Risperdal and high blood pressure

Common Questions and Answers about Risperdal and high blood pressure

risperdal

I currently take Depakote, Risperdal and Cogentin (the latter to control the tremor from the Risperdal) and my doctor mentioned I could probably try Abilify instead. This regimen keeps my moods very stable (although a little bit unmotivated and depressed all the time) but I am concerned about what I feel is mental confusion, although it is hard to blame that on a particular drug, other health factors, advancing age, eating habits or something else.
Have you spoken to your psychiatrist or doctors about this? Youre on 2 different SNRI anti depressant drugs for one thing.. Puzzling.. Lithium can actually lower blood pressure in some cases, Risperdal does not have it listed as a side effect, Clonazepam lowers blood pressure but Dexedrine can cause hypertension and does - its a common side effect. Its also an amphetamine and a bad idea for most bipolar patients.. Call your doctor ok.
MRI, CT scan, 3 thyroid tests, some tests on my heart, blood pressure and 5 vials of blood for other blood work. I went to see a neurologist as well. Nothing has shown up. My doctor has given me no other course of action or diagnosis. Blurred vision and head pressure seem very related. Both are better upon waking for about 5 minutes (longer if I do not stand up). When I have a runny nose it is significantly better. My fatigue is not significantly affected by anything.
Well i dont have high blood pressure but this is ablood pressure question,,,,,i wass on tiazac for my heartrate and i became so dizzy i thought it was from the tiazac so my caralogist had me stop it i had only been on it for a week,Now today i wake up after being off the tizac about 4 days and my blood pressure is low the lowest today being 93/54 and im so dizzy and faint feeling.The pharamist said i would be fine stopping the tiazac.
I was on tenex for years when I was younger, for ADD. Tenex is a high blood pressure med that can also be used for these sorts of things. I had great results with my ADD, but this med can be dangerous. Missing doses can be very bad for your health - your blood pressure will sky rocket. Also in some cases, it can cause heart problems down the road for people who have taken it.
Any way maybe you could tolerate a low dose of risperdal if it helps. I also take Ativan, lithium, and buspar If I could tolerate the twitches, and maybe not everyone gets them, I'd take Haldol.
I have breakthrough moods I sometimes treat with Ativan as needed but my life turned around and haven't been in hospital for 10 yrs... There is hope! I also just found out blood. Pressure med Inderal LA makes me suicidal too... Some of our brains are way more. Sensitive!
I am a 51 y/o female, with hx of mvp and high blood pressure, which is well-controlled with Diovan 80. I'm also taking a multivitamin a day, calcium, vitamin C, one fish oil capsule twice a day, Vitamin A (8000 U.) capsule once a day; and Singulair or Zyrtec whenever I have allergy symptoms, or if I know I'm going to be around a lot of dust. I'm also about 50-60 lbs. overweight. When I was about 27-29 years old, I started having chest tightness & pain, heart fluttering and light-headedness.
i have been to my doctors about 6 times with this now and im so frustrated when im told that all it is,is anxiety,ive had blood tests blood pressure ekgs,and 24hour ekg's but i still get told theres nothing wrong because i feel that something bad is wrong with me..the most worrying thing for me is the head dizzyness that can last for hours,i dont feel like im in control,it leaves me with really tired itchy eyes for some reason and very down...
Additionally, I read that it can increase heart beat and fluctuate blood pressure. Her blood pressure is already high and she is on several medications to control that. I just think my mother is on way too much medication that is all counteracting each other. Her main issue at the current time is her cellulitis and open sores. She has already been in the hospital for 10 days and I am worried that if not properly treated she will be right back.
But if i go to f***k everything is alright , no acidity but dangerously high blood pressure. Sometimes i imagine how nice it will be if there is zero pleasure. Neither this nor that. I mean my sickness is really odd and confusing.
But, I am seriously contemplating asking my MD to prescribe Topamax for me for weight loss. I think maybe my blood pressure will also decrease, and I am sure my feet and joints won't hurt anymore if I can get this extra 60 lbs off me. As I said, I am 66 years young, and am interested if any other young seniors are in my shoes. Any comments for the older group will be greatly appreciated.
to 3mg as I did that i was getting crazy, but that was the only incidence. nobody will tell you whether it's suitable for you. People find fish the most delicious food while others hate it.
I am getting more frequent heart palpitations and my OB/GYN has said that my blood pressure has been high lately when I never had hypertension before. From the research I've done people with similar symptoms seems to diagnosed with anxiety issues and my question is - Are these symptoms of mine just anxiety and stress over my recent health troubles or is there something more serious I should be concerned about?
Then, a manual (not machine) blood pressure needs to be measured in the right arm with an appropriate sized blood pressure cuff. If it truly is that your son has hypertension (high blood pressure), then it needs further evaluation that your primary care provider should be able to start. Also, one of the findings from hypertension is LVH, as it creates what is called “target organ damage” to the heart.
