Seroquel and hypothyroidism

Common Questions and Answers about Seroquel and hypothyroidism

seroquel

I am 24 weeks pregnant, was on 125 mgs of seroquel and now down to 75. My psychiatrist who works at my maternity clinic says stay on it! My baby girl is doing just fine in there, perfect heart beat and is growing as she should. Discuss it with your dr.
drugs ambien and lunesta (zolpidem, zopiclone, zaleplon and eszopiclone) are for short term insomnia only. I tried zolpidem, zopiclone for about 1 year and quetiapine (seroquel) for 2 years and definitely seroquel is a better option. If not there's antidepressants that are used as sleeping aid you can try. Avoid benzodiazenipes and the z drugs as long term treatment.
I literally have pitting edema in both my legs from the knee down. I had ran out of seroquel and took saphris in between and the swelling went away some but now I restarted the Seroquel and my ankles look like cankles...
When the dr told me I had hypo I looked it up on the internet and everything pointed to it causing obesity. I tried talking to my Dr about it and she tells me my levels were low so I'm hypo and that the medicine will speed up my metabolism making me lose even more. I lost 12lbs the one week I took the med. I realize I was overweight but that was due to seroquel. I want to lose weight but not at the risk of my health.
I have cronic insomnia and my phychiatrist put me on seroquel for this pregnancy. I am 33 weeks and have been using seroquel during the whole pregnancy. I am extremely nervous if I am doing any harm to my little new baby girl. I am having panic attacks this week just thinking about it. I just hope for the best to all our babies.
My father has hypothyroidism and takes medication for it. It is interesting that you mention the supplements- i have been taking "fat burners" for the past year plus. I actually had my thyroid levels checked in the blood work that was done and they were fine. Would it be beneficial for me to go see an endocrinologist anyway due to the extended period of time i have been taking all these supplements for?
I suspect I have been suffering from hypothyroidism for a number of years. I am still experiencing symptoms with treatment and the hives come and go as they please. My DR sent me to an allergist who believes that the hives are a result of high TSH and I agree, but my latest labs came back 'normal'. DR did increase the Levothyroxine to 75mcg because she(thankfully) is treating me based on how I feel instead of the lab results.
I also have hypothyroidism and take synthroid. I agree you should see what your levels are with your thyroid first to see if you need an increase. That sounds like a low dose but everyone is different so I don't know. Overall, you need to have more energy and happiness in your life and it sounds like you're struggling. I feel bad for you and hope that you can see your doc and get into a much better state so you can then see things more clearly!
I've been taking 500mg metformin myself and I have not experienced any weight loss. I am actually taking it for diabetes treatment. But it has not helped with my weight loss.
I was prescribed Topamax along with an appetite suppressant (Adipex) for weight loss a bit over a year ago and stopped taking them after two and a half months. I did not lose all of the weight I had wanted to, but most of it. I had gained 55 pounds while on Paxil over the course of two and a half years. By taking a combination of the two medicines, I lost 22 pounds the first month, 10 pounds the second month, and 8 pounds the first half of the third month.
-75mg Effexor -10 mg Lexapro -1mg clonopin -50mg seroquel I had my GP run a thyroid panel plus free t3 and here are my test results: on 10/9/07 (most recent) TSH- 1.34 (.4-5) mIU/l Total T4- 6.9 (4.5-12) ug/dl t3 uptake- 33.1% (22%-35%) t4, free, calculated- 2.28 (1.53-3.85) t3, total- 97 (60-181) ng/dl free t3- 283 (230-420) pg/dl I am still weaning myself off the anti depressants and am hoping to be put on Armour thyroid becasue of my low free t3 level.
If I am guessing right, and if you--like me--are having hyperthyroidism and psychiatric symptoms from what actually is a case of hypothyroidism (which you may have had for awhile, as I can see in hindsight that I did), then what matters is finding a specialist who will work with you in a supportive partnership in getting your problem under control. Medication decisions are better made by a patient and physician together than they are by us laypeople forum members.
As soon as I get into a place I get so dizzy and my vision is all messed up. I get so hot and sweaty and my heart races. I want my life back. I still dont believe that its just anxiety causing all of this. I feel like I have something else wrong that the doctors cant find even though i have had bloodwork, mri, ekg, and they were all normal. I started taking .25mg of xanax once a day. still dont feel any better yet. So if anybody has any help please give it to me.
and back pain, I had toe nail fungus in the past. I was reading about hypothyroidism and a-lot of the symptoms I have is similar to that, including causes metal illness. Could this be the case.
I 've been on Seroquel for years and I fell like my hair has thinned so much and never knew why! I do see an endocrinologist for hypothyroidism and everything/s fine with that...no problems but where did all my hair go? I couldn't figure this out. I see photo's of myself from years ago and it's like two different people. I had thick hair and lot's of it. Past few years all I have is a very thin ponytail and there's no volume to my hair. Very interesting...did the doc tell you this??
