TSH of 12.5 then and now I am at 0.055 on Armour Thyroid.
after several years of being diagnosed with GERDS disease , they finally did an endoscopy of my throat and stomach. They found barretts esophagus & nodule - stomach. The nodules found in the antrum were biopsied. Are nodules another word for tumors? Do they remove the nodules if no cancer is found?
MedHelp Health Answers