Stages of death not eating

Common Questions and Answers about Stages of death not eating

death

you were given by GWithHepC is keep in mind the grades and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stages</span> are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> solid lines, you can have a portion <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> your liver more scarred than another, and it CAN heal.So it is possible to have areas of your liver that are past the tipping point, and likely won't regenerate in those areas but also possible to have other areas, even right next to severely scarred areas that are able to heal. The more scarring there is, the less chance you have of it regenerating in that area.
A very wise Chaplin, told a class <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> young nurses one time, when asked about how to deal with death <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> their patients. He said God gave some people a warning that they were facing death, others he said had no warning, like in an accident. He asked us which we would prefer, This idea of that choice has followed me since then, as a young nurse I decided I would want to go with no warning.
Thank you for your comments. Actually, no, I'm not doing very well with this to be honest. Lucy was long ago by a trainer determined to be a "prodigy dog", meaning, one that leans certain things almost instantly by observation. The slang many use would be a "Lassie dog" type of dog.
I have been told by my Dr. that I am in the begining <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stages</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> cirrousis <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> the liver do to haveing Active Hep B sence 1997. I have been on Epivir for two years plus had kemo and rads for Hodgkins cancer during the last 3 years. I am starting to feel very sick and in pain. I got a list of my CBC's and what sticks out is that my white cells are at 2.2 and dropping. The Dr. is doing nothing for me and now I am getting very ill.
It has been known that anti-phsycotic drugs especially risperidone have been known to lengthen the q t interval and cause sudden death also with people with a family history <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> sudden death( which our sister died <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> unexplained death(cot death) age 4 months) can heighten the risks of qt prolongation. If this is the wrong forum could someone please tell me where go to next or who can help me with my query.... i'm not looking for an answer but to a possibility.
He has <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> has any <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> the major danger signs <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> decompensation -- we keep reminding ourselves that yes, he will die, but because he's human, not necessarily because he has cirrhosis -- the battle is not yet lost. I am aware of a number of people who have lived for years with cirrhosis without progressing to liver failure, and those who do still have a chance through liver transplant -- there are a number of members here who are post-transplant as well, as you can see.
It WAS a heart attack, inspite of the tech finding nothing significant on all <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> the tests! She was heart broken over Spike and maybe that level <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> stress would <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> show in an eco cardiogram. I don't know. She was so smart and that morning she knew that Spike was struggling, she came to me as if to ask me something. I stopped what I was doing and sat with her, I said, "what sweetheart, what's wrong, you look nervous and upset? Are you worried about brother?
Friday- August 7th- could <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> talk after a week <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> weak voice, no <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>eating</span> and almost <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> drinking except little water. No medication; In the evening ambulance came and given low blood pressure and difficulty in breething got mediacation. Saturday,, mostly the same, could not swallow or drink .
as a Hospice nurse I have always talked my patients and their familys through the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stages</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> death and dying. Denial Anger Bargaining Depression Acceptance I realized this past weekend as I helped my 7 year old with the worst flu I have ever seen a child suffer from. That my own pain and discomfort was nothing to keep me from caring for her. I realized I was suffering but i didn't care.
I do the same thing, after I eat and while I'm <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>eating</span> I still feel that tinge <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> hunger <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> to mention I always burp right after everthing I eat and am only allowed to drink water which I burp after drinking water too. my Dr. did a blood test for Tyroid and ulcer but came back ok, then I went to an natural path she said by what I was telling her its sounds like an ulcer, yet this all seems to fit the GERD or Acid reflux too!
The recommended 4 week course of doxycycline 100mg bd per day does <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> work in later <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stages</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> the disease eg (after 4 weeks <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> infection). Start on amoxyl 500mg, 3 times per day for at least six weeks, you will notice an adverse reaction such as muscle twitching and strange sensations through the body either in the first couple of hours or first couple of days, depending on the severity of the disease. Then trial 4 weeks of bi-cillin LA intramuscular shots twice per week.
She had an undiagnosed dizziness/rocking problem when she was 8 or 9. She also has a history <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> bulimia (to what extent I do <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> know), trouble at school including loss of friends, and her father's death. She was admitted to the hospital 4-5 weeks ago for severe abdominal pain, at which time they believed she had a twisted fat pad (?) but they did not find it upon surgery. They removed her appendix because they were in there, and looked at her other organs.
I was told that there is such thing as exercising too much and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>eating</span> enough. Is 1000-1200 calories enough when doing 90 minutes <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> cardio 6 days a week? I am such a health and exercise nut so this "not losing weight" issue has been such a struggle.
once again, something i read was in the later <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stages</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> the infection <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> 5 months, could these be due to my anxiety? my lymphnodes under my armpits have seem to have been swollen for months, not really a certain point just really kinda itchy all up and down underside of arms, maybe not swollen? i had a horrible flu about 9 weeks after exposure, once again too late for ars i read., so i am taking that as irrelevant?
I volunteer only in the capacity of visiting and giving companionship to patients that are terminal. As <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> today, I am <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> sure how I feel about this whole hospice thing and am not sure that I want to continue to witness people dying by the hands of a hospice organization. Just wanted to vent.
