Prilosec and vitamin b12 deficiency

Common Questions and Answers about Prilosec and vitamin b12 deficiency

prilosec

I have been on Prevacid and Prilosec. I LOVE my Prilosec, it allows me to feel like a normal person. Without it I am in pain, not only in my chest, but in my arms, neck, face, and various weird places on my body.It took about 3 months before I had true relief and you MUST take your pill at the same time every day. You should never miss a dose because it will set you back to square one. I hope you find results!
In fact, it's rare that someone on an antacid medication does not have a severe <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span>. There are many reasons why you can be low in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12 and feeling the many effects of the lack of it. These include: Pernicious anemia, an autoimmune condition where not enough red blood cells are produced. It is caused by a lack of vitamin B12. Long-standing pernicious anemia can be devastating; it slowly disintegrates the stomach lining.
I asked the nurse at the Mayo clinic why I would be B12 and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> D deficient and she said that a lot of people of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> D deficient. I'm waiting on the doctor's recommendation for the Mayo Clinic...should be getting that any day...I just went there in September. Was frustrated at the doctors here because we couldn't find anything and I felt I was missing out in life. I have two children, this happened after my second child was born, about 8 months after. Thanks for listening!
Women who do not have enough vitamin B12 in their blood before and after conception have a greater chance of having a baby with brain or spinal cord defects, a new study says. Most at risk may be vegans and vegetarians, since B12 is far more common in meat and animal-based foods, noted an American and Irish research team whose findings were published in the March issue of Pediatrics.. According to the study, women with low levels of B12 had at least 2.
I seriously think what happened was because of prilosec and long term history of B12 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span>. Do you think my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span> has something to do with my spiked EEG?
Liver is an excellent source of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12. The absorption of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12 is a complex process. B12 must be cleaved from its protein carriers by an acidic pH of the stomach. If you take antacids or use any acid-blocking medications, such as Nexium, Prilosec, AcipHex, or Zantac, you will not free vitamin B12 for absorption. Also, a protein, called intrinsic factor, must be produced in the stomach to bind with vitamin B12 to aid in its absorption.
The intrinic factor-B12 complex is internalized (at the ileum) and then B12 binds to Transcobalamin II, which distributes it from the blood to the cells. A <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span> in B12 can cause anemia and demyelination of peripheral nerves, spinal cord and even the brain (which causes numbness/tingling, weakness and stiffness, and mental confusion). There are multiple ways to become deficient in B12. One way is decreased intake (vegetarian diet, malnutrition).
vitamin D <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span> is linked to asthma severity in a clinical trial. Japan and Europe start the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12 serum range at 500 or 550pg/mL so you want your levels above this range as symptoms can occur in "normal" ranges. I like to keep my B12 levels above 800pg/mL (my labs measure in pmol/L so this is 600pmol/L). I have autoimmune pernicious anaemia and take 2000mcg daily of sublingual B12 spray and have done so for that past 3 years with great results.
Since I have been taking the folic acid (presciption) and B12 the tingling, pins and needles and pain in my hands have stopped. The blue fingernails still occur but not as frequent. My tongue does not hurt any more either. So as you can see there are quite a few simularities between your symptoms and mine. Your tongue could be related to either a vitamin deficiency or the reflux. They could both be related as I suspect mine is.
Your neurologist needs to rule out other metabolic causes like diabetes mellitus, shingles or post herpetic neuralgia, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12 or folate <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span>, alcohol, antibiotics like metronidazole. Certain autoimmune diseases need to be looked into as a cause for peripheral neuropathy and hence the symptoms like lupus, rheumatoid arthritis or Guillain Barre syndrome. A morton’s neuroma is a growth arising in the nerve cells.
In the meantime, since your ferritin was so low, I might suggest that you ask your doctor to test vitamin D and B-12 levels, as well. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> D <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span> can cause quite a few hypo-like symptoms. B-12 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span> can cause horrible fatigue and that run down, tired feeling you mentioned. If left untreated, it can cause easy bruising, numbness and tingling in the hands, feet, legs. As far as some of your symptoms - the heartburn, acid reflux, etc...
Less than 20 ng/mL Insufficiency: 20-29 ng/mL Optimum Level: 30-80 ng/mL <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12 716 180-914 pg/mL LDL (CALCULATED) H 177 According to NCEP (ATP-III) Guidelines: Less than 100 mg/dL Optimal 100 to 129 mg/dL Near Optimal/Above Optimal 130 to 159 mg/dL Borderline High 160 to 189 mg/dL High 29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT HDL CHOLESTEROL H 78 According to NCEP (ATP-III) Guidelines: Less than 40 mg/dL Low HDL Cholesterol A major risk factor for heart disease Great
But often times people who have Thyroid problems (especially Hypo) are often low on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B-12, D3 and selenium. B-12 is very difficult to raise generally very much with oral supplements. D3 is a bit easier and many people take more than 4,000 IU's of D3 a day depending upon your levels. Both B-12 and D3 help with fatigue. Calcium is the one supplement that is known to hinder absorption of Thyroid meds.
