Simvastatin kidney

Common Questions and Answers about Simvastatin kidney

crestor

I have been taking simvastatin for over 2 years to lower my cholesterol. I 've gained over 50 pounds, and I don't think the drug is doing what its supposed to do, I forgot to mention that, never before have I had "high blood-pressure" until now. I have stopped taking the drug in the hope that the pounds and the blood-pressure will return to "my" normal health state. My question is: what side affects or withdrawl symptoms should I expect?
I am currently 30 years old and when i was 28, I had a kidney transplant on April 22, 2008. Since that time I was able to start running again and completed the 2010 Houston Marathon in a time of 2:41:20 - 6:09 per mile! Following the race my Dr. told me that my total cholesterol was 303!!! So they instantly prescribed me 20mg of Simvastatin. With in a matter of 7-10 days I was nearly unable to run my legs became so heavy. Lead Legs!
I started in taking my medications regularly my Doctor put me on 40 mg of Simvastatin. Since then I have been really ill. Upset stomach, back pain, leg cramps. I can hardly drive or walk for that matter. Most of all the symptoms that I have read on this I have had. At one point I thought I was dieing. I have had Insomnia and I have sleep apnea too. I am calling my Doctor to either take me off of it or lower the dose. I can't live like this and feel like this. I am also very Depressed.
since i am on a complex combo made of etv, gcmaf, ntz, heptech supplements, any effect on hbv, hbsag is from the combo and it cannot be determined if from sim, ntz or whatever anyway we can say one thing for sure use of simvastatin 40mg for 1 month had no negative effects, normal alt etc, i will slowly increase to 80mg dose and see if any sides or positive effects i am wating for hbsag quantification, hbvdna and hbvdna genes sequence, any of these tests is very useful to determine effect of t
by the way hbsag 10iu/ml is 100% clearance it was already because hbvdna undetactable by 24 weeks of nterferon is clearance for sure by 5 years, i do think simvastatin boosted interferon response very much but of course other should try this to confirm once hbsag is cleared, nd i think it will take less than 24 weeks, we can open a new thread with interferon+simvastatin experience for you and for others to follow, i will try this for sure too
I had my last kidney removed back in May 2011 and although dialysis (Haemo) is good and most of my blood tests are looking better (taking Midodrine 60mg and Phosex 6000mg daily has reduced my PTH by half within one month), I am suffering more and more from muscle pains, lower back, most of chest, upper thighs and shoulders to the extent it takes me an hour to get up in the morning. Moving about becomes easier but when I rest and then try to get up all the pains are there with a vengance.
curliv plus - 1x 1 day Becefort Multivitamin- 1x1day Lipanthyl 100 - 1x3days So, these are I should take. Is it safe to kidney?
Renal Ultrasound Right Kidney Left Kidney Specification 10/15/2008 6 x 2 x 3 10 x 4.5 x 4.1 12L x 6B x 3T cm Present Medication: Plavex 75mg; Simvastatin 40mg; (1)Diovan Hct (160mg/12.5mg); Aspirin 81mg; (1/2) Atenolol 50mg; (1) Actonel 35mg/week Anemia was first diagnosed on 9/4/07 and continued to deteriorate to 10/2/08. Started Aranesp Injections: 10-8; 10-28; 11-12 and 12-16. Started Calcitriol 0.
There isnt a fast cure for most chronic kidney diseases at the moment, so the treatment is mostly supportive - keep the blood pressure low, protect the remaining kidney function, prevent further damage and delay the renal failure. Lisinopril and Simvastatin is the correct direction. In my opinion, what you need to do is to 1. stick to your medication. 2. Kidney function test every 6 months. 3. Urinalysis and 24 hour urine collection every month. 4. Low salt intake and a nutritious diet.
I am taking 20 mg. simvastatin and now doctor has put me on 10 mg. My liver and kidney functions are normal. What is the reason for the HDL going lower? I eat all the correct foods as stated in the booklet I received when I had the bypass surgery. Thanks for your help.
At the age of 24, (4 years ago) I was diagnosed with Lupus. I had kidney failure (BP was 200/100 when I went into the emergency room and kidneys were about 25% functional) and through meds (prednisone, Cell Cept, Simvastatin and Lozartan) I have re-cooperated back (creatnine to proteine ration is about >1. I've been working out for about 2 years now with a constant intake of protein. My blood work results have all turned out great and I've mantained healthy.
simvastatin is the one to take because it has been found activa on hbv too, prevent fibrosis and improve cirrhosis, lower hcc risk
It most often results from any disease that causes gradual loss of kidney function. It can range from mild dysfunction to severe kidney failure . Progression may continue to end-stage renal disease.Chronic renal failure usually occurs over a number of years as the internal structures of the kidney are slowly damaged. In the early stages, there may be no symptoms.
He had Endoscopy last week and the colon is good condition, the docotr also got scanned his liver, kidney and all in good condition.I just want to know, it is necessary to have heart transplatantion ??.His medication before : Losartan Pottasium 50 mg, Allopurinol 300 mg, Spironolactone 25 mg, Furosemide 40 mg, Digoxin/Lanoxin 0.125 mg. Simvastatin 20 mg.And since he is in hospital, the cardiologist only give him Metropolol and Furosemide.
i'm worried, the doctor prescribed me ROWATINEX for the treatment of the red blood cell, simvastatin 20mg for lowering cholesterol. are those meds safe to take for HBV patient?
