Protonix and tylenol

Common Questions and Answers about Protonix and tylenol

protonix

I've been trying other things to help with the pain, like chiropractic care and tylenol and pt. Two other things may have contributed to me feeling better. (I'm not a hundred percent, but I didn't hurt so bad that I reached for medication today.) I'm sharing in case it might help someone else. #1. I got off of protonix. My shoulder blade pain stopped almost overnight. #2. I've also had bad pain in my neck and upper shoulder.
Hi, i was wondering if anyone knew the differences between Oxycodone and Tylenol w/Codeine?? I know they both have acetomenophen. But, the Tylenol with Codeine has Codeine obviously. I was taking the one with 30mg. of codeine. Now I have Oxycodone 7.5-325. What is the opiad in this drug? Is it also codeine, or a different drug? I know my body's reaction to the T3, so I am a little nervous to try this new one....oxycodone. Is it stronger, not as strong, the same???
I was thinking tht if I tip my stomch ofver the edge and go to the hospital and get it over with and I'll get some relief for a couple of days before it starts back up again
a week ago before all my symptoms started, I have a cold so I used to take tylenol cold for about 3 days ( I don't know if this is related), I was stressed because of all the exams and tests and I always drink coffee for about 6 days straight to keep up the energy. Like about March 23 (friday). I drank a bottle of energy drink (twice amount of caffeine) and after that, these symptoms happened: 1. nausea and feeling of vomitting after eating 2.
I take medicine for heartburn too. And I take a Tylenol if my headaches get to bad.
doctor on April 20th to further discuss my problems and on May 10th I'm going to see an allergy specialist to find out the severity of my allergies and get a needle test done. I am on Protonix and take ranitidine to try and relieve some of these problems but they usually give me little to no relief. I also take antacids basically on a daily basis. I've been taking Acidophilus also but I'm about to stop it because it doesn't seem to help either. My G.P. started me on a high fiber diet.
Anything stronger than Tylenol I can take for pain w/o risking another bleed.? On Protonix, Enbrel and Tylenol. Was given Dilaudid in hospital for severe R.A. pain have a few tablets left, too strong.
Protonix, Cymbalta, Provigil, Vicodin, Creon, and Excedrin PM which helps me sleep because of achiness. Without the Provigil, I cannot stay awake during the day and cannot function without it. I consume very little food, but continue to increase in size in my mid-section and my cholesterol has gone from 165 to 280 in 5 months. My liver enzymes have been elevated for approx. the same period of time and I am now very worried about what is going on.
Had endoscopy and colonoscopy 1 week ago, showed Dieulafoy lesion healed. On Protonix and Enbrel (for R.A). Many joints flaring. Can I take anything besides Tylenol for my pain that won't cause another bleed? What's my likelihood of another severe bleed?
I'm 34 yr old male and have been experiencing various chest and left arm pains for about three months. I've seen a plethora of doctors from cardiologist to internist to GI doc to psychologist. Heart problems have been ruled out by numerous EKG's and stress echo test. GI doc found I have a hiatal hernia/GERD from upper GI and is currently being treated with Nexium. Have also had ultrasound of liver/gall bladder and MRI of abdomen - all normal.
I have been having chest pains that come and go, but I didn't even bother to tell the doctor since a) my BP and pulse were normal and b) what would he do about it? He didn't ask me anything about my stomach or any other symptoms I might be having, but concentrated instead on some warts on my big toe. He did however give me a three month prescription of generic protonix. He is helping my mother though. She was in the hospital for about a week because she had pneumonia and severe abdominal pain.
All you newbee's it is a real roller coaster ride on TX but it does end and it works most of the time. Keep on fighting. We are the Pioneers and Warriors. Love Peace and Happiness.
) Protonix, like other PPIs, are notorious for causing vitamin and mineral deficiencies. Has she had her ferritin tested? Babesia is particularly known for causing anemia and it'd be good to check her iron levels (make sure they test ferritin - a lot of docs don't). Even low levels of ferritin (below 40) without anemia are enough to cause mind-numbing fatigue, headaches, hair loss, etc. Has she had her magnesium level tested?
I'm so tired of being in pain, worrying, not knowing what's wrong with me and having everyone think that I'm just insane. I'm not crazy, I really do have this "mystery" pain and I just want it to go away. What started off as a possible Gall Bladder attack has turned into the worst time of my life. According to all the tests I've had done there's nothing wrong with me besides a bit of Gastritis.
I have nearly OD'd on motrin, aleve, and tylenol (aspirin allergy). I take protonix so all of this **** doesn't screw w/ my stomach. But I am at my wits end - have done all usual TLC - elevating, icing, etc. Put it this way, if I had insurance I would be in urgent care right now getting x-rays and knee brace. The temptation is there to take narcotics - at this point I wouldn't even be particular as to what. ANY SUGGESTIONS out there?
Also, I've seen a neurologist, ent and ophthalmologist and had ct scans, Mris and other tests done without much success. Everything seems to come out out clear but as we all know, that doesn't help my symptoms. If anyone can help or offer suggestions, that would be greatly appreciated. A side note, I was given some antidepressants as a headache preventative medicine but haven't taken them yet. Not exactly sure if they can help with all of the neurological symptoms but it could be worth a try.
