Prempro and smoking

Common Questions and Answers about Prempro and smoking

premarin

It could be the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>prempro</span>. Ask your doctor about going off of it for a few month and see if that helps. I heard that estrogen can cause congestion along with other medications. I too have non allergic rhinitis but mine is considered Vasomotor rhinitis.k I had this for 6 yrs. but I do not take any medication, just nasal steroid sprays and nasal rinses and it does not do anything. I even had sinus surgery - total ethmoidectomy, opening the ostia of the maxillary sinuses and partial turbinectomy.
25 climara patch and 100 mg progesterone since Dec 05. My gyn switched me to 0.3/1.5 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>prempro</span>, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I am down to taking 1 tab every 10 days.I plan to take 1 tab every 2 wks, then 1 tab a month for a few mo, etc.until I am noticing no more flushes and RX is finished. I am 57 years old. What do you think about my stiuation--I look and feel so dumpy. I saw a therapist for a few months and she felt I am not depressed&worked through the many family problems effectively.
Simple question here, has anyone ever had a negative blood test and negative urine test <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> went on with their daily routine <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> a month or so later found out you were in fact pregnant while having ultrasound done. If this has happened to anyone or perhaps someone you know, please respond, I'd appreciate the information. Thanks.
Had abdominal ultra sound taken <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> everything was good, but still have the pain. Had chest x-ray taken, only thing that showed up there was lung expansion, due to smoking, I guess. Also have pain in my wrists, hands, with slight swelling on left hand at base of thumd, feels warm also. Is this from the neck problem? I do smoke,(cutting down) 50 yrs. old. I am on prempro for menopause, just started this a couple months ago, everything from GYN visit was normal. Thanks again!
your doc probably prescribed them as temporary sleeping aids, and you shouldn't take them throughout the day to control anxiety as this will mess up your circadian rhythm even more! Wellbutrin is a good antidepressant that also reduces anxiety <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> aids in quitting <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>smoking</span> by attenuating the nicotine withdrawal syndrome. Ask your doc about it, and good luck!
I also have abdominal pain, with pressure mostly on right. Had abdominal ultra sound taken <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> everything was good, but still have the pain. Had chest x-ray taken, only thing that showed up there was lung expansion, due to smoking, I guess. Also have pain in my wrists, hands, with slight swelling on left hand at base of thumd, feels warm also. Is this from the neck problem? I do smoke,(cutting down) 50 yrs. old.
over the last 8 years, not to mention co-pays, I'd have enough money for a fancy trip to Paris <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> Rome or something. Instead, I have no life whatsoever <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> am flat broke. Everything hurts. May 1, 2013 50 mcg levothyroxine 30 mcg Cytomel (before rT3, I was on 150 mcg T4 and 30 mcg Cytomel. FT4 was mid-range and FT3 was near the top of the range) TSH ultra-sensitive .02 (L) .350 - 5.000 (what's ultra-sensitive about that range ?) FREE T3 3.
I have heard a great deal about the use of L-Lysine in the natural treatment to suppress herpes <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> was wondering if this taken daily could build up <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> cause any serious side effects or does the body just flush what it does not need? I have been searching on the internet and all I can find is that is has been shown to be helpful but nothing about the possible side effects. Please help, I am attempting to get off all meds that are not necessary, I am almost 53 yrs.
I have gained so much weight but this past year it has been bad. I was exercising <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> eating healthy <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> can't loose a thing. One pound would be nice you know. I was taking yoga 3 times a week, kick boxing and water aerobics 2 times a week. The doctor said I had to do cardio 7 days a week. Well speaking to real personal trainers they said every to her day. So, I kicked it up to biking 3 miles every other day.Still nothing! ! ! I have been trying since December and it is June now.
However I am glad I had the op and hopefully the pain and discomfort I had prior to the op is now gone,one good thing is i haven't smoked since Wed,I realise as you get older op's get more serious and my smoking wont help plus I was scared when i went back into hospital <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> am now aware that <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>smoking</span> does affect,after <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>smoking</span> for 40+ years If I can do it anyone can,anyhow back to the laporoscopy anyone having one dont be put off however If you do smoke try to at least cut down before the op
MedHelp Health Answers