Lipitor can cause serious muscle problems that can lead to kidney problems, including kidney failure. You have a higher chance for muscle problems if you are taking certain other medicines with Lipitor. Especially telling if there are muscle problems like weakness, tenderness, or pain that happen without a good reason, and if your husband also has a fever or feel more tired than usual.
I go with tenofovir + vitD3 20 000 ui in the morning and simvastatin 80mg at night before bed. after taking simvastatin I just feel tired and sleepy immediately and wake up with normal mood with no pain at all. Should I continue with the high dose or more test need to be done to assure the safety ?
my husband has taken rimopril and simvastatin for over ten years, i met and marryed him 3 years ago our sex life was like everyone was well above average but a year later or less it dropped to maybe once week or once fortnight and as time has gone on its now worse all the time he blames the drugs he is on or iv had a heart attack is he correct !!!!!!
Hi, Both simvastatin and trandolapril can cause hematuria. You will need to discuss the finding of persistent microscopic hemturia and evaluate whether you need to switch to other drugs which may not impair renal function. Though indapamide has not been reported to cause hematuria, it has been known to compromise renal function. Another factor that can induce hematuria is nonoptimal control of blood pressure.
As a matter of fact, she began taking the Simvastatin 20 mg a few years ago because her insurance no longer covered her usual cholesterol medication so the doctor had to switch her to Simvastatin. I remember when she first had to switch to Simvastatin, she complained about how her stomach hurt and how it gave her headaches. Since then she has just accepted it and taken the medication. Perhaps the Simvastatin is taking its toll on her.
have had loads off blood and urine test all ok also endoscerpy reveiled hiatus hernia and inflamed stomac. ulta sound scan on liver stomac kidneys bladder.found a 3mm kidney stone in right kidney. also ivu exray on kidneys to see if stone is moving and causing me the pain waiting for resuls? the consultent doesnt think a 3mm kidney stone will cause me the pain i am describing.
have had loads off blood and urine test all ok also endoscerpy reveiled hiatus hernia and inflamed stomac. ulta sound scan on liver stomac kidneys bladder.found a 3mm kidney stone in right kidney. also ivu exray on kidneys to see if stone is moving and causing me the pain waiting for resuls? the consultent doesnt think a 3mm kidney stone will cause me the pain i am describing.
A few points in response to above to myself----kidney stones take a few months to form. Please correct me if I'm wrong. I have not had the elevated calcium that long--so now I think maybe it's not the calcium that caused my issue. I also mentioned above that I dropped 90 pounds in just a few months. I have read that rapid weight loss leads to acidic urine, which can lead to stone formation. That was news to me.
No one will answer why the high cholesterol they want me to take simvastatin for, since I don't eat any high cholesterol foods. Nor will they tell me where this nodule is going, IF it is going! I am currently on 125 mcg of Levothyroixin and I do take a scriptual vitamin D 50,000 iu weekly, in addition to 1000-1500 mg daily of calcium citrate. p.s. I am 47, had a hysterectomy at 36 and have one kidney. Any help you can provide would be so very appreciated and Yes!
) being off meds for a month with no idea what will occur afterwards. No one will answer why the high cholesterol they want me to take simvastatin for, since I don't eat any high cholesterol foods. Nor will they tell me where this nodule is going, IF it is going! I am currently on 125 mcg of Levothyroixin and I do take a scriptual vitamin D 50,000 iu weekly, in addition to 1000-1500 mg daily of calcium citrate. p.s. I am 47, had a hysterectomy at 36 and have one kidney.
with severe kidney pains. Then stayed off Statins for a year, then the Calcium Score news came. Switched to Crestor developed Rhabdomyolysis after 3 months and Gout - back to the kidney problems. I should add that I am also on HCTZ for my B/P which didn't help as far as the kidneys are concerned. What does it all mean? You're on your own, I guess.
I try to have my patients take very little daily ibuprofen/naproxen as they can lead to kidney disease (based on total lifetime dose), high blood pressure (meloxicam) and stomach ulcers. Also, the anti-platelet effect of aspirin (which is how it prevents heart attacks) is reduced when taken with daily ibuprofen/naproxen. I hope this helps!
Before taking simvastatin tell your doctor if you have: liver disease, severe infection, kidney disease, heart disease, low thyroid function, history of alcoholism, allergies (especially drug allergies). Limit alcohol intake, as this may aggravate drug side effects. DRUG INTERACTIONS: Tell your doctor of any over-the-counter or prescription medication you may take, including: warfarin, cyclosporine, erythromycin, gemfibrozil, cholestyramine, niacin azole antifungal drugs (e.g.
About 1 week after I was back home the coldness started to move up my legs to my arms and shoulders this has been going on almost 6 month now I have been researching this on the internet but no luck ......My meds are Amlodipine...Simvastatin....Lisinopril.....Lyrica....Femara....Zolpidem the only way Im not freezing is when Im sleeping....It can be 80 degrees in my house and Im still cold ....
MedHelp Health Answers