Shortness of breath upon exertion. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span> Anemia Symptoms Low levels of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12 cause damage to the brain and nerve cells. The symptoms this causes may be the first ones you notice. They can include: Numbness or tingling in the fingers and toes. Poor balance and coordination. Forgetfulness. Depression. Confusion. Difficulty thinking and concentrating. Impaired judgment and poor control of impulses. A decreased ability to sense vibration.
Another very common issue when Graves and having RAI - is the thyroid is no longer able to produce the right amount of iodine ( healthy iodine) to keep the body working right and most find an iodine <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span> is an issue - even though the intake of iodine w/ food has not changed. A purer from of iodine may be helpful. If you have accompany bloating and moon face w/ your anxiety - iodine may be looked at as something to help you too.
You NEED stomach acid to release nutrients from proteins, release instrinsic factor which binds to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12 for absorption in the gut, and kill of bacteria, parasites, and fungi. "The popular belief is that acid reflux is due to an excessive amount of hydrochloric acid in the stomach. New science has revealed that this is not the case. GERD is most often caused by too little hydrochloric acid being secreted by the stomach.
These include <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B2, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B6, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12, folic Acid, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> C, magnesium and zinc. Serum cholesterol is elevated by the body to protect itself from various acids and toxins. Heavy metals, fungal mycotoxins and trans fatty acids (trans fats) are toxins which will cause a rise in the serum cholesterol. Thyroid hormone is necessary for the healthy metabolism of cholesterol so hypothyroidism (most common cause is Hashimoto's Thyroiditis) is also a common cause.
I had the same thing with the Yaz. I was on Yasmin and switched to Yaz and promptly gained about 5 or more pounds. No problems at all with Yasmin, and I was on it for 5 or more years. I still work out like I did on Yasmin, and I've never eaten a lot, although, the Yaz does make me hungry all the time, and I can't seem to get rid of this bloating. I spot constantly and cramp. I have another friend that is the same way.
i would say to everyone take a multivitamin with good doses of ALL b-vitaamins (prefrably 50mg+ ) and to take a good seperate dose of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> b-12 ,folic acid and iron . and if need be ask your doctor for b12 defiency tests and maybe injections.
But I’m still stuttering and my back and legs are still hurting. They sent me home with 5 new meds and I really don’t have any faith in them because I was taking them while I was there and felt nothing. They also still haven’t told me what type of MS I have. The only good thing or weird thing that happened while I was there was that they said that they didn’t think I was diabetic. That’s right they said not diabetic.
I started doing some research and found that my grandfather had pernicious anemia, caused by a B12 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span> which causes both lesions on the brain and spinal column degeneration. Are there any other disorders that are characterized by these 2 things along with numbness/tingling, headaches, severe fatigue etc? The fatigue is truly affecting the quality of my life, as are the pins and needles that wakes me up at night.
It hasn't been working and the twitching (symptom of B12 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span>) has been increasing. Now it's about 80% better. The swelling and pain in my hands is gone!! ... Yes, gone!! Swelling and pain of extremities is a side effect of PPI. I think we are just beginning to see the long term effects of PPIs. I hope our Health Care Providers get up to speed soon. Thanks Again.... we apparently solved some pain issues on our own.
The pain is most often felt in the legs, the groin, upper thighs, knees and sometimes in the feet when you stand, walk or run. Symptoms of severe <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span> (regardless of the cause) may include burning of the tongue, fatigue, weakness, loss of appetite, intermittent constipation and diarrhea, abdominal pain, weight loss, menstrual symptoms, psychological symptoms, and nervous system problems, such as numbness and tingling in the feet and hands.
I found out that Prilosec and Previcid will cause a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span>. I have developed the peripheral neuropathy but when I started mega dosing on b12(the sublingual kind) i am starting to get better.I was first diagnosed with Pakinson's. They ruled out ALS. I was given Zoloft for depression because the doctors could not make a diagnosis. I started the B12 shots a week ago. What I want to know is will I return to normal if I continue to mega dose?
I am in the process of being tested for MS and would love to hear I only have a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span>. You mentioned that you had low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> D and B-12 and no neuro symptoms. I havent gotten my labs back with my vitamins...should be back in a day or 2. I do have neuro symptoms...I may have missed it, but have you been diagnosed with MS?
B12 and Iron deficiency Medical studies suggest that some of the medicines used in the treatment of GERD can result in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B12 and iron <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>deficiency</span>. According to the NIH's Office of Dietary Supplements, proton-pump inhibitors, like omeprazole and lansoprazole, can inhibit B12 absorption, since stomach acid is necessary for the absorption of this nutrient. They recommend monitoring of B12 levels in people taking proton-pump inhibitors for prolonged periods of time.
I'm overweight, take a daily prescribed regimen of baby aspirin, multi-<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span>, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> B6, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> C, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin</span> D, and 6mg warfarin. I'm a lymphoma cancer survivor (2 years beyond chemo), don't smoke, drink alcohol only occasionally in moderation and even less caffeine, exercise somewhat irregularly, had lots of ear aches as a child associated with bronchitis but because I'm 61 now I don't think my childhood ear aches have anything to do with it.
MedHelp Health Answers