Seizure medications diarrhea

Common Questions and Answers about Seizure medications diarrhea

seizure

I have a friend who had a random seizure one morning after she had been vomiting and had diarrhea all night before. She also had not been sleeping well or at all some nights the whole month before. I took her to the emergency room and she had blood work done and a CT scan done both came back just fine. The doctor told her it was probably that she was dehydrated, and had lack of sleep that put too much stress on her brain. He also told her to consult a family doctor.
I was happy to finally get permission to stop taking seizure medications (had a grand mal seizure right after brain surgery). There is always side effects - I look forward to the day they can make gene-specific medication so they are tailored to suit individuals; no more side effects! When my back pain was severe (could not walk without crothes..) I used to bang on top of my hand with a metal bar so the brain at least temporarily would only notice hand pain an not back pain.
Day 2 Less Vomiting but still with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span> Day 3 Hospital admission overnight stay good fluid intake still with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span> Day 4 Sent home vomited on arrival the once, still with diarrhea,good fluid intake, temp normal, playing happily by PM but then was leaning over the back of the sofa looking out of the window and suddenly went stiff and fell back on the sofa (thank God) like a felled tree. Then she went completely limp, Eyes open but only whites showing. Stopped breathing lips turning blue.
My Sheltie has had 3 separate seizures, all after taking 1-2 doses of Previcox. Previcox was prescribed in Nov. 2011 at his senior exam to use as needed for arthritis in his hind hips. He is 13 yrs old and has had his hind legs slip out a number of times. I used the Previcox for the 1st time in Feb. He had diarrhea prior to this for a few days & a call to the vet had him on a bland rice & chicken diet. He seemed stiff walking so I gave him the 1/2 tablet dose of Previcox. Within 12 hrs.
I have been experiencing these "episodes" for exactly one year. Out of nowhere,my heart will start racing,my face gets flushed,and my body gets extremely hot. I then have extreme diarrhea until everything has been expelled from my body. During the diarrhea, I go into a "seizure" rocking back and forth, breathing heavy,making grunting noises. When the seizure is over, I come to and my body becomes cold and chills and shivering occur. Episodes last about 2 hrs total.
Fri, 5/1 Dog went to regular vet. Dog had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span> with blood at arrival. Dog had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span> with blood at noon. IV fluid through front arm. Xray for foreign objects with no findings. Fecal exam with no findings. Blood work report noted low platelets at 6, low Mg at 1.4, low T4 at 0.2. Globulin appeared typical (high level sign of ehrlichia). Vet recommended specialist, noting thromboxytopenia and intestinal bleeding concerns. Discussed tick borne disease possiblity.
under my breastbone for 3 wks.. I have also had explosive <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span>. Sometimes up to 10 times a day. The pain seems to come after eating something sugary or fatty. I had my gallbladder removed almost 2 yrs ago. My cat scan just came back with everything being normal. My blood work has ALT 111 and AST 103. Both of these are really high. I'm on vicodin for pain and the doctor doesn't think there is anything wrong with me.
I since began taking antidepressants again due to the death of my parents, and the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span> has continued. I hate taking any medications but had hoped that at least my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span> would end with the antidepressants (my sister takes zoloft and becomes constipated with use). I have decided to go off the antidepressants again and try acupuncture and other natural means. I do have an appointment coming up with a new GI but an tempted to cancel because they DO NOT LISTEN!
I have recently taken my 8 yr. old Bombay, Shadow (aka PNut) to the vet for severe diarrhea, vomiting, asthma symptoms & bumps on the skin. There were a few other things, but basically I am concerned with the amount of medications he has been given & the ones I have to administer. These two were injections that were given at the vet's office: - Dexamethasone-SP 4mg Injection --> (a steroid) adverse reactions: accentuation of metabolic effects (huh?
You should contact a specialist (gastro-intestinal), and please be sure to drink water, for the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span> and sweating can dangerously dehydrate you. It may also be the case of why you get so dizzy. Another thing I found that helped was being sure to lay down in a fetal position after the pain subsides, though I'm sure there is a much better way to deal with it. I do hope what I said helps you, take care.
About 1 week later the same thing except this time the bowel movement was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span> and the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span> lasted a few hours. I have had four episodes in 3 weeks. I went to the doctor today and said the first thing he wants to do is get a stool sample to test for parasites and bacteria. So we'll see. But reading what's been posted I'm going to monitor my diet and see what happens. These episodes are scary and make me panicky which may be making it worse for me...I don't know!!!!
You should contact your doctor immediately if you experience these symptoms while taking the medications. It is important to tell your doctor about all other medications you use, including vitamins and herbs. Do not stop using any medications without first talking to your doctor Found this online.
You will likely experience severe achy joints, weakness, restless legs syndrome, headaches, lack of clarity in thought, irritability-does not play well with others, severe “coffee jitters” to the extent that it is difficult to sit still and some experience involuntary muscle twitches, general feeling of “the all overs”, nausea but most do not report vomiting, and most report <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span>. WDs will increasingly worsen up to about days 3-4 and then begin to turn the corner and stabilize.
Options for treatment include both medications and physical therapy. Medications include Analgesics, Antidepressants, and Anti-seizure medications. Each of these classes have been associated with relieving the pain associated with fibromyalgia but are not side-effect free and you should have a discussion with your physician to see if an alternative choice is right for you.
