Singulair and leg cramps

Common Questions and Answers about Singulair and leg cramps

singulair

hav been taking singulair for 3 years. Cramps in fingers, throat and leg occured common. Shoulders drooped. Standing and sitting posture gone really bad. Extreme tiredness 24X7. Always thirsty even after gulping bottles of water. Inactive physically and mentally. Become even more inferior in social gatherings and activities. Can't even meet minimum commitments and thus affects career and personal, family relationships. After dropping Everything became normal after 8 - 10 days.
Hi, I found this website because my 4 yr old has been getting high fever of 104 with leg and stomach pains but it only last for about 24 to 48 hours tops and then she will be fine. I thought is was growing pains. She has had them for about 2 years. They were not frequent spells until the last two months where it happened 3 times. Today is day two and she is only complaining of pain in her legs.
I was very hoarse on symbicort and developed leg cramps. I discontinued it but recently, when my wheezing returned, I was put on asmanex and singulair. I am working with a pulmonologist who asked me to do 2 puffs a day this week and one puff the following week (with a daily singulair) - keep track of my breathing, and then to see him again.
I find if I have too much asthma, then I am over tired and I suffer a lot of leg cramps. Perhaps that is what you are feeling in your leg muscles and chest muscles. But the best would be to see a pulmonary specialist and get your asthma re-evaluated to see what is the best treatment for you.
I have had stomach cramps combined with diarrha and constipations for the last two weeks. I still have an apetite and no fever. What are these symptoms a sign of?
That got my attention fast and I started researching Singulair. He never took another Singulair after that day. It took approximately 3 weeks for my son's side effects to completely disappear. His recovery from the Singulair was amazing. I found valuable information on the websites: medications.com and askapatient.com. Singulair is linked to suicide in teens. For some people, it has horrible side effects such as my son experienced. Good luck to you and your family.
The side effects are scarry to me because I have had back surgeries and as a result I get extreme leg cramps. I also have a very high blood HCT level of 48 - 57. (worried about liver problems) I had a histerectomy when I was 25. I got hot flashes @50 yrs(not bad). I have hardening of the arteries per Dr. who found calcifications on my mammograms.(I take lipitor and zetia) I had double pneumonia last year and had it prior to that 20 yrs.ago.
there thought it might be related to allergies, but I use loratadine, fluticasone and singulair for allergic rhinitis on a daily basis, and I feel my allergy symptoms are well controlled. I did go to the ER in November due to dizziness that would have caused me to fall if I had not been washing dishes and able to grab the sink and call for my husband. It came on suddenly, with no warning. The ER doc made the ENT referral.
I have found that oral steroids don't make any difference in my lungs but do cause serious back and leg cramps and spasms. I mean seriously painful even though I take supplemental potassium. Not sure what else to do. I can't do xolair and I have not found Zyflo to be helpful. Any suggestions? Thanks for any ideas.
It is 4 a.m. and I am desperately trying to figure out why I continue to break out in hives and have joint pain in my elbows, feet, hands and legs. I too started breaking out in hives after taking the antibotic Solodyn for acne. After a trip to the ER, it was assumed that I had an alergic reaction to the medicine. I stopped taking the medicine after only 3 weeks and needless to say, I am still breaking out in hives and have joint pain. I have been tested for allergies and that was negative.
I do not have celiac antibodies (nor any sign in the above tests), and my folate levels are fine. Lots of the B12 symptoms are disappearing - sore tongue, muscle cramps, fatigue, leg weakness, hand tremor, brain fog, vocabulary recall, concentration, etc. I was never anemic. The problem is, I am still experiencing bouts of dizziness (hours long, 2 or 3 days per week), and stumbling when I walk. I have been to the ENT department for vestibular and hearing tests, which were all normal.
My fallicitations and spasticity were thought to have been hemiplegic migraines. I couldn't use my arm or leg, my throat and chest did it too. It came and it went back and forth for a couple of years. It has now turned into neuropathy and I'm losing sensitivity, muscle tone and mass in my legs, arms and neck. Anti-inflammatories help this when it started but the doctors didn't think it would help. Now they just started giving them to me (Toradol), I needed it years ago.
It causes me to have spasm coughing and if I cannot control this to 3 or 4 coughs my windpipe closes over making it hard to breath in or out. The last one about 2 years ago stopped me breathing in and out completely for 10 to 15 seconds and I thought I had bought it. The spasm cough causes it all and when it goes away (usually 4 to 5 days) things are relatively normal although a normal cough stays with me for weeks after.
i was also prescribed a flovent inhaler for which i take 2 puffs twice a day and swallow the medication instead of inhaling it and i take 1 singulair before bed. the flovent and singulair are supposed to expand my esophagus, similar to how they would expand an asthmatic's airway. about 2 months ago i became very fed up with taking So many medications (i'm 23 for christ sake) so i asked my doctor if i could try a PPI again to see how i would react.
1 81 mg asprin and I felt ok. Two days later, more exercise (aerobic and weight) and next day, more of same. Slight dizziness (nerves?). Dr. (orthopedist) says cervical spongylosis ok. Says most likely muscle (membrane?) spasm in chest. No exercise for 2 days. Feel ok. Take aspirin. Then again today same, when walking up subway stairs. Aspirin relieves )or psycological). Never breath shortness. I have mild bronchial asthma, under control. No recent attacks. See allergist this saturday.
