Propranolol and hypothyroidism

Common Questions and Answers about Propranolol and hypothyroidism

inderal

she recently had a TIA/stroke and was rushed to the ER. Her Neurologist prescriped 10mg of Propranolol twcie a day - he stated it is related to her migraines. She takes her meds. separate from each other to prevent interaction. I know that Propranolol is used to treat hypEerthyroidism as well as her migraines. Will the Propranolol raise TSH??????????? I can't tell if it is used to treat some of the SYMPTOMS of hypErthyroidism such as high blood pressure or if this drug actually raises the TSH.
This lasted until I got my thyroid checked. Turns out I had hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism and after a week of meds, my hearing was back to normal. I was recently put on propranolol for migraine associated vertigo and the problem with sudden hearing loss has returned. I have an appointment to ave my thyroid rechecked his week and I strongly believe the blood tests checking my thyroid will come back low and my daily dosage will need to be raised.
I have been having weird symptoms of being both hypo and hyper for the last year and went to a cardiologist who gave me some samples of beta blockers. I am hypothyroid but have had some heart palpitations and breathing problems so the cardiologist said the beta blockers should help.
I take levothyroxin manufacted by Milan. My TSH result is 7.12 and my T4 is 0.7. I am increasingly anxious and sweat excessively and feel a racing pulse. Could there be any connection with my thyroid? I've always had anxiety but this feels unusual. Thanks for any input.
Hi, I'm newly diagnosed with Hashimoto's/Hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism and I have noticed that each medicine dosage change/increase hits me like a ton of bricks for a few days and then things seem to level off. This is true even for increases. I was first diagnosed by a regular MD and prescribed Levothyroxine, which made me feel absolutely horrible. I didn't feel symptoms of hypothyroidism until I started taking that medication specifically.
panic attacks, high blood pressure and heart rate, hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism. I take Zoloft, Xanax, Propranolol, Levothyroxine, and am on Methadone treatment for opiate dependence. Sorry if I left something out, I had to delete my entire post and start over with just footnotes due to 2000 character limit. If it seems jumbled, thats why. Any help would be appreciated, I have blood work I am waiting for the results on and I just want the truth. What could I possibly be looking at? Thanks in advance.
also taking propranolol and now crazy about that either. Can anyone explain my levels to me. I'm so dumb when it comes to understanding it. Tsh - .005 T4-24 T3-10.3... I would appreciate any input on what it means.
Thetam01~ Levothyroxine, and Synthroid are both for HypO<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism. my son is on Levoxyl (same med... diff name).... :) but nana~ I agree... they should've given you a thyroid med. If they get your thyroid under control you can get pregnant. you should be able to healthily.
I have been told on here that it's the TSH and those numbers that diagnoses hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism. See, I think I started with Hashimoto's and was never diagnosed, Every time I became pregnant, I had huge flares, I have very severe hypo symptoms, I think I'm already there. doctors here really don't have a clue. I see a specialist in another town at the end of August.
I had chest x rays,blood, urine and stool tests and everything came back fine. I was given propranolol for my chest pain and heart racings, I was given lasix to get rid of my severe water retention, cause I forgot to add, that I gained like 30 pounds in a matter of days. They put me on an anti-depressant, for my anxiety and sent me home, I was back the next day, because I was alittle better, but was getting new symptoms now, fatigue, muscle and joint aches etc.
Today I went to see a neurologist today, and hopefully try to get him to get an MRI of my pituitary gland and thyroid, but he only prescribed some Imitrex (100mg), Propranolol (20mg), tramadol (50mg), and ibuprofen (800mg) for migraine headaches, I get them on and off, sometimes they are pretty bad but anyway that was all, and he didn’t see any other reason to have an MRI done.
I am 58 years old. I also have low slightly low WBC (3.4 (normal 4.8-10.8) and Mcv and Mch and MPV all just slightly over high of normal. Any insights? I struggle to keep my weight normal. I do have normal weight, but don't eat much to maintain. I have many food allergies, so dodge alot of foods. My recent moods have been low. I so appreciate help. MD's don't seem to think much about all this.
The good news is that accurate thyroid function tests are available to diagnose hypothyroidism, and treatment of hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism with synthetic thyroid hormone is usually simple, safe and effective once you and your doctor find the right dose for you.
's - it could be very important to know It would be obvious that if you are on antithyroid medication and beta blockers you do have issues. Common symptoms (and CAN be with opposite hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism) is heart palps, anxiety, shaking, sensitive to heat or cold, mood swings, irrational thinking or false solution decisions, anger, nausea, and weight changes. How many and what do you have right now?