Plus my everyday meds of Advair 500/50 twice a day 1 puff; Singulair 10 mg 1 time day and Protonix 40 mg twice a day. I have been in and out of the ER. I have seen my PCP;Cardiologist and Pulmonologist. All chest x-rays, stress test and echocardiogram came back normal. Still having all the same symptoms. I keep getting sent back and forth between doctors with no resolve. Thanks in advance for any suggestions!!
i've had ideopathic gastroparesis for a year now and have been unable to find any help on what i should or should not eat to prevent or minimize symptoms. one suggestion was a low-fiber diet but the dietician i was referred to was completely unable to tell me exactly what that was. another suggestion was o soft diet. does that mean just eat anything and grind it up like babyfood or is it foods that become soft or are soft naturally such as jello & ice cream?
The doctor said it was stress and prescribed Protonix . Protonix is for acid reflux- I have never had heartburn or acid reflux. The pain subsided (I believe due to the Tylonel 3 which has codeine in it). I ate some chicken broth and crackers, took the Protonix and here a few hours later, I am feeling the pain coming back. I do not have any stress in my life at the moment, so I just don't think this is due to an acidic stomach from stress.
In fact, it's the pain killer of choice that many hepatologists recommend for those treating. Of course, if you take too many Tylenol and/or mix it with alcohol, you can run into trouble -- but that holds with many drugs you take too many of. When treating, I always ran any OTC or rx drug by my liver specialist. I think that will work better than the chart.
So he prescribed me Hyoscyamine and Protonix, saying he thought maybe the odd shaped poops were being caused by my colon spasming and pushing them into odd shapes. I took the Protonix and hadn't yet started on the other drug and within a day everything returned to normal, I felt great and my poops were back to their normal shape and size. On follow-up the doctor just told me to keep taking the Protonix and prescribed me a year's refills.
And nothing seems to help. I've tried aspri - doesn't work. I try massaging my breast and shoulders and that seems to help a tiny bit. Usually the pain is very dull...but one night I woke up in excruciating pain for about 10 seconds, then it went back to being dull. I'm 24, and I am being treated for Anxiety/Panic Disorder. My Psychiatrist does not think it's related. Does ANYONE have ANY ideas about what could be going on with me?!?!?!
Someone told me maybe from advil, so I switched to Tylenol, but hives came back. Someone else told me maybe from Tylenol, so I switched back to advil (when I get headaches) and I still got hives. Could not match the hives to times I took either Advil or Tylenol, or when I was menstruating or not. This past month, got period twice and hives twice, second one worse than the first. Benadryl allowed me to sleep but hives still there.
Hi, I too had an endoscope done and was diagnosed w/ gastritis, the dr. did not tell me much info either and just gave me protonix to take for a month, took that and stopped after a month like the dr told me...the med helped a little but currently I am not on anything...my gastritis comes and goes and I've been researching info on food combining...I don't want to take meds and I've also cut out alot of foods out of my diet that make my symtoms worse...
Currently I am taking Norco (same med as vicodin but more narcotic, less tylenol), Lyrica, lidocaine patches, and protonix that lowers the amount of acid produced. Protonix protects your stomach when you take NSAIDs because the NSAIDs work on cyclooxygenase which basically makes your stomach produce less lining... so the bleeding and discomfort generally occurs from the acid burning the less protected stomach.
My GP tested my amylase/ lipase last week and found my amylase was 258 and my lipase was 214. She said both are elevated and wanted me to get in for an endoscopy, which I did today. The endoscopy was normal. I was sooooo drugged up afterward that I was unable to ask the Dr all of the questions I wanted to. All I could get out was a request for pain medication, not for the endoscopy recovery but for my nightly pain attacks. He told me to take tylenol, not advil or aleve.
What caused mine was the amount of Tylenol I had been taking for an VERY long time and wound up taking both Nexium AND Protonix for my condition. Now remember like Tuck said none of us are Dr.s so please consult your Dr. and explain everything that is going on and let him diagnose what's going on with you. I hope that you will post and update and let us know the results and how you are doing.Best Wishes and Good Luck....
Amazing what I am thankful for and enjoying all over again. I got a bit of rest, and tho I still feel the wd, and increasing pain, the reason for the pain pills anyways, I seem to be better then yesterday, and tyrants all I can hope for.
When i had gone in my doctor once again she tells me that it is just indigestion and she tells me to get an over the counter acid reflux medication and to continue Mylanta and Tums and Pepto and that it should go away shortly. My symptoms did not go away, I would weigh myself every week, when this began I was the biggest I had ever been and was trying to lose weight through diet and exercise, in the last two weeks of May I went from 236lbs. to 216lbs.
In 2005 it spread to my chest and my right side has been tight since. I am on Enbrel, sulfasalazine, protonix, tylenol(can't do NSAIDs anymore), cyclobenzaprine, tramadol, iron, folic acid, baby aspirin, fish oil and vitamins. Last winter I started getting sores on 2 fingers of my right hand. Then some bluenish and cold to the touch. Symptoms went away with warmer weather. In October the sores started to return with my hand being cold and stronger blue color.
MedHelp Health Answers