I forgot to write in my post first off that i tried Singulair too... but that was hopeless! It ended up being 100 times worse, getting rashes under my arms and down my forearms.. it was awful. Plus they cost a fortune!! A waste of money!! I have to agree with you dabomb... the itching just drives me crazy some days! I've forgotten what it was like not having hives! I really want to try Quercetin.. natural antihistamine.
I was on that for seven years and finally got a sensitivity to it and it was no longer effective. With autoimmune urticaria vs. chronic idiopathic urticaria (which they said was what i had for eight of the ten years) I couldn't use antihistimines at all with effect, doxepin was the only one! Plaquenil is our next option. However using synthroid (synthetic thyroid) daily has done more for my hives than anything used thus far.
I am very fair skinned and burn even when I wear sunblock. My hands are red and chapped, and sometimes actually crack and bleed. When I am in the sun for a few hours, I tend to feel very drained and exhausted. My mother is also extremely sensitive to light. --Abnormal periods: I go 30-40 days between periods. My actual period lasts for 24-36 hours, and is accompanied by severe cramps. --I have unexplainable stomach, leg and back pain. --I have frequent migraines.
He went back to bed and woke up to it being worse and barely could swollow. He took himself to the hospital and they gave him a shot and it went down. It had happen three more times after that and went to see a allergist but of course no answers and lot of medication and a epy pen to be with him at all time????? Now it happens every couple of months sometimes sooner and for acouple of days at a time. It is his eyed lid, mouth, cheek, and throut.
Mine was terrible as well - they nicked something going in, and my right leg shot out and felt like it was full of electricity. I had to get hubby to push it back up, as I was afraid of moving with a needle in my back. You mentioned your hands feeling swollen and stiff, or cold and pins-and-needly. I have Reynaud's, and my fingers will often be cold, but unevenly cold. Two of the fingers on my right hand will be freezing, and the rest of my hand warm.
I just wanted to say that I am now getting relief with the Nasacort and Singulair, along with saline irrigation every day, and an air cleaner in my bedroom. Now..I don't know if the meds are helping or if this has run its' course. Even though I had the allergy testing and it came back severe on most everything, I'm still not sure it's allergies. So I haven't decided if I'm going to have the shots. Just to be safe though I'm cleaning everything.
Is anyone else experiencing numbness in the left leg? I am and am curious if this is another symptom people are having. I was trying to figure out if there could be a pinched nerve somewhere that would effect the abdominal area as well as cause me left leg numbness. Of course they could be completely unrelated. I must also add, that sometimes I feel I have made an association betweeen the "pain/stitch" and other times I feel there is no association.
My reactions are not IgE, but IgG, and it affects me with skin rashes but also systemically with burning pain and cramping and sore throats, wheezing, and flu like symptoms with leg cramps. I've had swelling and inflammation from electrodes and rubber around a ultrasound transducer. If contact takes place through a dental setting or injection with rubber stoppers, there is so much pain and swelling it causes paralysis of the side of my face where contact was made.
It felt like it was just under my ribs, usually in the front but sometimes in my side and when most severe, in my back. It lasted for about 3 weeks and I just let it go, confident that it would just go away. In the first week of August the exact same pain came back. It was so severe that I called my MD after only 3 days. I had chest x-rays, abd sonogram and blood work. The only abnormality was my amylase which was 397. My lipase was somewhat elevated also.
At 29 I went on YAZ for about a year. Had leg cramping and diziness so doctor took me off BCP entirely. Of course, my periods got heavier and heavier while I was off the bill. Started Trinessa (generic for Ortho) in February. In May, I started to notice chills coupled with feverishness and hypersensitivity of the skin (even my clothes hurt when they brushed my skin a certain way) the day my period stated. It would go away by the next day.
Everyone I have ever known or heard of that got off any opiates was left with severe depression. Is this a standard side effect and how long will it last and how is it best treated? My friend's nephew just went to an addiction doctor who gave him buprenorphine injections and other scripts to get off pain pills. When he asked about an anti-depressant the doctor said "no mood enhancers for addicts." This seems unusual to me.
It is possible thatyou stirred up a lot of mold and fungus out in the hay. Most people are affected by mold and fungus, and hay is full of it. It probablty would not show up on a chest x-ray unless you had pemanent damage in your airways. Try some Zyrtec, Allegra, or whatever allergy medicine your Dr. will give you for about a week. If you are stil having problems, you may consider Pulmonary Function Tests (PFT), and an Echocardiogram.
I am now regretting allowing the Dr to talk me into the antibiotics as I could have relieved the cellulitus problem with rest and elevation of the leg. My conclusion is that the antibiotic led to a suppression of some form of bacteria that then had a growth explosion when the antibiotic was out of my system. I will not go to a DR to ask about this.
Like I mentioned before my close friend Jessy_Fernan bleed thru weeks with cramps and clots and yesterday on her third u/s she saw a baby messuaring bigger then its suppose to and with a heart beat of 173. Dr said they dont know why the bleeding bt it doesnt seem to be affecting the groth of the baby. Im so so excited for her and Im very hopeful that on the 17th wich is a lucky day for me you will be getting great news and a nice sono pic of baby/ies to show everybody.
I am a 53 year old female, non-smoker and have no weight problems, and no known health problems. Over the past two years, I've had numerous episodes where my body takes involuntary deep breaths, one every 7-8 minutes, interspersed with my normal breathing. The intake of breath can be when inhaling or exhaling, and it when it occurs, it disrupts a normal breath. Often the involuntary breath feels "catchy" as if I'd been crying or sobbing when in fact I have not.
MedHelp Health Answers