lol Now my question is I've had 2 Seizures in 1 Day and this was 13 days ago and the seizures were about 5 hrs. apart. 1. My 1st seizure was on my living room couch i was on my cell phone talking long distance to my friend explaining i was out of my Meds. and i have bad Anxiety then shortly after that i woke up with EMT's all around me (MY FRIEND CALLED 911) they said my eyes were dilated, BP was elevated 200/110 and i had purplish lips.
The pain and vomiting could be due to gastritis. This could be due to the anti-seizure medications. The symptoms could be the side effects of the medications. Discuss your symptoms with your consulting doctor he may change the dose or the medications. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Have you ever been told it's not seizure related? I ask this because I had a seizure when I was 18 and a few months before I was having jerking in my arm. I see that you said that you were told it was Neurologically related, but have you gotten a second opinion on that?
I am sure you are aware that there are better medications for both migraines and anxiety and if not, that is something that should be discussed with your physician. The migraines can be much better treated by preventing them with newer anti-seizure medications such as Topomax or Depacote. Blood pressure medications can also be used to prevent migraines depending on the rest of your medical history. Anxiety should be treated with non-narcotic containing medications such as Xanax or Ativan.
I have recently taken my 8 yr. old Bombay, Shadow (aka PNut) to the vet for severe diarrhea, vomiting, asthma symptoms (coughing & sneezing) & bumps on the skin. Administered by vet: - Dexamethasone-SP 4mg Injection --> (a steroid) adverse reactions: accentuation of metabolic effects (?) - Cerenia 10 mg Injection -- bacterial infections, Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) & giardiasis - Not officially approved for veterinarian use (concern--then why prescribe?
49 yr old woman with bowel disorder (chronic bile salts <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span> with malabsorption 15-30x a day) and a seizure disorder from head injury. Taking 60 mg of phenobarbital 3x a day and within a day of increased doseage lost my voice & have an incredibly sore throat. No signs of illness otherwise. Trouble swallowing or eating and have lost 10 lbs so far. PC Dr sent me for blood work that all came back normal but throat pain and voice get worse every single day.
A single seizure that results from such a stimulus is called a provoked seizure (and is a nonepileptic seizure). One explanation for seizures in persons with anemia may be deprivation of blood supply to the brain and hence a low level of oxygen supply to the brain that may cause the seizures. Hope this helps you. Take care and regards!
Hi, How are you? What medications do you take for your seizure? How was the result of your tests? diarrhea alternating with constipation warrants further evaluation by your doctor or gastroenterologist. Try to identify the possible triggers of your headache so that you can avoid recurrences. Take care and regards.
You may be more likely to have a seizure while taking tramadol if you have a history of seizures or head injury, a metabolic disorder, or if you are taking certain medicines such as antidepressants, muscle relaxers, or medicine for nausea and vomiting. Take tramadol exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take it in larger doses or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Do not take more than 300 milligrams of tramadol in one day.
Also common with just one of your dx'ed issues is prescribed SSRI or antipyschotic type medication, medications have common side affects but pwASD do not always respond as expected to medications, and side affects can be an issue. Our DD tried 4 before she found one that worked for her, and our youngest Aspie got worse on his meds, his even serverly retarded his growth until he stopped taking it.
inadequate magnesium intake can cause these especially after a loss due to severe <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span>. Over exertion can also cause magnesium loss and also inadequate intake. You are also experiencing tinnitus which may appear following an episode of middle ear infection causing the earache and the referred pain to the mastoid process, this could be mastoiditis, meneire’s disease, loud noise exposure( concert in your case), certain medications like aspirin etc can all cause tinnitus.
I have been on it for years and never had those side effects. I had a bit of termors and increased anxiety while I adjusted to the medications but not anything like you said here. Were you anxious about taking the medication to begin with?
Also know that your doctor would not have prescribed these medications for you, unless he/she felt that they're in your best interest, the best medications for you at this time and that use of these medications would improve your quality of life.
Sorry to say this but are you on a state funded insurance? and doctors get good kick backs for prescribing many seizure medications......I would take her to a different complete facility out of town preferably a catholic or non for profit hospital ASAP. You can go to Mexico or Canada and buy your Bactrim if you want for cheaper too. Take her off all man made foods. If mother nature made it she can eat it. If man changed it an any way i say NO. This means no cakes, crusts, ice creams etc.
Have also had really bad constipation since January that has changed to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span> in past couple of weeks. I have crohn's disease so the diarrhea is normal but the constipation is not. I have not had any weight loss, but I always eat weather I am hungry or not because of the crohn's disease since I was 10. I am now 29. I am a full time college student and mom, so this is really putting a strain on my life and the internal medicine doc appointment is still well over a week away.
• very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, feeling like you might pass out; nausea, vomiting, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>diarrhea</span>, loss of appetite, feeling unsteady, loss of coordination; racing thoughts, unusual risk-taking behavior, feelings of extreme happiness or sadness; or headache, trouble concentrating, memory problems, weakness, confusion, hallucinations, fainting, seizure, shallow breathing or breathing that stops ********************** It appears that you are ha
MedHelp Health Answers