not treating for many is not a death sentence, and if I'm <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> SVR after this I will be one <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> those people and I hope it's <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> a death sentence.
I totally agree with lindapalm! I am absolutely HORRIFIED to hear that a vet would say about your 12year old dog "that she is old and may have heart problems or cancer" That is not good enough. He might have been rght. But still, without testing no-one could say what was wrong with her, and the "age-ist" views of some vets I look on as stupid and a form of laziness. In my opinion most dogs are not "old" at age 12...not old enough to be written off anyway.
<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>eating</span>, drinking, no bathroom, and constantly sleeping made me SCARED. I remember waking her and saying, "Your scaring me". She replied, "Oh, I'm just tired. I'll be all right. I'm going to get better, don't worry." Unbelievable I think back now. .
i also had bloods, ct scans, colonoscopy, pap smear and all came back negative and quite often do for my type <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> oavrian cancer- borderline tumors. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> sure what doctors you are seeing but i would forget about gps and go straight to specialists. If you honestly believe something more is wrong then demand more tests! just like i did and still do now! best of luck let me know how you go!
You need to see a doc and take up therapy as suggested above. By the way the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> wanting to wake up is a key sign <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> a major problem, it indicates a state <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> mind.
I have been suffering from pretty much the same thing for the past couple <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> years. I choke up the clear stuff, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>eating</span> seems to make it worse, etc. I've been to dozens <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> doctors and have what seems like very few answers. I have, however been diagnosed with a hiatal hernia and esophageal dysmotility (my esophagus doesn't work very well) They tested me for acid, but that was minimal acid coming up, so no reflux.
Many of us have found that we had to be our own advocates with this disease and have gotten incredible results from doing so and have succeeded - even when we were in the olden days percentage <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> being the ones who would <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span>. Things HAVE changed and it's just sad that they are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> up to date enough to know it. Don't give up. Ask around in here.......
both the moove from the nowhere in africa to Berlin and the death <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> my father beamed me out <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> this world(in feelings). This is some <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> the mental part of it. This always being unsecure with noone to run to thinking in existential ways like: Will we be able to live in Germany without my father. s.o. Now the "physical" part. After researching a lot a doctop had an idea: Due to antibiotics over a long time my intestine got messed up. so the theory.
5- i am 38 years old have not EVEN HAD THE FLU or cold since i was around 22,which this could've been the transmission date of my hcv-i was so sick for 2 weeks in the bed,should i take a chance with the standard treatment and wreck my great immune system ?i already feel a ton better by <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>eating</span> alot <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> organic foods and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> taking any acetaminophen products at all.i am drinking my standard amount of water that the liver foundation suggested.(half my body weight which is 67.6 ounces daily ).
It can also increase the risk <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> infection. Because <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> all these issues, for someone who is at the end <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> their life, the risks and side effects of TPN outweigh the benefits. The benefits would be increased nutrition. One needs to be on TPN for more than 2 weeks to really receive benefit. Having said that, it is horrifying to think that someone whom you love is suffering from not eating. There are some oral supplements such as Resource that can be absorbed in the stomach.
I am on an anti-depressant and a sleep aid, and have some valium for emergencies, but my hubby strictly controls those so I don't end up having to come off benzos on top of everything else. Otherwise, I'm <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>eating</span> much but I do eat regularly and mindfully, am taking supplements, drinking tons <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> water, and working toward small goals every day while trying to stay positive. But today, I'm feeling really down. I'm still in withdrawal and will be for a while. I'm exhausted.
Dear Gauf, Can you tell me what you think of an alt that goes from 175 to 218 to 272 in 2 mos? I'm <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> drinking but I take 1 half <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> klonopin @night and 150 well butrin in the am. Is this a process of destruction I have entered? Just got my labs today and besides the 272, the ast is 156 and cholesterol is 239. Bun (from lithium maybe?) is 1 point above normal. I may not be drinking enough water. I know your not a Doc (I think), but you know alot.
Your post makes a lot of sense to me but one comment I truly don't get is how do you get I have withdrawls from Xanax in the statement you said about'Fear <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>eating</span>' when all this started before I ever took Xanax before in my life?? That is why they started giving it to me, so what you are saying is Xanax should not be given for this type of illness?? and til this day I still battle with it but have more control over it and as far as the bathrooms in public 'Noway'..
That the mainstream medical community is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> 'quietly' aware <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> these findings, and just <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> publicizing or acknowledging this information. You can 'say' that the concept of 'persistent HCV after clearance' is not scientifically supported, but I think that is very hollow, in and of itself. The research that Willing provided above, alone, is enough scientific proof to support the concept....not to speak of the many other recent research studies finding similar viral behaviors.
Apparently we caught it fairly early, as she is doing fairly well and has even survived a 3 month trip to Florida in an RV. She goes through occasional bouts <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>not</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>eating</span> for a few days, but then will eat - somewhat selectively - quite normally for a few days. I can't get her to eat the prescribed diet of K-D dry and canned, so we tried the kidney regimen provided by Purina. This is not to her liking either. Since last summer, she has lost about 10 pounds (from 51 to 41).
MedHelp Health Answers