Singulair and aspirin

Common Questions and Answers about Singulair and aspirin

singulair

Was diagnosed with arrythmias and atrial fib. Gave me metaprolol which doesn't really work. My question- the palpitations get really bad when it's cold outside as does my asthma, and also during allergy season. But the Dr. says there is no correlation. But my pattern is very clear. Should I maybe go to someone who specializes in breathing? In the summer the palpitations aren't half as bad as in the winter. I tried taking Singulair with the metaprolol and my heart rate dropped really low.
take 4 grams EPA or EPA/DHA depending on Japanese prescription, one glass red wine most evenings, olive or canola mainly I also take some drugs for prior ulcer-proton pump inhibitor, gastric lining coating, and asthma (singulair and flotide) Salt- Have always used very little (for japan, which is high anyway and most people get at least 10 g a day in Japan Last results in August: Triglycerides 89 (lowest), HDL 51 (used to be 68), LDL 86 (lowest yet), CK protein 290 (where normal is 40-180)
I am allergic to pseudoephedrin, aspirin, amoxicillan and erythromycin. I now have build up in my chest and drainage affecting my throat and voice. Besides expertorant and nasal wash, which I have been doing are there any other suggestions. I am assuming this recent flare up is due to visiting my sister who has a dog I am allergic to, but I would appreciate any additional advice because this does occur when pollen counts are very high. Thanks!
I take both, totally above 3-4 grams) Food-one glass red wine most evenings, olive or canola mainly I also take some drugs for prior ulcer-proton pump inhibitor, gastric lining coating, and asthma (singulair and flotide) Salt- Have always used very little (for japan, which is high anyway and most people get at least 10 g a day. Since May my Japanese nurse girlfriend has cooked, but she uses salt whereas I never did. Asthma Dr.
2002 Started taking ONE baby aspirin (ACTUALLY BAYASPIRIN) a day after angioplasty. Also fish oil 4 grams. Other drugs flotide and Singulair, anti-sputum drug and proton pump inhibitor and stomach coating drug for mild ulcer that has healed. 2005 Fall resulting in herniated disk. Some exercise and stretching keeps it in check more or less. Any leads I can pursue. And is an otolaryngology doctor the best, or are there other specialties? Thank you!
There are few drugs you have to be careful or avoided when on methotrexate like antibiotics (penicillin, ciprofloxacin), proton pump inhibitors, pain killers like aspirin, other immunosuppressants. I hope this helped you. Take care and regards.
I've tried now courses of prednisone and long term sybmicort/albuterol, dulera, singulair without my FEV1 score improving and still having evening asthma and sleep apnea.
I was diagnosed with acute asthma last year and have been on symbicort/proventil for months, also singulair and took prednisone and methylprenisolone and I am still having breathing problems and chest tightness. taking some HC lately helped me breathe better and relax but still having breathing problems today. can you please help me??
Medical treatment is necessary including intranasal glucocorticoids, allergy vaccine treatment (allergy shots), antileukotriene therapy (e.g. singulair), and daily rinsing of the sinuses with OTC nasal saline. In patients with AERD "aspirin-exacerbated respiratory disease", aspirin desensitization by allergy shots followed by long-term daily therapy may be another therapeutic option.
Because I have a LOT of allergies I've always assumed that was what it was. I usually feel a little better after I take a benadryl and aspirin. However I would love this problem to stop occuring. I was given a nose spray by the allergist and this seems to help as well but not completly. I would be interested to hear if you had any success with the allergist. I will be starting shots soon and hope that helps. I have never met anyone who has had these type of problems with there allergies.
AV Node ablation and Pacemaker insertion (Medtronic INSYNC III BiV--no cardiomyopathy, but it was offered to me by my surgeon and I said YES! to prevent possibility of ventricular paced induced cardiomyopathy). PACEMAKER SETTINGS: Low of 75 and high of 140. Pacing 80% in atria, 100% in ventricles. MEDS: Tarka 2/240mg TID, ASA 325mg Niaspan, Synthroid, Cytomel, Zyrtec, Singulair. I was on Coumadin but stopped it one month ago, per my EP.
As anything else - lip sticks of glosses give me little sores on my lips and cause them to puff up and get little scabs and peel contantly - i also get dry patches under my eyes and eye lids. When I visited a doctor they told me I may have an allergy to nail polish and an ingrediant in lip glosses/balms its also happens when I were nail polish. After removing it it usually clears up within a week.
You should however discuss all this with your doctor and when your asthma improves they will probably consider tapering the Pred and continuing the advair and singulair - and using the albuterol when you need some short term relief. All drugs together for the short term pose no threat, but they are only recently researching the long-term use of steriod inhalers, so the jury is still out. Best bet ask your respiratory nurse or Doc. Regards S.
The same thing happened to me, Also have an allergy to Ibuprofen All of the Coxibs like celecoxib and even to ketarolac - as Dr_Veena said they do belong to NSAID group, however currently I'm very cautious in taking any drugs for headaches, different antipyretics like acetominophen and salicylates like aspirin.
So much that I'm not even going to consider the Swine Flu vaccine. I'll just stay locked in my house all winter and only come out for food. What should I tell my doctor. He keeps prescribing me stuff like nothings wrong.... Here's what's going on: Ever since I stopped taking Advair, I've become hypersensitive to any and all drugs!! Everything from Prilosec to Tagament. From vitamins to digestive enzymes. From Albuterol Sulfate (in nebulizer) to Singulair.
Anyway, now I am back on Advair/500, Singulair, Albuterol, Nexium, Fexofenadine, Baby aspirin, Tussionex and vitamins daily; so keep up the spirits and will keep you all posted.