D’Adamo recommends following the Type O diet, which focuses on lean, organic meats, vegetables and fruits and avoid wheat and dairy which can be triggers for digestive and health issues in Type O. Additionally, he suggests that Type O’s avoid caffeine and alcohol. Caffeine can be particularly harmful because of its tendency to raise adrenaline and noradrenaline, which are already high for Type O’s. Let me know what you all think of this.
Parasthesias are common in alcoholics and metabolic disorders like diabetes, hypothyroidism, and hypoparathyroidismThey can also be due to peripheral vascular disease, vitamin B12 deficiency or malnutrition. Get your blood sugar and thyroid hormones levels evaluated. You can take some vit B12 for some days and see if the tingling is gone or not. In case the symptoms persist then pls consult a neurologist as it can be due to some neurological disorder.
I had unexplained iron deficiency anaemia (now realise my deficiency was due to hypothyroidism). Iron, vitamin D and vitamin B12 are the top three deficiency states found with hypothyroidism.
I AM TAKING SEROQUEL, REMERON, KLONOPIN AND HAVE GAINED 30 POUNDS SINCE APRIL,. I AM WALKING A LITTLE BUT CANNOT LOOSE WEIGHT. WHAT DO I DO TO LOOSE WEIGHT.
The other causes of twitching are peripheral neuropathies, vitamin and minerals deficiencies, lumbosacral radiculopathy, spinal stenosis, excess caffeine intake, hypoglycemia, and hypothyroidism. Anxiety disorder is associated with cold sweats. I suggest you to consult psychiatrist for dose changes and as well as use of central anti cholinergics. Jaw pain and painful lump can be due to infection of salivary gland like parotitis, infected foci from the ear infection.
but it does work. I am now going back and forth with the pharmacy that dispenses the seroquel; I get mine through the AZandMe free meds program. Of four prescriptions that my doctor has written, the pharmacy has yet to fill even one. The last time I had my seroquel was filled was September of last year. In the past I have taken melatonin, Zanaflex, valerian, 5-HTP, GABA, Phenibut, Soma, triazolam, Benadryl. I think that the zanaflex was the most helpful.
32 My daughter has over the last two years had several diagnosis, the prevailing symptom slowness of response, yet two ocassions of pscyhotic episodes. She was just hospitalized for the first time and a thryoid panel identified hypothyroidism. They have introduced synthyroid and continue also to treat with antipsychotics. What are the symptoms of hypothyroidism that may present as a mental illness.
Now comes the turn of the risperidone (took 7 years non-stop) and seroquel (2 years and used to stop my mixed states). However if I were cyclothemic then it's only the AD which made me so, and the dose is minimal and by the way each time i consult another stupid ugly pdoc he would tell me you don't take meds rather these doses help you only to sleep. So tonight i won't take them and we will see. Do you know what will happen if i live till tomorrow ?
32 My daughter has over the last two years had several diagnosis, the prevailing symptom slowness of response, yet two ocassions of pscyhotic episodes. She was just hospitalized for the first time and a thryoid panel identified hypothyroidism. They have introduced synthyroid and continue also to treat with antipsychotics. What are the symptoms of hypothyroidism that may present as a mental illness.
She complained of breast milk after taking 25mg of Seroquel, which has almost no proclivity to do that. 2 weeks after stopping the Seroquel, there was no change in the galactorrhea. She also said she was hypoglycemic & had a remote hx of significant head injury. Her labs were as follows: TSH- 0.336 (0.4- 4) FT4- 1.15 (0.8-1.9) FT3- 2.3 (2.4-4.2) Prolactin 112 (1.9-25) Fasting Insulin 4 (3-19) T.
Yes I am on a thyroid pill (thyrox 150) for Hypothyroidism. Ive been on it for many years now. And I did get myself tested recently. My thyroid levels are within the normal range. What would you suggest now?
I HAVE SUFFERED FROM SEVERE DEPRESSION SINCE THE AGE OF EIGHT, OBSESSIVE COMPULSIVE DISORDER AT AGE 11, PANIC ATTACKS, HYPOTHYROIDISM, CELIAC DISEASE, MEMORY LOSS AND THE LIST GOES ON, AS WELL AS CHRONIC INSOMNIA. MY PSYCHIATRIST HAS TRIED EVERY MED YOU CAN POSSIBLY THINK OF FOR THIS INSOMNIA, NOTHING WORKS. MY DEPRESSION IS NOW GONE, BUT RIGHT NOW I AM IN A MESS BECAUSE I HAVE SLOWLY BEEN TAPERING MYSELF OF THE CLONZEPAN AT THE RATE OF 1/2 TAB PER MONTH.
Clinical trials with SEROQUEL demonstrated a dose-related decrease in total and free thyroxine (T4) of approximately 20% at the higher end of the therapeutic dose range. Reverses when SEROQUEL treatment is stopped. (http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2004/20639se1-017,016_seroquel_lbl.pdf) Observations based on all previous test results. 1.
I hope that all of you that I have talked to (as well as all those on the forum) are moving along with dx/treatment. I am still fibro dx. My memory loss is clearly getting worse and at 35 yrs old, that is scary. I stopped taking Seroquel (was for sleeping) due to how much it cost on my husbands insurance. That is why I am on the computer at this time of night. We switched insurance when I was administratively terminated from my job of 12 years.
MedHelp Health Answers