I was prescribed Topamax along with an appetite suppressant (Adipex) for weight loss a bit over a year ago and stopped taking them after two and a half months. I did not lose all of the weight I had wanted to, but most of it. I had gained 55 pounds while on Paxil over the course of two and a half years. By taking a combination of the two medicines, I lost 22 pounds the first month, 10 pounds the second month, and 8 pounds the first half of the third month.
61-1.12 TSH 0.07 0.34-5.60 I was given propranolol and and numerous thyroid tests. Suspicious nodules were found and a TT was recommended. The surgery was fine and the nodules were benign The surgeon put me on .125mcg of levothyroxine but I felt like this was way too much because of the hyperthyroid symptoms and I weigh 100 lbs. I'd also read where you should start at a small dose and work up. Anyway, I cut it in half (I know that's bad) but I was desperate.
I asked about my thyroid and he looked at my bloodwork and said it is coming down. My resting heart rate was 137 and i had tremors. He said that it is tx induced acute thyroiditis and it did not need thyroid meds, it is already working itself out. He precribed me Propranolol for my heart rate and i feel like a new woman. I have been cleaning my house soending time with the kids and hubby. Every one is so happy to see me up and around.
Today I went to see a neurologist today, and hopefully try to get him to get an MRI of my pituitary gland and thyroid, but he only prescribed some Imitrex (100mg), Propranolol (20mg), tramadol (50mg), and ibuprofen (800mg) for migraine headaches, I get them on and off, sometimes they are pretty bad but anyway that was all, and he didn’t see any other reason to have an MRI done.
This phenomenon is seen in rheumatic diseases like scleroderma, rheumatoid arthritis, hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism, drugs like propranolol and estrogens. Consult a rheumatologist immediately for your clinical evaluation. Take care.
I also take Propranolol, a beta blocker to prevent migraines, control pvcs and I found that it's even helped to control my anxiety to an extent. It's a good drug for me, but if it does not work as a preventative medication my headache specialist plans to put me on Topamax. I too am afraid of the side effects, but I have children and I think it is unfair to allow myself to continue with disabling headaches and have them affected as well.
In any event, my headaches are back with a vengeance because I stopped Propranolol and started on Metoprolol. Thank you both for your input and help. I really appreciate it since most of my doctors aren't that interested in my case and my family and friends don't understand what I'm going through...they're even getting sick of me being sick for so long!
As soon as I get into a place I get so dizzy and my vision is all messed up. I get so hot and sweaty and my heart races. I want my life back. I still dont believe that its just anxiety causing all of this. I feel like I have something else wrong that the doctors cant find even though i have had bloodwork, mri, ekg, and they were all normal. I started taking .25mg of xanax once a day. still dont feel any better yet. So if anybody has any help please give it to me.
I forget to mention that I have been on Levothyroxine for about 2 years also, for hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism. I am on 10 mg Hydrocortisone and 120 mg propranolol daily.
Here is me http://www.thyroidboards.com/hashitoxicosis/ I wish I knew how this guy ended up.
I went back to 50 mcg, but my Hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism is worse than ever. My Cardiologist gave me 60mg of Propranolol LA in ADDITION to the 30mg Nifedipine XL I'm already taking to see if this will stop my angina every time I attempt to up my dose of Synthroid. I asked him if this was ok to take them both and he said it should be ok. I'm concerned though because I have read it can cause severe Hyptotension and could cause other heart problems.
I do have hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism and bad seasonal allergies but nothing serious. I would love to hear how things have progressed with you.
f 56, past 39 years i am taking sleeping pills, now my pdoc has added propranolol 10 mg. i also take olanzipine and fluoxetine combo. i have hypo<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>ism and am overweight. my family doesn't talk to me and i have no friends my niece has threatened to finish me. i am very scared. i heard that propranolol causes memory loss. if so how wil i cope with creeping old age.
The endo didn't discuss any options or further testing with me except to continue following my CFIDS doctor's course of action, which is to stop taking the meds for 1 to 3 days when going through a hyper episode/symptoms and take propranolol as needed for the rapid and hard heartbeat and shaking. Personally, I would rather go on less meds and live with hypo symptoms.
Ever since then i sometimes (about once every few months) experience this odd sensation and it can become a bit worrying and strange. The whole room seems to have a new feeling to it- everything im doing whether it be walking or typing seems to intensify and become louder yet the actions are very exaggerated and almost speed up (only perceived this way). I find it very difficult to explain fully but i'm worried it's some early signs of a neurological condition or something?
MedHelp Health Answers