Hello, I'm a 29year old healthy male in good shape. I have asthma and take singulair every night and I have my albuterol on stand by at all times. About two weeks ago I went to urgent care because I had some very sharp chest pain (in the center of my chest) and it was made worse when I would lie down or suddenly change positions, i.e. sitting to standing. I would often feel the stabbing sensation with each heartbeat.
I started this in July. I am now on Singulair (30 days now) (prescription) and NasaCort (over the counter), using the saline rinses, and air cleaner in my bedroom. Had my furnace cleaned, my carpets cleaned. As long as I stay away from odors of any kind, aerosols, candles, won't be around cigarettes, I seem to do better. So my suggestion is try to rule out some things. I am considering the allergy shots because I can't avoid smelling grass cutting this summer.
I was diagnosed with chronic asthma in July11 i have had difficulty breathing since April I have had 3 chest xrays all saying prominence of bronchovascular markings and spirometry test result unconfirmed and sputum test clear and have been put on Foxair accuhaler and Singulair 10mg for asthma treatment yet I still gasp for air and am short of breath??????
2002 Started taking ONE baby aspirin (ACTUALLY BAYASPIRIN) a day after angioplasty. Also fish oil 4 grams. Other drugs flotide and Singulair, anti-sputum drug and proton pump inhibitor and stomach coating drug for mild ulcer that has healed. 2005 Fall resulting in herniated disk. Some exercise and stretching keeps it in check more or less. Any leads I can pursue. And is an otolaryngology doctor the best, or are there other specialties? Thank you!
I have been on asthmatic medicines of all shapes and sizes. Sanbtamol, Advair, Combivent, Surgam, Singulair Diclofenac etc. etc etc. In some cases four or five at a time. How on earth can you tell if any are being effective if one of them is hiding what another is doing. So, one at a time. Despite the fact that I was taking all the asthmatic drugs I was prone to as many s seven or eight lung infections every year from asthma.
I don't believe a cool mist humidifier would help, just a good air filter that cleans the air and removes the bad stuff. The Singulair is important but that doesn't mean you can experiment with other things that may help him. One thing that surprisingly worked for me was homeopathy. I remember once my pregnant co-worker had congestion/sinus infection and couldn't take medications.
Attacks could last minutes or hours and any combination of symptoms would happen. And in between attacks, my heart would regularly do many strange things - tachy, brady, irregular rhythm, extremely forceful beats, 'flip-flopping' feelings, etc. I also sometimes experienced a sensation of the heart stopping and restarting - immediately after the restart I would feel a MASSIVE, uncomfortable surge of adrenaline and the heart would beat very fast for a little while.
24 hours later I ended up in the ER with swollen lips and tongue. The ER gave me benadryl and steroids and w/e they do, however the swelling just kept getting larger...and I ended up staying in the hospital for 4 days. The hospital tested me for autoimmune diseases, thyroid problems, and did a CBC. Everything came back normal. The day after I got out, I saw the allergist who did some allergy testing. Nothing came back positive.
I also became allergic to NSAIDs and aspirin about 3 years ago. I have also been experiencing bouts of hives on and off for about 5 months on my feet and lower legs. This last flare-up that I am experiencing currently, has been going on for about a week and a half where hives cover my lower legs and feet. I have also noticed some places on my hands and arms. I have experienced some angioedema in my hands and feet when it gets really bad.
My ENT says I have vasomotor rhinitis. I irrigate with pulmacort respules and take singulair, 2 different steroid inhalers (one through the nose), and 2400 mg. a day of mucinex. I even did a 2 month trial of methotrexate (low dose chemotherapy). Nothing works. I am having problems only on the right side. My last CT scan was clear, after 42 days of prednisone and 2 rounds of Levaquin. Then I got a cold and I am back to square one.
i dont remember if it bothered his asthma at first,, but i do remember he was in and out of the hospital the first 2 years he was on it , singulair made it so it was easy for him to get pnemonia...he started it when he was 3 and hes still on it at 8...this past year is the first year he has not been hospitalized not once...but i think i remember reading something in side effect in the pamphlet you get from the pharmacy or i read it on line...i dont remember...
I have been on Singulair for a few weeks now and felt reduction in my mucus secretion. I used to have a fair amount of dried mucus accumulated near the end of my nostrils and have to use my fingers to remove it several times a day. Now I don't have that mount anymore. My airway is open better so I can breath normally. I also noticed reduction in food particles caught in my back throat.
He was started on inhalers (Ventolin , Symbicort), trials of prednisone bursts, along with Zyrtec and Singulair. His pulmonologist referred him to an ENT, who discovered signficiant sinus disease and infection. He was given a three week course of Levaquin, with no success. He then had sinus surgery on the right side of his nose. There was mimimal improvement with his symptoms. He was sent to a allergy/immunology doctor in our area who did extensive allergy/immunology testing..
Over the past 6-7 years, I've had FESS 4 times, including turbinate reduction and deviated septum correction the first time, and in-office microdebridement of polyps 4 times. Polyps always return. Nasal steriod sprays ineffective. Antifungal rinses ineffective. Daily saline nasal rinse ineffective. I prefer to avoid further surgeries since they treat the polyps instead of the underlying cause of the polyps. Only effective long term treatment has been prednisone.
MedHelp Health Answers