Another reason for dizzy turns as well as ear problems like remar points out can also be from the blood pressure either being too low, but usually from being too high and bacterial or viral infections. It may also be a good idea to have your blood checked for any blood disorders, like anaemia, diabetes and thyroid levels and a hormone imbalance. You may also be suffering from hypoglycaemia. This is low sugar levels in your body.
He is in a school program, he's in a regular ed class with co-taught reading and pulled out for math. He's very bright and very social. We've had him evaluated for Autism and ADHD and neither was diagnosed or suggested. A psychiatrist (who charged us an arm and a leg) met him for two hours and said he by no means has autism, but he has some autistic tendencies, ie the impulsive behavior.
I am a 53 yr old female . Low blood pressure,low cholestral and tri. Exercise daily. Weight 110, height 5'4". No health problems. Started having SVT. Pulse gets up to 220 last about 15 minutes and usually happens when I exercise. Only happens about once a month. Take risperdal for bipolar. Could this be causing the svt and if caused by risperdal is it dangerous. Doctors say I need no medication for the SVT which is find with me.
low/high blood sugar, vitamin deficiencies, serotonin levels, heavy metal toxicity? No. In the least, do they take our blood pressure, weigh us? No. Do they try to treat us using alternative methods first? No. How about Omega 3 for depression, how about L-theanine for anxiety and insomnia, how about DGL for stomach ailments? No, No, No. They hear your story, ask you a few questions and they start you down a path of drug dependency.
Don't work 2005 Begin Ritalin for concentration problems. Jan-Mar 2006. 'Event' with rapid weight loss, increased body temperature, high blood pressure, sweating, polyuria, rapid heart rate of 140+ , etc. Calcium 9.1 TSH 2.15 2006 Psychiatrist. Risperdal, Lamictal, wanted to try Alzheimer’s medication (Namenda. I declined). None worked. 2006 – Sleep study. Overnight oxygen 80%. Given a CPAP machine. 2007 Start thyroid and adrenal treatments. 2008 Calcium 9.4.
Of course, we discussed this with the pediatrician, and he did some x-rays and blood work. Everything seemed fine, and he chalked it up to 'growing pains'. He did not sleep through the night until he was 5 years old. Even now, at 10 years old, he wakes up many nights scared and in pain. We noticed he had some developmental delays. This was not uncommon in children adopted from an orphanage, so we weren't too concerned. He just needed some extra help.
This list will come in one more than one post! For your information it was compiled in March of 2008 but hopefully it is more updated than your current list. Hope it helps. Jennifer R RPh www.drugstore.com This list was updated in March of 2008. Phenylpropanolamine Acutrim® Decongestant / allergies, sinusitis, asthma Amphetamine Adderall® CNS stimulant / ADHD This includes dextroamphetamine and amphetamine / dextroamphetamine combinations.
i have had the issue of high blood pressure, which i am taking meds for, which i believe was from my last anti psychotic, i also had severe weight gain. Since i have stopped, my blood pressure is down, thanks to my meds, as well as i have lost atleast 16lbs since i have stopped. Please let me know your thoughts. o, i also take a mood stabilizer, and an antidepressant. and a sleep aid.
I tried Seroquel and it gave me high blood pressure and made me feel like I was going to faint all the time. Risperdal did great things for me and worked pretty well but I just went off of it because it shot my prolactin level through the roof. Abilify did absolutely nothing for me. Man this Geodon sux!!! It doesn't work and it is giving me some horrible side effects. I just went to the ER for chest pain, feeling fluttery in my chest and feeling jittery, and left arm pain.
All I know is that when she was faint, her blood pressure was very low. She recently had cataract surgery but was almost 2 weeks ago, and she's recovered well from that. Are there any alternatives to Sensipar? It was either this or another medicine that she didn't tolerate well before and quit taking, but her doctor is adamant about her taking Sensipar.
At no time did I experience pain under my breastbone, dizziness, sweating, fainting, high or low blood pressure, or shortness of breath. In fact, I never even felt the rapid beats! Eventually, the additional doctors and nurses realized that no treatment was necessary and left. Later, after reading the results, a third cardiologist told me that my heart is healthy. In such cases, he added, the only real danger from “benign ventricular tachycardia” is long-term; i.e.
liver or kidney disease; heart disease, high blood pressure, heart rhythm problems; a history of heart attack or stroke; a history of low white blood cell (WBC) counts; a thyroid disorder; seizures or epilepsy; cataracts; high cholesterol or triglycerides; a personal or family history of diabetes; or trouble swallowing.
i am on psychatrist medicine for years,my problem is pressure in head,forgetfullness,difficulting in concentration,fogy brain,it seems like that something is covered in my brain and pressure while seeing (vision change) is it dementia sign?i have tested my B12 its 235.1 ref range (200-1100) please suggest me which doctor i should consult neurology i have thyroid problem also recently i had thyroid level 26.9 (TSH) AND t4 0.8 BUT NOW they have came into normal value.
This has also, I believe, helped to increase my typical blood pressure readings to above normal (very healthy 28-year-old, otherwise. I work out, am at healthy weight, etc.). I'm on meds for blood pressure and have been taking Klonopin as-needed for panic attacks and other severe anxiety bouts. But recently, after an extended period of high anxiety I visited a psychiatrist who told me to try Zoloft and take Klonopin every day for a month, then taper down and go back to using as needed.
MedHelp Health Answers